ECU DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
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Page 5007 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and
the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. All of the door actuators share the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Inside
the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver
circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the
type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
When Monitored:
When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit is shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
(C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: If present, diagnose and repair DTC B10AB Right Blend
Door Control Circuit High or B10AA Right Blend Door Control Cir-
cuit Low before proceeding.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit
between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow10kohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 2
Page 5011 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and
the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. All of the door actuators share the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Inside
the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver
circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the
type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
When Monitored:
When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit is shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
(C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit
between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow10kohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 2
Page 5015 of 5267

For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control drives the Driver Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34)
Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Passenger Blend Door Actuator via the (C33) Pas-
senger Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.The A/C Heater Control drives the
Mode Door 1 (Panel to Floor) Actuator via the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver
circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 2 (Defrost to Floor) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2
Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door
Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. All of the door
actuators share the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its
own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due tothesharedcircuitrysimilarDTCscan
set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the
actuator is moving when the short is present.
When Monitored:
When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit is shorted to voltage.
Possible Causes
(C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 2
Page 5018 of 5267

For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control drives the Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Com-
mon Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Panel to Floor) Actuator via the (C29)
Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34)CommonDoorDrivercircuit.TheA/CHeater Control drives the Mode
Door 2 (Defrost to Floor) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuitand the (C34) Common Door Driver
circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit
and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. All of the door actuators share the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door
driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the sametime for multiple actuators depending
upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
When Monitored:
When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit is shorted to voltage.
Possible Causes
(C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 2
Page 5021 of 5267

For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control drives the Driver Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34)
Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Passenger Blend Door Actuator via the (C33) Pas-
senger Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.The A/C Heater Control drives the
Mode Door 1 (Panel to Floor) Actuator via the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver
circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 2 (Defrost to Floor) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2
Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door
Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. All of the door
actuators share the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its
own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due tothesharedcircuitrysimilarDTCscan
set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the
actuator is moving when the short is present.
When Monitored:
When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit is open.
Possible Causes
(C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
MODE DOOR 1 (PANEL TO FLOOR) ACTUATOR
MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST TO FLOOR) ACTUATOR
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit
and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 70 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 7
Page 5028 of 5267

For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control drives the Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Com-
mon Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Panel to Floor) Actuator via the (C29)
Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34)CommonDoorDrivercircuit.TheA/CHeater Control drives the Mode
Door 2 (Defrost to Floor) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuitand the (C34) Common Door Driver
circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit
and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. All of the door actuators share the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door
driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the sametime for multiple actuators depending
upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
When Monitored:
When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit is open.
Possible Causes
(C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
MODE DOOR 1 (PANEL TO FLOOR) ACTUATOR
MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST TO FLOOR) ACTUATOR
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit
and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 70 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
Page 5033 of 5267

B1079–CLIMATE CONTROL COOL DOWN TEST EXCESSIVE TIME (SINGLE-ZONE)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The Cooldown Test checks A/C system performance based on Evaporator Temperature Sensor input. The main cri-
teria is to lower evaporator temperature 11.11°C (20°F) within one minute. Before starting the test, the evaporator
temperature must be above 13°C (55°F) and the front blower speed must be setto high speed. When the test is
running, A/C Select and A/C Request will be on and the A/C status indicator will flash. When the test is complete,
the scan tool will display one or more test status messages to indicate the outcome of the Cooldown Test. A Suc-
cessful Cooldown – Test Passed status message indicates that the main testcriteria was met. A DTC Set During
Routine – Test Not Passed status message indicates that the A/C system is unable to lower the evaporator tem-
perature 11.11°C (20°F) within one minute. A Conditions Too Cold – Test NotRun status message indicates that the
evaporator temperature was below 13°C (55°F) when starting the Cooldown Test. A Blowers Not On High – Test Not
Run status message indicates that either the front blower speed was not setto high speed prior to starting the
Cooldown Test or the front blower speed was changed from high speed to another setting after starting the
Cooldown test. A Refrigerant Temperature Sensor Error status message indicates that a fault occurred with the
Evaporator Temperature Sensor/sensor circuits. A No Results Stored/Test Not Complete status message indicates
that the power was cycled while the test was running.
When Monitored:
When the Cooldown Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the A/C system is unable to lower the evaporator temperature 11.11°C (20°F) within one minute.
Possible Causes
OTHER HVAC SYSTEM FAULTS PRESENT
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) FAULTS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN SYSTEM FAULTS PRESENT
Diagnostic Test
1.DIAGNOSE COOLDOWN TEST STATUS MESSAGES
WereanyofthefollowingstatusmessagespresentafterperformingtheCooldown Test?
Yes, Conditions Too Cold - Test Not Run
If running, turn the A/C compressor off. Verify that the work area ambient temperature is above 15.6°C
(60°F). If not, move the vehicle to a warmer work area. Verify that the evaporator temperature is above
13°C (55°F). If not, set the blower to high speed and allow the blower to run for five minutes. Then, run
the Cooldown Test again.
Yes, Blowers Not On High - Test Not Run
Set the blower speed to high speed and then run the Cooldown Test again.
Yes, No Results Stored/Test Not Complete
Verify that power is not interrupted while rerunning the Cooldown Test.
No>>
Go To 2
Page 5039 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0151–LOST COMMUNICATION WITHOCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
(ORC)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0154–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Occupant Classification Module (OCM).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0155–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Cluster (CCN).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0156–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH EOM
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Compass Temperature Module (EOM).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0168–LOST COMMUNICATION WITHVEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE
(SKREEM/WCM)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 5040 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Vehicle Security Control Module (SKREEM/WCM).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0169–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SUNROOF CONTROL MODULE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Sunroof Control Module (SCM).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0184–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Radio.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0186–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH AUDIO AMPLIFIER
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Amplifier (AMP).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0195–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SDARS
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Satellite Audio Receiver (SDARS).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0196–LOST COMMUNICATION WITHVEHICLE ENTERTAINMENT CONTROL
MODULE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 5041 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Vehicle Entertainment System (VES).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0197–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HANDS FREE PHONE MODULE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Hands Free Phone Module (HFM).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
DTC SET DURING ROUTINE - TEST NOT PASSED
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
When the Cooldown Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the A/C system is unable to lower the evaporator temperature 11.11°C (20°F) within one minute.
For dual-zone HVAC systems,refer to B10B2-A/C COOL DOWN TEST PERFORMANCEfor the diagnostic test
procedure. For single-zone HVAC systems,refer to B1079–CLIMATE CONTROL COOL DOWN TEST EXCESSIVE
TIMEfor the diagnostic test procedure.
BLOWERS NOT ON HIGH - TEST NOT RUN
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
When the Cooldown Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If either the blower speed was not set to high speed prior to starting the Cooldown Test or the blower speed
was changed from high speed to another setting after starting the Cooldowntest.
For dual-zone HVAC systems,refer to B10B2-A/C COOL DOWN TEST PERFORMANCEfor the diagnostic test
procedure. For single-zone HVAC systems,refer to B1079–CLIMATE CONTROL COOL DOWN TEST EXCESSIVE
TIMEfor the diagnostic test procedure.
REFRIGERANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR ERROR
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
When the Cooldown Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If a fault occurred with the Evaporator Temperature Sensor/sensor circuits.
For dual-zone HVAC systems,refer to B10B2-A/C COOL DOWN TEST PERFORMANCEfor the diagnostic test
procedure. For single-zone HVAC systems,refer to B1079–CLIMATE CONTROL COOL DOWN TEST EXCESSIVE
TIMEfor the diagnostic test procedure.