Ext NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
Page 2291 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-942
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P1706 PNP SWITCH
P1706 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161922
When the shift lever position is Neutral position, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON. NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-942
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1706 PNP SWITCH
P1706 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161922
When the shift lever position is Neutral position, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2290.png)
EC-942
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1706 PNP SWITCH
P1706 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161922
When the shift lever position is Neutral position, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161923
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-943, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1706Park/neutral position
switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving. Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Position (Shift lever) Known-good signal
Neutral position ON
Except above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 31.8 msec
Page 2297 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-948
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P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161933
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the acc NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-948
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161933
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the acc](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2296.png)
EC-948
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161933
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161934
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229.
Refer to EC-928, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-948, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161935
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2122Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
P2123Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Page 2301 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-952
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161938
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the acc NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-952
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161938
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the acc](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2300.png)
EC-952
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161938
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161939
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-952, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161940
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2127Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Refrigerant pressure sensor P2128Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Page 2305 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-956
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P2135 TP SENSOR
P2135 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161943
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position senso NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-956
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P2135 TP SENSOR
P2135 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161943
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position senso](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2304.png)
EC-956
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P2135 TP SENSOR
P2135 TP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161943
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161944
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-928, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-956, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161945
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135Throttle position sensor
circuit range/perfor-
manceRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2. Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Page 2308 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-959
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P2138 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161948
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the up NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-959
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P2138 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161948
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the up](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2307.png)
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-959
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
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P2138 APP SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161948
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161949
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-928, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-959, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161950
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performanceRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2. Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 and 2)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Page 2342 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual ECM
EC-993
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TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
NOTE:
ECM is located in the engine room left side near battery.
- Use extreme care not to 2 pins NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual ECM
EC-993
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TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
NOTE:
ECM is located in the engine room left side near battery.
- Use extreme care not to 2 pins](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2341.png)
ECM
EC-993
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TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
NOTE:
ECM is located in the engine room left side near battery.
- Use extreme care not to 2 pins at one time.
- Data is for comparison and may not be exact.
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIA9221J
Terminal No. Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ -– Signal nameInput/
Output
1
(L)108
(B)Throttle control motor
(Open)Output[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: 1st
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed3.2V
2
(SB)108
(B)Throttle control motor re-
lay power supplyInput [Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
3
(G)56
(B)Heated oxygen sensor 1
heaterOutput[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm2.9 - 8.8V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: below 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11-14V)
4
(P)108
(B)Throttle control motor
(Close)Output[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever:1st
Accelerator pedal: Fully released1.8V
JMBIA0324GB
JMBIA0325GB
JMBIA0326GB
Page 2370 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual ECM
EC-1021
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*1: 1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
*2: This number is prescribed by ISO 15031-5.
*3: In Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-dia NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual ECM
EC-1021
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*1: 1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
*2: This number is prescribed by ISO 15031-5.
*3: In Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-dia](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2369.png)
ECM
EC-1021
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*1: 1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
*2: This number is prescribed by ISO 15031-5.
*3: In Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results), this number is controlled by NISSAN.
*4: The troubleshooting for this DTC needs CONSULT-III.
*5: When the fail-safe operations for both self-diagnoses occur, the MI illuminates.
How to Set SRT CodeINFOID:0000000001161995
To set all SRT codes, self-diagnosis for the items indicated above must be performed one or more times. Each
diagnosis may require a long period of actual driving under various conditions.
WITH CONSULT-III
Perform corresponding DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE one by one based on Performance Priority in
the table on “SRT Item”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
The most efficient driving pattern in which SRT codes can be properly set is explained on the next page. The
driving pattern should be performed one or more times to set all SRT codes.
P1121 1121 ETC ACTR - B1 — — 1×EC-885
P1122 1122 ETC FUNCTION/CIRC - B1 — — 1×EC-887
P1124 1124 ETC MOT PWP — — 1×EC-891
P1126 1126 ETC MOT PWP - B1 — — 1×EC-891
P1128 1128 ETC MOT - B1 — — 1×EC-894
P1143 1143 HO2S1 (B1)××2×EC-896
P1144 1144 HO2S1 (B1)××2×EC-901
P1146 1146 HO2S2 (B1)××2×EC-906
P1147 1147 HO2S2 (B1)××2×EC-912
P1211 1211 TCS C/U FUNCTN — — 2 —EC-918
P1212 1212 TCS/CIRC — — 2 —EC-919
P1217 1217 ENG OVER TEMP — — 1×EC-920
P1225 1225 CTP LEARNING-B1 — — 2 —EC-924
P1226 1226 CTP LEARNING-B1 — — 2 —EC-926
P1229 1129 SENSOR POWER/CIRC — — 1×EC-928
P1564 1564 ASCD SW — — 1 —EC-930
P1572 1572 ASCD BRAKE SW — — 1 —EC-933
P1574 1574 ASCD VHL SPD SEN — — 1 —EC-940
P1610 1610 LOCK MODE — — 2 —SEC-36
P1611 1611 ID DISCARD IMM-ECM — — 2 —SEC-30
P1614 1615 DIFFERENCE OF KEY — — 2 —SEC-29
P1706 1706 P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT — — 2×EC-942
P1805 1805 BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT — — 2 —EC-945
P2122 2122 APP SEN 1/CIRC — — 1×EC-948
P2123 2123 APP SEN 1/CIRC — — 1×EC-948
P2127 2127 APP SEN 2/CIRC — — 1×EC-952
P2128 2128 APP SEN 2/CIRC — — 1×EC-952
P2135 2135 TP SENSOR-B1 — — 1×EC-956
P2138 2138 APP SENSOR — — 1×EC-959
DTC*1Items
(CONSULT-III screen
terms)SRT codeTe s t v a l u e /
Test limit
(GST only)Trip MIReference
page CONSULT-III
GST*
2ECM*3
Page 2372 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual ECM
EC-1023
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Sea level
Flat road
Ambient air temperature: 20 - 30°C (68 - 86°F)
Diagnosis is performed as quickly as possible under n NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual ECM
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Sea level
Flat road
Ambient air temperature: 20 - 30°C (68 - 86°F)
Diagnosis is performed as quickly as possible under n](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2371.png)
ECM
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Sea level
Flat road
Ambient air temperature: 20 - 30°C (68 - 86°F)
Diagnosis is performed as quickly as possible under normal conditions.
