Pressure fuel regulator OPEL FRONTERA 1998 User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 1208 of 6000

6E–91 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Fuel System Diagnosis
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
10Locate and repair the loss of vacuum to the fuel
pressure regulator.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
11Replace the fuel pressure regulator.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
121. Run the fuel pump with Tech 2.
2. After pressure has built up, turn off the pump and
clamp the supply hose shut with suitable locking
pliers.
Does the fuel pressure indicated by the fuel pressure
gauge remain constant?
—Go to Step 13Go to Step 15
13Visually inspect the fuel supply line and repair any
leaks.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 14
14Remove the fuel tank and inspect for leaky hose or
in-tank fuel line.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
151. If the pliers are still clamped to the fuel supply hose,
remove the locking pliers.
2. With suitable locking pliers, clamp the fuel return
line to prevent fuel from returning to the fuel tank.
3. Run the fuel pump with Tech 2.
4. After pressure has built up, remove power to the
pump.
Does the fuel pressure indicated by the fuel pressure
gauge remain constant?
—Go to Step 11Go to Step 16
16Locate and replace any leaking fuel injector(s).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
17Is the fuel pressure indicated by the fuel pressure
gauge above the specified limit?376 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 18Go to Step 21
181. Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Fuel
Pressure Relief.
2. Disconnect the fuel return line from the fuel rail.
3. Attach a length of flexible hose to the fuel rail return
outlet passage.
4. Place the open end of the flexible hose into an
approved gasoline container.
5. Run the fuel pump with Tech 2.
6. Observe the fuel pressure indicated by the fuel
pressure gauge with the fuel pump running.
Is the fuel pressure within the specified limits?
290-376 kPa
(42-55 psi)
Go to Step 19Go to Step 20
19Locate and correct the restriction in the fuel return line.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
20Visually and physically inspect the fuel rail outlet
passages for a restriction.
Was a restriction found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11
21Is the fuel pressure indicated by the fuel pressure
gauge above the specified value?
0kPa (0psi)Go to Step 22Go to Step 23
Page 1259 of 6000

6E–142
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0132 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 1
Sensor 1
060RW236
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal and low circuits. When measured
with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may display as
low as 320 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the voltage
within a range of about 1000 mV when exhaust is rich,
down through about 10 mV when exhaust is lean. The
PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during “closed
loop” operation and compensates for a rich or lean
condition by decreasing or increasing injector pulse width
as necessary. If the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remains
excessively high for an extended period of time, DTC
P0132 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F)
“Closed loop” commanded air/fuel ratio is between
14.5 and 14.8.
Throttle angle is between 3% and 19%.
Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 952 mV
during normal “closed loop” operation for a total of 77
seconds over a 90-second period.
OR
Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 500 mV
during “deceleration fuel cutoff mode” operation for 3
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
“Open loop” fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0132 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check the following items:
Fuel pressure – The system will go rich if pressure is
too high. The PCM can compensate for some
increase. However, if fuel pressure is too high, a DTC
P0132 may be set. Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Perform “Injector Balance Test” – Refer to Fuel System
Diagnosis.
MAF sensor –The system can go rich if MAF sensor
signal indicates an engine airflow measurement that is
not correct. Disconnect the MAF sensor to see it the
rich condition is corrected. If so, replace the MAF
sensor.
Check for a leak in the fuel pressure regulator
diaphragm by checking the vacuum line to the
regulator for the presence of fuel. There should be no
fuel in the vacuum line.
Page 1269 of 6000

