warning light TOYOTA RAV4 1996 Service Owner's Guide
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Fig. 15: Releasing Shorting Spring
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT ILLUMINATE
Description
AIR BAG warning light is located in instrument cluster. When air bag system is normal, AIR BAG warning
light illuminates for about 6 seconds after ignition switch is turned from LOCK to ACC or ON position, and
turns off automatically. If a malfunction is present in air bag system, AIR BAG warning light illuminates to
inform operator of malfunction. When Data Link Connector 1 (DLC1) terminals Tc and E1 are connected
together, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is displayed by flashing AIR BAG warning light.
Diagnostic Procedure
1. Remove SRS-B fuse and check continuity across fuse blades. SRS-B fuse is located in instrument panel
fuse block under left side of instrument panel. If fuse is faulty, go to step 4). If fuse is okay, reinstall fuse
and go to next step.
2. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM
under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG
SYSTEM. Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition switch to ACC or ON position. Measure
voltage between ground and harness side of air bag sensor assembly connector C20, terminal No. 3
(circuit LA, Black/Yellow wire). See Fig. 16
. If 10-14 volts is not present, repair AIR BAG warning
light bulb or circuit. If 10-14 volts is present, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect negative battery cable. Reconnect 3 air bag sensor
assembly connectors. Leave air bag modules, pretensioners and front air bag sensors disconnected.
Reconnect negative battery cable and wait at least 2 seconds. Turn ignition switch to ACC or ON
position. If AIR BAG warning light illuminates, system operation is normal. If AIR BAG warning light
does not come on, check for poor connection at air bag sensor assembly connector C20, terminal No. 3
(Black/Yellow wire). If connection is oka
y, replace air bag sensor assembly. WARNING:Failure to follow service precautions may result in air bag deployment and
personal injury. See SERVICE PRECAUTIONS
. After component
replacement, check system operation. See SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK
.
CAUTION: Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position before disconnecting or
connecting negative battery cable. If ignition switch is in ACC or ON
position when negative battery cable is disconnected or connected, air
bag sensor may be damaged. To prevent damage to connector terminals,
DO NOT probe terminal ends. Instead, backprobe terminals (probe
terminal where wire enters harness connector).
NOTE: In the following tests, the term squib connector and module connector may be
used interchangeably.
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4. Recheck SRS-B fuse. If fuse is blown, check harness between SRS-B fuse and AIR BAG warning light.
If fuse is okay, check for intermittent fault. See AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT INTERMITTENT
.
Fig. 16: Identifying Air Bag Sensor Assembly Connectors
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT IS ILLUMINATED WITH IGNITION OFF
Description
AIR BAG warning light is located in instrument cluster. When air bag system is normal, AIR BAG warning
light illuminates for about 6 seconds after ignition switch is turned from LOCK to ACC or ON position, and
turns off automatically. If a malfunction is present in air bag system, AIR BAG warning light illuminates to
inform operator of malfunction. When Data Link Connector 1 (DLC1) terminals Tc and E1 are connected
together, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is displayed by flashing AIR BAG warning light.
Diagnostic Procedure
Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG
SYSTEM. Reconnect negative battery cable. Perform SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK
. If AIR BAG
warning light does not illuminate, replace air bag sensor assembly. If AIR BAG warning light is still
illuminated, repair AIR BAG warning light circuit Black/Yellow wire or circuit AB (Black/Yellow wire)
leadin
g to the DLC1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
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AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT INTERMITTENT
If AIR BAG warning light comes on intermittently, perform following tests to simulate driving conditions. If
problem cannot be found, replace all components including wiring harness.
Wiggle-test wiring harness.
Apply heat to components with a hair dryer.
Spray water onto entire vehicle (not directly onto electrical components) to simulate humidity.
DTCS NOT DISPLAYED
Description
When DLC1 terminals Tc and E1 are connected together, air bag sensor assembly is set in Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) output mode. DTC is displayed by flashing AIR BAG warning light.
Diagnostic Procedure
1. Turn ignition switch from LOCK to ACC or ON position. If AIR BAG warning light does not illuminate
for about 6 seconds, repair AIR BAG warning light circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If AIR BAG
warning light illuminates for about 6 seconds, go to next step.
