sensor ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
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Page 4309 of 6020

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-25
Scan Tool Data Definitions
This information will assist in driveability problems. The
displays can be viewed while the vehicle is being
driven. Always perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls first. The Diagnostic System
Check will confirm proper system operation.
Accelerator Pedal Position
This parameter displays the angle of the accelerator
pedal as calculated by the engine control module
(ECM) using the signals from the accelerator pedal
position (APP) sensors. This data is sent over the pulse
wave modulation (PWM) signal from the ECM to the
TCM. The scan tool will display linearly from 0 to 100%
according to the pedal operation.
Engine Speed
This parameter displays the rotational speed of the
crankshaft as calculated by the engine control module
(ECM) based on inputs from the crankshaft position
sensor or camshaft position sensor. This data is sent
over the pulse signal from the ECM to the TCM.
AT Input Speed (Automatic Transmission)
This parameter displays the rotational speed of the
reverse & high clutch drum as calculated by the TCM
based on inputs from the input shaft speed (ISS)
sensor.
TCC Slip Speed (Torque Converter Clutch)
This parameter displays the difference between
transmission input shaft speed and the engine speed
(engine speed - input shaft speed). A negative value
indicates that the engine speed is less than the input
shaft speed, deceleration. A positive value indicates
that the engine speed is greater than the input shaft
speed, acceleration. A value of zero indicates that the
engine speed is equal to the input shaft speed, torque
converter clutch (TCC) is applied.
AT Output Speed (Automatic Transmission)
This parameter displays the rotational speed of the
parking gear that is connected to the output shaft as
calculated by the TCM based on inputs from the output
shaft speed (OSS) sensor. Vehicle Speed
This parameter indicates the vehicle speed calculated
by the TCM using the signal from the output shaft
speed sensor. The scan tool will display a low value at
lower vehicle speeds, and a high value at higher
vehicle speeds.
Current Gear
This parameter displays the current gear position
based on the command from the TCM.
Estimated Gear Ratio
This parameter displays the current gear ratio
calculated by the TCM using the signal from the input
shaft speed (ISS) sensor and the output speed sensor
(OSS) sensor.
Transmission Range (TR)
This parameter displays the selector lever position
based on the transmission range (TR) switch inputs.
TR Switch P, R, N, D, 3, 2, L (Transmission Range)
This parameter displays the input state of the
transmission range (TR) switch to the TCM. When the
selector lever is moved to each range, the scan tool
displays On.
PCS Command (Pressure Control Solenoid)
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
pressure control (PC) solenoid valve control circuit. On
indicates the solenoid valve is being energized by the
TCM, allowing line pressure to be low.
Low & Reverse Brake Solenoid Command
This parameter displays the low & reverse brake
solenoid valve control duty ratio based on the
command for the TCM. The scan tool will display a
lower percentage when the low & reverse brake is
controlled to engage (fluid pressure is applied to the
low & reverse brake hydraulic circuits). The scan tool
will display higher percentage when the low & reverse
brake is controlled to disengage (fluid pressure is
drained from the low & reverse brake hydraulic
circuits).
TCM Status Up Slope (Transmission Control Module) On/ OffOff
3rd Start Switch On/ OffOff
3rd Start Lamp On/ OffOff
Power Drive Switch On/ OffOff
Power Drive Lamp On/ OffOff
Brake Pedal Switch On/ OffOff
Diagnostic Switch On/ OffOff
Check Trans Lamp On/ OffOff
Scan Tool Parameter
Units DisplayedTypical Data
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4310 of 6020