6E–152
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
MAF sensor – The system can go rich if the MAF
sensor signal indicates an engine airflow
measurement that is not correct. Disconnect the MAF
sensor to see if rich condition is corrected. If so,
replace MAF sensor.
Check for leaking fuel pressure regulator diaphragm by
checking vacuum line to regulator for the presence of
fuel. There should be no fuel in the vacuum line.
TP sensor – An intermittent TP sensor output will
cause the system to go rich, due to a false indication
of the engine accelerating.
Shorted Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)– If the HO2S
is internally shorted, the HO2S voltage displayed on
Tech 2 will be over 1 volt. Try disconnecting the
affected HO2S with the key “ON,” engine “OFF.” If the
displayed HO2S voltage changes from over 1000 mV
to around 450mV, replace the HO2S. Silicon
contamination of the HO2S can cause a high HO2S
voltage to be indicated. This condition is indicated by
powdery white deposit on the portion of the HO2S
exposed to the exhaust stream. If contamination is
noticed, replace the affected HO2S.
Open HO2S Signal Circuit of Faulty HO2S– A poor
connection or open in the HO2S signal circuit can
cause the DTC to set during deceleration fuel mode.An HO2S which is faulty and not allowing a full voltage
switch between the rich and lean thresholds can also
cause the condition. Operate the vehicle while
monitoring the HO2S voltage with Tech 2. If the HO2S
is limited within a range between 300 mV to 600 mV,
check the HO2S signal circuit wiring and associated
terminal connections.
If none of the above conditions are present, replace the
affected HO2S.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. DTC P0152 failing during deceleration fuel cutoff
mode operation may indicate a condition described
in the “Diagnostic Aids” above. If the DTC P0152
test passes while the Failure Records conditions are
being duplicated, an intermittent condition is
indicated.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0152 – HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 1
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install Tech 2.
2. Engine is at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified
under “Conditions for Setting the DTC” criteria
included in Diagnostic Support.
4. Using Tech 2, monitor Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage.
Does the Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage remain above the
specified value?
952 mV
(500 mV in
deceleration
fuel cut-off
mode)
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0152 until the DTC P0152 test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0152 failed this ignition?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect Bank 2 HO2S 1.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. At HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 connector (PCM side)
use a DVM to measure voltages at the high and low
signal terminals.
Are the voltages in the specified range?
3-4 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair short to voltage in signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 1278 of 6000

6E–161 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0172 – Fuel Trim System Rich Bank 1
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
111. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the fuel pressure
regulator and inspect the hose for the presence of
fuel.
2. If fuel is present in the vacuum hose, replace the
fuel pressure regulator (refer to
Fuel Metering
System
).
Did the fuel pressure regulator require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12
12Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF,” monitor the TP Angle
display on the Tech 2 while slowly depressing the
accelerator pedal.
Does the TP Angle display increase steadily and
evenly from minimum value at closed throttle to
maximum value at wide-open throttle?
Minimum 0%
Maximum
100%
Go to Step 13Go to Step 18
131. Disconnect the MAF sensor electrical connector.
2. Operate the vehicle in “closed loop” while
monitoring the “BANK 1 L.T. FUEL TRIM” and
“BANK 1 S. T. FUEL TRIM” display on the Tech 2.
Did both values change to near the specified value?
0%Go to Step 19Go to Step 14
141. Perform “Fuel System Pressure Test.”
2. If Fuel System Pressure Test isolates a problem,
repair as necessary (refer to
Engine Fuel or Fuel
Metering System
).
Did the Fuel System Pressure Test isolate a problem
requiring repair?
—Verify repairGo to Step 16
15Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
161. Perform the “Injector Balance Test.”
2. If Injector Balance Test isolates a problem, repair as
necessary (refer to
Fuel Metering System).
Did the Injector Balance Test isolate a problem
requiring repair?
—Verify repair Go to Step 17
171. Remove and visually/physically inspect the Bank 1
HO2S 1 for silicon contamination. This will be
indicated by a powdery white deposit on the portion
of the HO2S that is exposed to the exhaust stream.
2. If contamination is evident on the Bank 1 HO2S 1,
replace the contaminated sensors.
Did the sensor require replacement?
—Verify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
181. Check the TP sensor mounting screws and tighten
or replace them as necessary if they are loose or
missing.
2. If the screws are OK, replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
19Replace the MAF sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 1286 of 6000