2. Measure voltage between DLC1 terminals Tc and E1. See Fig. 14
. If 10-14 volts is present, go to step 4).
If 10-14 volts is not present, go to next step.
3. Measure voltage between ground and DLC1 terminal Tc. If 10-14 volts is present, repair harness between
ground and DLC1 terminal E1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If 10-14 volts is not present, go to next
step.
4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect negative battery cable and wait at least 90 seconds.
Access and disconnect air bag sensor assembly connector C20 (center connector). See AIR BAG
SENSOR ASSEMBLY under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
. Connect one end of jumper wire to
harness side of air bag sensor assembly connector C20, terminal No. 19 (Circuit Tc, Pink/Black wire).
See Fig. 16
. Leave other end of jumper wire disconnected. Reconnect air bag sensor assembly connector
with jumper wire connected. Connect negative battery cable and turn ignition switch to ACC or ON
position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Connect unconnected end of jumper wire to ground. If AIR BAG
warning light does not illuminate, replace air bag sensor assembly. If AIR BAG warning light illuminates,
check Pink/Black wire between air bag sensor assembly and DLC1.
DTCS CONTINUOUSLY DISPLAYED
Description
NOTE: Use following procedure if DTCs are not displayed or air bag warning light stays
on when jumper wire is connected between terminals Tc and E1 of DLC1.
NOTE: Use following procedure if DTCs are displayed without connecting jumper wire
between terminals Tc and E1 of DLC1.
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When DLC1 terminals Tc and E1 are connected together, air bag sensor assembly is set in Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) output mode. DTC is displayed by flashing AIR BAG warning light.
Diagnostic Procedure
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect negative battery cable. Wait at least 90 seconds.
Access and disconnect air bag sensor assembly connector C20 (center connector). See AIR BAG
SENSOR ASSEMBLY under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
.
2. Measure resistance between ground and air bag sensor assembly connector C20, terminal No. 19 (circuit
Tc, Pink/Black wire). See Fig. 16
. If resistance is more than one megohm, replace air bag sensor
assembly. If resistance is less than one megohm, replace harness and connector.
SOURCE VOLTAGE DROP
Description
The air bag sensor assembly is equipped with a voltage-increase circuit to allow system operation in case source
(battery) voltage drops below minimum. When battery voltage drops, voltage-increase circuit functions to
increase voltage of air bag system to normal voltage.
The malfunction display for this circuit is different from other air bag system circuits. When source voltage
drop is detected and no other DTCs are present, the AIR BAG warning light remains illuminated constantly.
Source voltage drop is not recorded in air bag sensor assembly as a malfunction, and when source voltage
returns to normal, AIR BAG warning light will turn off.
Diagnostic Procedure
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under
DISABLING AND ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Reconnect negative battery cable.
2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Turn on electrical accessories (defogger, wipers, headlights, blower
motor, etc.). Measure voltage between ground and air bag sensor assembly connector C20, terminals No.
5 (circuit IG2, Black/Orange wire) and No. 6 (circuit ACC, Gray wire). See Fig. 16
. Turn electrical
accessories off. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, check harness
between battery and air bag sensor assembly and check battery and charging system.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING SYSTEM
under
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Turn on
electrical accessories again. If AIR BAG warning light goes out, system operation is normal at this time.
If AIR BAG warning light does not go out, check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING CODES
under
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC is displayed, go to appropriate DTC. If a normal code is displayed (2
flashes per second), replace air bag sensor assembly.
DTC 11/B0102: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG SQUIB CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Description
The driver-side air bag squib circuit consists of the air bag sensor assembly, spiral cable and driver-side air bag
module. The squib causes drive
r-side air bag to deploy when all deployment conditions are satisfied.
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Possible Causes
DTC 11/B0102 could be caused by a short to ground in squib circuit, squib malfunction, spiral cable
malfunction or air bag sensor assembly malfunction.
Diagnostic Procedure
1. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG
SYSTEM.
2. Measure resistance between ground and terminal D+ (Yellow/Black wire) of spiral cable side of upper
spiral cable connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If resistance is more than one megohm, go to next
step. If resistance is less than one megohm, go to step 5).
