ECO mode OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Owner's Manual
Page 1162 of 6000
6E–45 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
060RW218
Menu
The  following  table  shows,  which  functions  are  used
the available equipment versions.
060RW228
DTC Modes
060RW229
On OBD passenger cars there are five options available
in Tech 2 DTC mode to display the enhanced information
available.    A  description  of  the  new  modes,  DTC  Info
follows.    After  selecting  DTC,  the  following  menu
appears:
DTC Info
Freeze Frame
Fail Records (not all applications)
Clear Info 
Page 1185 of 6000
6E–68
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)
Diagnosis (For except EXPORT and
SOUTH AFRICA)
Pintle position error diagnosis is covered by DTC P0402,
P0404, P1404, P0405, P0406. If EGR diagnostic trouble
codes  P0402,  P0404,  P1404,  P0405,  P0406  are
encountered, refer to the DTC charts.
Engine Tech 2 Data Definitions and
Ranges
A/C CLUTCH – Tech 2 Displays ON or OFF –
Indicates  whether  the  PCM  has  commanded  the  A/C
clutch ON.  Used in A/C system diagnostic.
A/C REQUEST — Tech 2 Displays YES or NO —
Indicates the state of the A/C request input circuit from the
HVAC controls.  The PCM uses the A/C request signal to
determine  whether  A/C  compressor  operation  is  being
requested.
AIR/FUEL RATIO — Tech 2 Range 0.0-25.5 —
Air/fuel  ratio  indicates  the  PCM  commanded  value.    In
closed  loop,  the  air/fuel  ratio  should  normally  be
displayed  around  “14.2-14.7.”    A  lower  air/fuel  ratio
indicates  a  richer  commanded  mixture,  which  may  be
seen during power enrichment or TWC protection modes.
A  higher  air/fuel  ratio  indicates  a  leaner  commanded
mixture.  This can be seen during deceleration fuel mode.
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE — Tech 2 Range 10-105
kPa/0.00-5.00 Volts —
The barometric pressure reading is determined from the
MAP  sensor  signal  monitored  during  key  up  and  wide
open throttle (WOT) conditions.  The barometric pressure
is  used  to  compensate  for  altitude  differences  and  is
normally  displayed  around  “61-104”  depending  on
altitude and barometric pressure.
CHECK TRANS LAMP — AUTO TRANSMISSION —
Indicates  the  need  to  check  for  a  DTC  with  the  Tech  2
when  the  lamp  is  flashing  0.2  seconds  ON  and  0.2
seconds OFF.
CMP ACT. COUNTER – Cam Position Activity
DECEL FUEL MODE — Tech 2 Display ACTIVE or
INACTIVE —
“ACTIVE” displayed indicates that the PCM has detected
conditions  appropriate  to  operate  in  deceleration  fuel
mode.    The  PCM  will  command  the  deceleration  fuel
mode when it detects a closed throttle position while the
vehicle is traveling over 20 mph.  While in the deceleration
fuel delivered by entering open loop and decreasing the
injector pulse width.
DESIRED EGR POS. — Tech 2 Range 0%-100% —
Represents  the  EGR  pintle  position  that  the  PCM  is
commanding.
DESIRED IDLE — Tech 2 Range 0-3187 RPM —
The idle speed that the PCM is commanding.  The PCM
will compensate for various engine loads based on engine
coolant temperature,  to keep the engine at the desired
speed.ECT — (Engine Coolant Temperature) Tech 2
Range –40
C to 151C (–40F to 304F) —
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is mounted in the
coolant  stream  and  sends  engine  temperature
information to the PCM.  The PCM applies 5 volts to the
ECT  sensor  circuit.    The  sensor  is  a  thermistor  which
changes  internal  resistance  as  temperature  changes.
When  the  sensor  is  cold  (high  resistance),  the  PCM
monitors a high signal voltage and interprets that as a cold
engine.    As  the  sensor  warms  (decreasing  resistance),
the voltage signal will decrease and the PCM will interpret
the lower voltage as a warm engine.