7A2-26 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
Low & Reverse Brake Pressure Switch
This parameter displays the input state of the low &
reverse brake transmission fluid pressure (TFP) switch
to the TCM. When the low & reverse brake fluid
pressure is generated, the scan tool displays On.
2-4 Brake Solenoid Command
This parameter displays the 2-4 brake solenoid valve
control duty ratio based on the command from the
TCM. The scan tool will display a lower percentage
when the 2-4 brake is controlled to engage (fluid
pressure is applied to the 2-4 brake hydraulic circuits).
The scan tool will display higher percentage when the
2-4 brake is controlled to disengage (fluid pressure is
drained from the 2-4 brake hydraulic circuits).
2-4 Brake Pressure Switch
This parameter displays the input state of the 2-4 brake
transmission fluid pressure (TFP) switch to the TCM.
When the 2-4 brake fluid pressure is generated, the
scan tool displays On.
High Clutch Solenoid Command
This parameter displays the high clutch solenoid valve
control duty ratio based on the command from the
TCM. The scan tool will display a lower percentage
when the high clutch is controlled to engage (fluid
pressure is applied to the high clutch hydraulic circuits).
The scan tool will display higher percentage when the
high clutch is controlled to disengage (fluid pressure is
drained from the high clutch hydraulic circuits).
High Clutch Pressure Switch
This parameter displays the input state of the high
clutch transmission fluid pressure (TFP) switch to the
TCM. When the high clutch fluid pressure is generated,
the scan tool displays On.
Low Clutch Solenoid Command
This parameter displays the low clutch solenoid valve
control duty ratio based on the command from the
TCM. The scan tool will display a lower percentage
when the low clutch is controlled to engage (fluid
pressure is applied to the low clutch hydraulic circuits).
The scan tool will display higher percentage when the
low clutch is controlled to disengage (fluid pressure is
drained from the low clutch hydraulic circuits).
TCC Solenoid (Torque Converter Clutch)
This parameter displays the torque converter clutch
(TCC) control duty ratio based on the command from
the TCM. The scan tool will display a lower percentage
when the TCC is controlled to disengage (fluid
pressure is drained from the TCC release hydraulic
circuits). The scan tool will display higher percentage
when the TCC is controlled to engage (fluid pressure is
applied to the TCC apply hydraulic circuits). Transmission Fluid Temperature
This parameter displays the temperature of the
automatic transmission fluid (ATF) temperature as
calculated by the TCM using the signal from the
transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor. The scan
tool will display a low temperature when the signal
voltage is high, and a high temperature when the signal
voltage is low.
Transmission Oil Temperature Lamp
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
transmission oil temperature lamp control circuit. The
lamp should be On when the scan tool indicates
command On.
TCM Status Temp. (Temperature Transmission
Control Module)
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
high temperature mode shift map. On indicates the
transmission fluid temperature is high and the high
temperature mode is selected to prevent an
overheating.
4 Wheel Drive Low
This parameter displays the input state of the 4WD low
gear signal from the transfer case control module
(TCCM). When the 4L mode is selected, the scan tool
displays On.
TCM Status Transfer (Transmission Control
Module)
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
shift map that is based on the transfer case position.
High indicates the high mode (2H or 4H) is inputted
from the transfer case control module (TCCM). Low
indicates the low mode (4L) is inputted from the TCCM.
TCM Status Down Slope (Transmission Control
Module)
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
down slope mode shift map. On indicates the down
slope mode is selected under certain driving conditions.
TCM Status Up Slope (Transmission Control
Module)
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
up slope mode shift map. On indicates the up slope
mode is selected under certin driving conditions.
3rd Start Switch
This parameter displays the input state of the 3rd start
switch to the TCM. When the switch is pressed, the
scan tool displays On.
3rd Start Lamp
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
3rd start lamp control circuit. The lamp should be On
when the scan tool indicates command On.
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Page 4324 of 6020

7A2-40 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
DTC P0710 (Flash Code 15)
Circuit Description
The transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor is
attached to the lower part of the valve body assembly.
The TFT sensor is a variable resistor and it measures
the temperature of the transmission fluid. The sensor
has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The
TCM supplies 2.5 volts to the signal circuit and a
ground for the low reference circuit. When the TFT
sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the
transmission fluid temperature increases, the sensor
resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the
TCM detects a high voltage on the signal circuit. With
lower sensor resistance, the TCM detects a lower
voltage on the signal circuit. If the TCM detects an
excessively low or high signal voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The TCM detects that the TFT sensor signal voltage is less than 0.1 volts (more than 146 °C
[295 °F]) when the selector lever is P or N range for
longer than 5 minutes.
• The TCM detects that the TFT sensor signal voltage is more than 2.43 volts (less than -40 °C [-
40 °F]) for 10 seconds when the vehicle speed is
more than 20 km/h (12 MPH).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM does not blink the Check Trans lamp. • The TCM inhibits 4th gear. (If the engine speed is
more than 470 PRM for 10 minutes, shifting to 4th
gear is allowed.)
• The TCM inhibits lock up control. (If the engine speed is more than 470 RPM for 10 minutes, lock
up control is allowed.)
• The TCM uses a TFT substitution of 80 °C (176 °F)
for transmission control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to test the TFT sensor at various temperature levels to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A
skewed sensor could result in poor driveability
(poor shift quality) concerns.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step number on the
Circuit/ System Testing.
5. If the TFT sensor signal circuit is shorted to ground,
A/T Oil Temp lamp turns ON and the TCM switches
shift map to the high temperature mode until this DTC
is set.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0710
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) parameter with a scan tool within 5
minutes from the ignition switch is ON.
Is the TFT parameter more than the specified
value? 146
°C (295 °F)
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3 Is the TFT parameter less than the specified value
at Step 2? -40
°C (-40 °F)
Go to Step 7 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4325 of 6020