3. Reconnect air bag sensor assembly connector C20 (center connector). Connect jumper wire between
terminal D+ (Yellow/Black wire) and terminal D- (Yellow wire) of spiral cable side of upper spiral cable
connector. Connect negative battery cable. Wait at least 2 seconds. Turn ignition switch to ACC or ON
position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING CODES
under DIAGNOSIS &
TESTING. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Turn ignition switch to ACC
or ON position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Retrieve DTCs. See RETRIEVING CODES
under
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC 11/B0102 is displayed, replace air bag sensor assembly. If DTC
11/B0102 is not displayed, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect negative battery cable. Wait at least 90 seconds.
Reconnect upper spiral cable connector (to driver-side air bag module). Reconnect negative battery cable.
Wait at least 2 seconds. Turn ignition switch to ACC or ON position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Clear
DTCs. See CLEARING CODES
under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Turn ignition switch to LOCK
position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Turn ignition switch to ACC or ON position. Wait at least 20 seconds.
Retrieve codes. See RETRIEVING CODES
under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC 11/B0102 is
displayed, replace driver-side air bag module. If DTC 11/B0102 is not displayed, system is functioning
properly at this time. Check for intermittent fault. See AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT
INTERMITTENT .
5. Disconnect spiral cable lower connector. Measure resistance between ground and terminal D+
(Yellow/Black wire) of spiral cable side of upper spiral cable connector. If resistance is more than one
megohm, repair or replace wiring harness or connector between spiral cable and air bag sensor assembly.
If resistance is less than one megohm, replace spiral cable.
DTC 12/B0103: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG SQUIB CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
Description
The driver-side air bag squib circuit consists of the air bag sensor assembly, spiral cable and driver-side air bag
module. The squib causes driver-side air bag to deploy when all deployment conditions are satisfied.
Possible Causes
DTC 12/B0103 could be caused by a short to battery in squib circuit, squib malfunction, spiral cable NOTE: During testing, if DTCs other than DTC 11/B0102 are displayed, disregard them.
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malfunction or air bag sensor assembly malfunction.
Diagnostic Procedure
1. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG
SYSTEM. Connect negative battery cable.
2. Measure voltage between ground and D+ (Yellow/Black wire) terminal of spiral cable side of upper spiral
cable connector. If voltage is zero volt, go to next step. If voltage more than zero volt, go to step 5).
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Reconnect air bag sensor assembly connector C20 (center connector).
Connect jumper wire between terminal D+ (Yellow/Black wire) and terminal D- (Yellow wire) of spiral
cable side of upper spiral cable connector. Connect negative battery cable. Wait at least 2 seconds. Turn
ignition switch to ACC or ON position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING CODES
under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Turn
ignition switch to ACC or ON position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Retrieve codes. See RETRIEVING
CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC 12/B0103 is displayed, replace air bag sensor
assembly. If DTC 12/B0103 is not displayed, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect negative battery cable. Wait at least 90 seconds.
Reconnect upper spiral cable connector (to driver-side air bag module). Reconnect negative battery cable.
Wait at least 2 seconds. Turn ignition switch to ACC or ON position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Clear
DTCs. See CLEARING CODES
under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Turn ignition switch to LOCK
position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Turn ignition switch to ACC or ON position. Wait at least 20 seconds.
Retrieve codes. See RETRIEVING CODES
under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC 12/B0103 is
displayed, replace driver-side air bag module. If DTC 12/B0103 is not displayed, system is functioning
properly at this time. Check for intermittent fault. See AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT
INTERMITTENT .
5. Disconnect spiral cable lower connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal D+
(Yellow/Black wire) of spiral cable side of upper spiral cable connector. If voltage is zero volt, repair or
replace wiring harness or connector between spiral cable and air bag sensor assembly. If voltage is more
than zero volt, replace spiral cable.
DTC 13/B0100: SHORT IN DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB CIRCUIT
Description
The driver-side air bag squib circuit consists of the air bag sensor assembly, spiral cable and driver-side air bag
module. The squib causes driver-side air bag to deploy when all deployment conditions are satisfied.
