INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Workshop Manual
Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2006Pages: 5621, PDF Size: 65.56 MB
Page 41 of 5621
ACS-32
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
NP RANGE SW
[ON/OFF]Indicates A/T position indicator lamp signal read from ICC sensor integrated
unit through CAN communication (TCM transmits A/T position indicator
lamp signal through CAN communication).
VHCL SPD AT
[km/h] or [mph]
Indicates vehicle speed calculated from A/T vehicle speed sensor read from
ICC sensor integrated unit through CAN communication (TCM transmits A/
T vehicle speed sensor signal through CAN communication).
GEAR
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]
Indicates A/T gear position read from ICC sensor integrated unit through
CAN communication (TCM transmits current gear position signal through
CAN communication).
MODE SIG
[OFF, ICC, ASCD]
Indicates the active mode from ICC or ASCD (conventional (fixed speed)
cruise control mode).
SET DISP IND
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] status of SET switch indicator output.
DISTANCE
[m]
Indicates the distance from the vehicle ahead.
RELATIVE SPD
[m/s]
Indicates the relative speed of the vehicle ahead. Monitored Item [unit]MAIN
SIGNALSSELEC-
TION FROM
MENUDescription
Page 42 of 5621
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ACS-33
[ICC]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
ACS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
ACTIVE TEST
CAUTION:
Never perform the active test while driving.
“ACTIVE TEST” cannot be started while ICC system warning lamp illuminates.
1. Touch “ACTIVE TEST” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
2. Touch any of “ICC BUZZER”, “METER LAMP” and “STOP
LAMP” on selection screen.
3. Touch necessary item and “START”.
4. “ACTIVE TEST” screen will be shown.
ICC BUZZER
Touch “TEST START” and “RESET” in “MODE2” to check if ICC
warning chime operates as in the following chart.
METER LAMP
Start engine.
Touch “ON” and “OFF” to check if MAIN switch indicator lamp
and ICC system warning lamp illuminate as in the following
chart.
STOP LAMP
Touch “ON” and “OFF” to check if stop lamp operates as in the fol-
lowing chart.
PKIB8366E
BUZZER O/P ON OFF
Buzzer sound Beep Not activated
PKIB8368E
METER LAMP ON OFF
MAIN switch indicator lamp
ICC system warning lampIlluminated OFF
PKIB8370E
STP LMP DRIVE ON OFF
Stop lamp Lamp ON Lamp OFF
PKIB8369E
Page 43 of 5621
ACS-34
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Self-Diagnostic FunctionNKS004CY
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Go to operation check after asking the customer for symptom information. Refer to ACS-10, "ACTION
TEST" .
2. Stop vehicle, turn ignition switch OFF, then connect CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER to data
link connector.
3. With engine started, touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ICC”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on CON-
SULT-II screen in this order.
CAUTION:
If “ICC” cannot be shown after several attempts, the ICC sensor integrated unit may have had mal-
function. Repair or replace it. Refer to GI-40, "
CONSULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
4. “DTC RESULTS” and “TIME” are indicated on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. “TIME” is used as a reference
data of diagnosis. It shows when malfunction is detected.
NOTE:
“TIME” shows the following.
0: malfunction is detected at present (from malfunction detection to ignition switch OFF).
CAN communication ([U1000], [U1010])
1 ~ 39: Displays when it is normal at present and finds malfunction in the past. It increases like
0
12...3839 after returning to the normal condition whenever IGN OFFON. If it is over 39, it is
fixed to 39 until the self-diagnostic results are erased. It returns to 0 when malfunction is detected again
in the process.
Other than CAN communication (other than [U1000], [U1010])
1 ~ 49: Displays when it is normal at present and finds malfunction in the past. It increases like
0
12...4849 after returning to the normal condition whenever IGN OFFON. If it is over 49, it is
fixed to 49 until the self-diagnostic results are erased. It returns to 0 when malfunction is detected again
in the process.
If “NO DTC...” is shown, check ICC system warning lamp. If any malfunction is indicated, GO TO step 5.
5. According to ACS-39, "
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" , perform appropriate check, and repair or
replace malfunctioning part as necessary.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Start engine and touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ICC”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and “ERASE”
on CONSULT-II display in turn to erase the memory.
CAUTION:
If the memory does not erase, go to 5.
8. Perform ICC system running test (drive vehicle with ICC system ON), and make sure that ICC system
warning lamp does not illuminate.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Go to operation check after asking the customer for symptom information. Refer to ACS-10, "ACTION
TEST" .
2. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Start engine.
4. From 5 seconds through 15 seconds after start engine, press
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch 5 times, and SET/COAST
switch 5 times.
CAUTION:
Never turn the MAIN switch ON.
When operation above is not completed from 5 seconds
through 15 seconds, start again from above go to 3.
