300 SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 904 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-24 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC C1122: Engine Speed SignalS6RW0D6304015
Wiring Diagram6Vehicle speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect connectors
from BCM.
2) Check BCM connector for proper connection.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
“G04-15” or “G04-22” wire terminal of BCM connector
and body ground.
Is voltage 4 – 5 V?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 8.
7BCM voltage check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect BCM
connector.
2) Check BCM for vehicle speed signal output referring to
“Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its Circuits”.
Is it in good condition?Replace P/S control
module.Replace BCM.
8Vehicle speed signal circuit check
1) Check that vehicle speed signal circuit is as follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity
between “Vehicle speed signal” terminal and other
terminal at P/S control module connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of “Vehicle speed signal”
circuit is less than 1Ω.
• Insulation resistance between “Vehicle speed signal”
circuit and vehicle body ground is infinity.
• Circuit voltage between “Vehicle speed signal” circuit
and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is it in good condition?Replace P/S control
module.Repair or replace
defective circuit. Step Action Yes No
[A]
123
4567
8
9 11
10 12 13
141516
17 18 1920
1
2
[B]
BRN LT GRN/
BLK
E11-1
E11-12
E13-1 GRN
GRN
WHT
6
37
9
10
8
4 12
12V
E13-2BLK12V5
11
[C]E01-44E01-4
I6RW0D630004-01
[A]: P/S control module connector No.1 “E11” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 8. “IGN” fuse
[B]: P/S control module connector No.2 “E13” (viewed from harness side) 4. Main fuse 9. “P/S” fuse
[C]: M15A engine with 4A/T equipped with slip control model (Hong Kong model) 5. ECM 10. “IG1 SIG” fuse
1. Main fuse box 6. P/S control module 11. Engine speed signal circuit
2. Ignition switch 7. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
Page 906 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-26 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC C1141 / C1142 / C1143 / C1145: Motor Circuit FailureS6RW0D6304016
DTC C1141: P/S Motor Circuit Voltage
DTC C1142: P/S Motor Circuit Range/Performance
DTC C1143: P/S Motor Circuit Current Too High
DTC C1145: P/S Motor Circuit Current Too Low
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
[A]
123
4567
8
9 11
10 12 13
141516
17 18 1920
1
2
[B]
1
2
[C]
LT GRN/
BLK
BLK
RED
E11-1
E12-1
E12-2 E13-1 GRNGRN
WHT
5
6 3 7
9
10
8
4 12
12V
E13-2BLK
E61-2
E61-1
11
I6RW0C630008-01
[A]: P/S control module connector No.1 “E11” (viewed from harness side) 2. Ignition switch 7. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
[B]: P/S control module connector No.2 “E13” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 8. “IGN” fuse
[C]: P/S control module connector No.3 “E12” (viewed from harness side) 4. Main fuse 9. “P/S” fuse
[D]: Motor connector “E61” (viewed from harness side) 5. P/S control module 10. “IG1 SIG” fuse
1. Main fuse box 6. P/S motor 11. Motor circuit
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC C1141:
Voltage between both motor drive circuit is more than 8.5
V or less than 0.2 V for 0.5 second continuously while
motor is not driven.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1142:
Measured motor drive current is more than 10 A as
compared with target motor drive current.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1143:
Measured motor drive current is more than 65 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1145:
Measured motor drive current is less than 2 A
continuously for more than 3 seconds even though target
motor drive current is more than 4 A.
or
Measured motor drive current is less than 0.8 A for total 1
second even though motor control duty is more than 90%
when target motor drive current is less than 8 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• P/S motor circuit
• P/S motor
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
Page 907 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-27
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply CircuitS6RW0D6304017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2DTC check
Is DTC C1153 and/or C1155 indicated, together?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Power supply and ground circuit check
1) Check P/S control module power supply and ground
circuit referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply
and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
4Motor circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector No.3 and P/S motor connector.
2) Check P/S control module connector and P/S motor
connector for proper connection.
3) If OK, check for open, short and/or high resistance in
motor circuit between P/S control module and P/S motor.
Refer to “Electrical Circuit Inspection Procedure in
Section 00”.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 5. Repair motor circuit.
5P/S motor check
1) Check P/S motor referring to “P/S Motor and Its Circuit
Inspection”.
Is P/S motor in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.Replace the steering
gear case assembly and
recheck.
[A]
123
4567
8
9 11
10 12 13
141516
17 18 1920
1
2
[B]
LT GRN/
BLKE11-1E13-1 GRNGRN
WHT
5
3 6
8
9
7
4 12
12V
E13-2BLK
I6RW0C630009-01
[A]: P/S control module connector No.1 “E11” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 7. “IGN” fuse
[B]: P/S control module connector No.2 “E13” (viewed from harness side) 4. Main fuse 8. “P/S” fuse
1. Main fuse box 5. P/S control module 9. “IG1 SIG” fuse
2. Ignition switch 6. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of P/S control module is less than 9
V for 5 seconds continuously while engine speed is more
than 600 rpm.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• P/S control module power supply circuit
• Battery
• Generator
• P/S control module
Page 908 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-28 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1155: P/S Control Module Internal FailureS6RW0D6304018
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2Battery voltage check
1) Check circuit fuse for P/S control module.
