NISSAN PRIMERA 1999 Electronic Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 1999, Model line: PRIMERA, Model: NISSAN PRIMERA 1999Pages: 2267, PDF Size: 35.74 MB
Page 741 of 2267

Component InspectionNCEC0493COOLING FAN RELAYSNCEC0493S01Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5.
Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and
2Ye s
No current supply No
If NG, replace relay.
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2NCEC0493S021. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Terminals
(+) (þ)
Cooling fan motor 1 2
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSORNCEC0493S03With the refrigerant pressure sensor installed on the vehicle, start
the engine and while idling, read the voltage at refrigerant pressure
sensor terminals 1 and 2. (Refer to wiring diagram.)
Air conditioner condition Voltage V
OFF More than approx. 0.3V
ON More than approx. 1.5V
ON to OFF Decreasing gradually
If results are NG, check for 5V between refrigerant sensor termi-
nal 3 and ground. If there is 5V, replace sensor.
SEF511P
SEF721Q
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG16I18DE
Component Inspection
EC-299
Page 742 of 2267

Component DescriptionNCEC0342The EGR temperature sensor detects temperature changes in the
EGR passageway. When the EGR volume control valve opens, hot
exhaust gases flow, and the temperature in the passageway
changes. The EGR temperature sensor is a thermistor that modi-
fies a voltage signal sent from the ECM. This modified signal then
returns to the ECM as an input signal. As the temperature
increases, EGR temperature sensor resistance decreases. This
sensor is not used to control the engine system.
It is used only for the on board diagnosis.
EGR temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
MW
0 (32) 4.56 0.62 - 1.05
50 (122) 2.25 0.065 - 0.094
100 (212) 0.59 0.011 - 0.015
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 72
(EGR temperature sensor) and ground.
When EGR system is operating.
Voltage: 0 - 1.5V
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0343
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1401
1401A) An excessively low voltage from the EGR tempera-
ture sensor is sent to ECM even when engine cool-
ant temperature is low.IHarness or connectors
(The EGR temperature sensor circuit is shorted.)
IEGR temperature sensor
IMalfunction of EGR function
B) An excessively high voltage from the EGR tempera-
ture sensor is sent to ECM even when engine cool-
ant temperature is high.IHarness or connectors
(The EGR temperature sensor circuit is open.)
IEGR temperature sensor
IMalfunction of EGR function
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0344Perform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Aº first. If 1st trip
DTC cannot be confirmed, perform ªPROCEDURE FOR MAL-
FUNCTION Bº.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF599K
SEF068X
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Component Description
EC-300
Page 743 of 2267

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A=NCEC0344S01With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Verify that engine coolant temperature is less than 50ÉC
(122ÉF).
If the engine coolant temperature is above the range, cool
the engine down.
4) Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
QG-303.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION BNCEC0344S02CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform the test at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to above 80ÉC (176ÉF).
2) Select ªEGR VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with
CONSULT.
3) Hold engine speed at 1,500 rpm.
4) Touch ªQuº and set the EGR volume control valve opening to
50 step and check EGR TEMP SEN.
EGR TEMP SEN should decrease to less than 1.0V.
If the check result is NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
QG-303.
If the check result is OK, go to the following step.
5) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds.
6) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds.
ENG SPEED Above 2,400 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE Above 90 km/h (56 MPH) or more
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.0 - 4.8 msec
Selector lever 4th or 5th
7) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
QG-303.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
NEF113A
NEF114A
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-301
Page 744 of 2267

Wiring DiagramNCEC0346
YEC074A
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-302
Page 745 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0347
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect EGR temperature sensor harness connector.
SEF127X3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF128XVoltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Repair harness or connectors.
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between EGR temperature sensor harness terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between EGR temperature sensor and ECM.
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
4 CHECK EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-304.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace EGR temperature sensor.
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-303
Page 746 of 2267