EGR DUTY CYCLE — Tech 2 Range 0%-100% —
Represents  the  EGR  valve  driver  PWM  signal  from  the
PCM.  A duty cycle of 0% indicates that no EGR flow is
being  commanded;  a  100%  duty  cycle  indicates
maximum EGR flow commanded.
EGR FEEDBACK — Tech 2 Range 0.00-5.00 Volts —
Indicates  the  EGR  pintle  position  sensor  signal  voltage
being monitored by the PCM.  A low voltage indicates a
fully extended pintle (closed valve); a voltage near 5 volts
indicates a retracted pintle (open valve).
ENGINE LOAD — Tech 2 Range 0%-100% —
Engine load is calculated by the PCM from engine speed
and MAF sensor readings.  Engine load should increase
with an increase in RPM or air flow.
ENGINE RUN TIME — Tech 2 Range
00:00:00-99:99:99 Hrs:Min:Sec —
Indicates the time elapsed since the engine was started.
If the engine is stopped, engine run time will be reset to
00:00:00.
ENGINE SPEED — Range 0-9999 RPM —
Engine  speed  is  computed  by  the  PCM  from  the  58X
reference  input.    It  should  remain  close  to  desired  idle
under various engine loads with engine idling.
FUEL PUMP — Tech 2 Displays ON or OFF —
Indicates  the  PCM  commanded  state  of  the  fuel  pump
relay driver circuit.
FUEL TRIM CELL — Tech 2 Range 0-21 —
The  fuel  trim  cell  is  dependent  upon  engine  speed  and
MAF sensor readings.  A plot of RPM vs.  MAF is divided
into 22 cells. Fuel trim cell indicates which cell is currently
active.
FUEL TRIM LEARN — Tech 2 Displays NO or YES
—
When conditions are appropriate for enabling long term
fuel  trim  corrections,  fuel  trim  learn  will  display  “YES.”
This indicates that the long term fuel trim is responding to
the  short  term  fuel  trim.    If  the  fuel  trim  learn  displays
“NO,” then long term fuel trim will not respond to changes
in short term fuel trim.
HO2S BANK 1, SEN. 1 — Tech 2 Range 0-1132 mV
—
  Represents  the  fuel  control  exhaust  oxygen  sensor
output voltage.  Should fluctuate constantly within a range
between  10  mV  (lean  exhaust)  and  1000  mV  (rich
exhaust) while operating in closed loop. 
Page 1186 of 6000
6E–69 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
HO2S BANK2, SEN. 1—Tech 2 Range 0-1132 mV—
Represents  the  fuel  control  exhaust  oxygen  sensor
output voltage.  Should fluctuate constantly within a range
between  10mV  (lean  exhaust)  and  1000  mV  (rich
exhaust) while operating in closed loop.
HO2S BANK 1, SEN. 1—Tech 2 Displays NOT
READY or READY—
Indicates the status of the exhaust oxygen sensor.  The
Tech  2  will  indicate  that  the  exhaust  oxygen  sensor  is
ready when the PCM detects a fluctuating HO2S voltage
sufficient  to  allow  closed  loop  operation.    This  will  not
occur unless the exhaust oxygen sensor is warmed up.
HO2S BANK 2, SEN. 1 — Tech 2 Displays NOT
READY or READY —
Indicates the status of the exhaust oxygen sensor.  The
Tech  2  will  indicate  that  the  exhaust  oxygen  sensor  is
ready when the PCM detects a fluctuating HO2S voltage
sufficient  to  allow  closed  loop  operation.    This  will  not
occur unless the exhaust oxygen sensor is warmed up.
