NISSAN PRIMERA 1999 Electronic Repair Manual

Page 721 of 2267

6 CHECK VACUUM PORT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose connected to the air control valve (Power steering) at the vacuum port.
3. Blow air into vacuum port.
4. Check that air flows freely.
SEF924Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair or clean vacuum port.
7 CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND TUBES
1. Disconnect vacuum hoses between the air control valve (Power steering) and vacuum port, air control valve (Power
steering) and air duct.
2. Check hoses and tubes for cracks, clogging, improper connection or disconnection.
SEF109L
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair hoses or tubes.
8 CHECK IACV-AAC VALVE
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-281.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©GO TO 9.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVEQG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-279

Page 722 of 2267

9 REPLACE IACV-AAC VALVE
1. Replace IACV-AAC valve assembly.
2. Perform ªIdle Air Volume Learningº, EC-QG-33.
Is the result CMPLT or INCMP?
CMPLT or INCMP
CMPLT©INSPECTION END
INCMP©Follow the instruction of ªIdle Air Volume Learningº.
10 CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors and vacuum hoses.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Also warm up transmission to normal operating temperature.
IDrive vehicle for 10 minutes.
5. Stop vehicle with engine running.
6. Check target idle speed.
700 50 rpm
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©Perform ªIdle Air Volume Learningº, EC-QG-33.
11 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVEQG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-280

Page 723 of 2267

Component InspectionNCEC0286IACV-AAC VALVENCEC0286S011) Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
2) Check IACV-AAC valve resistance.
Condition Resistance
Terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
20-24W[at 20ÉC (68ÉF)]
Terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
3) Reconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
4) Remove idle air adjusting unit assembly (IACV-AAC valve is
built-in) from engine.
(The IACV-AAC valve harness connector should remain con-
nected.)
5) Turn ignition switch ªONº and ªOFFº, and ensure the IACV-
AAC valve shaft smoothly moves forward and backward,
according to the ignition switch position.
If NG, replace the IACV-AAC valve.
SEF353QA
SEF089X
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð
AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL (AAC) VALVEQG16I18DE
Component Inspection
EC-281

Page 724 of 2267

Component DescriptionNCEC0295The ECM consists of a microcomputer, diagnostic test mode
selector, and connectors for signal input and output and for power
supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0296
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0605
0605IECM calculation function is malfunctioning.IECM
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0297NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine.
4) Run engine for at least 1 second at idle speed.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
QG-282.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
Diagnostic Procedure=NCEC0298
1 INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Select ªSELF DIAG RESULTSº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch ªERASEº.
4. Perform ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº.
See previous page.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Select MODE 4 with GST.
3. Touch ªERASEº.
4. Perform ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº.
See previous page.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©INSPECTION END
SEF093X
NEF068A
DTC P0605 ECMQG16I18DE
Component Description
EC-282

Page 725 of 2267

2 REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs.
Refer to ªNATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM)º, EC-QG-45.
3. Perform ªIdle Air Volume Learningº, EC-QG-33.
Which is the result CMPLT or INCMP?
CMPLT or INCMP
CMPLT©INSPECTION END
INCMP©Follow the construction of ªIdle Air Volume Learningº.
DTC P0605 ECMQG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-283

Page 726 of 2267

Component DescriptionNCEC0513The valve timing control system is utilized to control intake valve
opening and closing timing. Engine coolant temperature signals,
engine speed and throttle position are used to determine intake
valve timing.
The intake camshaft sprocket position is regulated by oil pressure
controlled by the intake valve timing control.
When ECM sends ON signal to intake valve timing control solenoid
valve, oil pressure is transmitted to camshaft sprocket. Then, intake
side camshaft is advanced.
OperationNCEC0514
Engine operating condition
Intake valve tim-
ing control sole-
noid valveIntake valve
opening and
closing timeValve overlap
Engine coolant
temperatureEngine speed B/FUEL SCHDL Neutral switch
20ÉC (68ÉF) -
70ÉC (158ÉF)
1,150 - 4,600
rpmAbove 3 msec
OFF ON Advance Increased
Above 70ÉC
(158ÉF)Above 7 msec
Conditions other than those above OFF Normal Normal
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0515
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL-B1IEngine: After warming upIdle OFF
Revving engine with full throttle
opening (Under 4,600 rpm)ON
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0516Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and engine ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 Y/RIntake valve timing control
solenoid valveIgnition ªONºBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0517
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P 1111
1111IAn improper voltage signal is entered to ECM through
intake valve timing control solenoid valve.IHarness or connectors
(The intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
IIntake valve timing control solenoid valve
SEF095X
D T C P 1111 I N TA K E VA LV ETIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVEQG16I18DE
Component Description
EC-284

Page 727 of 2267

DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0518NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
QG-287.
Without CONSULT-II
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
NEF121A
D T C P 1111 I N TA K E VA LV ETIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVEQG16I18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-285

Page 728 of 2267

Wiring DiagramNCEC0519
YEC787
: Detectable line for DTC
: Non-detectable line for DTC
ECM INTAKE VALVE
TIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID
VA LV EFUSE
BLOCK
(J/B)Refer to
EL-POWER. IGNITION SWITCH
ON or START
Refer to last page (Foldout page)
.IVC
D T C P 1111 I N TA K E VA LV ETIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVEQG16I18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-286

Page 729 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0520
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF149X3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 2 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF097XVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connector F104, M50
I10A fuse
IHarness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 1 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector terminal 1. Refer
to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground to short to power or connectors.
D T C P 1111 I N TA K E VA LV ETIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVEQG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-287

Page 730 of 2267

4 CHECK VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-288.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace valve timing control solenoid valve.
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNCEC0521INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVENCEC0521S011. Check oil passage visually for any metal debris.
2. Supply intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals with
battery voltage.
3. Make sure that inside plunger protrudes.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
SEF524T Intake valve timing
control solenoid valve
Plunger
FUSE
D T C P 1111 I N TA K E VA LV ETIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVEQG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-288

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