6E–169 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0175 – Fuel Trim System Rich Bank 2
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
111. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the fuel pressure
regulator and inspect the hose for the presence of
fuel.
2. If fuel is present in the vacuum hose, replace the
fuel pressure regulator (refer to
Fuel Metering
System
).
Did the fuel pressure regulator require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12
121. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Monitor the TP Angle display on the Tech 2 while
slowly depressing the accelerator pedal.
Does the TP Angle display increase steadily and
evenly from minimum value at closed throttle to
maximum value at wide-open throttle?
Minimum 0%
Maximum
100%
Go to Step 13Go to Step 18
131. Disconnect the MAF sensor electrical connector.
2. Operate the vehicle in “closed loop” while
monitoring the “BANK 1 L.T. FUEL TRIM” and
“BANK 1 S.T. FUEL TRIM” display on the Tech 2.
Did both values change to near the specified value?
0%Go to Step 19Go to Step 14
141. Perform the “Fuel System Pressure Test.”
2. If Fuel System Pressure Test isolates a problem,
repair as necessary (refer to
Engine Fuel or Fuel
Metering System
).
Did the Fuel System Pressure Test isolate a condition
requiring repair?
—Verify repairGo to Step 16
15Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
161. Perform the “Injector Balance Test.”
2. If the Injector Balance Test isolates a problem,
repair as necessary (refer to
Fuel Metering
System
).
Did the Injector Balance Test isolate a problem
requiring repair?
—Verify repairGo to Step 17
171. Remove and visually/physically inspect the Bank 2
HO2S 1 for silicon contamination. This will be
indicated by a powdery white deposit on the portion
of the HO2S that is exposed to the exhaust stream.
2. If contamination is evident on the Bank 2 HO2S 1,
replace the contaminated sensor.
Did the sensor require replacement?
—Verify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
181. Check the TP sensor mounting screws and tighten
or replace them as necessary if they are loose or
missing.
2. If the screws are OK, replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
19Replace the MAF sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 1363 of 6000

6E–246
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
amounts of fuel at idle, but may not be able to supply
enough fuel during heavy acceleration.
Water or alcohol in the fuel may cause low HO2S
voltage during acceleration.
Check for faulty or plugged fuel injector(s).
Check for low fuel.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.4. When the engine is idling or at steady cruise, the
HO2S voltage should vary from between
approximately 100 mV to 900 mV. It is possible to
measure a satisfactory fuel pressure at idle even
though the pressure may drop at high flow
requirements. It may be necessary to watch fuel
pressure at high engine load.
5. Wrap a shop towel around the fuel pressure
connector to absorb any small amount of fuel
leakage that may occur when installing gauge.
Ignition “ON,” pump pressure should be 280-320
kPa.
DTC P1171 – Fuel System Lean During Acceleration
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Are any component-related DTCs set?
—
Go to
component
DTC charts
Go to Step 3
31. Check the vehicle’s fuel tank for an adequate
amount of fuel.
2. Add fuel to the vehicle’s fuel tank if the tank is almost
empty.
Was fuel added to the vehicle’s fuel tank?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Place the transmission in park.
2. Using Tech 2, observe HO2S 1 voltage while
running warm engine 75
C-95C (167F-203F) at
1200 RPM.
3. HO2S 1 voltage should vary within the specified
range.
4. Quickly open the throttle halfway for a few seconds.
Did the voltage suddenly rise toward the high end of the
specified range?
100-900 mV
Go to Chart
A-7
Go to Step 5
51. Disconnect the fuel pump relay and crank the
engine to relieve the fuel pressure.
2. Install the fuel pressure gauge.
3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
4. Disconnect the vacuum line going to the fuel
pressure regulator.
With the engine running, is the fuel pressure within the
specified range?
280-325 kPa
(41-46 psi)
Go to OBD
System
Check
Go to Step 6
6Check for restricted fuel lines or restricted in-line filter.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
Page 1390 of 6000

6E–273 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle, Stalling Symptom
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
101. Visually/physically inspect for the following
conditions:
Restricted air intake system. Check for a
possible collapsed air intake duct, restricted
air filter element, or foreign objects blocking
the air intake system.
Throttle body. Check for objects blocking the
IAC passage or throttle bore, excessive
deposits in the IAC passage and on the IAC
pintle, and excessive deposits in the throttle
bore and on the throttle plate.
Large vacuum leak. Check for a condition that
causes a large vacuum leak, such as an
incorrectly installed or faulty crankcase
ventilation valve or a disconnected brake
booster hose.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
11Check the injector connections. If any of the injectors
are connected to an incorrect cylinder, correct as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12
121. Perform the “Injector Coil/Balance Test” in Fuel
Metering System
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13
131. Check for fuel in the pressure regulator vacuum
hose.
2. If fuel is present, replace the fuel pressure regulator
assembly. Refer to
Fuel Metering System.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 14
141. Check for proper ignition voltage output with spark
tester J 26792 (ST-125). Refer to
Electronic Ignition
System
for the procedure.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 15
151. Remove spark plugs. Check for wet plugs, cracks,
wear, improper gap, burned electrodes, or heavy
deposits. Refer to
Electronic Ignition System.
NOTE: If spark plugs are gas or oil fouled, the cause of
the fouling must be determined before replacing the
spark plugs.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 16
161. Check for a loose ignition coil ground.
Refer to
Electrical Ignition System.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 17
Page 1400 of 6000