Under different conditions [For example: ambient air temperature other than 20 - 30°C (68 - 86°F)], diagno-
sis may also be performed.
Pattern 1:
The engine is started at the engine coolant temperature of −10 to 35°C (14 to 95°F)
(where the voltage between the ECM terminal 46 and ground is 3.0 - 4.3V).
The engine must be operated at idle speed until the engine coolant temperature is greater than 70°C
(158°F) (where the voltage between the ECM terminal 46 and ground is lower than 1.4V).
The engine is started at the fuel tank temperature of warmer than 0°C (32°F) (where the voltage
between the ECM terminal 95 and ground is less than 4.1V).
Pattern 2:
When steady-state driving is performed again even after it is interrupted, each diagnosis can be conducted.
In this case, the time required for diagnosis may be extended.
Test Value and Test LimitINFOID:0000000001161996
The following is the information specified in Service $06 of ISO 15031-5.
The test value is a parameter used to determine whether a system/circuit diagnostic test is OK or NG while
being monitored by the ECM during self-diagnosis. The test limit is a reference value which is specified as the
maximum or minimum value and is compared with the test value being monitored.
These data (test value and test limit) are specified by Test ID (TID) and Component ID (CID) and can be dis-
played on the GST screen.
SRT item Self-diagnostic test item DTCTe s t v a l u e
(GST display)
Te s t l i m i t
TID CID
CATALYST Three way catalyst functionP0420 01H 01H Max.
P0420 02H 81H Min.
HO2SHeated oxygen sensor 1P0133 09H 04H Max.
P1143 0AH 84H Min.
P1144 0BH 04H Max.
P0132 0CH 04H Max.
P0134 0DH 04H Max.
Heated oxygen sensor 2P0139 19H 86H Min.
P1147 1AH 86H Min.
P1146 1BH 06H Max.
P0138 1CH 06H Max.
HO2S HTRHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater P013529H 08H Max.
2AH 88H Min.
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater P01412DH 0AH Max.
2EH 8AH Min.
Page 2374 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1025
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1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICAL & NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
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1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICAL &](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2373.png)
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
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1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICAL & OTHER
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit 3 2EC-866
Vehicle speed signal circuit 2 3 3 3EC-878
ECM 22333333333EC-880
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit32 13223 3EC-882
PNP switch circuit 3 3 3 3 3EC-942
Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit 2 3 3 4EC-988
Electrical load signal circuit 3EC-973
Air conditioner circuit 223333333 3 2HAC-92,
HAC-207
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) 4BRC-86
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual PRECAUTIONS
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Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:000 NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual PRECAUTIONS
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INFOID:000](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2377.png)
PRECAUTIONS
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Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000001161999
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRC and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SRC section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top CoverINFOID:0000000001162000
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
Precautions For Xenon Headlamp ServiceINFOID:0000000001679886
WARNING:
Comply with the following warnings to prevent any serious accident.
Disconnect the battery cable (negative terminal) or the power supply fuse before installing, remov-
ing, or touching the xenon headlamp (bulb included). The xenon headlamp contains high-voltage
generated parts.
Never work with wet hands.
Check the xenon headlamp ON-OFF status after assembling it to the vehicle. Never turn the xenon
headlamp ON in other conditions. Connect the power supply to the vehicle-side connector.
(Turning it ON outside the lamp case may cause fire or visual impairments.)
Never touch the bulb glass immediately after turning it OFF. It is extremely hot.
CAUTION:
Comply with the following cautions to prevent any error and malfunction.
Install the xenon bulb securely. (Insufficient bulb socket installation may melt the bulb, the connec-
tor, the housing, etc. by high-voltage leakage or corona discharge.)
Never perform HID circuit inspection with a tester.
Never touch the xenon bulb glass with hands. Never put oil and grease on it.
Dispose of the used xenon bulb after packing it in thick vinyl without breaking it.
Never wipe out dirt and contamination with organic solvent (thinner, gasoline, etc.).
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