NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
Page 231 of 4801
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEMBRC-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463792
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1140 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-85, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463793
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check connector and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) connector E54 terminal 25 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) connector E54 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY When a malfunction is detected in actuator relay. • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E54 25 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E54 13
Ground Yes
38
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 232 of 4801
BRC-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr
ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 233 of 4801
C1142 PRESS SENSORBRC-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463794
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1142 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463795
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SYSTEM
Check stop lamp switch system. Refer to BRC-78, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
2.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE
Check brake fluid leakage. Refer to BR-8, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL
Check brake pedal. Refer to BR-13, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
4.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
3. Erase DTCs.
4. Start engine and drive vehicle for a short period of time.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1142 detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Inspection End.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in master cylinder
pressure sensor. • Stop lamp switch system
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Brake system
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 234 of 4801
BRC-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463796
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1143 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-88, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463797
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (cont rol unit) and steering angle sensor connectors.
3. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MOUNTING CONDITION
Check steering angle sensor mounting condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between steering angle sensor connector M53 terminal 4 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sen-
sor. • Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
•Fuse
• Ignition power supply system
• CAN communication line
Steering angle sensor —Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M53 4 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 235 of 4801
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSORBRC-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E63.
3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor c onnector M53 terminal 4 and IPDM E/R connector E63
terminal 19.
4. Check continuity between steering angle sensor connector M53 terminal 4 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-19, "Wiring Diagram — Ignition
Power Supply —".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
5.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between steering angle sensor connector M53 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
6.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Check “STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT”. Refer to LAN-74, "Diagnosis Procedure"
(type 1) or LAN-90, "Diag-
nosis Procedure" (type 2).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Steering angle sensor IPDM E/R Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M53 4 E63 19 Yes
Steering angle sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M53 4 Ground No
Steering angle sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M53 1 Ground Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 236 of 4801
BRC-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463798
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1144 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-90, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463799
1.ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-58, "Work Procedure"
.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1144 detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Inspection End.
3.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SYSTEM
Check steering angle sensor system. Refer to BRC-88, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1144 ST ANG SEN SIGNAL When neutral position adjustment of steering angle
sensor is not complete. • Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Incomplete neutral position ad-
justment of steering angle sen-
sor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 237 of 4801
C1154 PNP SWITCHBRC-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1154 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009463800
The transmission range switch signal is transmitted to t he ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) using
the CAN communication lines.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463801
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1154 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-91, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463802
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Select “SLCT LVR POSI” in “Data Monitor” and check transmission range switch signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Perform transmission range switch inspection. Refer to TM-180, "Inspection"
(RE0F10D) or TM-379, "Inspec-
tion" (RE0F10E).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000009463803
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING AN GLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-58, "Work Procedure"
.
DTC Display Condition Possible Cause
C1154 PNP POS SIG Transmission range switch signal or communication line
between the ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit)
and TCM is open or shorted. • Harness or connector
• Transmission range switch
Selector lever position SLCT LVR POSI (Data monitor)
P position P
R position R
N position N
D position D
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 238 of 4801
BRC-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1154 PNP SWITCH
>> END
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 239 of 4801
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOWBRC-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463804
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-93, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463805
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
NOTE:
Check brake fluid level in brake reservoir tank before starting inspection.
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter and brake fluid level switch connectors.
3. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Perform the brake fluid level swit ch component inspection. Refer to BRC-94, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace brake fluid level switch. Refer to BR-26, "Exploded View"
.
3.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH HARNESS
1. Check continuity between combination meter connec tor M24 terminal 25 and brake fluid level switch con-
nector E24 terminal 1.
2. Check continuity between combination meter connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOW Brake fluid level is low or communication line between
the ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) and brake
fluid level switch is open or shorted. • Harness or connector
• Brake fluid level switch
Self-diagnosis results
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
Combination meter Brake fluid level switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M24 25 E24 1 Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 240 of 4801
BRC-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
4.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between brake fluid leve l switch connector E24 terminal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion"
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009463806
1.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3. Check continuity between brake fluid level switch terminals 1
and 2.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace brake fluid level switch. Refer to BR-26, "Exploded View"
.
Combination meter
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
M24 25 Ground No
Brake fluid level switch —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E24 2 Ground Yes
Brake fluid level switch terminals Condition Continuity
1— 2 Brake fluid reservoir full No
Brake fluid reservoir empty Yes
ALFIA0026ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM