sensor INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
Page 583 of 5598
BRC-66
< BASIC INSPECTION >[WITH VDC]
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222590
CAUTION:
Always perform the decel G sensor cal
ibration before driving when the following operation is per-
formed.
NOTE:
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor calibration is performed when performing the decel G sensor calibration.
× : Required —: Not required
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222591
Decel G sensor calibration
CAUTION:
Always use CONSULT-III for the d ecel G sensor calibration. (It cannot be adjusted other than with
CONSULT-III.)
NOTE:
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor calibration is performed when performing the decel G sensor calibration.
1.CHECK THE VEHICLE STATUS
1. Steer the steering wheel to the straight- ahead position. Stop the vehicle on level surface.
2. Stop the engine.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Is the vehicle stopped in the straight-ahead position on level surface?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Steer the steering wheel to the straight- ahead position. Stop the vehicle on level surface.
2.PERFORM DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION
CAUTION:
Never allow passenger or load on the vehicle.
Never apply vibration to the vehicle body when opening or closing door during calibration.
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
2. Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT”, “DECEL G-SENSOR CALIBRATION” in this order.
3. Select “START”.
4. After approx. 10 seconds, select “END”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn it ON again. CAUTION:
Be sure to perform the operation above.
Procedure Decel G sensor calibration
Removing/ installing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —
Replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ×
Removing/installing steering components —
Replacing steering components —
Removing/installing suspension components —
Replacing suspension components —
Removing/installing tire —
Replacing tire —
Tire rotation —
Adjusting wheel alignment. —
Removing/installing yaw rate/side/decel G sensor ×
Replacing yaw rate/side/decel G sensor ×
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 584 of 5598
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSORBRC-67
< BASIC INSPECTION > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
With CONSULT-III.
1. Drive the vehicle. Steer the steering wheel to t he straight-ahead position. Stop the vehicle on level sur-
face.
2. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR”, “ECU INPUT SIGNAL S” and “DECEL G-SENSOR” in this order. Check
that the signal is within the specified value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 1.
4.ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MEMORY
With CONSULT-III.
Erase Self-diagnosis result of “ABS”.
Are the memories erased?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check the items indica ted by the self-diagnosis.
DECEL G-SENSOR : Approx. 0 G
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 585 of 5598
BRC-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1101, C1102, C1103,
C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222592
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222593
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
1.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sen-
sor harness connector. (Check continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center harness
in wheel housing is moved.)
Measurement connector and termi nal for power supply circuit
Measurement connector and te rminal for signal circuit
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1 When an open circuit is detected in rear RH wheel
sensor circuit.
Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1
When an open circuit is detected in rear LH wheel
sensor circuit.
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1 When an open circuit is detected in front RH wheel
sensor circuit.
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1 When an open circuit is detected in front LH wheel
sensor circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 20 E22 (Front LH wheel)
1 Existed
33 E39 (Front RH wheel)
22 C10 (Rear LH wheel)
35 C11 (Rear RH wheel)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 34 E22 (Front LH wheel)
2 Existed
19 E39 (Front RH wheel)
36 C10 (Rear LH wheel)
21 C11 (Rear RH wheel)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 586 of 5598
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (cont rol unit) power supply system. Refer to BRC-113, "
Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR
With CONSULT-III.
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Replace wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-134, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation" (front),
BRC-135, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation" (rear).
3. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
5. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 587 of 5598
BRC-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1105, C1106, C1107,
C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222594
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-70, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222595
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
1.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2 When power supply voltage of rear RH wheel sen-
sor is low.
When distance between rear RH wheel sensor and rear RH wheel sensor rotor is large.
When installation of rear RH wheel sensor or rear
RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Sensor rotor
C1106 RR LH SENSOR-2
When power supply voltage of rear LH wheel sen-
sor is low.
When distance between rear LH wheel sensor and
rear LH wheel sensor rotor is large.
When installation of rear LH wheel sensor or rear LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2 When power supply voltage of front RH wheel sen-
sor is low.