Possible Causes
DTC 13/B0100 could be caused by a short between D+ (Yellow/Black wire) and D- (Yellow wire) in squib
circuit, squib malfunction, spiral cable malfunction or air bag sensor assembly malfunction. NOTE: During testing, if DTCs other than DTC 12/B0103 are displayed, disregard them.
NOTE: During testing, if DTCs other than DTC 13/B0100 are displayed, disregard them.
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Diagnostic Procedure
1. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG
SYSTEM.
2. Release shorting spring mechanism on connector C20 (center connector). See RELEASING
SHORTING SPRING under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Measure resistance between terminals D+
(Yellow/Black wire) and D- (Yellow wire) of spiral cable side of upper spiral connector. If resistance is
less than one megohm, go to step 5). If resistance is more than one megohm, go to next step.
3. Connect air bag sensor assembly connector C20 (center connector). Reconnect negative battery cable.
Wait at least 2 seconds. Turn ignition switch to ACC or ON position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Clear
DTCs. See CLEARING CODES
under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Turn ignition switch to LOCK
position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Turn ignition switch to ACC or ON position. Wait at least 20 seconds.
Retrieve codes. See RETRIEVING CODES
under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC 13/B0100 is
displayed, replace air bag sensor assembly. If DTC 13 is not displayed, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect negative battery cable. Wait at least 90 seconds.
Reconnect upper spiral cable connector to driver-side air bag module. Reconnect negative battery cable.
Wait at least 2 seconds. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Turn ignition
switch to ACC or ON position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING CODES
under
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Turn
ignition switch to ACC or ON position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Retrieve codes. See RETRIEVING
CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC 13/B0100 is displayed, replace driver-side air bag
module. If DTC 13/B0100 is not displayed, the system is functioning properly at this time. Check for
intermittent fault. See AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT INTERMITTENT
.
5. Disconnect spiral cable lower spiral connector. Release shorting spring on spiral cable side of lower spiral
cable connector. See RELEASING SHORTING SPRING
under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Measure
resistance between terminals D+ (Yellow/Black wire) and D- (Yellow wire) of spiral cable side of upper
spiral cable connector. If resistance is less than one megohm, replace spiral cable. If resistance is more
than one megohm, go to next step.
6. Release shorting spring on air bag sensor assembly connector C20 (center connector). Measure resistance
between terminal D+ (Yellow/Black wire) and D- (Yellow wire) of air bag sensor assembly side of lower
spiral cable connector. If resistance less than one megohm, repair or replace harness or connector between
air bag sensor assembly and spiral cable. If resistance is more than one megohm, system is functioning
properly at this time. Check for intermittent fault. See AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT
INTERMITTENT .
DTC 14/B0101: OPEN IN DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB CIRCUIT
Description
The driver-side air bag squib circuit consists of the air bag sensor assembly, spiral cable and driver-side air bag
module. The squib causes driver-side air bag to deploy when all deployment conditions are satisfied.
Possible Causes
DTC 14/B0101 could be caused by a open in D+ (Yellow/Black wire) or D- (Yellow wire) in squib circuit,
squib malfunction, spiral cable malfunction or air bag sensor assembly malfunction.
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Diagnostic Procedure
1. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG
SYSTEM.
2. Measure resistance between terminals D+ (Yellow/Black wire) and D- (Yellow wire) of spiral cable side
of upper spiral cable connector. If resistance is more than one ohm, go to step 5). If resistance is less than
one ohm, go to next step.
3. Connect air bag sensor assembly connector C20 (center connector). Connect jumper wire between
terminal D+ (Yellow/Black wire) and terminal D- (Yellow wire) of spiral cable side of upper spiral cable
connector. Connect negative battery cable. Wait at least 2 seconds. Turn ignition switch to ACC or ON
position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING CODES
under DIAGNOSIS &
TESTING. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Turn ignition switch to ACC
or ON position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Retrieve codes. See RETRIEVING CODES
under
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC 14/B0101 is displayed, replace air bag sensor assembly. If DTC
14/B0101 is not displayed, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect negative battery cable. Wait at least 90 seconds.
