fuse INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory User Guide

Page 423 of 5598


BCS
BCM
BCS-35
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
OPTICAL SENSOR
NOTE:
The item is indicated, but not monitored. Off
RAIN SENSOR No rain (or very light rain) Off
Light rain
LOW
Heavy rain HIGH
When liquid is splashed on the front window SPLSH
Rain sensor internal error NG
REQ SW -DR Driver door request switch is not pressed Off
Driver door request switch is pressed On
REQ SW -AS Passenger door request switch is not pressed Off
Passenger door request switch is pressed On
REQ SW -RR NOTE:
The item is indicated, but not monitored.
Off
REQ SW -RL NOTE:
The item is indicated, but not monitored. Off
REQ SW -BD/TR Back door request switch is not pressed Off
Back door request switch is pressed On
PUSH SW Push-button ignition switch (push switch) is not pressed Off
Push-button ignition switch (push switch) is pressed On
CLUCH SW NOTE:
The item is indicated, but not monitored. Off
BRAKE SW 1 The brake pedal is not depressed Off
The brake pedal is depressed On
BRAKE SW 2 The brake pedal is depressed when No. 7 fuse is blown Off
The brake pedal is not depressed when No. 7 fuse is blown, or No. 7 fuse
is normal
On
DETE/CANCL SW Selector lever in P position Off
Selector lever in any position other than P On
SFT PN/N SW Selector lever in any position other than P and N Off
Selector lever in P or N position On
S/L -LOCK Steering is locked Off
Steering is unlocked On
S/L -UNLOCK Steering is unlocked Off
Steering is locked On
S/L RELAY-F/B Steering is unlocked Off
Steering is locked On
UNLK SEN -DR Driver door is locked Off
Driver door is unlocked On
PUSH SW -IPDM Push-button ignition switch (push-switch) is not pressed Off
Push-button ignition switch (push-switch) is pressed On
IGN RLY1 -F/B Ignition switch in OFF or ACC position Off
Ignition switch in ON position On
DETE SW -IPDM Selector lever in any position other than P Off
Selector lever in P position On
SFT PN -IPDM Selector lever in any position other than P and N Off
Selector lever in P or N position On
Monitor Item Condition Value/Status
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 463 of 5598


BCS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITBCS-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006274841
1.CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is blown.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connectors.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Signal name Fuse and fusible link No.
Battery power supply K
10
Te r m i n a l s
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (
−)
BCM
Ground
Connector Terminal
M70 70
Battery voltage
57
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M70 67 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 589 of 5598


BRC-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1109 POWER AND
GROUND SYSTEM
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222596
Ignition power supply is supplied to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222597
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Start the engine. Drive the vehicle at vehicle speed of approx. 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more for approx. 10
seconds.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”
Is DTC
“C1109” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-72, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222598
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON TROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]  When ignition voltage is 10 V or less.
 When ignition voltage is 16 V or more.  Harness or connector
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Fuse
 Ignition power supply system
 Battery
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground 10 − 16 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 590 of 5598


C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEMBRC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.
5. Check for continuity between ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON TROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#74).
3. Check continuity and short circuit between ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (49) and 10A fuse (#74).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 18 E15 59 Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground Not existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E37 49 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E37 49 Ground 10 − 16 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 598 of 5598


C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-81
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
7.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#3).
3. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4. Check fuse block (J/B) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
5. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and fuse block (J/B).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and stop lamp
switch harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
Stop lamp switch Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 3 E103 4F Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Brake pedal depressed
Approx. 0 V
Brake pedal not depressed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Brake pedal depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal not depressed Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Stop lamp switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 37 E115 2 Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 599 of 5598


BRC-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
10.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to BRC-85, "
Component Inspection (Stop lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-20, "
Removal and Installation".
11 .CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY (4)
1. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check pin terminals and connection of stop lamp switch harness connector for abnormal condi- tions. Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT (4)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#7).
3. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4. Check fuse block (J/B) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
5. Check continuity between stop lamp swit ch harness connector and fuse block (J/B).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
13.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Stop lamp switch
— Voltage
Connector Terminal
E115 1 Ground Approx. 0 V
Stop lamp switch — Voltage
Connector Terminal
E115 1 Ground Battery voltage
Stop lamp switch Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 1 E103 8F Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 46 Ground Approx. 0 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 601 of 5598


BRC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
17.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check IPDM E/R pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector.
5. Check continuity between stop lamp relay harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
18.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between stop lamp relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 22.
NO >> GO TO 19.
19.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp relay harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and stop lamp
relay harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 20.
Stop lamp relay IPDM E/R Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E581E1559Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) — Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Brake pedal depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal not depressed Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (c ontrol unit) Stop lamp relay
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E3637E58 5Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 602 of 5598


C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
20.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (4)
1. Check voltage between stop lamp relay harness connector and ground.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check pin terminals and connection of stop lamp relay harness connector for abnormal condi- tions. Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 21.
21.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT (4)
1. Check 10A fuse (#7).
2. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
3. Check fuse block (J/B) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
4. Check continuity between stop lamp re lay harness connector and fuse block (J/B).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
22.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Stop lamp Switch)INFOID:0000000006222605
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity when stop lamp switch is operated.
Sto p l am p rela y —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E58 3 Ground Battery voltage
Sto p l am p rela y —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E58 3 Ground Battery voltage
Stop lamp relay Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E58 3 E103 8F Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 603 of 5598


BRC-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
BR-20, "
Removal and Installation".
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Relay)INFOID:0000000006222606
1.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY
1. Apply 12 V to stop lamp relay connector terminal (1 and 2). CAUTION:
 Never make the terminals short.
 Connect the fuse between the termina ls when applying the voltage.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connector terminals.
3. Check resistance between stop lamp relay connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace stop lamp relay.
Stop lamp switch Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
1 − 2
3 − 4 When stop lamp switch is released
(When brake pedal is depressed)
Existed
When stop lamp switch is pressed
(When brake pedal is released) Not existed
Sto p l am p rela y
Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
3 − 5 Apply 12 V to stop lamp relay connector
terminal (1 and 2)
Existed
Do not apply 12 V to stop lamp relay con-
nector terminal (1 and 2) Not existed
Sto p l am p rela y Resistance
Te r m i n a l
1 − 2Approx. 50 Ω
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

Page 614 of 5598


C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSORBRC-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222619
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1143” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-97, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222620
1.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SE NSOR MOUNTING CONDITION
Check steering angle sensor mounting condition. Refer to SR-14, "
Exploded View".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.
3. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#7).
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sen-
sor.  Harness or connector
 Steering angle sensor
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Fuse
 Ignition power supply system
 CAN communication line
Steering angle sensor — Voltage
Connector Terminal
M30 4 Ground Approx. 0 V
Steering angle sensor — Voltage
Connector Terminal
M30 4 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56

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