If self-diagnosis mode cannot be started after several
attempts, the ICC sensor integrated unit may have had
malfunction. Repair or replace it. Refer to ACS-36, "
SELF-
DIAGNOSIS BY DOT MATRIX LCD WILL NOT RUN" .PKIB8371E
Page 44 of 5621
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ACS-35
[ICC]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
ACS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. When self-diagnosis mode is started, DTC are shown on set vehicle speed indicator.
CAUTION:
DTC will disappear after 5 minutes.
When more than one malfunction is detected, a maximum of 3 code numbers can be stored; the
latest malfunction will be displayed first.
6. Check ACS-39, "
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" , and repair or replace if necessary.
7. After repair, erase DTC stored in the ICC sensor integrated unit.
8. DTC 55 will be shown.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF to exit the diagnosis.
10. Perform ICC system running test (drive vehicle with ICC system ON), and make sure that ICC system
warning lamp (Orange) does not illuminate.
Self-Diagnostic Erasing Method
1. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start engine and start self-diagnosis.
3. During self-diagnosis mode, press CANCEL switch 5 times, and
DISTANCE switch 5 times in this order.
CAUTION:
Press them within 10 seconds after pressing CANCEL
switch at first.
When operation is not completed within 10 seconds, start
again from step 2 above.
4. DTC 55 will be shown.
CAUTION:
DTC of an existing malfunction will not be erased.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF to exit the diagnosis.
6. Perform ICC system running test (drive vehicle with ICC system ON), and make sure that ICC system
warning lamp (Orange) does not illuminate.
PKIB8372E
PKIB8373E
Page 45 of 5621
ACS-36
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
SELF-DIAGNOSIS BY DOT MATRIX LCD WILL NOT RUN
Possible Irregular Condition
1. CHECK FUSE
Check if the fuse is blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2. CHECK ICC SYSTEM DISPLAY
Check if dot matrix LCD in the combination meter illuminates. Refer to DI-17, "
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combi-
nation Meter" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check combination meter. Refer to DI-18, "
HOW TO PERFORM TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
PKIB8374E
Open or short lines Symptoms Malfunction causes
ICC sensor integrated unit power supply
malfunctionNo voltage supply from ignition switch Fuse blown.
Harness open.
Harness shorted.
Ground cable not connected Harness open.
Harness shorted.
ICC steering switch malfunction No signal transmitted Harness open.
Harness shorted.
Spiral cable open.
Spiral cable shorted.
ICC steering switch or ECM malfunction.
CAN communication system malfunction Signal not transmitted Harness open.
Harness shorted.
CAN communication malfunction.
Combination meter system malfunction Indication not possible Combination meter malfunction.
Unified meter and A/C amp. malfunction.
Dot matrix LCD malfunction.
ICC sensor integrated unit malfunctionICC sensor integrated unit internal mal-
function.
Unit Power source Fuse No.
ICC sensor integrated unit Ignition switch ON or START 82
Page 46 of 5621
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ACS-37
[ICC]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
ACS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC sensor integrated unit connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ICC sensor integrated unit harness con-
nector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ICC sensor integrated unit power sup-
ply harness.
4. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ICC sensor integrated unit harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ICC sensor integrated unit ground har-
ness.
5. CHECK CONNECTOR FOR ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
1. Check terminals for bend and looseness.
2. Securely connect ICC sensor integrated unit connector again.
3. Perform self-diagnosis without CONSULT-II. Refer toACS-34, "
WITHOUT CONSULT-II" .
Can self
-diagnosis be performed?
YES >> Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed termi-
nals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
NO >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check ICC steering switch. Refer to ACS-68, "
ICC Steering Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace ICC steering switch.
Terminals
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
ICC sensor integrated
unit connectorTe r m i n a l
E61 1 Ground Battery voltage
PKIB8375E
ICC sensor integrated
unit connectorTerminal
GroundContinuity
E61 4 Yes
PKIB8376E
Page 47 of 5621
ACS-38
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ICC STEERING SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between ECM and ICC steer-
ing switch.
8. CHECK CONNECTOR FOR ECM
1. Check terminals for bend and looseness.
2. Securely connect ECM connector again.
3. Perform self-diagnosis without CONSULT-II. Refer to ACS-34, "
WITHOUT CONSULT-II" .
Can self
-diagnosis be performed?
YES >> Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed termi-
nals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
NO >> GO TO 9.
9. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
1. Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-II.
2. Check if “DTC 100 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is indicated in self-diagnosis item in the display.
Is it indicated?
YES >> 1. CAN communication inspection. Refer to ACS-60, "DTC 100 CAN COMM CIRCUIT" .
2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> 1. Perform “ENGINE” self-diagnosis. Refer to EC-133, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for
VQ35DE) or EC-846, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (VK45DE).
2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
ECM
connectorTerminal ECM
connectorTerminal ConditionResis-
tance
(Approx.)