HO2S WARM UP TIME BANK 1, SEN. 1/BANK 2
SEN. 1 — Tech 2 Range 00:00:00-99:99:99
HRS:MIN:SEC —
Indicates  warm-up  time  for  each  HO2S.    The  HO2S
warm-up time is used for the HO2S heater test.  The PCM
will run the heater test only after a cold start (determined
by engine coolant and intake air temperature at the time
of start-up) and only once during an ignition cycle.  When
the  engine  is  started  the  PCM  will  monitor  the  HO2S
voltage.  When the HO2S voltage indicates a sufficiently
active  sensor,  the  PCM  looks  at  how  much  time  has
elapsed  since  start-up.    If  the  PCM  determines  that  too
much time was required for the HO2S to become active,
a  DTC  will  set.    If  the  engine  was  warm  when  started,
HO2S warm-up will the display “00:00:00”.
IAC POSITION — Tech 2 Range 0-255 Counts —
Displays  the  commanded  position  of  the  idle  air  control
pintle in counts.  A larger number of counts means that
more  air  is  being  commanded  through  the  idle  air
passage.  Idle air control should respond fairly quickly to
changes in engine load to maintain desired idle RPM.
IAT (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) — Tech 2 Range
–40
C to 151C (–40F to 304F) —
The  PCM  converts  the  resistance  of  the  intake  air
temperature  sensor  to  degrees.    Intake  air  temperature
(IAT) is used by the PCM to adjust fuel delivery and spark
timing according to incoming air density.
IGNITION 1 — Tech 2 Range 0-25.5 Volts —
This  represents  the  system  voltage  measured  by  the
PCM at its ignition feed.
INJ. PULSE BANK 1/INJ. PULSE BANK 2 — Tech 2
Range 0-1000 msec. —
Indicates  the  amount  of  time  the  PCM  is  commanding
each  injector  “ON”  during  each  engine  cycle.    A  longer
injector pulse width will cause more fuel to be delivered.
Injector  pulse  width  should  increase  with  increased
engine load.KS NOISE CHANNEL (Knock Sensor) —
Indicates the output from the KS noise channel.  There is
always some electrical noise in an engine compartment
and to avoid mistaking this as engine knock, the output
from the knock sensor is compared to the output from the
noise  channel.    A  knock  condition  is  not  set  unless  the
knock  sensor  output  is  greater  than  the  noise  channel
output.
LONG TERM FUEL TRIM BANK 1/BANK 2 —
The long term fuel trim is derived from the short term fuel
trim values and represents a long term correction of fuel
delivery for the bank in question.  A value of 0% indicates
that  fuel  delivery  requires  no  compensation  to  maintain
the  PCM  commanded  air/fuel  ratio.    A  negative  value
significantly  below  0%  indicates  that  the  fuel  system  is
rich and fuel delivery is being reduced (decreased injector
pulse  width).  A positive value  significantly  greater than
0% indicates that a lean condition exists and the PCM is
compensating  by  adding  fuel  (increased  injector  pulse
width).  Because long term fuel trim tends to follow short
term  fuel  trim,  a  value  in  the  negative  range  due  to
canister purge at idle should not be considered unusual.
Fuel  trim  values  at  maximum  authority  may  indicate  an
excessively rich or lean system.
LOOP STATUS — Tech 2 Displays OPEN or
CLOSED —
“CLOSED”  indicates  that  the  PCM  is  controlling  fuel
delivery according to oxygen sensor voltage.  In “OPEN”
the  PCM ignores  the oxygen sensor  voltage and  bases
the amount of fuel to be delivered on TP sensor, engine
coolant, and MAF sensor inputs only.
MAF — Tech 2 Range 0.0-512 gm/s —
MAF  (mass  air  flow)  is  the  MAF  input  frequency
converted to grams of air per second. This indicates the
amount of air entering the engine.
MAP — Tech 2 Range 10-105 kPa (0.00-4.97 Volts)
—
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor measures
the change in the intake manifold pressure from engine
load, EGR flow, and speed changes.  As intake manifold
pressure increases, intake vacuum decreases, resulting
in  a  higher  MAP  sensor  voltage  and  kPa  reading.    The
MAP  sensor  signal  is  used  to  monitor  intake  manifold
pressure changes during the EGR flow test, to update the
BARO reading, and as an enabling factor for several of
the diagnostics.
