ECU OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 1276 of 6000

6E–159 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Vehicle speed is below 136 km/h (85 mph).
Engine speed is between 400 and 6,000 RPM.
Barometric pressure is greater than 72.5 kPa.
Mass air flow is between 2 g/second and 200 g/second.
Ignition voltage is above 9.5 volts.
Fuel system is in “closed loop.”
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0172 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Bank 1 HO2S 1 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the engine
harness. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. DTCs other than P0172 and P0175 may indicate a
condition present which may cause a lean condition.
If this is the case, repairing the condition which
caused the other DTC will most likely correct the
DTC P0172/P0175.
4. If the DTC P0172 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, the rich
condition is intermittent. Refer to
Diagnostic Aids or
Symptoms for additional information on diagnosing
intermittent problems.
Page 1280 of 6000

6E–163 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Ignition voltage is above 9.5 volts.
Fuel system is in “closed loop.”
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
failure is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0174 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe theBank 2 HO2S 1 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the engine
harness. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. DTCs other than P0171 and P0174 may indicate a
condition present which may cause a lean condition.
If this is the case, repairing the condition which
caused the other DTC will most likely correct the
DTC P0171/P0174.
4. If the DTC P0174 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, the lean
condition is intermittent. Refer to
Diagnostic Aids or
Symptoms for additional information on diagnosing
intermittent problems.
Page 1282 of 6000

6E–165 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0174 – Fuel Trim System Lean Bank 2
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
101. Visually and physically inspect the throttle body,
intake manifold, EGR valve and the EGR feed pipe
for vacuum leaks.
2. Repair any vacuum leaks as necessary.
Did your inspection reveal a vacuum leak?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11
11Check the fuel for excessive water, alcohol, or other
contaminants (see
Diagnosis in Engine Fuel for
procedure) and correct the contaminated fuel condition
is present (see
Engine Fuel).
Was the fuel contaminated?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12
121. Visually and physically inspect the PCM injector
grounds, power grounds and sensor grounds to
ensure that they are clean, tight, and in their proper
locations.
2. If a faulty ground condition is present, correct it as
necessary.
Did your inspection reveal a condition requiring repair?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13
131. Disconnect the MAF sensor electrical connector.
2. Operate the vehicle in “closed loop” while
monitoring the “BANK 1 S.T. FUEL TRIM” displayed
on the Tech 2.
Does the “BANK 1 S.T. FUEL TRIM” value decrease to
near the specified value?
0%Go to Step 19Go to Step 14
14Perform the procedure in the ”Fuel System Pressure
Test” and repair fuel system problem if necessary.
Did the Fuel System Pressure Test isolate a condition
requiring repair?
—Verify repairGo to Step 15
151. Visually and physically inspect the intake manifold,
injector O-rings, EGR adapter, EGR valve and the
EGR feed pipes for vacuum leaks.
2. Repair any problem that is found.
Did your inspection reveal a problem?
—Verify repairGo to Step 16
16Visually and physically inspect the Bank 2 exhaust
manifold for leaks and loose or missing hardware and
correct any problem found.
Did your inspection reveal a problem?
—Verify repairGo to Step 17
17Perform the “Injector Balance Test,” and correct any
problem found (refer to
Fuel Metering System).
Did the Injector Balance Test isolate a problem?
—Verify repair Go to Step 18
181. Visually and physically inspect the Bank 2 HO2S 1
to ensure that it is installed securely and that the
Bank 2 HO2S 1 pigtail and wiring harness are not
contacting the exhaust or otherwise damaged.
2. If a problem is found, correct it as necessary.
Did your inspection reveal a problem?
—Verify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
19Replace the MAF sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 1284 of 6000

6E–167 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Barometric pressure is greater than 72.5 kPa.
Mass air flow is between 2 g/second and 200 g/second.
Ignition voltage is above 9.5 volts.
Fuel system is in “closed loop.”
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
failure is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0175 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed -out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Bank 2 HO2S 1 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the engine
harness. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records Vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. DTCs other than P0172 and P0175 may indicate a
condition present which may cause a lean condition.
If this is the case, repairing the condition which
caused the other DTC will most likely correct the
DTC P0172/P0175.
4. If the DTC P0175 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, the rich
condition is intermittent. Refer to
Diagnostic Aids or
Symptoms for additional information on diagnosing
intermittent problems.
Page 1307 of 6000

6E–190
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0327 KS Sensor Circuit
D06RW035
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the knock
sensor to detect engine detonation, allowing the PCM to
retard ignition control (IC) spark timing based on the
knock sensor (KS) signal being received. The knock
sensor produces an AC signal so that under a no knock
condition the signal on the KS circuit measures about
0.007 V AC. The signal amplitude and frequency are
dependent upon the amount of knock being experienced.
The PCM monitors the KS signal and can diagnose the
KS sensor and circuitry.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine running for at least 10 seconds.
The TP sensor is greater than 5%.
The ECT sensor is greater than 60C (140F).
Engine speed is between 2000 and 4000 RPM.
The knock sensor signal voltage is less than 0.20 volts,
or greater than 4.8 volts.
All conditions are present for more than 15 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
The PCM will use a calculated spark retard value to
minimize knock during conditions when knock is likely
to occur. The calculated value will vary based on
engine speed and load.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0327 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Ensures that the fault is present.
4. The knock sensor is attached to a short jumper
harness, so it can be tested without removing the
intake manifold. A 2-wire connector for the knock
sensor is accessible behind the left rear fuel injector.
Page 1310 of 6000

