electrical JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Manual Online

Page 1078 of 2490

• NO
TE: When performing electrical voltag
e or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to 3
decimal places, and with an up-t o-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the
DMM leads into account.
• NOTE: Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic ro utines involving pinpoint tests.
Sym
ptom Chart
Sy
m
ptom
Possib
l
e source
Acti
o
n
Engine
cranks, but does
not fire
Secu
rit
y system /Immobiliser
engaged
Harness Fue l
system
ECM fault

Contact deal er techni
cal support for
information on security system. Check fuel
system pressure,
REFER to: Fuel System Pressure Check
(310
-
00 Fuel System - Genera l Information, General
Procedures).
For ECM tests,
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls
(303
-14
Electronic Engine Co ntrols, Diagnosis and
Testing).
Engine cranks and
fi
res, but will not
start
Fu
el pump relay
Fuel

pump
Cyl
i
nder compression loss
(short-term. Refer to bulletin; 303-52)
Engine coolan t
temperature
(ECT) sensor
Spark plugs fouled, gapp
ed
incorrectly
Ignition coil fail
ure(s)
Check f
o
r water ingress into
spark plug wells
HT sho rt to ground (tracking)
check rubber
boots for
cracks/damage
Fo
r fuel pump relay tests,
REFER to: Fuel Charging and Controls
(303
-04

Fuel Charging and Controls, Diagnosis and Testing).
Check fuel pressure,
REFER to: Fuel System Pressure Check
(310
-
00 Fuel System - Genera l Information, General
Procedures).
For compression loss, REFER to the technical service bulletins. For ECT sensor tests,
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls
(303
-14
Electronic Engine Co ntrols, Diagnosis and
Testing).
For spark plug tests, GO to Pinpoint Test B.
.
For ign i
tion system tests, GO to Pinpoint Test
A.
.
Diff
icult to start cold
Batt
ery Fuel
pump
Cyl
i
nder compression loss
(short-term. Refer to bulletin; 303-52)
Spark plugs fouled, gapp
ed
incorrectly
F o
r battery information,
REFER to: Battery and Cables
(414
-01 Battery,

Mounting and Cables, Description and Operation).
Check fuel pressure.
REFER to: Fuel System Pressure Check
(310
-
00 Fuel System - Genera l Information, General
Procedures).
For compression loss, REFER to the technical service bulletins. For spark plug tests, GO to
Pinpoint Test B.
. For ig
nition system tests, GO
to Pinpoint Test A.
.
Diff
icult to start hot
Roc
h
ester valve
Injec
t
or leak
Purge
val
ve
Fue
l
pump
Engine coolan
t
temperature
(ECT) sensor
F or R
ochester
valve test,
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls
(303
-14
Electronic Engine Co ntrols, Diagnosis and
Testing).
For injector leak test, REFER to technical
service bulletins. Check fuel pressure. For evaporative emissions components,
REFER to: Evaporative Emissions
(303
-13
Evaporative Emissions, Diagnosis and Testing).
For ECT sensor tests,
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls
(303
-14
Electronic Engine Co ntrols, Diagnosis and
Testing).
D iff
icult to start after hot soak
(vehicle standing after engine has reached operating temperature)
Roc h
ester valve
Injec
t
or leak
Purge
val
ve
Fue
l
pump
Engine coolan
t
temperature
(ECT) sensor
F or R
ochester
valve test,
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls
(303
-14
Electronic Engine Co ntrols, Diagnosis and
Testing).
For injector leak test, REFER to technical service bulletins. Check fuel pressure,
REFER to: Fuel System Pressure Check
(310
-
00 Fuel System - Genera l Information, General
Procedures).

Page 1084 of 2490

Pinpoint Tests
P0301 t
o P0304
P1314M
i
sfire rate catalyst damage, Left-hand
cylinders. NOTE. This DTC will flag only
when accompanied by a random or
individual cylinder misfire DTC; P0300 to
P0308
P1316M i
sfire excess emission. NOTE. This DTC
will flag only when accompanied by an
individual cylinder misfire DTC; P0300 to
P0308
P1367Ignit i
on monitor (ignition module 1)
Ignition modu
le

1 disconnected
Ignition modul e
1 to ECM circuits
open circuit, short circuit to ground
or short circuit to B+ voltage
Ignition modul e
1 ground circuit
fault
Ignition coil relay fai
lure
Ignition coil open/short

circuit
Ignition module

1 failure
F
o
r ignition circuit tests,GO to

Pinpoint Test A.
.
P1368Igniti
on monitor (ignition module 2)
Ignition modu
le

2 disconnected
Ignition modul e
2 to ECM circuits
open circuit, short circuit to ground
or short circuit to B+ voltage
Ignition modul e
2 ground circuit
fault
Ignition coil relay fai
lure
Ignition coil
open/short
circuit
Ignition modul
e
2 failure
F
o
r ignition circuit tests,GO to