MIL — Tech 2 Displays ON or OFF —
Indicates the PCM commanded state of the malfunction
indicator lamp.
POWER ENRICHMENT — Tech 2 Displays ACTIVE
or INACTIVE —
“ACTIVE” displayed indicates that the PCM has detected
conditions  appropriate  to  operate  in  power  enrichment
mode.  The PCM will command power enrichment mode
when  a  large  increase  in  throttle  position  and  load  is
detected. While in power enrichment mode, the PCM will
increase  the  amount  of  fuel  delivered  by  entering  open
loop and increasing the injector pulse width.  This is done
to  prevent  a  possible  sag  or  hesitation  from  occurring
during acceleration. 
Page 1188 of 6000
6E–71 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
3.2/3.5L V-6 Engine
Te c h   2
Parameter
Data ListUnits
DisplayedTypical Data
Values (IDLE)Typical Data
Va l u e s
(2500 RPM)Refer To
A/C ClutchEngineOn/OffOffOffGeneral Description and
Operation, A/C Clutch
Circuit Operation
A/C RequestEngineYe s / N oNoNoGeneral Description and
Operation, A/C Request
Signal
Air/Fuel RatioEngineRatio: _ to
114.714.7General Description and
Operation, Fuel System
Metering Purpose
Barometric
PressureEnginekPa61-104 (depends
on altitude and
barometric)61-104 (depends
on altitude and
barometric)General Description and
Operation
CMP Act.
Counter (Cam
Position Activity)EngineCounts0-255, always
increasing0-255, always
increasingDTC P0341 and P0342
Decel Fuel
ModeEngineActive/Inac
tiveInactiveInactiveGeneral Description and
Operation, Deceleration
Mode
Desired EGR
PositionEnginePercent0%0%General Description and
Operation, EGR Pintle
Position Sensor
Desired IdleEngineRPM750—General Description and
Operation, Idle Air Control
(IAC) Valve
ECT (Engine
Coolant Temp)EngineDegrees C,
Degrees F80-100C
(176-212
F)
80-100C
(176-212
F)
General Description and
Operation, Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) Sensor
EGR Closed
Valve Pintle
PositionEngineSteps20-4020-40General Description and
Operation, EGR Pintle
Position Sensor
EGR Duty CycleEnginePercent0%0%General Description and
Operation, Linear EGR
Operation and Results of
Incorrect Operation
EGR FeedbackEngineVo l t s0.45-0.800.45-0.80—
EGR
NormalizedEnginePercent0%0%—
Engine LoadEnginePercent2.0% - 5.5%8.0% - 16.0%General Description and
Operation, Mass Air Flow
(MAF) Sensor
Time From StartEngineSecVaries. Resets at
each engine
start.Varies. Resets at
each engine
start.