2) If OK, measure voltage between positive (+) battery
terminal and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 10 V or more?Go to Step 3. Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
3P/S control module power supply circuit check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.Repair defective circuit.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Internal memory (EEPROM) is data error.
(In this case, “EPS” warning light does not light up)
or
Internal circuit is faulty.
or
Power supply voltage of P/S control module exceeded
17.5 V
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• Generator
• P/S control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2P/S control module power supply and ground circuit
check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
3Battery voltage check
1) Check voltage between positive (+) battery terminal and
vehicle body ground with engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Is voltage 15.5 V or less?Replace P/S control
module.Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
Page 912 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-32 Power Assisted Steering System:
NOTE
*: The voltage of this circuit may not be checked by voltmeter. If so, use oscilloscope.
Reference waveform No.1
Motor output signal 1(1), Motor output signal 2(2), with
engine idlingE11-20 REDReference sensor power supply
for torque sensorAbout 3.0 – 3.5 V• Ignition switch ON
• Check voltage between “E11-20” and
“E11-9” terminals
E12-1 BLK Motor output 1*0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ”,
“Reference
waveform No.2: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.3: ”)• Engine idling and steering wheel at
straight position
• Voltage between “E12-1” and vehicle
body ground
E12-2 RED Motor output 2*0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ”,
“Reference
waveform No.2: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.3: ”)• Engine idling and steering wheel at
straight position
• Voltage between “E12-2” and vehicle
body ground
E13-1 GRNMain power supply for internal
memory and P/S motor10 – 14 V —
E13-2 BLK Ground for P/S control module Below 0.3 V — Terminal Wire color Circuit Normal voltage Condition
Measurement
terminalCH1: “E12-1” to vehicle body ground
CH1: “E12-2” to vehicle body ground
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 20 µs/DIV
Measurement
condition• Engine is idling and steering
wheel at straight position
I6RS0B630017-01
Page 913 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-33
Reference waveform No.2
Motor output signal 1(1), Motor output signal 2(2), with
engine idlingReference waveform No.3
Motor output signal 1(1), Motor output signal 2(2), with
engine idling
Measurement
terminalCH1: “E12-1” to vehicle body ground
CH1: “E12-2” to vehicle body ground
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 20 µs/DIV
Measurement
condition• Engine is idling and steering
wheel is turned to left or right at
turning speed of 90° /sec
[A]: Steering wheel is turned left at turning speed of 90° /sec
[B]: Steering wheel is turned right at turning speed of 90° /sec
[C]: 12 V ON
[D]: GND ON
[E]: 1 duty cycle
I6RS0B630018-01
Measurement
terminalCH1: “E12-1” to vehicle body ground
CH1: “E12-2” to vehicle body ground
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 20 µs/DIV
Measurement
condition• Engine is idling and steering
wheel is kept fully turned to left or
right until it stops
[A]: Steering wheel is kept fully turned left unit it stops
[B]: Steering wheel is kept fully turned right unit it stops
[C]: 12 V ON
[D]: GND ON
I6RS0B630019-01
Page 914 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-34 Power Assisted Steering System:
Steering Wheel Play CheckS6RW0D6304021
• Check steering wheel for looseness or rattle by
moving it in its shaft direction and lateral direction.
If found defective, repair or replace.
• Check steering wheel for play, holding vehicle in
straight forward condition on the ground with engine
stopped.
If steering wheel play is not within specification,
inspect as follows and replace if found defective.
– Tie-rod end ball stud for wear (Ball stud should
move when more than 0.2 N⋅m (2 kg-cm, 0.44 lb-ft)
torque is applied.)
– Lower ball joint for wear
– Steering shaft joint for wear
– Steering pinion or rack gear for wear or breakage
– Each part for looseness
Steering wheel play
“a”
: 0 – 30 mm (0 – 1.18 in.)
Steering Force CheckS6RW0D6304022
1) Place vehicle on level road and set steering wheel at
straight-ahead position.
2) Check if tire inflation pressure is as specified
referring to the tire placard.
3) Remove driver air bag (inflator) module referring to
“Driver Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and
Installation in Section 8B”.
4) Start engine.
5) With engine idling, measure steering force by turning
torque wrench.
Steering force
: Less than 6.4 N⋅m (0.64 kgf-m, 4.6 lb-ft)
6) Install driver air bag (inflator) module referring to
“Driver Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and
Installation in Section 8B”.