Reconnect upper spiral cable connector to driver-side air bag module. Reconnect negative battery cable.
Wait at least 2 seconds. Turn ignition switch to ACC or ON position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Clear
DTCs. See CLEARING CODES
under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Turn ignition switch to LOCK
position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Turn ignition switch to ACC or ON position. Wait at least 20 seconds.
Retrieve codes. See RETRIEVING CODES
under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC 14/B0101 is
displayed, replace driver-side air bag module. If DTC 14/B0101 is not displayed, the system is
functioning properly at this time. Check for intermittent fault. See AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT
INTERMITTENT .
5. Disconnect lower spiral cable connector. Measure resistance between terminals D+ (Yellow/Black wire)
and D- (Yellow wire) of spiral cable side of upper spiral cable connector. If resistance is more than one
ohm, replace spiral cable. If resistance is more than one ohm, go to next step.
6. Measure resistance between terminal D+ (Yellow/Black wire) and D- (Yellow wire) of air bag sensor
assembly side of lower spiral cable connector. If resistance more than one ohm, repair or replace harness
or connector between air bag sensor assembly and spiral cable. If resistance is less than one ohm, system
is functioning properly at this time. Check for intermittent fault. See AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT
INTERMITTENT .
DTC 15/B1156 & B1157: RIGHT FRONT AIR BAG SENSOR MALFUNCTION
Description
The front air bag sensor circuit consists of the air bag sensor assembly and front air bag sensor.
Possible Causes
DTC 15/B1156 or B1157 could be caused by a front air bag sensor malfunction.
Diagnostic Procedure
NOTE: During testing, if DTCs other than DTC 14/B0101 are displayed, disregard them.
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1. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG
SYSTEM. Leave right front air bag sensor connected.
2. Measure resistance between air bag sensor assembly connector C20, terminals No. 9 (circuit SR+,
Black/White wire) and No. 20 (circuit SR-, Brown/White wire). See Fig. 16
. If resistance is 754-886
ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 754-886 ohms, go to step 6).
3. Measure resistance between ground and air bag sensor assembly connector C20, terminal No. 9 (circuit
SR+, Black/White wire). If resistance is more than one megohm, go to next step. If resistance is less than
one megohm, go to step 9).
4. Connect negative battery cable. Wait 2 seconds. Measure voltage between ground and air bag sensor
assembly connector C20, terminal No. 9 (circuit SR+, Black/White wire). If voltage is less than one volt,
go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, go to step 11).
5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect negative battery cable. Wait at least 90 seconds.
Connect air bag sensor assembly connector C20. Connect negative battery cable. Wait at least 20 seconds.
Turn ignition switch to ACC or ON position. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING CODES
under DIAGNOSIS
& TESTING. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Turn ignition switch to
ACC or ON position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Retrieve codes. See RETRIEVING CODES
under
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC 15/B1156 or B1157 is displayed, replace air bag sensor assembly. If
DTC 15/B1156 or B1157 is not displayed, system is functioning properly at this time. Check for
intermittent fault. See AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT INTERMITTENT
under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.
6. Disconnect right front air bag sensor connector. See FRONT AIR BAG SENSOR under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION . Measure resistance across sensor terminals. If resistance is 754-886 ohms, go to next
step. If resistance is not 754-886 ohms, replace right front air bag sensor.
7. Disconnect right front air bag sensor Yellow 2-pin sub-harness connector. Connector is located at right
kick panel. See Fig. 4
. Measure resistance between Black/White and Brown/White wires of air bag
sensor assembly side of right front air bag sensor harness connector. If resistance is more than one
megohm, go to next step. If resistance is less than one megohm, repair or replace front air bag sensor sub-
harness between sensor and kick panel.
8. Connect jumper wire between Black/White and Brown/White wires of front air bag sensor side of sub-
harness connector located at right kick panel. Measure resistance between Black/White and Brown/White
wires of air bag sensor assembly side of front air bag sensor harness connector. If resistance is more than
one ohm, repair or replace sub-wire harness between sensor and kick panel. If resistance is less than one
ohm, repair or replace wire harness or connector between air bag sensor assembly and sub-wire harness.