—
Engine SpeedEngineRPMWithin –50 to
+100 of “Desired
Idle”Actual engine
speedDTCs: P1508, P1509
Fuel PumpEngineOn/OffOnOnEngine Fuel
HO2S Bank 1
Sen.1 (millivolts)O2 Sensor
DataMillivolts50-950 changing
quickly50-950, always
changing quicklyGeneral Description and
Operation, Fuel control
HO2S 
Page 1189 of 6000
6E–72
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Te c h   2
ParameterRefer To Typical Data
Va l u e s
(2500 RPM) Typical Data
Values (IDLE) Units
Displayed Data List
HO2S Bank 2
Sen.1 (millivolts)O2 Sensor
DataMillivolts50-950 changing
quickly50-950 changing
quicklyGeneral Description and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S
HO2S Bank 1
Sen.1
(ready/not
ready)O2 Sensor
DataReady
Ye s / N oReady
Ye sReady
Ye sGeneral Description and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S; DTC: P0135
HO2S Bank 2
Sen.1
(ready/not
ready)O2 Sensor
DataReady
Ye s / N oReady
Ye sReady
Ye sGeneral Description and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S
HO2S Warm-Up
Time Bank 1
Sen.1O2 Sensor
DataSeconds25-4525-45General Description and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S
HO2S Warm-Up
Time Bank 2
Sen.1O2 Sensor
DataSeconds25-4525-45General Description and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S
IAT (Intake Air
Te m p )EngineDegrees C,
Degrees F0-100C,
depends on
underhood0-80C, depends
on underhoodGeneral Description and
Operation, Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) Sensor
Ignition VoltageEngineVo l t s12.8-14.112.8-14.1General Description and
Operation, Electronic
Ignition System
Inj. Pulse Bank
1EngineMillisecond
s2.0-4.02.5-4.0General Description, Fuel
Metering, Fuel Injector
Inj. Pulse Bank
2EngineMillisecond
s2.0-4.02.5-4.0General Description, Fuel
Metering, Fuel Injector
KS Noise
Channel (Knock
Sensor)EngineVo l t s0.10-0.400.50-1.75General Description and
Operation, Knock Sensor
Purpose and Operation;
DTCs: P0352, P0327
Loop StatusEngineOpen/Clos
edClosedClosedGeneral Description and
Operation, Fuel Metering
System; DTCs:
P0125-P0155
MAF (Mass Air
Flow)EngineGrams per
second2.85-6.659.5-16.5General Description and
Operation, MAF; DTCs:
P101, P0102, P0103
MAP kPa
(Manifold
Absolute
Pressure)EngineKilopascals
——
General Description and
Operation, Manifold
Absolute Pressure (MAP)
Sensor; DTCs: P0106,
P0107, P0108
MILEngineOn/OffOffOffOn-Board Diagnostic
System Check
Power
EnrichmentEngineInactive/Ac
tiveInactiveInactiveGeneral Description and
Operation, Acceleration
Mode
Spark
(Advance)EngineDegrees
Before Top
Dead
Center15-2234-44General Description and
Operation, Electronic
Ignition System 
Page 1195 of 6000
6E–78
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) “ON” Steady
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect PCM.
2. Ignition “ON,” observe the MIL (Service Engine
Soon lamp).
Is the MIL “ON?”
—Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Ignition  “OFF,”  disconnect  the  instrument  panel
cluster.
2. Check the MIL driver circuit between the PCM and
the instrument panel cluster for a short to ground.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the MIL driver circuit shorted to ground?
—
Go to OBD
System
Check
Go to Step 4
4Replace the instrument panel cluster.
Is the action complete?
—
Go to OBD
System
Check
—
51. Ignition “OFF,” reconnect the PCM.
2. Using  Tech  2,  select  “Output  Miscellaneous  Test”
and command the MIL “OFF.”
Did the MIL turn “OFF?”
—
Go to OBD
System
Check
Go to Step 6
6Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed. Refer to 
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—
Go to OBD
System
Check
— 
Page 1204 of 6000
6E–87 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Fuel System Electrical Test
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
9Check for short or open between the PCM and the fuel
pump relay.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
101. Check the fuel pump relay circuit for a poor terminal
connection at the PCM.
2. If a problem is found, replace terminal as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11
11Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to 
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
121. Reconnect the fuel pump relay.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump electrical connector at the
fuel tank.
3. Using  a  test  light  connected  to  ground,  probe  the
fuel pump feed wire (harness side).
4. Command the fuel pump “ON” with Tech 2.
Did the light illuminate for 2 seconds?
—Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
131. Honk  the  horn  to  verify  that  the  horn  relay  is
functioning.
2. Substitute the horn relay for the fuel pump relay.
3. Leave the test light connected as in step 12.
4. Command the fuel pump “ON” with Tech 2.
Did the test light illuminate for 2 seconds when the fuel
pump was commanded “ON?”