I3RM0A630021-01
I3RM0A630022-01
Page 915 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-35
Repair Instructions
Steering Gear Case Assembly ComponentsS6RW0D6306001
NOTE
The figure shows left-hand steering vehicle. For right-hand steering vehicle the figure is symmetrical.
8
6
5
9
13
18
17
3
12
7(b)
(b)
(a)
(c)2
1
(e)
(d)
3
(a)
25
6
8
7
9
(b)
(b)
1621
1920
15
1207F
14
4
4
10
11
12(c)
12
(c)
10
11
I6RW0C630010-01
1. Steering gear case 11. Clip 21. O-ring
2. Tie-rod lock washer 12. Steering gear case mounting bolt
: Refer to “Steering Gear Case Assembly Removal and
Installation”. : 75 N⋅m (7.5 kgf-m, 54.5 lb-ft)
3. Tie-rod 13. Steering gear case grommet : 45 N⋅m (4.5 kgf-m, 32.5 lb-ft)
4. Wire 14. Member bracket : 70 N⋅m (7.0 kgf-m, 51.0 lb-ft)
5. Boot 15. Steering rack plunger : Refer to “Steering Rack Plunger Removal and
Installation”.
6. Rack boot clip 16. Steering rack plunger spring : 60 N⋅m (6.0 kgf-m, 43.5 lb-ft)
7. Tie-rod end lock nut 17. Steering rack damper screw
: Apply sealant 99000-31250 to all around thread part of rack
damper screw.: Do not reuse.
8. Tie-rod end 18. Steering rack damper lock nut
9. Tie-rod end nut 19. Washer
10. Boot 20. Spring washer
: Make sure of the direction of installation referring to “Steering
Rack Plunger Removal and Installation”.
Page 916 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-36 Power Assisted Steering System:
Tie-Rod End Boot On-Vehicle InspectionS6RW0D6306002
Check boot for crack and damage. If any defect is found,
replace it with a new one.
Tie-Rod End Removal and InstallationS6RW0D6306003
Removal
1) Hoist vehicle, and then remove front wheel.
2) Remove tie-rod end nut (1) from steering knuckle.
3) Disconnect tie-rod end (1) from knuckle (2) using
puller (3).4) For ease of adjustment after installation, make
marking (1) of tie-rod end lock nut (2) position on tie-
rod end thread. Then, loosen lock nut and remove
tie-rod end (3) from tie-rod (4).
Installation
1) Install tie-rod end lock nut (1) and tie-rod end (2) to
tie-rod (3). Align lock nut with mark (4) on tie-rod
thread.
2) Connect tie-rod end to knuckle. Tighten tie-rod end
nut (1) to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Tie-rod end nut (a): 45 N·m (4.5 kgf-m, 32.5 lb-ft)
I3RM0A630024-01
I3RM0A630025-01
21
3
I4RS0A630040-01
I4RS0A630041-01
I4RS0A630042-01
I3RM0A630029-01
Page 917 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-37
3) Inspect for proper toe referring to “Front Wheel
Alignment Inspection and Adjustment in Section 2B”.
4) After confirming proper toe, tighten tie-rod end lock
nut to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Tie-rod end lock nut (a): 45 N·m (4.5 kgf-m, 32.5
lb-ft)
5) Tighten wheel bolts to specified torque and lower
hoist.
Tightening torque
Wheel bolt: 85 N·m (8.5 kgf-m, 61.5 lb-ft)
Tie-Rod End InspectionS6RW0D6306004
• Inspect for play in ball joint.
• Inspect for play in rack end ball joint.
In either case, if found defective, replace.
Steering Shaft Joint On-Vehicle InspectionS6RW0D6306005
Check shaft joint for wear, breakage and any other
damage and replace if any defect exists.
Steering Gear Case Assembly Removal and
Installation
S6RW0D6306006
Removal
CAUTION!
Be sure to set front wheels (tires) in straight
direction and remove ignition key from key
cylinder before performing the following
steps, otherwise, contact coil of air bag
system may get damaged.
1) Remove steering joint cover.
2) Make alignment marks (1) on pinion shaft (2) and
joint of steering lower shaft (3) for a guide during
reinstallation.
3) Loosen joint bolt (steering column side) (4) and
remove joint bolt (pinion shaft side) (5) and
disconnect steering lower shaft (3) from pinion shaft
(2).
4) Disconnect torque sensor connector and P/S motor
connector from steering gear case.
5) Remove front suspension frame referring to “Front
Suspension Frame, Stabilizer Bar and/or Bushing
Removal and Installation in Section 2B”, and then
remove steering gear case.
Installation
1) Install grommet (1) as shown in figure.
I3RM0A630030-01
I4RS0A630043-01
I4RS0B630012-01
2. Protrusion
5
2
1
5
34
3
I4RS0B630013-01
1
2
1
2
I5RW0A630018-02