check oil INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2008Pages: 3924, PDF Size: 81.37 MB
Page 1575 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-335
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OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF
IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignit INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-335
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF
IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignit](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1574.png)
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-335
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF
IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whet her spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-569
.
8.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace spark plug (s) with standard type one (s). For spark plug type ignition coil. Refer to MA-17,
"Changing Spark Plugs (Platinum-Tipped Type)".
9.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whet her spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to MA-17, "
Changing
Spark Plugs (Platinum-Tipped Type)".
10.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-45
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON. Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
Trouble is fixed.>> INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.>>Replace three way catalyst assembly. Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-361
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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:000000000132 INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-361
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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:000000000132](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1600.png)
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-361
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326185
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326186
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326187
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326188
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conf irm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-363, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB1263E
PBIB1611E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447
0447 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve. Harness or connectors
(EVAP canister vent control valve circuit
is open or shorted.)
EVAP canister vent control valve
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Page 1679 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-439
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CAUTION:
When a malfunction is in
dicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-10, "
INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-439
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CAUTION:
When a malfunction is in
dicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-10, "](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1678.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-439
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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CAUTION:
When a malfunction is in
dicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-10, "
Changing Engine
Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-7, "Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-10, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000001326294
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the ca p by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool befo re checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-441,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-441,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-441, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool befo re checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-441,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-441,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to PG-20, "
Auto Active Test"
4. If NG, go to EC-441, "Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217 Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat) Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate proper- ly (Overheat).
Engine coolant level was not added to the
system using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified range. Harness or connectors
(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more informat ion, refer to EC-445,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating".
SEF621W
SEF621W
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
EC-576
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
4.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
EC-576
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
4.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1815.png)
EC-576
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
4.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Go to EC-140
.
5.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between condenser terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
3. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 17 and condenser terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E64, F65 Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0034E
PBIB1606E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0624E
Continuity should exist.
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Page 1817 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
IGNITION SIGNALEC-577
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Harness for open or short between condenser and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
IGNITION SIGNALEC-577
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Harness for open or short between condenser and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1816.png)
IGNITION SIGNALEC-577
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Harness for open or short between condenser and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between condenser terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to EC-578, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace condenser.
10.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ignition coil terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F10, F211
Harness for open or short between ignition coil and harness connector F65
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
12.CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and ground. Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1560E
PBIB0138E
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Page 1818 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
EC-578
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
EC-578
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1817.png)
EC-578
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F211, F10
Harness for open or short between ignition coil and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 60, 61, 62, 79, 80, 81 and ignition coil terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F10, F211
Harness for open or short between ignition coil and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
16.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to EC-578, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
17.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17
NG >> Repair or replace.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326458
IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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Page 1819 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
IGNITION SIGNALEC-579
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3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
4. If NG, Replace ignition coil with power trans INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
IGNITION SIGNALEC-579
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3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
4. If NG, Replace ignition coil with power trans](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1818.png)
IGNITION SIGNALEC-579
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
4. If NG, Replace ignition coil with power transistor.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
7. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
8. Start engine.
9. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF.
11. Remove ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical
discharge from the ignition coils.
12. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.
13. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
14. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
15. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
16. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded part.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm or less, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunc-
tioning.
17. If NG, Replace ignition coil with power transistor.
CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser terminals 1 and 2.
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 and 2 Except 0 or ∞
1 and 3 Except 0
2 and 3
Spark should be generated.
PBIB0847E
PBIB1603E
PBIB2325E
Resistance: Above 1 M Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
PBIB0794E
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-703
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-III while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SR INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-703
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-III while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SR](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1942.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-703
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-III while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STATUS Mode
For details, refer to
EC-633, "Emission-related Diagnostic Information".
SRT WORK SUPPORT Mode
This mode enables a technician to drive a vehicle to set the SRT while monitoring the SRT status.
DTC WORK SUPPORT Mode
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Fuel injector
A/F sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Timing light: Set
Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BAL-
ANCE Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine.
A/C switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
Cut off each fuel injector signal one at a time using CONSULT-III. Engine runs rough or dies.
Harness and connectors
Compression
Fuel injector
Power transistor
Spark plug
Ignition coil
COOLING FAN* Ignition switch: ON
Turn the cooling fan “HI”, “MID”
and “OFF” using CONSULT-III. Cooling fan moves and stops. Harness and connectors
Cooling fan motor
IPDM E/R
ENG COOLANT
TEMP Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the engine coolant tem- perature using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. Harness and connectors
Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP RE-
LAY Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn the fuel pump relay “ON” and “OFF” using CONSULT-III
and listen to operating sound. Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.
Harness and connectors
Fuel pump relay
VIAS S/V-1 Ignition switch: ON
Turn solenoid valve “ON” and
“OFF” with CONSULT-III and lis-
ten to operating sound. Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.
Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
PURG VOL
CONT/V Engine: After warming up, run en-
gine at 1,500 rpm.
Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-III. Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.
Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
FUEL/T TEMP
SEN Change the fuel tank temperature using CONSULT-III.
VENT CON-
TROL/V Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn solenoid valve “ON” and “OFF” with the CONSULT-III and
listen to operating sound. Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.
Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN AN-
GLE
Engine: Return to the original trouble condition
Change intake valve timing using
CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
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Page 1952 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
EC-712
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximat
ely 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG
if the ind INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
EC-712
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximat
ely 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG
if the ind](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1951.png)
EC-712
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximat
ely 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG
if the indication is out of the SP value even a little.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 2.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 3.
2.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 19.
3.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 6.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
4.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3. Start engine.
4. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL PHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 6.
5.CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil. NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detec ted after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.
>>INSPECTION END
6.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to EC-665, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG (Fuel pressure is too high)>>Replace fuel pressure regulator, refer to EC-665, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
GO TO 8.
NG (Fuel pressure is too low)>>GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
- Clogged and bent fuel hose and fuel tube
- Clogged fuel filter
- Fuel pump and its circuit (Refer to EC-1155
.)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. (Refer to EC-665, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-713
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>> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select INFINITI FX35 2008 Owners Manual
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-713
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8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-713
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>> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL PHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE ” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
- Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-1166
.)
- Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-1149
.)
- Intake air leakage
- Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-226, "
On-Vehicle Service".)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caus ed by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)
>> GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL PHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC Confirmation Proc edure related with A/F sensor 1.
For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to EC-798, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to EC-806, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
For DTC P0132, P0152, refer to EC-814, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
For DTC P0133, P0153, refer to EC-822, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
For DTC P2A00, P2A03, refer to EC-1129, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL PHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
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