check engine NISSAN PRIMERA 1999 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 1999, Model line: PRIMERA, Model: NISSAN PRIMERA 1999Pages: 2267, PDF Size: 35.74 MB
Page 787 of 2267

3 CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 46 and ground under the following conditions.
SEF148X
MTBL0142
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 4.
4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect power steering oil pressure switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between power steering oil pressure switch harness terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 46 and power steering oil pressure switch harness terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©GO TO 6.
6 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors F4, E42
IHarness for open or short between ECM and power steering oil pressure switch
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Condition Voltage
When steering wheel is turned quickly Approximately 0V
Except above Approximately 5V
POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCHQG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-345
Page 788 of 2267

7 CHECK POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-346.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace power steering oil pressure switch.
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNCEC0455POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCHNCEC0455S011. Disconnect power steering oil pressure switch harness con-
nector then start engine.
2. Check continuity between terminals 1 and 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Conditions Continuity
Steering wheel is being turned. Yes
Steering wheel is not being turned. No
If NG, replace power steering oil pressure switch.
POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCHQG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-346
Page 791 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC0590
1 CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn A/C switch and blower switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 74 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF952XA
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn A/C switch and blower switch ªOFFº.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector.
JEF147Y
4. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
5. Check voltage between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
NEF243A
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSORQG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-349
Page 792 of 2267

3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E90, F73
IHarness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
©Repair harness or connectors.
4 CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E42, F4
IHarness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E42, F4
IHarness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8 CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to HA section, ªRefrigerant pressure sensorº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.
9 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSORQG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-350
Page 801 of 2267

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SECTION
EC
CONTENTS
SR20DE
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - INDEX....................................6
Alphabetical & P No. Index for DTC ...........................6
PRECAUTIONS.............................................................10
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)²AIR
BAG²and²SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER².............10
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System of Engine and CVT .......................................10
Engine Fuel & Emission Control System .................. 11
Precautions ................................................................12
Wiring Diagrams and Trouble Diagnosis ...................13
PREPARATION.............................................................14
Special Service Tools ................................................14
Commercial Service Tool ...........................................14
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL OVERALL
SYSTEM.........................................................................15
Engine Control Component Parts Location ...............15
Circuit Diagram ..........................................................19
System Diagram ........................................................20
Vacuum Hose Drawing ..............................................21
System Chart .............................................................22
ENGINE AND EMISSION BASIC CONTROL
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION...............................................23
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) System .......................23
Distributor Ignition (DI) System .................................25
Air Conditioning Cut Control ......................................26
Fuel Cut Control (at no load & high engine
speed) ........................................................................27
Evaporative Emission System ...................................27
Positive Crankcase Ventilation ..................................30
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE...................................31
Fuel Pressure Release ..............................................31
Fuel Pressure Check .................................................31
Fuel Pressure Regulator Check ................................32
Injector .......................................................................32
Idle Speed/Ignition Timing/Idle Mixture Ratio
Adjustment .................................................................34Idle Air Volume Learning ...........................................46
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
DESCRIPTION...............................................................48
Introduction ................................................................48
Two Trip Detection Logic ...........................................48
Emission-related Diagnostic Information ...................49
Malfunction Indicator (MI) ..........................................58
OBD System Operation Chart ...................................63
CONSULT-II ...............................................................68
Generic Scan Tool (GST) ..........................................78
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - INTRODUCTION..................80
Introduction ................................................................80
Work Flow ..................................................................82
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - BASIC INSPECTION...........84
Basic Inspection.........................................................84
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - GENERAL
DESCRIPTION...............................................................92
DTC Inspection Priority Chart....................................92
Fail-safe Chart ...........................................................93
Symptom Matrix Chart ...............................................94
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ..........................................................................98
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................100
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................103
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE.. 110
Description ............................................................... 110
Testing Condition ..................................................... 110
Inspection Procedure ............................................... 110
Diagnostic Procedure .............................................. 111
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT
INCIDENT..................................................................... 114
Description ............................................................... 114
Diagnostic Procedure .............................................. 114
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY........ 115
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit .................. 115
EC
Page 802 of 2267

DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)......120
Component Description ...........................................120
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................120
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................120
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................120
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................121
Wiring Diagram ........................................................122
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................123
Component Inspection .............................................126
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR......................................................................127
Component Description ...........................................127
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................127
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................127
Wiring Diagram ........................................................128
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................129
Component Inspection .............................................131
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR (ECTS) (CIRCUIT).......................................132
Component Description ...........................................132
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................132
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................132
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................133
Wiring Diagram ........................................................134
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................135
Component Inspection .............................................136
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR...........137
Component Description ...........................................137
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................137
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................138
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................138
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................138
Wiring Diagram ........................................................140
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................141
Component Inspection .............................................142
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
(FRONT) (CIRCUIT).....................................................144
Component Description ...........................................144
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................144
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................144
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................145
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................145
Overall Function Check ...........................................146
Wiring Diagram ........................................................147
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................148
Component Inspection .............................................149DTC P0131 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
(FRONT) (LEAN SHIFT MONITORING).....................150
Component Description ...........................................150
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................150
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................150
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................151
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................151
Overall Function Check ...........................................152
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................153
Component Inspection .............................................154
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
(FRONT) (RICH SHIFT MONITORING)......................156
Component Description ...........................................156
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................156
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................156
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................157
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................157
Overall Function Check ...........................................158
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................159
Component Inspection .............................................160
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
(FRONT) (RESPONSE MONITORING).......................162
Component Description ...........................................162
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................162
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................162
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................163
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................163
Overall Function Check ...........................................164
Wiring Diagram ........................................................165
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................166
Component Inspection .............................................169
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
(FRONT) (HIGH VOLTAGE)........................................170
Component Description ...........................................170
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................170
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................170
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................171
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..................................171
Wiring Diagram ........................................................172
Diagnostic Procedure ..............................................173
Component Inspection .............................................174
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
(FRONT) HEATER.......................................................175
Description ...............................................................175
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode ........................................................................175
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .....................175
On Board Diagnosis Logic.......................................175
CONTENTS(Cont'd)
EC-2
Page 828 of 2267