F108 67 M71 99When MAIN switch
pressed0
When MAIN switch
released5.5 k
PKIB8377E
ECM connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
F108 67 No
M71 99 No
PKIB8378E
Page 48 of 5621
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-39
[ICC]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
ACS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMSPFP:25962
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ChartNKS004CZ
: Applicable
DTC
No.CONSULT-II
screen termsICC
system
warning
lampFail-safe
Malfunctions detected where...Refer-
ence
page Vehicle-
to-
vehicle
distance
control
modeConven-
tional
(fixed
speed)
cruise
control
modeBrake
assist
(with
preview
function)
0CONTROL UNIT
[C1A00]
ICC sensor integrated unit internal
malfunction.ACS-41
1POWER SUPPLY CIR
[C1A01]
ICC sensor integrated unit power
supply voltage is excessively low
(less than 8V).ACS-41
2POWER SUPPLY CIR 2
[C1A02]
ICC sensor integrated unit power
supply voltage is excessively high
(more than 19V).ACS-41
3VHCL SPEED SE CIRC
[C1A03]
Wheel sensor malfunction.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) malfunction.
A/T vehicle speed sensor mal-
function.
TCM malfunction.
ICC sensor integrated unit mal-
function.ACS-42
4ABS/TCS/VDC CIRC
[C1A04]VDC/TCS/ABS system malfunc-
tion.ACS-42
5BRAKE SW/STOP L SW
[C1A05]
Stop lamp switch harness is open
or shorted.
Stop lamp switch is stuck to OFF.
ICC brake switch or stop lamp
switch is stuck to ON.
ECM malfunction.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) malfunction.ACS-43
6OPERATION SW CIRC
[C1A06]
ICC steering switch harness or
spiral cable is open or shorted.
ICC steering switch malfunction.ACS-47
12LASER BEAM OFFCNTR
[C1A12]Laser beam of ICC sensor inte-
grated unit is off the aiming point.ACS-48
13STOP LAMP RLY FIX
[C1A13]
Normally open terminal of ICC
brake hold relay is stuck.
Improper installation of ICC brake
switch or stop lamp switch.
ICC brake switch malfunction.
ECM malfunction.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) malfunction.ACS-49
Page 49 of 5621
ACS-40
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
14ECM CIRCUIT
[C1A14]
ECM malfunction.
Accelerator pedal position sensor
malfunction.
ICC sensor integrated unit mal-
function.ACS-55
15GEAR POSITION
[C1A15]
TCM malfunction.
A/T turbine revolution sensor mal-
function.
A/T vehicle speed sensor mal-
function.ACS-56
16RADAR STAIN
[C1A16]ICC sensor integrated unit body
window has contamination.ACS-57
18LASER AIMING INCMP
[C1A18]Laser beam aiming of ICC sensor
integrated unit is not adjusted.ACS-57
21UNIT HIGH TEMP
[C1A21]Temperature around ICC sensor
integrated unit is excessively high.ACS-57
24NP RANGE
[C1A24]
Park/neutral position switch mal-
function.
TCM malfunction.ACS-58
25 SHIFT RANGE IND
[C1A25]TCM malfunction.ACS-58
26ECD MODE MALF
[C1A26]
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) malfunction.
ICC sensor integrated unit mal-
function.ACS-59
27ECD PWR SUPLY CIR
[C1A27]
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) power supply voltage
is excessively low.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) malfunction.ACS-59
55NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.No malfunction item has been
detected. —
100CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]
ICC sensor integrated unit detects
CAN communication malfunction.ACS-60
11 0CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
[U1010]
ICC sensor integrated unit detects
malfunction by CAN initial diagno-
sis.ACS-60
DTC
No.CONSULT-II
screen termsICC
system
warning
lampFail-safe
Malfunctions detected where...Refer-
ence
page Vehicle-
to-
vehicle
d i s t a n c e
control
modeConven-
tional
(fixed
speed)
cruise
control
modeBrake
assist
(with
preview
function)
Page 50 of 5621
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-41
[ICC]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
ACS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC 0 CONTROL UNITNKS004D0
1. PERFORM ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Check if any item other than “CONTROL UNIT [C1A00]” (DTC 0) is indicated on self-diagnosis display.
Is any indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item. Refer to ACS-39, "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" .
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
DTC 1 POWER SUPPLY CIR, DTC 2 POWER SUPPLY CIR 2NKS004D1
1. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC sensor integrated unit connector, and connect it securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
4. Check if “POWER SUPPLY CIR [C1A01]” (DTC 1) or “ POWER SUPPLY CIR 2 [C1A02]” (DTC 2) is indi-
cated in self-diagnosis item in the display.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC sensor integrated unit connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ICC sensor integrated unit harness con-
nector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace ICC sensor integrated unit power
supply harness or fuse.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
ICC sensor integrated
unit connectorTe r m i n a l
E61 1 Ground Battery voltage
PKIB8375E