NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
Page 1341 of 3066
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-227
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4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness for open or short between ECM and camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
lHarness for open or short between ECM relay and camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and engine ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer toEC-228, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
8.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
lAccumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
lChipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0565E
Page 1342 of 3066
EC-228
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00B68
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connec-
tor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationEBS00B69
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer toEM-33, "CAMSHAFT".
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity) ResistanceW[at 25°C(77°F)]
1(+)-2(-)
Except 0 or¥ 1(+)-3(-)
2(+)-3(-)
PBIB0564E
Page 1343 of 3066
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-229
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B6A
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensors 1 and 2.
A three way catalyst (Manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensors 1 and 2
approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (Manifold)
malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B6B
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
lOpen engine hood before conducting the following procedure.
lDo not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT”modewithCONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecu-
tive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If "INCMP" of "CATALYST" changed to "COMPLT", go to step 7
5. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
PBIB0067E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420Catalyst system effi-
ciency below threshold
lThree way catalyst (Manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
lThree way catalyst (Manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
lThree way catalyst (Manifold)
lExhaust tube
lIntake air leaks
lFuel injectors
lFuel injector leaks
lSpark plug
lImproper ignition timing
PBIB0566E
Page 1344 of 3066
EC-230
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of "CATALYST" changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70°C
(158°F) and then retest from step 1.
7. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
8. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-231, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure".
Overall Function CheckEBS00B6C
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (Manifold). During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.
3. Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminal 92 [HO2S1 signal]
and engine ground, and ECM terminal 95 [HO2S2 signal] and
engine ground.
4. Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
5. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 95 and engine ground is very less than
that of ECM terminal 92 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage switching frequency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 voltage switching frequency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means three way catalyst
does not operate properly. Go toEC-231, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure".
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 92 does not switch periodically more than 5
times within 10 seconds at step 5, perform trouble diagnosis for “DTC P0133” first. (SeeEC-166
.)
PBIB0567E
SEF535Z
PBIB0543E
PBIB0550E
Page 1345 of 3066
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-231
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B6D
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before the three way catalyst
(Manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer toEC-64, "
Basic Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the “Basic Inspection”.
SEF099P
Items Specifications
Ignition timingA/T 16°±5°BTDC (in “P” or “N” position)
M/T 14°±5°BTDC
Target idle speedA/T 700±50 rpm (in "P" or "N" position)
M/T 650±50 rpm
Page 1346 of 3066
EC-232
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
5.CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors,EC-344
.
2. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 101, 102, 103, 104 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> PerformEC-345, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
6.CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
3. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
4. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
5. Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil with power transistor and their circuit.
Refer toEC-334, "
IGNITION SIGNAL".
7.CHECK INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Remove injector assembly.
Refer toEM-29, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE".
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 8.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
Trouble is fixed.>>INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.>>Replace three way catalyst (Manifold).Battery voltage should exist.
PBIB0568E
SEF575Q
Page 1347 of 3066
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-233
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
DescriptionEBS00B6E
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B6F
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B6G
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
EVAP can-
ister purge
flow con-
trolEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensors 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm 20 - 30%
Page 1348 of 3066
EC-234
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B6H
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B6I
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-236, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 PEVAP canister purge
volume control sole-
noid valve[Engine is running]
lIdle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
lEngine speed is about 2,000 rpmApproximately 10V
PBIB0520E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444
0444EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
openAn excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
lHarness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
lEVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
P0445
0445EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shortedAn excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
lHarness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
lEVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
SEF058Y
Page 1349 of 3066
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-235
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Wiring DiagramEBS00B6J
TBWA0067E
Page 1350 of 3066
EC-236
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B6K
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E60, F36
lFuse and fuse block (J/B) connector E103
l10A fuse
lHarness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUITFOROPENANDSHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0501E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
Continuity should exist.