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-41
41. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the in-line harness connector (E- 54) near the transmission range switch.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the TFT parameter less than the specified value? -40
°C (-40 °F)
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 5
5 1. Test the signal circuit between the TCM (pin 4
of C-95) and the in-line harness connector (pin
2 of E-54) for the following conditions:
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 6
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
3. Inspect connections at the harness connector of the TCM (pins 4 and 14 of C-95) for
corrosion.
4. Repair or clean the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the in-line harness connector (E- 54) near the transmission range switch.
3. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit (pin 2 of E-54) and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 2.8 volts
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9
8 Important:
The TFT sensor may be damaged if the
sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the TCM (pin 4 of C-95) and the in-line harness connector (pin
2 of E-54) for the following conditions:
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• A short to any 5 volts reference
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17
9 Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the
signal circuit and the low reference circuit (pins 2
and 8 of E-54).
Is the TFT parameter more than the specified
value? 146
°C (295 °F)
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10
10 Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the
signal circuit (pin 2 of E-54) and a known good
ground.
Is the TFT parameter more than the specified
value? 146
°C (295 °F)
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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Page 4326 of 6020

7A2-42 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
111. Test the signal circuit between the TCM (pin 4
of C-95) and the in-line harness connector (pin
2 of E-54) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 15
12 1. Test the low reference circuit between the
TCM (pin 14 of C-95) and the in-line harness
connector (pin 8 of E-54) for an open circuit or
high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 15
13 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the in-line harness connector
(pins 2 and 8 of E-54).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 14
14 1. Remove the transmission oil pan. Refer to
repair instructions (On-Vehicle Service).
2. Test the signal circuit between the TFT sensor and the in-line harness connector (pin 2 of E-
54) for the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
• A short to the solenoid valve circuit
• High resistance
3. Test the low reference circuit between the TFT sensor and the in-line harness connector (pin
8 of E-54) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
4. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 16
15 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
TCM (pins 4 and 14 of C-95).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17
16 Replace the TFT sensor. Refer to repair
instructions (On-Vehicle Service). (TFT sensor is
part of the harness assembly)
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 18 —
17 Important:
Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 18 —
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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Page 4328 of 6020

7A2-44 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
DTC P0717 (Flash Code 14)
Circuit Description
The input shaft speed (ISS) sensor is located on right-
hand of the transmission case. The ISS sensor is a hall
effect element type sensor, which generates a square
wave signal pulse based on the reverse & high clutch
drum rotational speed (32 pulses per a rotation of the
reverse & high clutch drum). The sensor has the
following circuits.
• Ignition voltage feed circuit
• Low reference circuit
• ISS sensor signal circuit
The TCM calculates the turbine speed by the ISS
sensor signal, and uses it to calculate torque converter
slip speed and gear ratio. If the TCM detects
excessively low input shaft speed during the vehicle
running, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine speed is more than 1500 RPM.
• The vehicle speed is more than 40 km/h (24 MPH).
• The selector lever is forward range.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects that the input shaft speed is less than 300 RPM for 2 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. During the vehicle running;
• The TCM holds the last gear position when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM inhibits lock up control.
After the vehicle stopped;
• The TCM stops all shift solenoid valves and fixes to the 3rd gear.
• The TCM stops PC solenoid valve.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Electromagnetic interference in the ISS sensor circuits may set this DTC.
• An intermittent ISS sensor signal pulse may set this DTC.
• Ensure the ISS sensor is tight.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0717
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Lift the driving wheels or drive the vehicle.
4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the input shaft speed (ISS) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage feed circuit (pin 2 of E-31) and a
known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
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Page 4329 of 6020

