engine control NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1094
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GLOW CONTROL
1. Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve2. Fuel pump 3. Turbocharger boost sensor
4. Refrigerant pressure sensor 5. EGR volume control valve 6. En NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1094
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
GLOW CONTROL
1. Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve2. Fuel pump 3. Turbocharger boost sensor
4. Refrigerant pressure sensor 5. EGR volume control valve 6. En](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2442.png)
EC-1094
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GLOW CONTROL
1. Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve2. Fuel pump 3. Turbocharger boost sensor
4. Refrigerant pressure sensor 5. EGR volume control valve 6. Engine oil filler cap
7. Accelerator pedal position sensor 8. Accelerator pedal
: Vehicle front
ALBIA0301ZZ
Page 2446 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual COOLING FAN CONTROL
EC-1097
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COOLING FAN CONTROL
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162544
The cooling fan motor is controlled by the ECM.
CO NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual COOLING FAN CONTROL
EC-1097
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COOLING FAN CONTROL
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162544
The cooling fan motor is controlled by the ECM.
CO](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2445.png)
COOLING FAN CONTROL
EC-1097
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COOLING FAN CONTROL
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162544
The cooling fan motor is controlled by the ECM.
COOLING FAN OPERATION WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING
Cooling fan operate is guaranteed by a 2-speed fan assembly (LOW speed and HIGH speed).The ECM
requests the IPDM E/R to actuate them via the can communication. To provide cooling:
Engine running
- LOW speed is actuated when the engine coolant temperature exceeds 96 °C (205°F) and is deactivated
when it drops below 94 °C (201°F).
- HIGH speed is actuated when the engine coolant temperature exceeds 104 °C (219°F) and is deactivated
when it drops below 102 °C (216°F).
If the engine coolant temperature exceeds the threshold of 115°C (239°F), the ECM requests the IPDM E/R,
via the CAN communication, to switch off the air conditioning compressor so as to reduce the load on the
engine and attempt to limit the rise in temperature. The cut-off request is cancelled if the engine coolant tem-
perature drops below 110°C (230°F).
If a malfunction in the engine coolant temperature sensor circuit is detected, the ECM requests that HIGH
speed operation.
In addition to engine management, the ECM centralises the cooling requirements for the climate control and
automatic transmission/sequential gearbox functions (where fitted).
Page 2447 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1098
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COOLING FAN CONTROL
Component Parts Location
INFOID:0000000001611150
1. Priming pump 2. Fuel pump 3. Glow plug
4. Fuel rail 5. Turbocharger boost control solenoid
NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1098
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COOLING FAN CONTROL
Component Parts Location
INFOID:0000000001611150
1. Priming pump 2. Fuel pump 3. Glow plug
4. Fuel rail 5. Turbocharger boost control solenoid](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2446.png)
EC-1098
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COOLING FAN CONTROL
Component Parts Location
INFOID:0000000001611150
1. Priming pump 2. Fuel pump 3. Glow plug
4. Fuel rail 5. Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve6. Turbocharger boost sensor
7. Engine coolant temperature sensor 8. Crankshaft position sensor 9. Glow relay
10. ECM 11. Mass air flow sensor 12. Electric throttle control actuator
13. Camshaft position sensor 14. EGR volume control valve 15. Fuel injector
ALBIA0296ZZ
Page 2448 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual COOLING FAN CONTROL
EC-1099
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1. Turbocharger boost sensor 2. Mass air flow sensor 3. EGR volume control valve
4. ECM 5. Battery 6. Engine coo NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual COOLING FAN CONTROL
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1. Turbocharger boost sensor 2. Mass air flow sensor 3. EGR volume control valve
4. ECM 5. Battery 6. Engine coo](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2447.png)
COOLING FAN CONTROL
EC-1099
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1. Turbocharger boost sensor 2. Mass air flow sensor 3. EGR volume control valve
4. ECM 5. Battery 6. Engine coolant temperature sensor
7. Camshaft position sensor 8. Fuel injector 9. Crankshaft position sensor
: Vehicle front
ALBIA0297ZZ
Page 2449 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1100
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
COOLING FAN CONTROL
1. Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve2. Fuel pump 3. Turbocharger boost sensor
4. Refrigerant pressure sensor 5. EGR volume control valv NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1100
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
COOLING FAN CONTROL
1. Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve2. Fuel pump 3. Turbocharger boost sensor
4. Refrigerant pressure sensor 5. EGR volume control valv](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2448.png)
EC-1100
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
COOLING FAN CONTROL
1. Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve2. Fuel pump 3. Turbocharger boost sensor
4. Refrigerant pressure sensor 5. EGR volume control valve 6. Engine oil filler cap
7. Accelerator pedal position sensor 8. Accelerator pedal
: Vehicle front
ALBIA0301ZZ
Page 2453 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1104
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162547
The ECM controls the display on the instrument panel NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1104
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162547
The ECM controls the display on the instrument panel](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2452.png)
EC-1104
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000001162547
The ECM controls the display on the instrument panel of certain information relating to the operation of the
engine.
Four functions are involved here: The OBD malfunction indicator [MI (Yellow)] for the EOBD (European On
Board Diagnostics), the pre/post heating, the engine coolant temperature and engine malfunction [MI (Red)].
These four functions are represented by four lights given out by the ECM
GLOW LAMP
This lamp indicates that the glow control system has been activated.
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE LIGHT
This light is used as an indicator of engine overheating.
In the event of overheating, it is up to the driver whether to stop the vehicle or not.
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
The OBD malfunction indicator [MI (Yellow)] is used to alert the driver to the existence of engine control sys-
tem malfunctions involving excessive pollution or if the EOBD system is deactivated.
The ECM makes a request for lighting of the MI (Yellow) only where there is a malfunction present at the end
of three consecutive cycles.
The 3-second visual check upon powering up (automatic test procedure controlled by the IPDM E/R) is per-
formed by the ECM.
In the event of a confirmed OBD malfunction by lighting of the MI, no flashing of the light must be observed fol-
lowing the lighting test.
DTCs Causing MI to Light
ENGINE WARNING LIGHT
In the event of an engine malfunction, the ECM may request the display of an engine warning light [MI (Red)].
HOW TO ERASE DTC, 1ST TRIP DTC AND 2ND TRIP DTC
With CONSULT-III
The emission related diagnostic information in the ECM can be erased by selecting “ALL ERASE” in the
“Description” of “FINAL CHECK” mode with CONSULT-III.
MI OPERATION CHART
Some malfunction must switch on MI to warn driver, that his engine emissions exceed OBD thresholds (Euro 3
x 2.5).
The rule is to switch on MI after 3 consecutive driving cycles (engine start + engine stop + power latch) with a
present OBD malfunction.
To switch off the MI (without CONSULT-III), vehicle has to drive 3 consecutive cycles without present OBD
malfunction.
Ignition switch OFF → ON transition, MI remains switched on in pre-drive check mode until engine start.If MI
does not switch off whereas engine is running, there is at least one present OBD malfunction.
DTC Description Reference page
P0201 Cylinder 1 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0202 Cylinder 2 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0203 Cylinder 3 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0204 Cylinder 4 fuel injector control circuitEC-1142
P0409 EGR Volume control valve control position sensor circuitEC-1158
P0606 ECMEC-1178
P2413 EGR volume control valveEC-1202
Page 2458 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0001 FUEL PUMP
EC-1109
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P0001 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162549
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0001 FUEL PUMP
EC-1109
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P0001 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162549
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2457.png)
P0001 FUEL PUMP
EC-1109
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P0001 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162549
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.
If the DTC is present:
-Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162550
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve)
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector
and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0001HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
CIRCUIT
CO: Open circuit
CO.0: Short circuit to ground
CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
1.DEF: Parameter at maximum level Harness or connectors
[High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve)
Fuel line
High pressure supply pump
(volumetric control valve)
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F54 1 Ground Battery voltage
High pressure supply pump
(volumetric control valve)ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F54 2 F11 50 Existed
Page 2460 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0002 FUEL PUMP
EC-1111
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P0002 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162552
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0002 FUEL PUMP
EC-1111
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P0002 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162552
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2459.png)
P0002 FUEL PUMP
EC-1111
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P0002 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162552
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present when after the engine is started or following a load test.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162553
1.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM
Refer to EC-1043, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply
System Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
2.CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump
Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Pressure Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
4.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1045, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 4: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Volumetric Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
5.CHECK RAIL HIGH PRESSURE REGULATION
Refer to EC-1048, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 5: Rail High Pressure Regula-
tion Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
6.CHECK MAJOR LEAK IN FUEL INJECTORS/FUEL INJECTORS OPEN
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0002HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
ADAPTIVE
1.DEF: Parameter at maximum stop
2.DEF: Parameter at maximum level Harness or connectors
[High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve)
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Page 2468 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION
EC-1119
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection res NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION
EC-1119
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection res](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2467.png)
P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION
EC-1119
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to EC-1119, "
Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
6.REPLACE ECM
1. Perform EC-1054, "
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair
Requirement".
2. Perform EGR volume control valve closed position learning. Refer to EC-1055, "
EGR VOLUME CON-
TROL VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001162563
1.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connected.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check “BOOST PRESS” and “ATOMOS PRESS” indication.
If the value is not very close to
“ATOMOS PRESS”, maximum pressure difference between “ATOMOS
PRESS” and “BOOST PRESS” with the ignition switch ON (engine stop) = ± 50 mbar?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
2.CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-II
1. Use pump to apply turbocharger boost sensor as shown in the
figure.
2. Apply a pressure of between 10 kPa(0.100 bar, 0.102 kg/cm
2,
1.5 psi) - 13 kPa(0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm
2, 1.9 psi) [maximum
pressure to be applied: 13 kPa(0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm
2, 1.9
psi)].
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check “BOOST PRESS” indication with that given by the vac-
uum pump.
If there is no discrepancy?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
Turbocharger boost sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F50 3 F10 44 Existed
JMBIA0433ZZ
Page 2469 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1120
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
P0087 FUEL PUMP
P0087 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162564
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
T NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-1120
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P0087 FUEL PUMP
P0087 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162564
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
T](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-2468.png)
EC-1120
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P0087 FUEL PUMP
P0087 FUEL PUMP
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001162564
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present during the first 30 seconds after the engine starts.
In low ambient temperature conditions, diagnostic can.t make difference between a normal long engine start
and abnormal long engine start. So, DTC must be take in account only if customer complains about too long
or impossible engine start not only in cold conditions but also and especially in warm conditions. If customer
complains only in cold conditions, root cause of the problem could elsewhere like low battery level, bad fuel
specification (too viscous fuel). This DTC could appear after fuel filter too.
Special notes:
Starting and engine operation difficult or impossible.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001162565
1.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM
Refer to EC-1043, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply
System Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
2.CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump
Check)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1044, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Pressure Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
4.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
Refer to EC-1045, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 4: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Volumetric Control Valve) Check]".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 5.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Possible cause
P0087RAIL PRESSURE
1.DEF: Rail pressure too low on starting High pressure supply pump
High pressure supply pump (Pres-
sure control valve)
High pressure supply pump (Volu-
metric control valve)
Fuel injector
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Air mixed with fuel
Lack of fuel
Fuel rail pressure relief valve
Fuel line
Harness or connector