JAGUAR XFR 2010 1.G Workshop Manual
Manufacturer: JAGUAR, Model Year: 2010, Model line: XFR, Model: JAGUAR XFR 2010 1.GPages: 3039, PDF Size: 58.49 MB
Page 461 of 3039
Measure the resistance between: C4MC42, harness side Battery Pin 1 Negative terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate
connector, C44-W. For additional information, refer to the wiring
diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST)
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification.
No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to:
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation). D8: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE 1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.
2 Measure the resistance between: C4MC42, harness side Battery Pin 1 Positive terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate
connector, C44-W. For additional information, refer to the wiring
diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST)
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification.
No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to:
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation). D9: CHECK THE INITIATOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 1 Measure the resistance between: C3MC39A, harness side C4MC42, harness side Pin 6 Pin 2 Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains
intermediate connector, C44-W. For additional information, refer to
the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test
(ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to
confirm rectification.
No
GO to E1. D10: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
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Measure the resistance between: C3MC39A, harness side C4MC42, harness side Pin 5 Pin 1 Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains
intermediate connector, C44-W. For additional information, refer to
the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test
(ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to
confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new rear left hand low-frequency initiator. REFER to:
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Rear Antenna (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
PINPOINT TEST E : RIGHT REAR LOW FREQUENCY INITIATOR CIRCUIT TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS E1: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND 1 Ignition off. 2 Disconnect the right hand rear low-frequency initiator electrical connector, C4MC43.
3 Measure the resistance between: C4MC43, harness side Battery Pin 2 Negative terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E5. No
GO to E2. E2: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER 1 Measure the resistance between: C4MC43, harness side Battery Pin 2 Positive terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E6. No
GO to E3. E3: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND 1 Measure the resistance between: C4MC43, harness side Battery Pin 1 Negative terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E7. No
GO to E4. E4: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER 1 Measure the resistance between: C4MC43, harness side Battery Pin 1 Positive terminal
Page 463 of 3039
No
GO to E9. E5: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE 1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.
2 Measure the resistance between: C4MC43, harness side Battery Pin 2 Negative terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate
connector, C44-Y. For additional information, refer to the wiring
diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST)
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification.
No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to:
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation). E6: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE 1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.
2 Measure the resistance between: C4MC43, harness side Battery Pin 2 Positive terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate
connector, C44-Y. For additional information, refer to the wiring
diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST)
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification.
No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to:
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation). E7: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE 1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.
Page 464 of 3039
Measure the resistance between: C4MC43, harness side Battery Pin 1 Negative terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate
connector, C44-Y. For additional information, refer to the wiring
diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST)
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification.
No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to:
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation). E8: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE 1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.
2 Measure the resistance between: C4MC43, harness side Battery Pin 1 Positive terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate
connector, C44-Y. For additional information, refer to the wiring
diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST)
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm
rectification.
No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to:
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation). E9: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 1 Measure the resistance between: C3MC39A, harness side C4MC43, harness side Pin 8 Pin 2 Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains
intermediate connector, C44-Y. For additional information, refer to
the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test
(ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to
confirm rectification.
No
GO to E10. E10: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE www.JagDocs.com
Page 465 of 3039
Measure the resistance between: C3MC39A, harness side C4MC43, harness side Pin 7 Pin 1 Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains
intermediate connector, C44-Y. For additional information, refer to
the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test
(ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to
confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new rear right hand low-frequency initiator. REFER to:
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Rear Antenna (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
PINPOINT TEST F : MISSING, INCOMPATIBLE OR DEFECTIVE RUNNING TIRE LOW PRESSURE SENSOR
OR RECEIVER TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS F1: CHECK FOR CORRECT WHEEL AND TIRE ASSEMBLY AND TIRE LOW PRESSURE SENSOR 1 Establish that a full size running wheel and tire assembly has a tire low pressure sensor installed. As a visual confirmation, a tire low pressure sensor has a metal valve stem rather than a rubber one and
cannot be installed to a mini/space saver spare wheel. Is a full size wheel and tire assembly with tire low pressure sensor installed?
