checking oil ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop User Guide
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Page 3867 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–81
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for
setting the DTC are met.
• The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• The TCM inhibits TCC.
• The TCM inhibits 4th gear if in hot mode.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores DTC P0894 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting
the DTC are met.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns off the MIL after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
• The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM.
Diagnostic Aids
•
Bronze material found in the transmission oil pan may indicate stator shaft bushing wear. If bushing wear is
suspected, inspect the stator shaft and the input, turbine, shaft for damage.
• Perform the Torque Converter Diagnosis Procedure, refer to 7C3 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Hydraulic and
Mechanical Diagnosis.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
3 Checks the torque converter for slippage while in a commanded lock-up state.
4-12 Checks the mechanical components that cause the DTC and their state.
13 W hen the TAP cells are cleared the TCM needs to relearn the TAP cells for the transmission. As such, when the vehicle is first driven, the shifts may be harsh. The transmission shifts should become smoother the more the
vehicle is driven until the TCM has relearned all TAP cells.
DTC P0894 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
2 Inspect for correct transmission fluid level, refer to 7C4 Automatic
Transmission – 4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing.
Did you perform the fluid checking procedure?
Go to Step 3 Check the
transmission fluid level, refer to
7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing
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Page 4016 of 6020

7A2-50 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
• Control at A/T oil temperature 80 °C (176 °F).
• No squat control.
• No slope control.
• No 3rd start mode.
• No line pressure reduction at gear change.
• No coast control.
• No line pressure reduction control at garage.
• No shift solenoid functional failure detection.
• No L-up solenoid functional failure detection.
• Check Trans “ON”.
• DTC stored.
• MIL request “ON”. (EURO 4 only)
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
• The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
•
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
•
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.
• W hen diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
• Check oil temperature sensor for proper mounting and adjustment.
Circuit/System Testing DTC P0712
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure. Refer to checking Transmission Fluid level and
Condition in Automatic Transmission 7A section.
W as the fluid checking procedure performed? — Go to
Step 3 Refer to
Checking
Transmission
Fluid level and Condition in Automatic
Transmission
(AW 30-40LE) section
3 1. Lift the driving wheels.
2. Start the engine and place the select lever in D
position.
3. W ait for 5 minutes.
Does a scan tool indicate DTC P0712? — Go to
Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
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Page 4019 of 6020

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-53
• No L-up solenoid functional failure detection.
• Check Trans “ON”.
• DTC stored.
• MIL request “ON”. (EURO 4 only)
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
• The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
•
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
•
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.
• W hen diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
• Check oil temperature sensor for proper mounting
and adjustment.
Circuit/System Testing DTC P0713
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed ? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System check
2 Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure. Refer to Checking Transmission Fluid Level and
condition Automatic Transmission 7A section.
W as the fluid checking procedure performed? — Go to
Step 3 Refer to
checking
Transmission
Fluid Level and Condition
Automatic
Transmission
(AW 30-40LE) section
3 1. Lift the driving wheels.
2. Start the engine and place the select lever in D
position.
3. W ait for 15 minutes.
Does a scan tool indicate DTC P0713? — Go to
Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Observe the voltage of the oil temperature sensor on the Tech 2 data.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the oil temperature sensor connector
E-83
3. Install a fused jumper wire from terminal E83-2 to E83-1 on the transmission harness.
4. Turn “ON” the ignition.
Does a scan tool indicate specified value? About 0V Go to
Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the transmission fluid temperature sensor.
If the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4311 of 6020

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-27
Power Drive Switch
This parameter displays the input state of the power
drive switch to the TCM. When the switch is pressed,
the scan tool displays On.
Power Drive Lamp
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
power drive lamp control circuit. The lamp should be
On when the scan tool indicates command On.
Brake Pedal Switch
This parameter displays the input state of the brake
pedal switch to the TCM. When the pedal is depressed,
scan tool displays On. Diagnostic Switch
This parameter displays the input state of the
diagnostic request switch to the TCM. When the data
link connector (DLC) terminal 11 is pulled low, the
check trans lamp blinks to indicate flash code.
Check Trans Lamp
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
check trans lamp control circuit. The lamp should be
On when the scan tool indicates command On.
Scan Tool Output Controls
Scan Tool
Output Control Descriptions
Lamp control Power Lamp Te s tThe purpose of this test is for checking whether the power drive lamp is operating when
commanded ON. Faulty circuit(s) or an open circuit could be considered when not
operating when commanded ON.
Lamp control 3rd Start Lamp Te s t The purpose of this test is for checking whether the 3rd start lamp is operating when
commanded ON. Faulty circuit(s) or an open circuit could be considered when not
operating when commanded ON.
Lamp control AT Oil Temperature
Lamp Test The purpose of this test is for checking whether the AT oil temperature lamp is operating
when commanded ON. Faulty circuit(s) or an open circuit could be considered when not
operating when commanded ON.
Lamp control Check Light Te s t The purpose of this test is for checking whether the check trans lamp is operating when
commanded ON. Faulty circuit(s) or an open circuit could be considered when not
operating when commanded ON.
Solenoid valve control Low & Reverse
Brake Solenoid The purpose of this test is for checking whether the low & reverse brake solenoid valve is
operating when commanded ON. Faulty circuit(s) or a faulty solenoid valve could be
considered if not energizing when commanded ON.
Solenoid valve control 2-4 Brake
Solenoid Test The purpose of this test is for checking whether the 2-4 brake solenoid valve is operating
when commanded ON. Faulty circuit(s) or a faulty solenoid valve could be considered if
not energizing when commanded ON.
Solenoid valve control High Clutch
Solenoid Test The purpose of this test is for checking whether the high clutch solenoid valve is operating
when commanded ON. Faulty circuit(s) or a faulty solenoid valve could be considered if
not energizing when commanded ON.
Solenoid valve control Low Clutch
Solenoid Test The purpose of this test is for checking whether the low clutch solenoid valve is operating
when commanded ON. Faulty circuit(s) or a faulty solenoid valve could be considered if
not energizing when commanded ON.
Solenoid valve control Pressure
Control
Solenoid (PCS) The purpose of this test is for checking whether the pressure control (PC) solenoid valve is
operating when commanded ON. Faulty circuit(s) or a faulty solenoid valve could be
considered if not energizing when commanded ON.
Solenoid valve control TCC Solenoid
Te s t The purpose of this test is for checking whether the torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid
valve is operating when commanded ON. Faulty circuit(s) or a faulty solenoid valve could
be considered if not energizing when commanded ON.
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Page 4336 of 6020

