engine oil OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 5521 of 6000

6E–92
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1196 (Flash DTC 62)
 Rail Pressure System High Warning
060RW178
Legend
(1) ECM
(2) Meter Panel
(3) Battery
(4) Oil Temp Sensor
(5) Rail Pressure Sensor
(6) Glow Relay
(7) Oil Rail
(8) Tech–2
(9) A/C Comp Relay
(10) RPCV
(11) Intake Air Temp Sensor
(12) Engine Coolant Temp Sensor
(13) MAP Sensor
(14) EGR Valve
(15) EGR Pressure Sensor(16) High Pressure Oil Pump
(17) Fuel Pump
(18) VSV
(19) EXH Throttle VSV1
(20) EXH Throttle VSV2
(21) EVRV
(22) Engine Harness Connector
(23) QWS Relay
(24) AP Sensor
(25) T.O.D
(26) ECT
(27) OBD
(28) TDC
(29) Injector
(30) Edge Filter 
Page 5522 of 6000

6E–93 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Circuit Description
The rail pressure control valve (RPCV) is built in the high
pressure oil circuit.
RPCV is an important device which is used to control oil
pressure in the HEUI system.
The circuit receives current through Engine 15A fuse from
the battery, current flowing in the order of RPCV.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The  ECM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1196 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  ECM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Rail  Pressure  Control  display  on  the  Tech  2  while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
Rail Pressure Control.  A change in the Rail Pressure
Control display will indicate the location of the fault.
If  DTC  P1196  cannot  be  duplicated,  the  information
included  in  the  Failure  Records  data  can  be  useful  in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently.
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to  the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
DTC P1196 – RP System High Warning
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Engine is running.
2. Observe the “Rail Pressure Control” display on the
Te c h   2 .
Is the action correct?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Replace the RPCV.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 4
41. Engine is running.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P1196.
Does  the  Tech  2  indicate  DTC  P1196  failed  this
ignition?
—Go to Step 5—
51. Check the 2 way valve.
2. Observe the “RP Control” display on the Tech 2.
Is the action correct?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
6Replace the 2 way valve.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
Page 5523 of 6000

6E–94
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0197 (Flash DTC 16) 
Oil Temp Sensor Low Voltage
060RW129
Circuit Description
The  engine  oil  temperature  (OT)  sensor  is  a  thermistor
mounted  in the oil rail.  The Engine Control Module ECM
applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up resistor
to the ECT signal circuit.  When the engine oil is cold, the
sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore the ECM
will  measure  a  high  signal voltage.    As  the  engine  oil
warms, the sensor resistance becomes lower, and the OT
signal voltage measured at the ECM drops.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The  ECM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0197 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  ECM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
OT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the OT sensor.  A change
in the OT display will indicate the location of the fault.
If  DTC  P0197  cannot  be  duplicated,  the  information
included  in  the  Failure  Records  data  can  be  useful  in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently. 
Page 5524 of 6000

6E–95 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
3. If DTC P0197 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
“Temperature vs. Resistance Values” table.  The
table may be used to test the OT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
“shifted” sensor that may be shorted above or below
a certain temperature.  If this is the case, replace
the OT sensor.  If the OT sensor appears to be OK,
the fault is intermittent; refer to 
Diagnostic Aids.
Engine Oil Temperature Sensor
CFOhms
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
80176332
25772796
15594450
DTC P0197 – OT Sensor  Low Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Observe the “Eng Oil Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Oil Temp” below the specified value?
139C
(282
F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P0197.
Does  the  Tech  2  indicate  DTC  P0197  failed  this
ignition?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the OT sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the “Eng Oil Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Oil Temp” at the specified value?
–39C
(–38
F)Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the OT signal circuit
for a short to ground or a short to the sensor ground
circuit.
3. If  the  OT  signal  circuit  is  shorted.  repair  it  as
necessary.
Was the OT signal circuit shorted to ground?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
6Replace the OT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
7Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
Page 5525 of 6000

6E–96
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0198 (Flash DTC 16) 
Oil Temp Sensor High Voltage
060RW129
Circuit Description
The  engine  oil  temperature  (OT)  sensor  is  a  thermistor
mounted  in the oil rail.  The Engine Control Module ECM
applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up resistor
to the ECT signal circuit.  When the engine oil is cold, the
sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore the ECM
will  measure  a  high  signal voltage.    As  the  engine  oil
warms, the sensor resistance becomes lower, and the OT
signal voltage measured at the ECM drops.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The  ECM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0198 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  ECM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
OT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the OT sensor.  A change
in the OT display will indicate the location of the fault.
If  DTC  P0198  cannot  be  duplicated,  the  information
included  in  the  Failure  Records  data  can  be  useful  in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently. 
Page 5526 of 6000