Yes
GO to F2. No
Install the correct wheel and tire assembly or tire low pressure sensor, of correct frequency, in accordance
with that defined in the manufacturer approved diagnostic system new tire low pressure sensor
application. F2: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS 1 Remove the Tire Pressure Monitoring System power supply fuse and re-install it. Clear DTCs and leave the vehicle stationary for 15 minutes, then drive it at a speed greater than 15.5 mph (25 kph)
continuously for at least 10 minutes.
(Note: If the vehicle speed drops below this value, the drive time to complete the test will need to be increased.)
The use of the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, and the datalogger signal ’Tire pressure
monitor system status – learn mode status’ will verify the completion of the test when the value returns
to ‘Inactive’. 2 Check for additional DTCs C1A5631, C1A5831, C1A6031, C1A6231, with identical time stamps. Have all four DTCs logged with identical time stamps in the tire pressure monitoring system module?
Yes
Replace the tire pressure monitoring system radio frequency receiver.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Receiver (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
No
GO to F3. F3: VERIFY THE POSITION OF THE DEFECTIVE TIRE LOW PRESSURE SENSOR 1 Check tire pressure monitoring system DTCs. Are any C1AXX31 DTCs logged?
Yes
Install the correct tire low pressure sensor, of correct frequency, in accordance with that defined in the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system new tire low pressure sensor application, to the position
identified by the logged DTC.
REFER to: Tire Low Pressure Sensor (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation). No
No further action is required.
(Note: The use of the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, and the datalogger signal ’Tire pressure monitor system status – learn completed successfully’ will verify the successful completion of the test.)
PINPOINT TEST G : LOCALIZATION FAILURE TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS G1: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS 1 Check for additional DTCs: C1A5711, C1A5712, C1A5713. C1A5911, C1A5912, C1A5913, C1A6111, C1A6112, C1A6113, C1A6311, C1A6312, C1A6313. Are any of the DTCs listed above also logged?
Yes
Refer to the DTC Index and remedial actions.
No
GO to G2. G2: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
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1 Check for additional DTCs: C1A5631, C1A5831, C1A6031 or C1A6231 Is a C1A5631, C1A5831, C1A6031 or C1A6231 DTC also logged?
Yes
Refer to the DTC Index and remedial actions.
No
GO to G3. G3: CHECK INITIATOR INSTALLATION 1 Check for correct installation of Initiator. REFER to: (204-04 Wheels and Tires) Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Front Antenna (Removal and Installation), Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Rear Antenna (Removal and Installation). Is the Initiator correctly installed?
Yes
GO to G4. No
Rectify as required. REFER to: (204-04 Wheels and Tires)
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Front Antenna (Removal and Installation), Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Rear Antenna (Removal and Installation). G4: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT IN INITIATOR HARNESS 1 Locate and remove module blue connector L. 2 Measure the resistance across the relevant initiator circuits within the blue connector. Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?
Yes
A value of less than 1 Ohm indicates a short circuit, rectify the short circuit as required.
No
Install the correct tire low pressure sensor, of correct frequency, in accordance with that defined in the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system new tire low pressure sensor application, to the position
identified by the logged DTC.
REFER to: Tire Low Pressure Sensor (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
PINPOINT TEST H : SPARE TIRE LOW PRESSURE SENSOR NO OPERATION TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS H1: ESTABLISH THE TYPE OF SPARE WHEEL AND TIRE ASSEMBLY INSTALLED 1 Establish the type of spare wheel and tire assembly Installed. Is the spare wheel a mini/space saver type? Yes
Tire low pressure sensors are not installed to mini/space-saver spare wheels. Tire low pressure sensors
are installed to full size spare wheels only. The DTC is to be ignored and no repair action is required.
