engine MITSUBISHI 380 2005 Owner's Guide
Page 758 of 1500
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-57
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool , diagnose the CAN bus line.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool (MUT-III), always turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool (MUT-III).
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,
precautions on how to repair the can bus lines
P.54C-5).
STEP 2. Using diagnostic tool read the Electronic control
unit diagnostic trouble code.
Check whether an engine and automatic transmission DTCs
are set or not.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check for engine and automatic transmission DTCs.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Diagnose the Electronic control unit (Refer to
GROUP 13A, Diagnostic Trouble Code 13A-17 ).
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HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-58
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check for any diagnostic
trouble code.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked
systems below, is set.
Combination meter
DTC indicating a time-out error related to the engine or
automatic transmission control system
ETACS-ECU
DTC indicating a time-out error related to the engine or
automatic transmission control system
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check for a DTC related to the relevant system.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the lines between the
Electronic control unit and the A/C-ECU (Refer to
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
P.00E-2.)
NO : Replace the Electronic control unit. On completion,
check that the DTC is not reset.
Page 765 of 1500
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-64
DTC U1120: Failure Information on Electronic control unit (Related to Engine)
If DTC U1120 is set in the A/C-ECU, diagnose the
CAN main bus line.
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
The engine control system- related DTC may be
set when DTC U1120 is set. (For details refer to
GROUP 00, Intersystem Affiliated DTC Reference
Ta b l e P.00-17.) Diagnose the engine control sys-
tem first when the engine control system- related
DTC is set.
.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The A/C-ECU receives engine control sys-
tem-related signal from the Electronic control unit by
the CAN bus lines. If a fail-safe related data is con-
tained in the signal from the Electronic control unit,
DTC U1120 will be stored.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
The wiring harness wire or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damage terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector, the Electronic
control unit, or the A/C-ECU may be defective.Past trouble
If DTC U1120 is stored as a past trouble, carry
out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring
and connector(s) in the CAN bus line between
the A/C-ECU and the Electronic control unit, and
the power supply system to the Electronic control
unit. If the connectors and wiring are normal, and
obviously the ECU is the cause of the trouble,
replace the ECU. If in doubt, do not replace the
ECU.
NOTE: For a past trouble, you cannot find it by
the diagnostic tool CAN bus diagnostics even if
there is a failure in CAN bus lines. In this case,
refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshoot-
ing/Inspection Service Points
How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-14.) and check the
CAN bus lines. You can narrow down the possi-
ble cause of the trouble by referring to the DTC,
which is set regarding the CAN communica-
tion-linked ECUs (Refer to GROUP 54C
Expla-
nation about the diagnostic tool CAN bus
diagnostics P.54C-6).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.
Malfunction of the Electronic control unit.
Refer to component locations GROUP-70
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
communication system)
Page 766 of 1500
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-65
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool , diagnose the CAN bus line.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool (MUT-III), always turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool (MUT-III).
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis P.54C-15).
STEP 2. Using diagnostic tool , read the Electronic control
unit diagnostic trouble code.
Check whether any engine or automatic transmission DTCs are
set or not.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check for engine and automatic transmission DTCs.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to GROUP 13A, Diagnostic Trouble Code
13A-17.
Page 767 of 1500
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-66
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check for any diagnostic
trouble code.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked
systems below, is set.
Combination meter
DTC indicating a time-out error related to the engine or
automatic transmission control system
ETACS
DTC indicating a time-out error related to the engine or
automatic transmission control system
Multi-center display unit
DTC indicating a time-out error related to the engine or
automatic transmission control system
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check for a DTC related to the relevant system.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Replace the Electronic control unit. On completion,
check that the DTC is not reset.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points
How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions P.00-14).
Page 779 of 1500
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-78
STEP 7. Check Engine ECU connector B-20 and A/C
compressor assembly B-28 for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Q: Are Engine ECU connector B-20 and A/C compressor
assembly B-28 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Check
that the air conditioning works normally.
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AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-88
STEP 21. Check the A/C pressure sensor operation.
(1) Assemble a gauge manifold on the high pressure service
valve.
(2) Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor connector and connect
special tool test harness MB991658 as shown in the
illustration.
(3) Turn ON the engine and then turn ON the air conditioner
switch.
(4) At this time, check to see that the voltage of A/C pressure
sensor terminal No. 2 reflects the specifications of the
figure.
NOTE: The allowance shall be defined as
5%.
Q: Is the A/C pressure sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 22.
NO : Replace the A/C pressure sensor. Check that the air
conditioning works normally.
STEP 22. Check the refrigerant level.
Use the refrigerant recovery station to remove all of the refrig-
erant, and then calculate the amount of the refrigerant and
charge it.
Q: Is the refrigerant level correct?
YES : Go to Step 23.
NO : Correct the refrigerant level (Refer to On-vehicle
Service P.55-144). Check that the air conditioning
works normally.
STEP 23. Replace the A/C-ECU.
Q: Does the A/C operate normally?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Replace the powertrain control module. Check that
the air conditioning works normally.
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AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-105
STEP 2. Using scan tool , check data list item 61: A/C
pressure sensor.
To prevent damage to scan tool , always turn the ignition
switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or
disconnecting scan tool .
(1) Connect scan tool to the data link connector.
(2) Assemble a manifold gauge onto the high pressure service
valve.
(3) Turn ON the engine and then turn ON the air conditioner
switch.
(4) Set scan tool to the data reading mode for item 61: A/C
pressure sensor.
Check that the refrigerant pressure matches the dis-
played value on the scan tool.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor within the specified range?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 3.
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AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-107
STEP 4. Check the A/C pressure sensor.
(1) Assemble a gauge manifold on the high pressure service
valve.
(2) Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor connector and connect
special tool test harness MB991658 as shown in the
illustration.
(3) Turn ON the engine and then turn ON the air conditioner
switch.
(4) At this time, check to see that the voltage of A/C pressure
sensor terminal No. 2 reflects the specifications of the
figure.
NOTE: The allowance shall be defined as
5%.
Q: Is the A/C pressure sensor in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the A/C pressure sensor. Check that the air
conditioning works normally.
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AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-121
STEP 17. Check the defogger.
(1) Let the engine run at 2,000 r/min, and check the printed
heater with the battery fully charged.
(2) Turn on the defogger switch, and use a voltmeter to
measure the voltage in each printed heater at middle point
A on the rear window glass.
The value should be approximately 6 volts.
Q: Does the defogger work normally?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Check that the defogger
system works normally.
NO : Repair the defogger. Or replace rear glass. Refer to
GROUP 42, Rear Window Glass.P.42-12
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 9: Defogger Timer Function does not Operate.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
Turn ON the defogger switch. If the defogger does
not shut off after about 16 minutes then the defogger
timer is malfunctioning.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
Malfunction of the A/C-ECU
Malfunction of the defogger timer
Refer to component locations GROUP-70
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
DIAGNOSIS
Replace the A/C-ECU.