Pinpoint Test A.
.
PINPOINT TES
T A : DTC P0300, P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356, P0357, P0358;
RANDOM MISFIRE DETECTED, COIL PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
• NO
TE: Unless multiple cylinder misfires are apparent, only on
e circuit will normally need to be tested. The DTC set will
indicate which cylinder is misfiring.
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1
: CH
ECK COIL FUNCTI
ON BY SUBSTITUTION
Swap the suspect coi l
for a known good unit.
1
CLEAR t
h
e DTC. TEST the syst
em for normal operation.
2
Do
es the same DTC reoccur? The DTC will indicate if the same cylinder is misfiring.
Yes GO to A2
.
No
INST
ALL a new coil.
REFER to: Ignition Coil
-On-Plug
LH

(30
3-07 Engine Ignition, Removal and Installation) /
Ignition Coil
-On-Plu g
RH

(30
3-07 Engine Ignition, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: CHECK THE IGNIT
ION COIL SUPPLY VOLTAGE
Disc
onne
ct the relevant ignition
coil electrical connector(s).
1
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure the voltage between:
Cyl 1 PI18, pin
1 (PW) and GROUND
Cy
l 2 PI22, pin
1 (PW) and GROUND
Cy
l 3 PI19, pin
1 (PW) and GROUND
Cy
l 4 PI23, pin
1 (PW) and GROUND
Cy
l 5 PI20, pin
1 (PW) and GROUND
Cy
l 6 PI24, pin
1 (PW) and GROUND
Cy
l 7 PI21, pin
1 (PW) and GROUND
Cy
l 8 PI25, pin
1 (PW) and GROUND
3
Is
t
he voltage less than 10.5 volts?
Yes REPAIR the relevant ignition coil su pply voltage circuit. This circuit includes the ignition coil relay and
ignition modules. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the

Page 1085 of 2490

system fo
r normal operation.
No GO to A3
.
A3
: CHECK THE IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the OFF
position.
1
Disc
onnect the relevant ignition module
electrical connector(s), EM27 and EM29.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between:
Cy

l 1 PI18, pin 2 (GU) and EM27, pin 08 (GU)
Cy

l 2 PI22, pin 2 (GB) and EM29 pin 08 (GB)
Cy

l 3 PI19, pin 2 (GR) and EM29, pin 11 (GR)
Cy

l 4 PI23, pin 2 (GS)
and EM27, pin 07 (GS)
Cy
l 5 PI20, pin 2 (GO) and EM29, pin 07 (GO)
Cy

l 6 PI24, pin 2 (GK) and EM27, pin 12 (GK)
Cy

l 7 PI21, pin 2 (GW) and EM27, pin 11 (GW)
Cy

l 8 PI25, pin 2 (GP) an
d EM29, pin 12 (GP)
3
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. This circuit includes in-line connector, PI01. For additional
information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A4
.
A4:
CHECK THE POWER SUPPLIES TO THE IGNITION MODULES
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the ON
position.
1
Meas
ure the voltage between EM27, pin 10 (PW) and GROUND.
2
Meas

ure the voltage between EM29, pin 10 (PW) and GROUND.
3
Are both

voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to A5
.
No

REPAIR the circuit between EM27, pin 10 (PW) and/or EM29, pin 10 (PW). This circuit includes the
ignition coil relay, and the harness splice, EMS22. For additional information, refer to the wiring
diagrams.
A5:
CHECK THE GROUNDS TO THE IGNITION MODULES
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between EM27, pin 09 (B) and GROUND.
2
Meas

ure the resistance between EM27, pin 09 (B) and GROUND.
3
Is either resi

stance
greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. This circuit includes the harness splice, EMS04. For additional
information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A6
.
A6: CHECK
THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE IGNITION
MODULES AND THE ECM FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D

isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
2
Meas

ure the resistance between the following:
Cy

l 1 EM27, pin 02 (LGU) and EM13, pin 26 (LGU)
Cy

l 2 EM29, pin 02 (LGP) and EM13, pin 34 (LGP)
Cy

l 3 EM29, pin 05 (LGW) and EM13, pin 25 (LGW)
Cy

l 4 EM27, pin 03 (LGS) and EM13, pin 33 (LGS)
Cy

l 5 EM29, pin 03 (LGO) and EM13, pin 24 (LGO)
Cy

l 6 EM27, pin 06 (LGR) and EM13, pin 32 (LGR)
Cy

l 7 EM27, pin 05 (LGK) and EM13, pin 23 (LGK)
Cy

l 8 EM29, pin 06 (LGY) and EM13, pin 31 (LGY)
3
Is th

e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new ignition module for the affected cy linder(s). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation. If the DTC is re peated, contact dealer technical support for advice on possible ECM
failure.