No
GO to H2. H2: ESTABLISH THAT THE SPARE WHEEL HAS A TIRE LOW PRESSURE SENSOR INSTALLED 1 Establish that the spare wheel has a tire low pressure sensor installed, considering the following additional information:
a) As a visual confirmation, the tire low pressure sensor has a metal valve stem rather than a rubber
one. Is a tire low pressure sensor installed? Yes
GO to H3. No
A new spare tire low pressure sensor should be installed. Note: Refer to the note above the DTC index
about replacing components which may remain under manufacturer warranty. Refer to the relevant section
of the workshop manual. H3: CONFIRM OPERATION OF THE SPARE WHEEL PRESSURE SENSOR 1 Deflate the spare tire, in close proximity to the vehicle, until it is completely deflated. 2 Complete an ignition cycle to ignition on and verify that the instrument cluster reports a spare tire pressure warning for approximately 20 seconds. 3 Re-inflate the spare tire, in close proximity to the vehicle, to the recommended spare tire pressure. 4 Complete an ignition cycle to ignition on and verify that the instrument cluster no longer reports a spare tire pressure warning. Does the instrument cluster continue to report a spare tire pressure warning? Yes
GO to H4. No
No repair action is required. It is possible that the customer may have placed items in the vehicle's luggage compartment that prevented correct RF reception. H4: VERIFY THAT THE SPARE TIRE LOW PRESSURE SENSOR ID HAS BEEN CORRECTLY PROGRAMMED TO THE
MODULE 1 Remove tire low pressure sensor. Record the 8 character hexadecimal ID written on the casing. 2 Use the approved diagnostic system to read the spare tire sensor ID from the module. Refer to the relevant procedure in the workshop manual. 3 Compare the IDs from steps 1 & 2.
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TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS I1: C1D1912 VERIFY EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER 1 Ignition off. 2 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45. 3 Measure the resistance between C3MC45, harness side Battery Pin 1 Positive terminal Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?
Yes
GO to I2. No
GO to I3. I2: C1D1912 CHECK THE EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER 1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module electrical connector, C3MC39B. 2 Measure the resistance between C3MC45, harness side Battery Pin 1 Positive terminal Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit in wiring harness.
No
GO to I4. I3: C1D1912 CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM EXTERNAL RECEIVER FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
POWER 1 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45. 2 Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system run On Demand Self Test (0x0202). Is the DTC C1D1912 set?
Yes
Replace Tire Pressure Monitoring Receiver.
No
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failure. I4: C1D1912 CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM CONTROL MODULE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER 1 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module electrical connector, C3MC39B. 2 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45. 3 Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system run On Demand Self Test (0x0202). Is the DTC C1D1912 set?
Yes
Replace Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module.
No
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failure.
PINPOINT TEST J : C1D1987 TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE
MISSING MESSAGE TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS J1: C1D1987 VERIFY EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE MISSING MESSAGE 1 Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system run On Demand Self Test (0x0202). Is the DTC C1D1987 set? Yes
GO to J2. No
GO to J5. J2: C1D1987 CHECK EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE CIRCUIT Do the IDs match?
Yes
Replace the spare tire low pressure sensor. Refer to the relevant installation section in the workshop
manual.
The identification for the sensor must be programmed into the tire pressure monitoring system module
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system. The identification code is provided on a label with
the complete assembly and is also printed on the casing of each sensor.
No
Program the spare tire sensor ID, recorded in step 1, to the module using the approved diagnostic
system. The identification code is provided on a label with the complete assembly and is also printed on
the casing of each sensor.
Repeat test to ensure correct operation.GO to H3.