—Go to Step 17Go to Step 14
141. Re-connect the horn relay in its proper location.
2. Check for a short circuit, blown fuse or open circuit
between the relay and the fuel tank.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
151. With the fuel pump electrical connector at the fuel
tank disconnected, connect a test light between the
feed wire and the ground wire (harness side).
2. Command the fuel pump “ON” with Tech 2.
Did the test light illuminate for 2 seconds?
—Go to Step 18Go to Step 16
16Repair the open circuit in the fuel pump ground wire.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
171. Re-connect the horn relay in its proper location.
2. Replace the fuel pump relay.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
18Replace the fuel pump.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
Page 1206 of 6000
6E–89 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
The  valve  or  valve  seat  within  the  fuel  pressure
regulator.
The fuel injector(s).
4. Fuel pressure that drops off during acceleration,
cruise, or hard cornering may case a lean condition.
A lean condition can cause a loss of power, surging,
or misfire.  A lean condition can be diagnosed using
a Tech II Tech 2.  If an extremely lean condition
occurs, the oxygen sensor(s) will stop toggling.  The
oxygen sensor output voltage(s) will drop below 500
mV.  Also, the fuel injector pulse width will increase.
IMPORTANT:Make  sure  the  fuel  system  is  not
operating in the “Fuel Cut-Off Mode.”
When the engine is at idle, the manifold pressure is
low (high vacuum).  This low pressure (high vacuum)
is  applied  to  the  fuel  pressure  regulator  diaphragm.
The  low  pressure  (high vacuum)  will  offset  the
pressure being applied to the fuel pressure regulator
diaphragm  by  the  spring  inside  the  fuel  pressure
regulator.  When this happens, the result is lower fuel
pressure.  The fuel pressure at idle will vary slightly as
the  barometric  pressure  changes,  but  the  fuel
pressure at idle should always be less than the fuel
pressure noted in step 2 with the engine “OFF.”
16.Check the spark plug associated with a particular
fuel injector for fouling or saturation in order to
determine if that particular fuel injector is leaking.  If
checking the spark plug associated with a particular
fuel injector for fouling or saturation does not
determine that a particular fuel injector is leaking,
use the following procedure:
Remove  the  fuel  rail,  but  leave  the  fuel  lines  and
injectors connected to the fuel rail.  Refer to
 Fuel Rail
Assembly 
in On-Vehicle Service.
Lift the fuel rail just enough to leave the fuel injector
nozzles in the fuel injector ports.
CAUTION: In  order  to  reduce  the  risk  of  fire  and
personal injury that may result from fuel spraying on
the engine, verify that the fuel rail is positioned over
the fuel injector ports and verify  that the fuel injector
retaining clips are intact.
Pressurize the fuel system by connecting a 10 amp
fused jumper between B+ and the fuel pump relay
connector.
Visually  and  physically  inspect  the  fuel  injector
nozzles for leaks.
17.A rich condition may result from the fuel pressure
being above 376 kPa (55 psi).  A rich condition may
cause a DTC P0132 or a DTC P0172 to set.
Driveability conditions associated with rich
conditions can include hard starting (followed by
black smoke) and a strong sulfur smell in the
exhaust.20.This test determines if the high fuel pressure is due
to a restricted fuel return line or if the high fuel
pressure is due to a faulty fuel pressure regulator.
21.A lean condition may result from fuel pressure
below 333 kPa (48 psi).  A lean condition may
cause a DTC P0131 or a DTC P0171 to set.
Driveability conditions associated with lean
conditions can include hard starting (when the
engine is cold ), hesitation, poor driveability, lack of
power, surging , and misfiring.
22.Restricting the fuel return line causes  the fuel
pressure to rise above the regulated fuel pressure.
Command the fuel pump “ON” with Tech 2.  The fuel
pressure should rise above 376 kPa (55 psi) as the
fuel return line becomes partially closed.
NOTE: Do not allow the fuel pressure to exceed 414 kPa
( 6 0 p s i ) .   F u e l  p r e s s u r e  i n  e x c e s s  o f  4 1 4 k P a  ( 6 0 p s i )  m a y
damage the fuel pressure regulator.