7A2-52 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
DTC P0731, P0732, P0733 or P0734 (Flash Code 41, 42, 43 or 44)
Circuit Description
The TCM calculates the gear ratio based on the input
shaft speed signal from the input shaft speed (ISS)
sensor and the output speed signal from the output
shaft speed (OSS) sensor. The TCM compares the
known transmission gear ratio to the calculated ratio for
the selected gear ranges. If the TCM detects an
unknown transmission gear ratio two consecutive
driving cycles, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • Other than DTCs P0731, P0732, P0733 and P0734 are not set.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The transmission fluid temperature is more than 60 °C (140 °F).
• The input shaft speed is more than 1000 RPM.
• The vehicle speed is more than 10 km/h (6 MPH).
• The selector lever is forward range for longer than 2 seconds.
• The TCM is not under gearshift control.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects that the output shaft speed is more than 500 RPM over the calculated speed
(based on the input shaft speed and the gear ratio)
for 7 seconds after each gearshift has completed.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp on the second consecutive driving cycle when the
diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. • A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and
does not fail.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Electromagnetic interference in the ISS sensor or OSS sensor circuits may set this DTC.
• An intermittent ISS sensor or OSS sensor signal pulse may set this DTC.
• Ensure the ISS sensor and OSS sensor is tight.
• Use the Clutch, Brake, Solenoid and Pressure Switch Logic table to verify each component works
properly within the selected gear range.
• A transmission mechanical problem will cause this DTC to set.
• Sticking or contamination of shift valves may cause intermittent incorrect gear ratios.
• If multiple incorrect gear ratio codes are set, problem in fluid pressure, low ATF level, plugged
filter or oil pump problem may exist.
Notice: • Each DTC agrees with the following gear positions.
- P0731: 1st gear
- P0732: 2nd gear
- P0733: 3rd gear
- P0734: 4th gear
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0731, P0732, P0733 or P0734
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission Controls
2 Perform the ATF level check. Refer to repair
instructions (On-Vehicle Service).
Did you perform the ATF level check? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Transmission
Fluid Checking Procedure
3 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Drive the vehicle while observing the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is there any DTCs set other than P0731, P0732,
P0733 or P0734? —
Refer to Applicable DTC Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4401 of 6020

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-117
H1: Judder Occurs at Lock Up
H2: Large Shock at Lock Up
H3: Lock Up Point is High or Low
I1: No Lock Up
Diagnosis Hints • Causes such as the solenoid operating sound or a faulty oil pump are
suspected.
• Distinguishing is possible by stopping the solenoid operation temporarily, checking the correlation for the former case and, changing
the line pressure and confirming the correlation with noise.
• As a matter of course, noise other than the transmission may be generated around the engine, and should be checked carefully.
Notice: When the noise is generated only at the time of a gear shift, it may
be the sound of transmission fluid flowing or gear noise. If the sound varies
depending on the gear speed to be shifted, it may be the gear noise
generated from the planetary gear and its components. If the sound varies
depending on the vehicle speed, it may be the gear noise of the output
system, or the gear noise of the input system or a faulty torque converter.
Checks
Action
Checks Action
Definition:
Judder occurs when lock up area.
Diagnosis Hints Slip due to burning of the torque converter clutch (TCC) facing or insufficient
engagement due to dropped working pressure are suspected. Refer to
category No. “l1: No Lock Up “.
Notice: When the TCC facing has burnt, foreign material mixed in the oil
cooler is suspected. In such a case, inspect the oil cooler circuit for clogging
of the oil cooler.
Checks Action
Definition: • A large shock is felt at lock up.
• Lock up point is excessively high or low.
Diagnosis Hints Incorrect input signals or faulty operation of torque converter clutch (TCC) is
suspected. Refer to category No. “I1: No Lock Up”.
Checks Action
Definition:
Lock up is not performed even though lock up control conditions being satisfied.
Diagnosis Hints • Monitor the signal to the torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve
while carrying out a running test.
• When the transmission fluid temperature is lower than 20 °C (68 °F),
lock up control is inhibited.
• When the output signal to the TCC solenoid valve is sent correctly, causing no lock up, clogged hydraulic circuits or malfunction of the TCC
piston may be suspected.
• Even with the lock up area, the output signal to the TCC solenoid valve is not sent, a fault of the transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor
controlling the lock up may be suspected.
Notice: When the TCC facing has burnt, foreign material mixed in the oil
cooler is suspected. In such a case, inspect the oil cooler circuit for clogging
of the oil cooler.
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Page 5712 of 6020