6E–97 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
3. If DTC P0198 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
“Temperature vs. Resistance Value” table.  The
table may be used to test the OT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
“shifted” sensor that may be shorted above or below
a certain temperature.  If this is the case, replace
the OT sensor.  If the OT sensor appears to be OK,
the fault is intermittent; refer to 
Diagnostic Aids.
Engine Oil Temperature Sensor
CFOhms
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
80176332
25772796
15594450
DTC P0198 – OT Sensor High Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Observe the “Eng Oil Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Oil Temp” below the specified value?
–39C
(–38
F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using  a  Tech  2,  monitor  the  “  DTC”  info  for  DTC
P0198.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0198 failed?
—
Refer to Te s t
Description
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the OT sensor electrical connector.
2. Jumper the OT signal circuit and the sensor ground
circuit  together  at  the  OT  sensor  harness
connector.
3. Observe the “Eng Oil Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Oil Temp” at the specified value?
140C
(284
F)Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Jumper the OT signal circuit at the OT sensor
harness connector to chassis ground.
2. Observe the “Eng Oil Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Oil Temp” at the specified value?
140C
(284
F)Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
6Check  for  poor  connections  at  the  OT  sensor  and
replace terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect  the  ECM,  and  check  the  OT  sensor
ground circuit for an open.
3. If the OT sensor ground circuit is open, repair it as
necessary.
Was the OT sensor ground circuit open?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9 
Page 5538 of 6000

6E–109 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1217 (Flash DTC 36) 
High Oil Temp Warning
060RW129
Circuit Description
The  engine  oil  temperature  (OT)  sensor  is  a  thermistor
mounted  on a oil manifold.  The Engine Control Module
ECM applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up
resistor to the OT signal circuit.  When the engine oil is
cold, the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore
the  ECM  will  measure  a  high  signal  voltage.    As  the
engine oil warms, the sensor resistance becomes lower,
and the OT signal voltage measured at the ECM drops.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The  ECM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1217 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  ECM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.
High  Oil  Temperature  Warning  may  sometimes  be
given  due  to  High  Coolant  Temp  Warning.  On  this
occasion,  recognize  DTC  P0217  and  give  priority  to
High Coolant Temp Warning. 
Page 5539 of 6000

6E–110
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1217 – High Oil Temp Warning
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Observe the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Cool Temp” below the specified value?
139C
(282
F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P0217.
Does  the  Tech  2  indicate  DTC  P0217  failed  this
ignition?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P1217.
Does  the  Tech  2  indicate  DTC  P1217  failed  this
ignition?
—Go to Step 5
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
51. Measure the engine oil quantity by oil level gage.
2. If the engine oil is shortage, fill up it as necessary.
Was the engine oil is shortaged?
—Verify repairGo to Step 6
6Replace the oil temp sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the oil cooler.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
Page 5546 of 6000

6E–117 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0337 – CKP Sensor No Signal
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
—Go to Step 3Go to Chart 3
31. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0337.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0337 set?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aid
41. Disconnect the CKP sensor.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Using a DVM, verify that 5 V reference and ground
are  being  supplied  at  the  sensor  connector  (ECM
side).
Are 4-6 volts and ground available at the sensor?
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
51. Ignition “ON.”
2. With  a  DVM,  backprobe  the  ECM  connector  5  V
reference and ground connections.
Are 5 V reference and ground available at the ECM?
—Go to Step 6Go to Step 11
6Check  5  V  reference  or  ground  between  the  CKP
sensor and  ECM and  repair  the  open  circuit,  short  to
ground or short to voltage.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the CKP
reference  circuit  between  the  CKP  sensor
connector and the ECM harness connector.
4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
81. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect  a  DVM  to  measure  voltage  on  the  CKP
reference circuit at the ECM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5 VGo to Step 11Go to Step 9
9Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Replace the CKP sensor.  Use caution and avoid hot oil
that may drip out.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
Page 5606 of 6000

6E–177 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Hard Start Symptom
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1DEFINITION:
Engine cranks, but does not start for a long time.  Does
eventually run, or may start but immediately stalls.
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If  a  bulletin  that  addresses  the  symptom  is  found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
—Verify repairGo to Step 3
3Was a visual/physical check performed?
—Go to Step 4
Go to
Visual/Physic
al Check
4Check  engine  coolant  temperature  (ECT)  sensor  for
shift in value.  After 8 hours with the hood up and the
engine  not  running,  connect  the  scan  tool.    With  the
ignition  “ON”  and  the  engine  not  running,  compare
engine  coolant  temperature  to  manifold  air
temperature.
Are  ECT  and  MAT  within  the  specified  value  of  each
other?
 5C ( 9F)Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
51. Using  Tech–2,  display  the  engine  coolant
temperature and note the value.
2. Check  the  resistance  of  the  engine  coolant
temperature sensor.
3. Refer  to 
Engine  Coolant  Temperature  Sensor
Temperature  vs.  Resistance
  chart  on DTC  P0118
Diagnostic Support
 for resistance specifications.
Is  the  resistance  value  near  the  resistance  for  the
temperature noted?
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
7Locate and repair high resistance or poor connection in
the ECT signal circuit or the ECT sensor ground.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
81. Injector Test
Operate  the  each  injector  by  Tech  2  with  the
ignition  “ON”  and  check  if  the  working  noise
confirm.
2. If a problem is found, check the harness or replace
the injector.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Check the oil rail pressure by Tech 2 at the cranking.
Is the pressure near the specified value?Less than 3
MPa
Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
10Check the oil leakage on the high oil pressure line.
If the oil leakage is found, repair as necessary.
Was the oil leakage found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11
111. Check for water-or alcohol-contaminated fuel.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12