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-45
4Intermittently jump the signal circuit (pin 1 of E-31)
with a test lamp that is connected to a known good
ground while observing the AT Input Speed
parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate any AT input speed
when the circuit is intermittently pulled to ground? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5 Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage
feed circuit and the low reference circuit (pins 2 and
3 of E-31).
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 7
6 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Back Up (15A) fuse and the ISS sensor (pin 2
of E-31). Check the Back Up (15A) fuse first.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 14 —
7 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the
low reference circuit between the ISS sensor (pin 3
of E-31) and the engine ground terminal (E-10).
Clean or tighten ground as necessary.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 14 —
8 1. Test the signal circuit between the TCM (pin 3
of C-95) and the ISS sensor (pin 1 of E-31) for
the following conditions
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 10
9 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
ISS sensor (pin 1, 2 and 3 of E-31).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
10 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
TCM (pin 3 of C-95).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4330 of 6020

7A2-46 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
111. Inspect the ISS sensor and the reverse & high
clutch drum for the following conditions:
• Physical damage of sensor
• Loose or improper installation of sensor
• Excessive air gap
• Foreign material passing between sensor and reverse & high clutch drum
• Physical damage of reverse & high clutch drum
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 12
12 Replace the ISS sensor. Refer to repair instructions
(On-Vehicle Service).
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 14 —
13 Important:
Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 14 —
14 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse,
components or harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 15
15 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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Page 4331 of 6020

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-47
DTC P0722 (Flash Code 11)
Circuit Description
The output shaft speed (OSS) sensor is located on
right-hand of the transmission case near the
transmission range switch. The OSS sensor is a hall
effect element type sensor, which generates a square
wave signal pulse based on the parking gear rotational
speed that is connected to output shaft (16 pulses per a
rotation of the parking gear). The sensor has the
following circuits.
• Ignition voltage feed circuit
• Low reference circuit
• OSS sensor signal circuit
The TCM calculates the vehicle speed by the OSS
sensor signal, and uses it to determine appropriate shift
points and calculate gear ratio. The 2WD vehicle
outputs the vehicle speed signal from the TCM to the
engine control module (ECM) and the vehicle speed
meter via output signal line. If the TCM detects
excessively low output shaft speed during the vehicle
running, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The input shaft speed is more than 1000 RPM.
• The selector lever is forward range for longer than 25 seconds.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects that the vehicle speed is less than 5 km/h (3 MPH) for 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. During the vehicle running;
• The TCM holds the last gear position when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM inhibits lock up control.
After the vehicle stopped;
• The TCM stops all shift solenoid valves and fixes to the 3rd gear. If a fail-safe valve problem is
detected, the shift solenoid valves are not stopped
but gear is fixed to the 3rd gear.
• The TCM stops PC solenoid valve.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Electromagnetic interference in the OSS sensor circuits may set this DTC.
• An intermittent OSS sensor signal pulse may set this DTC.
• Ensure the OSS sensor is tight.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0722
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission Controls
2 Drive the vehicle while observing the Vehicle
Speed parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate correct vehicle speed? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the output shaft speed (OSS) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage feed circuit (pin 2 of E-30) and a
known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
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Page 4332 of 6020

7A2-48 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
4Intermittently jump the signal circuit (pin 1 of E-30)
with a test lamp that is connected to a known good
ground while observing the AT Output Speed or
Vehicle Speed parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate any AT output speed or
vehicle speed when the circuit is intermittently
pulled to ground? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5 Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage
feed circuit and the low reference circuit (pins 2 and
3 of E-30).
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 7
6 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the TCM (15A) fuse and the OSS sensor (pin 2 of
E-30).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 14 —
7 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the
low reference circuit between the OSS sensor (pin
3 of E-30) and the engine ground terminal (E-10).
Clean or tighten ground as necessary.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 14 —
8 1. Test the signal circuit between the TCM (pin
13 of C-95) and the OSS sensor (pin 1 of E-
30) for the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 10
9 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
OSS sensor (pin 1, 2 and 3 of E-30).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
10 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
TCM (pin 13 of C-95).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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