9. Disconnect right front air bag sensor connector. See FRONT AIR BAG SENSOR under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION . Measure resistance between ground and air bag sensor assembly connector C20,
terminal No. 9 (circuit SR+, Black/White wire). Measure resistance between ground and air bag sensor
assembly connector C20, terminal No. 20 (circuit SR-, Brown/White wire). If resistance is less than one
megohm, go to next step. If resistance is more than one megohm, replace right front air bag sensor.
10. Disconnect right front air bag sensor Yellow 2-pin sub-harness connector. Connector is located at right
kick panel. See Fig. 4
. Measure resistance between ground and Black/White and Brown/White wires of
front air bag sensor side of sub-harness kick panel connector individually. If resistance is more than one
megohm, repair or replace harness or connector between air bag sensor assembly and sub-harness. If
resistance is less than one megohm, replace sub-harness between sensor and kick panel.
11. Disconnect right front air bag sensor connector. Measure voltage between ground and air bag sensor
assembly connector C20, terminal No. 9 (circuit SR+, Black/White wire). Measure voltage between
ground and air bag sensor assembly connector C20, terminal No. 20 (circuit SR-, Brown/White wire). If
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voltage is more than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, replace right front air bag
sensor.
12. Disconnect right front air bag sensor Yellow 2-pin sub-harness connector. Connector is located at right
kick panel. See Fig. 4
. Measure voltage between ground and Black/White and Brown/White wires of
front air bag sensor side of sub-harness kick panel connector individually. If voltage is more than one
volt, replace sub-harness between sensor and kick panel. If voltage is less than one volt, repair or replace
harness or connector between air bag sensor assembly and sub-harness.
DTC 16/B1158 & B1159: LEFT FRONT AIR BAG SENSOR MALFUNCTION
Description
The front air bag sensor circuit consists of the center air bag sensor assembly and front air bag sensor.
Possible Causes
DTC 16/B1158 or B1159 could be caused by a front air bag sensor malfunction.
Diagnostic Procedure
1. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG
SYSTEM. Leave left front air bag sensor connected.
2. Measure resistance between air bag sensor assembly connector C20, terminals No. 15 (circuit SL+,
White/Red wire) and No. 26 (circuit SL-, Brown wire). See Fig. 16
. If resistance is 754-886 ohms, go to
next step. If resistance is not 754-886 ohms, go to step 6).
3. Measure resistance between ground and air bag sensor assembly connector C20, terminals No. 15 (circuit
SL+, White/Red wire). If resistance is more than one megohm, go to next step. If resistance is less than
one megohm, go to step 9).
4. Connect negative battery cable. Wait 2 seconds. Measure voltage between ground and air bag sensor
assembly connector C20, terminals No. 15 (circuit SL+, White/Red wire). If voltage is less than one volt,
go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, go to step 11).
5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect negative battery cable. Wait at least 90 seconds.
Connect air bag sensor assembly connector C20. Connect negative battery cable. Wait at least 20 seconds.
Turn ignition switch to ACC or ON position. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING CODES
under DIAGNOSIS
& TESTING. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Turn ignition switch to
ACC or ON position. Wait at least 20 seconds. Retrieve codes. See RETRIEVING CODES
under
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC 16/B1158 or B1159 is displayed, replace air bag sensor assembly. If
DTC 16/B1158 or B1159 is not displayed, system is functioning properly at this time. Check for
intermittent fault. See AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT INTERMITTENT
under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.
6. Disconnect left front air bag sensor connector. Measure resistance across sensor terminals. If resistance is
754-886 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 754-886 ohms, replace left front air bag sensor.
7. Disconnect left front air bag sensor Yellow 2-pin sub-harness connector. Connector is located at left kick
panel. See Fig. 4
. Measure resistance between White/Red and Brown wires of air bag sensor assembly
side of front air bag sensor harness connector. If resistance is more than one megohm, go to next step. If
resistance is less than one megohm, replace front air bag sensor sub-harness between sensor and kick
panel.
1999 Toyota RAV4
AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM 1999 Toyota
Microsoft
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