5 CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-251.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace EGR volume control valve.
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNCEC0348EGR TEMPERATURE SENSORNCEC0348S01Check resistance change and resistance value.
EGR temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage
VResistance
MW
0 (32) 4.56 0.62 - 1.05
50 (122) 2.25 0.065 - 0.094
100 (212) 0.59 0.011 - 0.015
If NG, replace EGR temperature sensor.
SEF643Q
SEF068X
DTC P1401 EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-304
Page 747 of 2267

DescriptionNCEC0349SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNCEC0349S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM
functionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
EGR control EGR volume control valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Vehicle speed sensor or ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)Vehicle speed
Battery Battery voltage
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold
to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR by-pass passage in the
EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A
built-in step motor moves the valve in steps corresponding to the
ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for optimum
engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined
by considering various engine conditions. The EGR volume control
valve remains close under the following conditions.
IExtremely light load engine operation
IMass air flow sensor malfunction
IEngine idling
ILow engine coolant temperature
IExcessively high engine coolant temperature
IHigh-speed engine operation
IWide open throttle
ILow battery voltage
IEngine starting
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNCEC0349S02EGR Volume Control ValveNCEC0349S0201The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the
ECM. Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each
time an ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing
the flow rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM
does not issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued
so that the valve remains at that particular opening.
SEF551W
SEF552W
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION (OPEN) (IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Description
EC-305
Page 748 of 2267

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0539Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EGR TEMP SENIEngine: After warming up Less than 4.5V
EGR VOL CON/VIEngine: After warming up
IAir conditioner switch: ªOFFº
IShift lever: ªNº
INo-loadIdle 0 step
Revving engine up to 3,000 rpm
quickly10 - 55 step
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0540Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
8
9
17
18W/B
SB
G/R
R/YEGR volume control valve[Engine is running.]
IWarm-up condition
IRev engine up from 2,000 to 4,000 rpm.0 - 14V
58 B Sensor's ground[Engine is running.]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speed0V
72 PU EGR temperature sensor[Engine is running.]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedLess than 4.5V
[Engine is running.]
IWarm-up condition
IEGR system is operating.0 - 1.0V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0350If EGR temperature sensor detects EGR flow under the condition
that does not call for EGR, a high-flow malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1402
1402IEGR flow is detected under conditions that do not call for
EGR.IHarness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
IEGR volume control valve leaking or stuck open
IEGR temperature sensor
SEF073P
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION (OPEN) (IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EC-306
Page 749 of 2267

DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0351NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
IAlways perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
IEngine coolant temperature and EGR temperature must
be verified in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II
before starting DTC WORK SUPPORT test. If it is out of
range below, the test cannot be conducted.
COOLAN TEMP/S: þ10 to 40ÉC (14 to 104ÉF)*
EGR TEMP SEN: Less than 4.8V
If the values are out of the ranges indicated above, park
the vehicle in a cool place and allow the engine tempera-
ture to stabilize. Do not attempt to reduce the engine cool-
ant or EGR temperature with a fan or means other than
ambient air. Doing so may produce an inaccurate diagnos-
tic result.
*: Although CONSULT-II screen displays ªþ10 to 40ÉC (14 to
104ÉF)º as a range of engine coolant temperature, ignore it.
PEF347U
SEF127X
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION (OPEN) (IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-307
Page 750 of 2267

With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds, then
turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªEGR SYSTEM P1402º of ªEGR SYSTEMº in ªDTC
WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Touch ªSTARTº. Follow instructions of CONSULT-II.
4) Start engine and let it idle until ªTESTINGº on CONSULT-II
screen is turned to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It will take 45 seconds or
more.)
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, turn ignition
ªOFFº and cool the engine coolant temperature to the
range of þ10 to 40ÉC (14 to 104ÉF). Retry from step 1.
5) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº. If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-QG-310.
With GST
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªMODE 1º with GST.
2) Check that engine coolant temperature is within the range of
þ10 to 40ÉC (14 to 104ÉF).
3) Check that voltage between ECM terminal 72 (EGR tempera-
ture sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.8V.
4) Start engine and let it idle for at least 45 seconds.
5) Stop engine.
6) Perform from step 1 to 4.
7) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
8) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-QG-310.
NEF115A
NEF116A
PEF897U
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION (OPEN) (IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-308