9A1-30 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Step Action Yes No
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the SRS coil assembly yellow
connector located at the base of the steering column.
2. If ok, reconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow connector.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0021 current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS coil and the passenger air bag assembly,
yellow 2–pin connector located at the base of the steering
column and behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect the SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0
and appropriate adapter to the SRS coil and the passenger
air bag assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0021 current? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK“.
2. There has been an increase in the total circuit resistance of
the driver deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DMM while
checking circuits “Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”, and
the SRS control unit connector terminal “14” and “13” to
locate the root cause.
W as a fault found? Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 8 Go to Chart A
7
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS driver / passenger load tool from the
SRS coil assembly harness connector.
3. Connect the SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 on the top of the steering column.
4. Reconnect the SRS coil assembly harness connector at the
base of the steering column.
5. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0021 current? Ignition switch
“LOCK”.
Replace SRS coil assembly.
Go to Step 8 Ignition switch
“LOCK”.
Replace driver air bag assembly. Go to Step 8
8
1. Reconnect all components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” ―
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Page 5715 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-33
Step Action Yes No
5 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow connector located at the base of the steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect the SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and appropriate adapter to the SRS coil and passenger air
bag assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0022 current? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch to “LOCK”.
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of
the driver deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DMM while
checking circuits “Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”, and
the SRS control unit connector terminal “14” and “13” to
locate the root cause.
W as a fault found? Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 8 Go to Chart A
7
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS driver / passenger load tool from the
driver air bag assembly harness connector.
3. Connect the SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 to the top of the steering column connector.
4. Reconnect the SRS coil assembly harness connector at the
base of the steering column.
5. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0022 current? Ignition switch
“LOCK”.
Replace SRS coil assembly.
Go to Step 8 Ignition switch
“LOCK”.
Replace driver air bag assembly. Go to Step 8
8
1. Reconnect all components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” ―
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 5727 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-45
DTC B0031 (Flash Code 31) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Low Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2 Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2
1. Check the passenger pretensioner squib circuit for short to
valtage or short to ground.
2. If the broblem found, repair as necessary.
W as a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow connector
located at the base of the passenger seat.
Is the yellow connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat passenger
pretensioner
assembly yellow connector properly.
Go to Step 7
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow connector located at the base of the passenger seat.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly connector.
3. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
Is DTC B0031 Current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger pretensioner assembly,
yellow connector located at the base of the passenger seat.
3. Connect 5-8840-2421-0 SRS driver/passenger load tool and
appropriate adapters to passenger pretensioner assembly
harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
Is DTC B0031 current? Go to Step 6 Ignition switch is at
“OFF”.
Replace the passenger
pretensioner assembly.
Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of
the passenger inflator deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while checking circuits “Passenger pretensioner High” and
“Passenger Pretensioner Low”, and SRS control unit
connector terminal “11” and “10” to locate the root cause.
W as a fault found? Replace SRS
harness or repair chassis harness. Go to Step 7 Go to Chart A
7
1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
W as this step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” ―
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Page 5735 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-53
Step Action Yes No
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the pretensioner yellow connector
located base of the driver seat.
2. If ok, reconnect the Pretensioner assembly yellow connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0041 current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect deive pretensioner assembly, yellow connector
located at the base of the driver seat.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to drive pretensioner assembly harness
connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON”.
Is DTC B0041 current? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of
the driver deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking circuits “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Driver
Pretensioner Low”, and SRS control unit connector terminal
“8” and “7” to locate the root cause.
W as a fault found? Replace SRS
harness or repair chassis harness. Go to Step 8 Go to Chart A
7
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool from driver
pretensioner assembly harness connector.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 to the top of steering column connector.
4. Reconnect pretensioner harness connector as the base of the
driver seat.
5. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
Is DTC B0041 current? Ignition switch is at
“OFF”.
Replace SRS coil assembly.
Go to Step 8 Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace driver pretensioner assembly.
Go to Step 8
8
1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
W as this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” ―
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ISUZU KB P190 2007