turn signal NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
Page 347 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online BRC-114
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appr NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online BRC-114
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appr](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-346.png)
BRC-114
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-182, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TIRES
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FAX-5, "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (front) or RAX-5,
"On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (rear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to FA X - 7 , "
Removal and Installation" (front) or RAX-6,
"Removal and Installation" (rear).
5.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> Repair the circuit.
6.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 and the
malfunctioning wheel sensor harness connector E18, E117, C10, or C11. Continuity should not exist.
WFIA0343E
Page 352 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-119
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C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731099
PUMP
The pump r NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-119
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C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731099
PUMP
The pump r](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-351.png)
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-119
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C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731099
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731100
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-39, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731101
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 1111 P U M P M O T O RDuring the actuator motor operating with ON, when the
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay
is shorted to ground.
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTOR
Page 354 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-121
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C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:000000 NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-121
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C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:000000](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-353.png)
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-121
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C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731104
The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the
data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731105
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-121, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731106
CAUTION:
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. when VDC function is OFF may
cause the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. This is not a malfunction if
normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
If vehicle is on turn table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-
tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system mal-
function. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of
turn table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
connector M108.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1113 G-SENSORLongitudinal G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of
longitudinal G-sensor is open or shorted.
Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor C1145 YAW RATE SENSORYaw rate sensor is malfunctioning, or the yaw rate sensor
signal line is open or shorted.
C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUITSide G sensor is malfunctioning, or circuit of side G sen-
sor is open or shorted.
Self-diagnosis results
G-SENSOR
YAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
Page 355 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online BRC-122
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
Check continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) and the yaw NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online BRC-122
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
Check continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) and the yaw](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-354.png)
BRC-122
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
Check continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) and the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor con-
nector M108 (B).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Connect the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector M108 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125.
2. Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor signals are normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-184, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to BRC-185, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001731107
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Select “YAW RATE SEN”, “SIDE G-SENSOR”, “DECEL G-SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” and check yaw rate/
side/decel G sensor signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-121, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001731108
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
A: E1256
B: M1083
Ye s 24 5
25 1
29 2
AWFIA0024ZZ
Vehicle conditionYAW RATE SEN
(DATA MONITOR)SIDE G-SENSOR
(DATA MONITOR)DECEL G-SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
Stopped -4 to +4 deg/s -1.1 to +1.1 m/s -0.11 G to +0.11 G
Turning right Negative value Negative value -
Turning left Positive value Positive value -
Speed up - - Negative value
Speed down - - Positive value
Vehicle conditionYAW RATE SEN
(DATA MONITOR)SIDE G-SENSOR
(DATA MONITOR)DECEL G-SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
Stopped -4 to +4 deg/s -1.1 to +1.1 m/s -0.11 G to +0.11 G
Turning right Negative value Negative value -
Turning left Positive value Positive value -
Speed up - - Negative value
Speed down - - Positive value
Page 357 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online BRC-124
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731109
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magneti NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online BRC-124
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731109
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magneti](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-356.png)
BRC-124
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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731109
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731110
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-41, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731111
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and wheel sensor of malfunction-
ing code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-182, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TIRES
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 111 5ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning. Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
Page 370 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
BRC-137
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C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731132
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve acco NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
BRC-137
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C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731132
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve acco](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-369.png)
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
BRC-137
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C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731132
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731133
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-54, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731134
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ACTUATOR RLY
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E125 32 Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
Page 372 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online C1142 PRESS SENSOR
BRC-139
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C1142 PRESS SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731137
The front and rear pressure sensors convert the b NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online C1142 PRESS SENSOR
BRC-139
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731137
The front and rear pressure sensors convert the b](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-371.png)
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
BRC-139
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C1142 PRESS SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731137
The front and rear pressure sensors convert the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmit it to the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731138
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-139, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731139
FRONT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the front pressure sensor connector E31 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector E125 and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair connector.
2.FRONT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (A) and front pres-
sure sensor harness connector E31 (B).
2. Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125
(A) and body ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUITPressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pres-
sure sensor is malfunctioning. Harness or connector
Pressure sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)Front pressure sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
A: E12518
B: E313
Ye s 19 1
20 2
AWFIA0021ZZ
Page 375 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online BRC-142
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731142
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amo NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online BRC-142
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731142
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amo](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-374.png)
BRC-142
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731142
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731143
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-142, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731144
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
5. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)"
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUITNeutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated, or
the steering angle sensor is malfunctioning. Harness or connector
Steering angle sensor
4WAS control unit (4WAS
models)
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1144 ST ANG SEN SIGNAL Neutral position of steering angle sensor is not finished.
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
Page 376 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
BRC-143
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3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness con-
nector terminal and grou NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
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3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness con-
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C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
BRC-143
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3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connec-
tor terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Connect the steering angle sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Select “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” and check steering angle sensor signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-184, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Replace steering angle sensor and adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-
186, "Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001731145
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Select “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” and check steering angle sensor signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-142, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001731146
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Steering angle sensor
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
M17 2 Ground Yes
WFIA0399E
Steering angle sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
M17 3 Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0023ZZ
Steering condition STR ANGLE SIG (DATA MONITOR)
Driving straight±2.5 °
Turn 90 ° to right Approx. +90 °
Turn 90 ° to left Approx. −90 °
Steering condition STR ANGLE SIG (DATA MONITOR)
Driving straight±2.5 °
Turn 90 ° to right Approx. +90 °
Turn 90 ° to left Approx. −90 °
Page 381 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online BRC-148
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731152
The steering angle sensor is connected to the ABS actuator and electri NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Manual Online BRC-148
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731152
The steering angle sensor is connected to the ABS actuator and electri](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-380.png)
BRC-148
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731152
The steering angle sensor is connected to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) in addition to CAN
lines. CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many
electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731153
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-148, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731154
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125,
check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Refer to BRC-86, "Work Flow".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIRWhen steering angle sensor is not transmitting CAN
communication signal to the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit). Harness or connector
CAN communication line
Steering angle sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Self-diagnosis results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN COM CIR