CAUTION: To  reduce  the  risk  of  fire  and  personal
injury:
It  is  necessary  to  relieve  fuel  system  pressure
before connecting a fuel pressure gauge.  Refer to
Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure, below.
A  small  amount  of  fuel  may  be  released  when
disconnecting  the  fuel  lines.    Cover  fuel  line
fittings with a shop towel before disconnecting, to
catch any fuel that may leak out.  Place the towel in
an  approved  container  when  the  disconnect  is
completed.
Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure
1. Remove the fuel cap.
2. Remove  the  fuel  pump  relay  from  the  underhood
relay center.
3. Start the engine and allow it to stall.
4. Crank the engine for an additional 3 seconds.
Fuel Gauge Installation
1. Remove the shoulder fitting cap.
2. Install fuel gauge 5-8840-0378-0 to the fuel feed line
located in front of and above the right side valve train
cover.
3. Reinstall the fuel pump relay. 
Page 1213 of 6000
6E–96
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Knock Sensor (KS) System Check 
(Engine Knock, Poor Performance, or Poor Economy)
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Is DTC P0325 or P0327 set?
—
Go to DTC
P0325 or
DTC P0327
Go to Step 2
2Run the engine at 1500 RPM.
Is there an internal engine knock?
—Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Repair the mechanical problem.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
41. Install Tech 2.
2. Turn the ignition “ON.”
3. Cycle  through  the  list  until  “Knock  Retard”  is
displayed.
Is knock retard at the specified value?
0Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
61. Start the engine.
2. Monitor  the  knock  retard  display  on  Tech  2  while
changing the throttle setting to place different loads
on the engine.
Is knock retard at the specified value? (Turn the ignition
“OFF.”)
0Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
71. At  the  rear  of  the  engine,  behind  the  rear  fuel
injector on the lift side, disconnect the 2-wire knock
sensor harness connector.
2. Attach the positive lead of DVM to B+.
3. On the m ain harness side of the connector, use th e
negative lead of the DVM to probe the connector pin
that is connected to the black wire.
Dose  the  DVM  indicate  the  specified  value?
(Reconnect the knock sensor harness.)
B+Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Repair the open black wire ground for the shield which
prevents  stray  electromagnetic  pulses  from  affecting
the knock signal.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
91. Reconnect the wire harness.
2. Set a DVM to AC voltage.
3. With  the  DVM,  backprobe  the  PCM  connector  at
A2.
4. Tap  the  engine  lift  brackprobe  with  a  socket
extension.
Did  the  DVM  show  an  increase  in  AC  voltage  while
tapping on the lift bracket?
—System OKGo to Step 10
10Replace the knock sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
Page 1228 of 6000
6E–111 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0103 – MAF Sensor Circuit High Frequency
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0103.
Does  the  Tech  2  indicate  DTC  P0103  failed  this
ignition?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Start the engine.
2. With  the  engine  idling,  monitor  “MAF  Frequency”
display on the Tech 2.
Is “MAF Frequency” above the specified value?
219 g/SecGo to Step 4Go to Step 7
41. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition “ON,” engine idling.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “MAF Frequency.”
Does  the  Tech  2  indicate  a  “MAF  Frequency”  at  the
specified value?
0.0 g/SecGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Replace the MAF sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
61. Check the MAF harness for incorrect routing near
high  voltage  components  (solenoids,  relays,
motors).
2. If  incorrect  routing  is  found,    correct  the  harness
routing.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
71. With  the  engine  idling,  monitor  “MAF  Frequency”
display on the Tech 2.
2. Quickly  snap  open  throttle  to  wide  open  throttle
while under a road load and record value.
Does the Tech 2 indicate “MAF Frequency” above the
specified value?
219 g/SecGo to Step 5Go to Step 8
8Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The  replacement  PCM  must  be
programmed.  Refer to 
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—