6E–283 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Cuts Out, Misses Symptom
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
101. Visually/physically inspect for the following
conditions:
Restricted air intake system. Check for a
possible collapsed air intake duct, restricted
air filter element, or foreign objects blocking
the air intake system.
Throttle body. Check for objects blocking the
IAC passage or throttle bore, excessive
deposits in the IAC passage and on the IAC
pintle, and excessive deposits in the throttle
bore and on the throttle plate.
Large vacuum leak. Check for a condition that
causes a large vacuum leak, such as an
incorrectly installed or faulty PCV valve or
brake booster hose disconnected .
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
11Check the injector connections. If any of the injectors
are connected to an incorrect cylinder, correct as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12
121. Perform the “Injector Coil/Balance Test” in Fuel
Metering System
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13
131. Check for fuel in the pressure regulator vacuum
hose.
2. If fuel is present, replace the fuel pressure regulator
assembly. Refer to
Fuel Metering System.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 14
141. Check for proper ignition voltage output with spark
tester J 26792 (ST-125). Refer to
Electronic Ignition
System
for the procedure.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 15
151. Remove spark plugs. Check for wet plugs, cracks,
wear, improper gap, burned electrodes, or heavy
deposits. Refer to
Electronic Ignition System.
NOTE: If spark plugs are gas or oil fouled, the cause of
the fouling must be determined before replacing the
spark plugs.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 16
161. Check for a loose ignition coil ground.
Refer to
Electronic Ignition System.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 17
Page 1432 of 6000

6E–315 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Installation Procedure
1. Install the O-ring backup on the fuel injector.
2. Install the new O-ring on the fuel injector.
3. Install the fuel injector on the fuel rail.
055RW009
4. Use new fuel injector retainer clips to retain the fuel
injector to the fuel rail.
5. Coat the end of the fuel injector with engine oil.
6. Install the fuel rail. Refer to
Fuel Rail.
014RW164
7. Install the upper intake manifold. Refer to Common
Chamber in Engine Mechanical.
8. Install the engine cover.
9. Connect the negative battery cable.
Fuel Pressure Regulator
Removal Procedure
CAUTION: To reduce the risk of fire and personal
injury, it is necessary to relieve the fuel system
pressure before servicing the fuel system
components.
CAUTION: After relieving the system pressure, a
small amount of fuel may be released when servicing
fuel lines or connections. Reduce the chance of
personal injury by covering the fuel line fittings with
a shop towel before disconnecting the fittings. The
towels will absorb any fuel that may leak out. When
the disconnect is completed, place the towel in an
approved container.
NOTE: Compressed air must never be used to test or
clean a fuel pressure regulator, as damage to the fuel
pressure regulator may result.
NOTE: To prevent damage to the fuel pressure regulator,
do not immerse the pressure regulator in solvent.
1. Depressurize the fuel system. Refer to
Fuel Pressure
Relief Procedure
.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Remove the fuel pump relay. Refer to
Fuel Pump
Relay
.
4. Remove the pressure regulator hose from the fuel
pressure regulator.
014RW110
Page 1433 of 6000

6E–316
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
5. Remove the two bolts from the protector that secures
the common chamber.
014RW109
6. Remove the fuel pressure regulator attaching screw.
F06RW043
7. Remove the fuel pressure regulator from the fuel rail.
Disassembly Procedure
1. Remove the O-ring from the fuel pressure regulator.
2. Loosen the swivel nut.
3. Remove the fuel return line from the fuel pressure
regulator.
4. Remove the O-ring from the fuel return line.
The O-ring may be left inside the fuel pressure
regulator instead of on the fuel return line.
F06RW043
Assembly Procedure
1. Install a new O-ring on the fuel return line.
2. Install the fuel return line on the fuel pressure
regulator.
NOTE: Do not over-tighten the swivel nut on the fuel
pressure regulator. The fuel pressure regulator can be
damaged and fuel may leak if the swivel nut is
over-tightened.
3. Tighten the swivel nut.
4. Install a new O-ring on the fuel pressure regulator.