6E–193 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336 58X Reference Signal Circuit
D06RW032
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The powertrain
control module (PCM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position. The PCM
constantly monitors the number of pulses on the 58X
reference circuit and compares them to the number of
camshaft position (CMP) signal pulses being received. If
the PCM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the
58X reference circuit, DTC P0336 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine is running.
Extra or missing pulse is detected between
consecutive 58X reference pulses.
Above condition is detected in 10 of 100 crankshaft
rotations.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0336 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection - Inspect the PCM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Page 1312 of 6000

6E–195 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0337 CKP Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
D06RW032
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft reference pulses will be produced. The
powertrain control module (PCM) uses the 58X reference
signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position.
The PCM constantly monitors the number of pulses on
the 58X reference circuit and compares them to the
number of camshaft position (CMP) signal pulses being
received. If the PCM does not receive pulses on the 58X
reference circuit, DTC P0337 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No camshaft position (CMP) sensor DTCs are set.
Engine cranking.
Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal is not present
between two cam pulses.
CKP reference pulse is not detected within 8 CMP
pulses.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0337 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection – Inspect the PCM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Page 1315 of 6000

6E–198
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0341 CMP Sensor Circuit Performance
D06RW032
Circuit Description
The CMP signal is produced by the camshaft position
(CMP) sensor pulses when the engine is running and
crankshaft position (CKP) sync pulses are also being
received. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the
CMP signal pulses to initiate sequential fuel injection.
The PCM constantly monitors the number of pulses on
the CMP signal circuit and compares the number of CMP
pulses to the number of 58X reference pulses received. If
the PCM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the
CMP reference circuit, DTC P0341 will set and the PCM
will initiate injector sequence without the CMP signal with
a one in six chance that injector sequence is correct. The
engine will continue to start and run normally, although
the misfire diagnostic will be affected if a misfiring
condition occurs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine is running (1X CMP reference pulses are
being received).
The CMP sensor signal is not detected at the correct
interval every 6 cylinders.
Above condition fails for 100 occurrences within 200
test samples.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will initiate the injector sequence without the
CMP signal with a one in six chance that the injector
sequence is correct.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Page 1319 of 6000

6E–202
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0342 CMP Sensor Circuit Low
D06RW032
Circuit Description
The CMP signal produced by the camshaft position
(CMP) sensor pulses when the engine is running and
crankshaft position (CKP) sync pulses are also being
received. The hall type CMP sensor and the CKP sensor
share 5 V and ground connections at the powertrain
control module (PCM). The third wire at the sensor is a
signal circuit to the PCM. The PCM uses the CMP signal
pulses to initiate sequential fuel injection. The PCM
constantly monitors the number of pulses on the CMP
signal circuit and compares the number of CMP pulses to
the number of 58X reference pulses received. If the PCM
does not receive pulses on the CMP reference circuit,
DTC P0342 will set and the PCM will initiate injector
sequence without the CMP signal with a one in six chance
that injector sequence is correct. The engine will continue
to start and run normally, although the misfire diagnostic
will be affected if a misfiring condition occurs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine is running.
The CMP sensor signal is not received by the PCM
once every 6 cylinders.
The above condition occurs for 10 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will initiate injector sequence without the
CMP signal with a one in six chance that the injector
sequence is correct.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Page 1341 of 6000

6E–224
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0402 EGR Pintle Crank Error
D06RW106
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve
responds properly to commands from the PCM, and to
detect a fault if pintle position is stuck open. If the PCM
detects a pintle position signal indicates more than 21.5%
and more than for 625 msec during cranking, the PCM will
set DTC P0402.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
Intake Air temp is more than 3C
At Engine revolution less than 600 RPM, EGR pintle
position indicates more than 21.5% and more than for
625 msecs.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
w h e n t h e D T C w a s s e t a s F r e e z e F r a m e a n d i n F a i l u r e
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0402 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Foreign material on EGR valve between pintle and
seat may cause EGR stuck open. Inspect foreign
material in EGR valve.
Excessive carbon deposit may cause unsmooth
operation of EGR valve shaft. Inspect carbon deposit
and clean up inside of carbon deposit.
Poor connection or damaged harness–inspect the
wiring harness for damage If the harness appears to be
OK, observe the EGR actual position display on Tech
2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to EGR valve. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
NOTE: If the EGR valve shows signs of excessive heat,
check the exhaust system for blockage (possibly a
plugged catalytic converter) using the “Restricted
Exhaust System Check”.