relay NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
Page 1766 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL
EC-417
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AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL
System DiagramINFOID:0000000001693471
System Descript NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL
EC-417
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AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL
System DiagramINFOID:0000000001693471
System Descript](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1765.png)
AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL
EC-417
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AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL
System DiagramINFOID:0000000001693471
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693472
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system improves engine operation when the air conditioner is used.
Under the following conditions, the air conditioner is turned off.
When the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.
When cranking the engine.
At high engine speeds.
When the engine coolant temperature becomes excessively high.
When operating power steering during low engine speed or low vehicle speed.
When engine speed is excessively low.
JMBIA0175GB
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
BCM*
1Air conditioner ON signal
Air conditioner
cut controlIPDM E/R
↓
Air conditioner relay
↓
Compressor Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
EPS control unit*
1Power steering operation
Combination meter*
1Vehicle speed
Page 1782 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online COOLING FAN CONTROL
EC-433
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COOLING FAN CONTROL
System DiagramINFOID:0000000001693480
System DescriptionINFOID:00000000 NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online COOLING FAN CONTROL
EC-433
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COOLING FAN CONTROL
System DiagramINFOID:0000000001693480
System DescriptionINFOID:00000000](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1781.png)
COOLING FAN CONTROL
EC-433
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COOLING FAN CONTROL
System DiagramINFOID:0000000001693480
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693481
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
ECM controls cooling fan speed corresponding to vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant pres-
sure, air conditioner ON signal. Then control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
JMBIA0177GB
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
↓
Cooling fan relay
↓
Cooling fan motor Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Combination meter
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
BCM
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
Page 1783 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online EC-434
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
COOLING FAN CONTROL
Models with A/C
Models without A/C
Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays through CAN communicatio NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online EC-434
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
COOLING FAN CONTROL
Models with A/C
Models without A/C
Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays through CAN communicatio](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1782.png)
EC-434
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
COOLING FAN CONTROL
Models with A/C
Models without A/C
Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays through CAN communication line.
MBIB1451E
JMBIA0821GB
Cooling fan speedCooling fan relay
123
Stop (OFF) OFF OFF OFF
Low (LOW) ON OFF OFF
High (HI) OFF ON ON
Page 1812 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
EC-463
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X: Applicable
*1: This item includes 1st trip DTCs.
*2: This mode includes 1st trip free NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
EC-463
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X: Applicable
*1: This item includes 1st trip DTCs.
*2: This mode includes 1st trip free](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1811.png)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
EC-463
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X: Applicable
*1: This item includes 1st trip DTCs.
*2: This mode includes 1st trip freeze frame data or freeze frame data. The items appear on CONSULT-III screen in freeze frame data
mode only if a 1st trip DTC or DTC is detected. For details, refer to EC-457, "
Diagnosis Description".
WORK SUPPORT MODE
Work Item
ItemDIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
WORK
SUPPORTSELF-DIAGNOSTIC RE-
SULTS
DATA MON-
ITORACTIVE
TEST
DTC*1FREEZE
FRAME
DATA*2
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS
INPUT
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)×××
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)×××
Mass air flow sensor××
Engine coolant temperature sensor××××
Heated oxygen sensor 1××
Heated oxygen sensor 2××
Vehicle speed sensor×××
Accelerator pedal position sensor××
Throttle position sensor×××
Intake air temperature sensor××
Knock sensor×
Refrigerant pressure sensor×
Closed throttle position switch (accelerator pedal
position sensor signal)×
Air conditioner switch×
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch××
Stop lamp switch××
EPS control unit×
Battery voltage×
Load signal×
ASCD steering switch××
ASCD brake switch××
ASCD clutch switch××
ENGINE COTNROL COMPONENT PARTS
OUTPUT
Fuel injector××
Power transistor (Ignition timing)××
Throttle control motor relay××
Throttle control motor×
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve××
Air conditioner relay×
Fuel pump relay×××
Cooling fan relay×××
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater×
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater×
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve×××
Page 1815 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online EC-466
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
AIR COND SIG ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air condition-
er switch as determined by the air conditioner s NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online EC-466
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
AIR COND SIG ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air condition-
er switch as determined by the air conditioner s](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1814.png)
EC-466
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
AIR COND SIG ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air condition-
er switch as determined by the air conditioner sig-
nal.
P/N POSI SW ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the park/neu-
tral position (PNP) switch signal.
PW/ST SIGNAL ON/OFF [ON/OFF] condition of the power steering system
(determined by the signal sent from EPS control
unit) is indicated.
LOAD SIGNAL ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the electrical
load signal.