Page 1094 of 2490

Engine Emission
Control - Engine Emission Control
D
iagn
osis and Testing
I
n
spection and Verification
1.
1. Veri fy the customer concern.
2. 2. Vis
ually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical
or electrical damage, correct fitment, etc.
Vi
sual Inspection Chart
3.
3. Veri fy the foll
owing syst
ems are working correctly:
Air intake
system
Coo
ling system

Charging system
Fu
el charging system
Ignition sys
t
em
4. 4. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding
to the next step
5. 5. Where the Jaguar approved diagnostic sy stem is available, complete the S93 report before clearing any or all fault
codes from the vehicle.
• NOTE: If a DTC cannot be cleared, then there is a permanent fault present that flag s again as soon as it is cleared (the
exception to this is P1260, which will only clear following an ignition OFF/ON cycle after rectification).
6. 6. If the cause is not visually evident and the Jaguar approv ed diagnostic system is not available, use a fault code
reader to retrieve the fault codes be fore proceeding to the Diagnostic Trou ble Code (DTC) Index Chart, or the
Symptom Chart if no DTCs are set.
7. 7. Using the Jaguar approved diagnostic system where available, and a scan tool where not, check the freeze frame
data for information on the conditions applicable when the fault was flagged. The format of this will vary,
depending on the tool used, but can pr ovide information useful to the technician in diagnosing the fault.
CAUTION: When probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit,
part number 3548-1358-00.
• NOTE: When performing electrical voltag e or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to 3
decimal places, and with an up-t o-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the
DMM leads into account.
• NOTE: Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic ro utines involving pinpoint tests.
Sym
ptom Chart
MechanicalElectrical
Engi
ne
oil level
Coo
ling system coolant level

Fue
l
level
Fuel contaminatio
n
/
grade/quality
Throttle body Poly
-ve
e belt
Engine breath
er
system
pipework/connections
EGR pipework
condition (cracking, etc)
F
u
ses
W
i
ring harness
E
l
ectrical connector(s)
Sens
o
r(s)
Engine
control module (E
CM)
Sy
m
ptom
(general)
S y
mptom (specific)
Possib
l
e source
Acti
o
n
Poor
dr iveabilityEngine h e
sitates/poor
acceleration
Fue l
pump
Air leakage F
u
el pressure regulator
Chec
k fu
el pressure,
REFER to Section 310
-00 Fu
el
Sy
ste
m
- General Informati
on.

Page 1095 of 2490

Diagnostic Trouble Code (D
TC) Index
Pinpoint Tests
Fue
l lines
Harness damage


Throttl

e sensors
Throttl

e motor
Spark plugs

fouled
Ignition coil

failure(s)
HT sho

rt to ground (tracking) check
rubber boots for cracks/damage
Exhaus
t gas recirculation (EGR)
F
or air intake syst
em information,
REFER to Section 303
-12
Intake Air

Distribu
tion and Filtering
.
F
or fuel pressure
regulator tests,
REF
ER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con

trols
.
F
or fuel line information,
REFER to Section 310
-01
Fuel Tank

and Lines.
F
or throttle sensor
circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-14
Electronic
Engine

Controls
.
Fo
r throttle motor
circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con

trols
.
For ign
ition system tests,
REFER to Section 303
-07
Engine
Ignition.
Inspe
ct EGR components, for circuit
tests, GO to Pinpoint Test A.
.
DT
C
De
scription
Possib
le Source
Acti
on
P0400Exhaus

t gas
recirculation (EGR) flow malfunction
EGR
valve connector pins high
resistance
EGR pipe/exhaust manifold leak EGR pipe block
ed
EGR val

ve stuck open/closed,
blocked
EGR
valve failure
Check the EGR pi
pe, valve and manifold for
leaks/blockages. Check the EGR valve function.
For EGR valve circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test A.
.
P0405Exhaus
t gas
recirculation (EGR) drive
circuits open circuit
EGR valve power supply circuit o
pen circuit
EGR valve t

o ECM drive circuit
pair - EGR pins 1/3, 4/6 open circuit, high resistance
EGR val
ve failure (stepper motor
open circuit)
F
or EGR valve circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test
A.
.
P0406Exhaus
t gas
recirculation (EGR) drive
circuits short circuit
EGR valve t
o ECM drive circuit
pair - EGR pins 1/3, 4/6 short
circuit to ground or high voltage
EGR val
ve failure (stepper motor
short circuit)
F
or EGR valve circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test
A.
.
P
INPOINT TEST A : DTC P0400, P0405; EGR VALV
E FLOW MALFUNCTION/DRIVE CIRCUITS OPEN
CIRCUIT
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK

THE EMS POWER SU
PPLIES TO THE EGR VALVE
D
isconnect the EGR valve electrical connector, PI34.
1
Turn the ignition swi

tch to the ON
position.
2
Make sure the EMS re lay i
s energized.
Vehicles with AJ26 engine:
Me
asure the voltage between PI34, pins 02 and 05 (WP) and GROUND
Vehicles with AJ27 engine:
Me
asure the voltage between PI34, pins 02 and 05 (WU) and GROUND
3
Is th

e voltage at either pin less than 10 volts?
Yes

Page 1096 of 2490

RE
PAIR the circuit between the EGR valve and battery. This circuit includes the EMS relay and the
EMS fuse box. For additional info rmation, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No GO to A2
.
A2: CHECK THE EGR VALVE COIL WIND
INGS FOR CONTINUITY
Meas
ure t
he resistance between pins 04 and 06 of the EGR valve.
1
Meas
ure t
he resistance between pins 01 and 03 of the EGR valve.
2
Is either resi
stance
greater
than 80 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new EGR valve.
REFER to Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve
- in thi
s section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the syst em for normal operation.
No GO to A3
.
A3: CHECK THE EGR VALVE COIL WINDINGS TO
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
Meas
ure t
he resistance between pins 02 and 03 of the EGR valve.
1
Meas
ure t
he resistance between pins 05 and 06 of the EGR valve.
2
Is either resi
stance greater
than 80 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new EGR valve.
REFER to Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve
- in thi
s section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the syst em for normal operation.
No GO to A4
.
A4: CHECK THE EGR VALVE T
O ECM
CIRCUITS FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
Vehicles with AJ26 engine:
D i
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM12
Meas
ure t
he resistance between the following:
PI34, pin
0
4 (YU) and EM12, pin 01 (YU)
PI34,
pi
n 01 (YG) and EM12, pin 02 (YG)
PI34, pin
0
6 (YN) and EM12, pin 03 (YN)
PI34,
pi
n 03 (YR) and EM12, pin 04 (YR)
Vehicles with AJ27 engine:
D i
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM85
Meas
ure t
he resistance between the following:
PI34, pin
0
4 (YU) and EM85, pin 03 (YU)
PI34, pi

n 01 (YG) and EM85, pin 04 (YG)
PI34, pi

n 06 (YR) and EM85, pin 09 (YR)
PI34, pi

n 03 (YR) and EM85, pin 10 (YR)
1
Are an

y of the resistances greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A5
.
A5: CHECK THE EGR VALVE T
O ECM CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
e
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Meas
ure t
he voltage between the following:
PI34, pin
0
4 (YU) and GROUND
PI34, pin
0
1 (YG) and GROUND
PI34, pin
0
6 (YN) and GROUND
PI34, pin
0
3 (YR) and GROUND
2
Are any of th
e volt
ages greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No

Page 1098 of 2490

Engine Emission
Control - Exhaus
t Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve
Remo
val and Installation
Remov
a
l
1.
Re
move the engine cover.
For additional informat ion, refer to Section 501
-05
Interior
Trim and Ornamen
t
ation
.

2. Disc
onnect the evaporative emission canister purge valve
electrical connector.

3. Detac
h and reposition the evaporative emission canister purge
valve.

4. NOTE : Cap the coolan
t hose
to minimize coolant loss.
Disconnect the coolant hose.
5. Disconnect the exhaust gas recirc ulation (EGR) valve electrical
connector.

Page 1101 of 2490



5. Tigh
ten the EGR valve to throttle body retaining bolts.
Tigh

ten to 12 Nm.

6. Con
nect the EGR valve electrical connector.

7. NO
TE: Un-cap the coolant hose.
Connect the coolant hose.
8. Attach the evaporative emission canister purge valve.
Tigh
ten to 6 Nm.

Page 1102 of 2490




9.
Connect
the evaporative emission canister purge valve
electrical connector.
10. Check and if necessary to p up the cooling system.
11. Install the engine cover.
For additional informat ion, refer to Section 501
-05
Interior
Trim and Ornament

ation
.

Page 1103 of 2490

E
ngine Emission Control - Exhaust Ma
nifold to Exhaust Gas Recirculation
(EGR) Valve Tube
Re
moval and Installation
Remov

al
1.
R
emove the engine cover.
For additional informat ion, refer to Section 501
-0
5 Interior
Trim and Ornamen

tation
.

2. Di
sconnect the evaporative emission canister purge valve
electrical connector.

3. De
tach and reposition the evaporative emission canister purge
valve.

4. Di
sconnect the exhaust gas recirc
ulation (EGR) valve electrical
connector.
5. Remove the exhaust manifold to EGR valve tube retaining
bolts.
Remove an
d discard the exhaust manifold to EGR valve
tube gasket.

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