When distance between front RH wheel sensor and front RH wheel sensor rotor is large.
When installation of front RH wheel sensor or front RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2 When power supply voltage of front LH wheel sen-
sor is low.
When distance between front LH wheel sensor and
front LH wheel sensor rotor is large.
When installation of front LH wheel sensor or front LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 588 of 5598
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (cont rol unit) power supply system. Refer to BRC-113, "
Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
Front wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-134, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View".
Rear wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-135, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor. Front wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-134, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".
Rear wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-135, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".
4.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR
With CONSULT-III.
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Replace wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-134, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation" (front),
BRC-135, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation" (rear).
3. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Start the engine. Drive the vehicle at vehicle s peed of approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) for approx. 1 minute.
5. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> INSPECTION END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 20, 34
Ground Not existed
33, 19
22, 36
35, 21
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 592 of 5598
C1111 PUMP MOTORBRC-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1111 PUMP MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222599
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF and depress the brake pedal 20 times or more.
2. Start the engine and wait for 3 minutes or more. CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
3. Depress the brake pedal, and then operate the ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) motor repeats
ON and OFF 4 times or more.
CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C 1111” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-75, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222600
1.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C 1111 P U M P M O T O R When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor
relay.
When a low pressure malfunction is detected in ac- cumulator.
When a malfunction is detected in accumulator
pressure sensor. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Fusible link
Battery power supply system
Motor/accumulator assembly
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 4 Ground Battery voltage
E37 47
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 4 Ground Battery voltage
E37 47
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 594 of 5598
C1115 WHEEL SENSORBRC-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222601
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C 111 5” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-77, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222602
CAUTION:
For wheel sensor, never check between terminals.
1.CHECK TIRE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-69, "
Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Adjust air pressure. Or replace tire. Refer to WT-69, "
Tire Air Pressure".
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (cont rol unit) power supply system. Refer to BRC-113, "
Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sen-
sor harness connector. (Check continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center harness
in wheel housing is moved.)
Measurement connector and termi nal for power supply circuit
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C 111 5 ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL] When difference in wheel speed between any wheel
and others is detected during the vehicle is driven,
because of installation of other tires than specified. Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
Sensor rotor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 20 E22 (Front LH wheel)
1 Existed
33 E39 (Front RH wheel)
22 C10 (Rear LH wheel)
35 C11 (Rear RH wheel)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 595 of 5598
BRC-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
Measurement connector and te
rminal for signal circuit
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Measurement connector and terminal for ground circuit
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
Front wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-134, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View".
Rear wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-135, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace wheel sensor. Front wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-134, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".
Rear wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-135, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".
5.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR
With CONSULT-III.
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Replace wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-134, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation" (front),
BRC-135, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation" (rear).
3. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Start the engine. Drive the vehicle at vehi cle speed of approx. 30 km/h for approx. 1 minute.
5. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
DTC Is DTC
“C1115” detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> INSPECTION END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 34 E22 (Front LH wheel)
2 Existed
19 E39 (Front RH wheel)
36 C10 (Rear LH wheel)
21 C11 (Rear RH wheel)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 20, 34
Ground Not existed
33, 19
22, 36
35, 21
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 612 of 5598
C1142 PRESS SENSORBRC-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222617
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
*: Models with Advanced Driver Assistance System
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1142” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-95, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222618
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SUSTEM
Check stop lamp switch system. Refer to BRC-79, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEACKAGE
Check brake fluid leakage. Refer to BR-10, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK BRAKE PIPING
Check brake piping. Refer to BR-24, "
FRONT : Inspection" (front), BR-26, "REAR : Inspection" (rear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL
Check brake pedal. Refer to BR-21, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK HYDRAULIC BOOSTER ASSEMBLY
Check hydraulic booster assembly. Refer to BR-32, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK FRONT DISC BRAKE
Check front disc brake. Refer to BR-39, "
BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Inspection".
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in master cylinder
pressure sensor or control pressure sensor
*. Stop lamp switch system
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Brake system
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56