Ignition harness INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2001, Model line: QX4, Model: INFINITI QX4 2001Pages: 2395, PDF Size: 43.2 MB
Page 987 of 2395

On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0700Malfunction is detected when an improper voltage is sent to the
ECM through intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
Possible CauseNBEC0701IHarness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
IIntake valve timing control solenoid valve.
SEF353Z
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0702NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0702S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 seconds.
Engine speed More than Idle speed
Selector lever ªPº or ªNº position
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-455.
WITH GSTNBEC0702S02Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
D T C P 1111(RIGHT, -B1), P1136 (LEFT, -B2) INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-452
Page 991 of 2395

2 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF357Z
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF603X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M32, F23
I10A fuse
IHarness continuity between fuse and intake valve timing control solenoid valve
©Repair harness or connectors.
4 CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness connectors continuity between ECM terminal 13 (Right) or 15 (Left) and terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
D T C P 1111(RIGHT, -B1), P1136 (LEFT, -B2) INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-456
Page 995 of 2395

Possible CauseNBEC0527MALFUNCTION ANBEC0527S01IHarness or connectors
(The swirl control valve control solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
ISwirl control valve control solenoid valve
MALFUNCTION BNBEC0527S02IHarness or connector
(The swirl control valve control solenoid valve circuit is open.)
ISwirl control valve control solenoid valve
IIntake system
(Intake air leaks)
IHoses and tubes between intake manifold, vacuum tank and
swirl control valve actuator
ISwirl control valve actuator
ISwirl control valve control vacuum check switch
IMass air flow sensor
ICrankshaft position sensor (REF)
IThrottle position sensor
MALFUNCTION CNBEC0527S03IHarness or connector
(The swirl control valve control solenoid valve circuit is
shorted.)
ISwirl control valve control vacuum check switch
ICrankshaft position sensor (REF)
IThrottle position sensor
IHoses and tubes between air cleaner and swirl control valve
vacuum check switch
ISwirl control valve control solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0528Perform ªProcedure for malfunction Aº first. If the 1st trip DTC
cannot be confirmed, perform ªProcedure for malfunction Bº.
If the 1st trip DTC is not confirmed on ªProcedure for malfunc-
tion Bº, perform ªProcedure for malfunction Cº.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANBEC0528S01With CONSULT-IINBEC0528S01011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-463.
With GSTNBEC0528S0102Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P1130 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Possible Cause
EC-460
Page 999 of 2395

3 CHECK SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect swirl control valve control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF002Z
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between swirl control valve control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF619X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M32, F23
I15A fuse
IHarness for open or short between swirl control valve control solenoid valve and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
5 CHECK SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and swirl control valve control solenoid valve terminal 2. Refer to
Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
DTC P1130 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-464
Page 1002 of 2395

3 CHECK SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect swirl control valve control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF002Z
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between swirl control valve control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF619X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M32, F23
I15A fuse
IHarness for open or short between swirl control valve control solenoid valve and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
5 CHECK SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and swirl control valve control solenoid valve terminal 2. Refer to
Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
GI
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PD
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IDX
DTC P1130 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-467
Page 1006 of 2395

9 CHECK SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL VACUUM CHECK SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to swirl control valve control vacuum check switch.
3. Attach vacuum pump to swirl control valve control vacuum check switch.
4. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminal 55 and ground under the following conditions.
SEF709X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©Replace swirl control valve control vacuum check switch.
10 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 61 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
SEF298X
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAFS harness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 11.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 12.
NG©Replace mass air flow sensor.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1130 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-471
Page 1010 of 2395

2 CHECK SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Select ªSWIRL CONT SOL VALVEº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch ªONº and ªOFFº on CONSULT-II screen.
SEF003Z
4. Make sure that clicking sound is heard from the swirl control valve control solenoid valve.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect swirl control valve control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF002Z
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between swirl control valve control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF619X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1130 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-475
Page 1011 of 2395

4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M32, F23
I15A fuse
IHarness for open or short between swirl control valve control solenoid valve and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
5 CHECK SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
6 CHECK HOSES
Check hoses and tubes between air cleaner and swirl control valve vacuum check switch for clogging or improper connec-
tion.
SEF109L
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair hoses or tubes.
DTC P1130 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-476
Page 1018 of 2395
![INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
89 ORIntake valve timing
control position sen-
sors (LH)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedApproximately 0.5V
SEF351Z
[Engine is INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
89 ORIntake valve timing
control position sen-
sors (LH)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedApproximately 0.5V
SEF351Z
[Engine is](/img/42/57027/w960_57027-1017.png)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
89 ORIntake valve timing
control position sen-
sors (LH)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedApproximately 0.5V
SEF351Z
[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.Approximately 0.5V
SEF352Z
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0708Malfunction is detected when an excessively high or low voltage
from the sensor is sent to ECM.
Possible CauseNBEC0709IHarness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
IIntake valve timing control position sensor.
ICrankshaft position sensor (REF)
ICrankshaft position sensor (POS)
ICamshaft position sensor (PHASE)
SEF353Z
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0710NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0710S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 seconds.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1140 (RIGHT, -B1), P1145 (LEFT, -B2) INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
POSITION SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
ECM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont'd)
EC-483
Page 1022 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0712
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF959Y
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
SEF360Z
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector terminal 3 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
SEF370X
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1140 (RIGHT, -B1), P1145 (LEFT, -B2) INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
POSITION SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-487