Page 468 of 3039
1 Ignition off. 2 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45. 3 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module electrical connector, C3MC39B. 4 Measure the resistance between C3MC45, harness side C3MC39B, harness side Pin 1 Pin4 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to J3. No
REPAIR the high resistance/open circuit in wiring harness. J3: C1D1987 CHECK EXTERNAL RECEIVER 1 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module electrical connector, C3MC39B. 2 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45. 3 Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system run On Demand Self Test (0x0202). Is the DTC C1D1987 set? Yes
Replace Tire Pressure Monitoring Receiver.GO to J4. No
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failure. J4: C1D1987 CHECK TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM CONTROL MODULE 1 Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system run On Demand Self Test (0x0202). Is the DTC C1D1987 set? Yes
Replace Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module.
No
Test is complete. No further action is required. J5: C1D1987 CHECK WHEELS HAVE TIRE SENSORS INSTALLED
NOTE: As a visual check, a tire low pressure sensor has a metal valve stem rather than a rubber one
and cannot be installed to a mini/space saver spare wheel. 1 Check that all full size running wheel and tire assemblies have tire low pressure sensors installed. Is a full size wheel and tire assembly with tire low pressure sensor installed to all running wheel positions? Yes
GO to J6. No
If agreed with the customer install correct tire low pressure sensors in accordance with that defined in
the manufacturer approved diagnostic system new tire low pressure sensor application, as required.
(Note: Confirm why the vehicle has non-Tire Pressure Monitoring System w he e l & tire assemblies installed before installing tire low
pressure sensors, which are not to be claimed under vehicle warranty.) J6: C1D1987 CHECK TIRE SENSOR COMPATIBILITY TO TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER 1 Remove tire low pressure sensor from 1 wheel. 2 Verify the tire low pressure sensor part number from the information on the casing. Is the tire low pressure sensor the correct part for the vehicle? Yes
Replace Tire Pressure Monitoring Receiver.Carry out the following to verify repair.
Remove the Tire Pressure Monitoring System power supply fuse and re-install it. Clear DTCs and leave
the vehicle stationary for 15 minutes, then drive it at a speed greater than 15.5 mph (25 kph)
continuously for at least 10 minutes.
(Note: If the vehicle spe e d drops below this value, the drive time to complete the test will need to be increased. The use of the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, and the datalogger signal ’Tire pressure monitor system status – learn mode status’ will verify the completion of the test w he n the value returns to ‘Inactive’.)
No
Install the correct tire low pressure sensor, of correct frequency, in accordance with that defined in the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system new tire low pressure sensor application, to the position(s)
identified.
(Note: Confirm why the vehicle has incorrect Tire Pressure Monitoring System w he e l & tire assemblies installed before installing tire low
pressure sensors, which are not to be claimed under vehicle warranty.)
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Wheels and Tires - Tire Low Pressure Sensor
Removal and Installation
Removal
NOTE: Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details. Published: 11-May-2011
1. WARNING: Make sure to support the vehicle with axle stands.
Raise and support the vehicle.
2. Refer to: Wheel and Tire (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
3. Remove the tire from the wheel, release the tire bead from the rim 180
degrees from the valve.
4.
5.
Discard the tire valve and retaining nut. www.JagDocs.com
Page 470 of 3039
Installation
1. CAUTIONS:
Make sure that the seal is correctly located.
Make sure that new components are installed.
Install the washer and seal, making sure the valve remains
pressed fully onto its seat.
2. WARNINGS:
Make sure that any corrosion or dirt is removed from the
mating surfaces.
Make sure that a new tire valve, valve core, seal, washer,
cap and retaining nut is installed.
CAUTIONS:
Use lint free cloth.
Only use moderate force when installing the sensor.
NOTE: Only tighten the nut finger tight at this stage.
Install the tire low pressure sensor and support the
sensor body in position.
Support the back of the valve stem in order to prevent
rotation to the tire low pressure sensor body.
Gently push the nut towards the center of the wheel.
Tighten the nut.
Torque: 8 Nm
3. Install the tire and balance the wheel.
4. Refer to: Wheel and Tire (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
5. WARNING: Make sure to support the vehicle with axle stands.
Lower the vehicle.