Ignition harness INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2001, Model line: QX4, Model: INFINITI QX4 2001Pages: 2395, PDF Size: 43.2 MB
Page 1083 of 2395

7 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine.
4. Perform ªPURG VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according
to the valve opening.
SEF985Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 8.
8 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
SEF334X
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
SEF335X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-548
Page 1085 of 2395

11 CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Perform ªVENT CONTROL/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
SEF991Y
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
SEF339X
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 13.
NG©GO TO 12.
12 CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
1. Clean the air passage (PortionAtoB) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Perform procedure 9 again.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 13.
NG©Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-550
Page 1095 of 2395

11 CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
CAUTION:
INever apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.
SEF799W
2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
CAUTION:
IAlways calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
IDo not apply below þ20 kPa (þ150 mmHg, þ5.91 inHg) or over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.
5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 84 and ground.
SEF342X
CAUTION:
IDiscard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
12 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P1446 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CANISTER VENT CONTROL
VALVE (CLOSE)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-560
Page 1104 of 2395

13 CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Perform ªVENT CONTROL/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
SEF991Y
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
SEF339X
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 15.
NG©GO TO 14.
14 CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
1. Clean the air passage (PortionAtoB) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Perform Test No. 13 again.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 16.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 16.
NG©Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
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DTC P1447 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE
FLOW MONITORING
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-569
Page 1106 of 2395

16 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
4. Remove vacuum hose connected to throttle opener.
5. Connect suitable vacuum hose to vacuum pump and the throttle opener.
6. Apply vacuum [more than þ40.0 kPa (þ300 mmHg, þ11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod of
the throttle opener.
SEF793W
7. Disconnect closed throttle position switch harness connector.
8. Check continuity between closed throttle position switch terminals 6 and 5 under the following conditions.
Resistance measurement must be made with throttle position switch installed in vehicle.
SEF998Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 18.
NG©GO TO 17.
17 ADJUST THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Check the following items. Refer to ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-101.
MTBL0470
Is it possible to adjust closed throttle position switch?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 18.
No©Replace throttle position switch.
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DTC P1447 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE
FLOW MONITORING
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-571
Page 1116 of 2395

11 CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
CAUTION:
INever apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.
SEF799W
2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
CAUTION:
IAlways calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
IDo not apply below þ20 kPa (þ150 mmHg, þ5.91 inHg) or over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.
5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 84 and ground.
SEF342X
CAUTION:
IDiscard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
12 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
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DTC P1448 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CANISTER VENT CONTROL
VALVE (OPEN)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-581
Page 1119 of 2395

Diagnostic Procedure=NBEC0641
1 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 59 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
IHarness connectors F27, M94
IHarness connectors M2, B1
IHarness for open between ECM and body ground
©Replace open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to EL-108, ªFuel Level Sensor Unit Checkº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Replace fuel level sensor unit.
4 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
OK or NG
©INSPECTION END
DTC P1464 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT (GROUND SIGNAL)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-584
Page 1121 of 2395

On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0349Malfunction is detected when an improper voltage signal is sent to
ECM through vacuum cut valve bypass valve.
Possible CauseNBEC0592IHarness or connectors
(The vacuum cut valve bypass valve circuit is open or shorted.)
IVacuum cut valve bypass valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0350NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 11V at idle speed.
SEF058Y
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0350S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-588.
WITH GSTNBEC0350S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P1490 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE (CIRCUIT)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-586
Page 1124 of 2395

3 CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALUE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect vacuum cut valve bypass valve harness connector.
SEF485T
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between vacuum cut valve bypass valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF015Z
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M2, B1
IFuse block (J/B) connector M10
IHarness connectors B43, B101 and B151, B152
I10A fuse
IHarness for open or short between vacuum cut valve bypass valve and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
5 CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 39 and vacuum cut valve bypass valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©GO TO 6.
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DTC P1490 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE (CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-589
Page 1125 of 2395

6 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors B152, B151 and B101, B43
IHarness connectors B1, M2 and M94, F27
IHarness for open or short between vacuum cut valve bypass valve and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect harness disconnected connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform ªVC/V BYPASS/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
SEF016Z
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
SEF358X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace vacuum cut valve bypass valve.
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P1490 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE (CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-590