check engine NISSAN PRIMERA 1999 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 1999, Model line: PRIMERA, Model: NISSAN PRIMERA 1999Pages: 2267, PDF Size: 35.74 MB
Page 689 of 2267

2) Check engine coolant temperature in MODE 1 with GST.
Engine coolant temperature: Less than 40ÉC (104ÉF)
If the value is out of range, park the vehicle in a cool place and
allow the engine temperature to stabilize. Do not attempt to
lower the coolant temperature with a fan or means other than
ambient air. Doing so may produce an inaccurate diagnostic
result.
3) Start engine and let it idle monitoring the value of ªCOOLAN
TEMP/Sº. When the engine coolant temperature reaches 70ÉC
(158ÉF), immediately go to the next step.
4) Maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
Engine speed Above 2,400 rpm
Vehicle speed Above 90 km/h (56 MPH)
Selector lever 4th or 5th
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds, then
turn ªONº.
7) Repeat step 2 to 4.
8) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
9) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-QG-249.
IWhen using GST, ªDTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUREº
should be performed twice as much as when using CON-
SULT-II or ECM (Diagnostic Test Mode II) because GST
cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this
diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II or ECM (Diagnos-
tic Test Mode II) is recommended.
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSE) (IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-247
Page 691 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0232
1 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
1. Start engine.
2. Check exhaust pipes and muffler for leaks.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace exhaust system.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between terminals 2, 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
DISCONNECT
SEF556WAVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Check the following.
IHarness or connectors E90, F73
IHarness for open or short between EGR volume control valve and engine control
module relay
If NG, repair harness or connectors.
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSE) (IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-249
Page 695 of 2267

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0506Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EGR VOL CON/VIEngine: After warming up
IShift lever: ªNº
INo-loadIdle 0 step
Revving engine up to 3,000 rpm
quickly10 - 55 step
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0507Specification data are reference values and are measured between
each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
8
9
17
18W/B
SB
G/R
R/YEGR volume control valve[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IRev engine up from 2,000 to 4,000 rpm0 - 14V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0508
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0403
0403IAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM through the
valve.IHarness or connectors
(The EGR volume control valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
IEGR volume control valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0509NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Rev engine from idle to 2,000 rpm 20 times.
NEF110A
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EC-253
Page 698 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0511
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between terminals 2, 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF556WVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Check the following.
IHarness or connectors E90, F73
IHarness for open or short between EGR volume control valve and engine control
module relay
If NG, repair harness or connectors.
2 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between
ECM terminal 8 and EGR volume control valve terminal 1,
ECM terminal 9 and EGR volume control valve terminal 4,
ECM terminal 17 and EGR volume control valve terminal 3,
ECM terminal 18 and EGR volume control valve terminal 6.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
3 CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-257.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Replace EGR volume control valve.
4 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(IF SO EQUIPPED)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-256
Page 700 of 2267

On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0240The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensors 1 (front) and 2 (rear).
A three way catalyst with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate
a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear). As
oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
(rear) switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensors 1 (front) and
2 (rear) approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst
malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0420
0420IThree way catalyst does not operate properly.
IThree way catalyst does not have enough oxygen stor-
age capacity.IThree way catalyst
IExhaust tube
IIntake air leaks
IInjectors
IInjector leaks
ISpark plug
IImproper ignition timing
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0241CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
IOpen engine hood before conducting following proce-
dure.
IDo not hold engine speed more than specified minutes
below.
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDTC & SRT CONFIRMATIONº then ªSRT WORK SUP-
PORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine.
4) Rev engine up to 3,000 500 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive
minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If ªCOMPLETEDº appears on the CONSULT-II screen, go to
step 7.
5) Wait 5 seconds at idle.
6) Rev engine up to 2,500 500 rpm and maintain it until ªINCMPº
of CATALYST changes to ªCMPLTº (it will take approximately
5 minutes.)
If not ªCMPLTº, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70ÉC
(158ÉF) and then retest from step 1.
7) Select ªSELF-DIAG RESULTSº mode with CONSULT-II.
8) Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-259.
SEF184UD
SEF847Y
SEF848Y
SEF560X
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONQG16I18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-258
Page 701 of 2267

Overall Function CheckNCEC0242Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way
catalyst. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminals 62 (HO2S1
signal), 63 (HO2S2 signal) and engine ground.
4) Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
5) Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 63 and engine ground is much less
than that of ECM terminal 62 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) voltage switching fre-
quency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) voltage switching fre-
quency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means three way catalyst
does not operate properly.
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 62 does not switch periodically more
than 5 times within 10 seconds at step 4, perform trouble
diagnosis for DTC P0133 first. (See EC-QG-155.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0243
1 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Repair or replace.
2 CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before the three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace.
SEF074X
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONQG16I18DE
Overall Function Check
EC-259
Page 702 of 2267

3 CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace.
4 CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check for ignition timing.
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð ªBASIC INSPECTIONº, EC-QG-72.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (EC-QG-238) and crankshaft position sensor
(POS) (EC-QG-232).
5 CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, EC-QG-319.
2. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 101, 103, 105 and 107 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF075XBattery voltage should exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Perform ªDiagnostic Procedureº INJECTOR, EC-QG-320.
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONQG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-260
Page 703 of 2267

6 CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
2. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
3. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
4. Check for spark.
SEF575Q
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-QG-323.
7 CHECK INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Remove injector assembly. Refer to EC-QG-30.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip)©GO TO 8.
NG (Drips)©Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
Trouble is fixed©INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed©Replace three way catalyst.
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONQG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-261
Page 705 of 2267

ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNCEC0250Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 P/BEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Vehicle is running]
IWarm-up condition
I2,000 rpm5 - 12V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0251
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0443
0443IAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM through the
valve.IHarness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
IEVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0252NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery
voltage is more than 11V.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
QG-265.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
NEF068A
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)QG16I18DE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-263
Page 707 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0254
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF076X3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminals 2 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF077XVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M50, F104
I10A fuse
IHarness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control valve and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between
ECM terminal 14 and terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-265