ON: Rear window defogger switch is ON and/or
lighting switch is in 2nd position.
OFF: Both rear window defogger switch and light-
ing switch are OFF.
IGNITION SW ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from ignition switch
signal.
CLUTCH P/P SW ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the clutch
switch signal.
HEATER FAN SW ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the heater fan
switch signal.
BRAKE SW ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the stop lamp
switch signal.
INJ PULSE-B1 msec Indicates the actual fuel injection pulse width
compensated by ECM according to the input sig-
nals. When the engine is stopped, a certain
computed value is indicated.
IGN TIMING BTDC Indicates the ignition timing computed by ECM
according to the input signals. When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
PURG VOL C/V % Indicates the EVAP canister purge volume con-
trol solenoid valve control value computed by the
ECM according to the input signals.
The opening becomes larger as the value in-
creases.
INT/V TIM (B1)°CA Indicates [°CA] of intake camshaft advance an-
gle.
INT/V SOL-B1
% The control value of the intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve (determined by ECM accord-
ing to the input signals) is indicated.
The advance angle becomes larger as the value
increases.
AIR COND RLY ON/OFF The air conditioner relay control condition (deter-
mined by ECM according to the input signals) is
indicated.
FUEL PUMP RLY ON/OFF Indicates the fuel pump relay control condition
determined by ECM according to the input sig-
nals.
THRTL RELAY ON/OFF Indicates the throttle control motor relay control
condition determined by the ECM according to
the input signals.
COOLING FAN HI/LOW/OFF Indicates the condition of the cooling fan (deter-
mined by ECM according to the input signals).
HI: High speed operation
LOW: Low speed operation
OFF: Stop
HO2S1 HTR (B1) ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater determined by ECM according to
the input signals. Monitored item Unit Description Remarks
Page 1817 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online EC-468
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTI NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online EC-468
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTI](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1816.png)
EC-468
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-III while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJECTION Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-III.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. Harness and connectors
Fuel injector
Heated oxygen sensor 1
IGNITION TIMING Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Timing light: Set
Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-III.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. Perform Idle Air Volume Learn-
ing.
POWER BALANCE Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine.
A/C switch OFF
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T)
Cut off each fuel injector signal
one at a time using CONSULT-III.Engine runs rough or dies. Harness and connectors
Compression
Fuel injector
Power transistor
Spark plug
Ignition coil
COOLING FAN* Ignition switch: ON
Turn the cooling fan “LOW”, “HI”
and “OFF” CONSULT-III.Cooling fan moves and stops. Harness and connectors
IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relay)
Cooling fan motor
ENG COOLANT
TEMP Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-III.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. Harness and connectors
Engine coolant temperature
sensor
Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP RELAY Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn the fuel pump relay “ON”
and “OFF” using CONSULT-III
and listen to operating sound.Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound. Harness and connectors
Fuel pump relay
PURG VOL CONT/V Engine: After warming up, run en-
gine at 1,500 rpm.
Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-III.Engine speed changes according
to the opening percent. Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN ANGLE Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change intake valve timing using
CONSULT-III.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. Harness and connectors
Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
Page 1882 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-533
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P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001 NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-533
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P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1881.png)
P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-533
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P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693328
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693329
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121 or P1126, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1121
or P1126. Refer to EC-537, "
DTC Logic" or EC-531, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V when engine
is running.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-533, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693330
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1122Electric throttle control
performanceElectric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
Electric throttle control actuator
Page 1883 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online EC-534
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online EC-534
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1882.png)
EC-534
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
6.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 52) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace 15A fuse.
7.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-III
1. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F10 2 F16 108Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0V
Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
(+) (–)
Voltag e
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F10 15 E16 108 Battery voltage
IPDM E/R ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E46 46 F10 15 Existed
IPDM E/R ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E43 8 F10 2 Existed
Page 1886 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-537
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P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:00000000 NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-537
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P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:00000000](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1885.png)
P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-537
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P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693333
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693334
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.
Witch DTC is detected?
P1126 >> GO TO 2.
P1124 >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1126
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-537, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1124
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-537, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693335
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1124Throttle control motor
relay circuit openECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
Throttle control motor relay
P1126Throttle control motor
relay circuit shortECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
Throttle control motor relay
Page 1887 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online EC-538
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online EC-538
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1886.png)
EC-538
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
4.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 52) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace 15A fuse.
5.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
(+) (–)
Voltag e
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F10 15 E16 108 Battery voltage
IPDM E/R ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E46 46 F10 15 Existed
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F10 2 E16 108Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0V
Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
IPDM E/R ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E43 8 F10 2 Existed