rate of vapor controlled by EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is proportionally regulated as
the air flow increases.
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve also shuts off the vapor purge line during decelerating and
idling.
INSPECTIONNCEC0019EVAP CanisterNCEC0019S01Check EVAP canister as follows:
1. Block port B. Orally blow air through port A. Check that air
flows freely through port C with check valve resistance.
2. Block port A. Orally blow air through port B. Check that air
flows freely through port C.
Fuel Tank Vacuum Relief Valve (Built into fuel filler cap)NCEC0019S031. Wipe clean valve housing.
2. Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.
Pressure:
16.0 - 20.0 kPa (0.16 - 0.20 bar, 0.163 - 0.204
kg/cm
2, 2.32 - 2.90 psi)
Vacuum:
þ6.0 to þ3.5 kPa (þ0.060 to þ0.035 bar, þ0.061 to
þ0.036 kg/cm
2, þ0.87 to þ0.51 psi)
3. If out of specification, replace fuel filler cap as an assembly.
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Volume
Control Solenoid Valve
NCEC0019S07Refer to EC-SR-250.
SEF917W
SEF918W
SEF943S
ENGINE AND EMISSION BASIC CONTROL
SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONSR20DE
Evaporative Emission System (Cont'd)
EC-28
Page 830 of 2267

Positive Crankcase Ventilation
DESCRIPTIONNCEC0022
This system returns blow-by gas to the intake collector.
The positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve is provided to conduct crankcase blow-by gas to the intake
manifold.
During partial throttle operation of the engine, the intake manifold sucks the blow-by gas through the PCV
valve.
Normally, the capacity of the valve is sufficient to handle any blow-by and a small amount of ventilating air.
The ventilating air is then drawn from the air duct into the crankcase. In this process the air passes through
the hose connecting air inlet tubes to rocker cover.
Under full-throttle condition, the manifold vacuum is insufficient to draw the blow-by flow through the valve.
The flow goes through the hose connection in the reverse direction.
On vehicles with an excessively high blow-by, the valve does not meet the requirement. This is because some
of the flow will go through the hose connection to the intake collector under all conditions.
INSPECTIONNCEC0023PCV (Positive Crankcase Ventilation) ValveNCEC0023S01With engine running at idle, remove PCV valve from breather sepa-
rator. A properly working valve makes a hissing noise as air passes
through it. A strong vacuum should be felt immediately when a fin-
ger is placed over the valve inlet.
Ventilation HoseNCEC0023S021. Check hoses and hose connections for leaks.
2. Disconnect all hoses and clean with compressed air. If any
hose cannot be freed of obstructions, replace.
SEF921W
SEC137A
ET277
ENGINE AND EMISSION BASIC CONTROL
SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONSR20DE
Positive Crankcase Ventilation
EC-30
Page 831 of 2267

Fuel Pressure ReleaseNCEC0024Before disconnecting fuel line, release fuel pressure from fuel
line to eliminate danger.
WITH CONSULT-IINCEC0024S011. Start engine.
2. Perform ªFUEL PRES RELEASEº in ªWORK SUPPORTº
mode with CONSULT-II.
3. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
WITHOUT CONSULT-IINCEC0024S021. Remove fuse for fuel pump. Refer to fuse block cover for fuse
location.
2. Start engine.
3. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and reconnect fuel pump fuse.
Fuel Pressure CheckNCEC0025IWhen reconnecting fuel line, always use new clamps.
IMake sure that clamp screw does not contact adjacent
parts.
IUse a torque driver to tighten clamps.
IUse Pressure Gauge to check fuel pressure.
IDo not perform fuel pressure check with system operat-
ing. Fuel pressure gauge may indicate false readings.
1. Release fuel pressure to zero.
2. Disconnect fuel hose between fuel filter and fuel tube (engine
side).
3. Install pressure gauge between fuel filter and fuel tube.
4. Start engine and check for fuel leakage.
5. Read the indication of fuel pressure gauge.
At idle speed:
With vacuum hose connected
Approximately 235 kPa (2.35 bar, 2.4 kg/cm
2,34
psi)
With vacuum hose disconnected
Approximately 294 kPa (2.94 bar, 3.0 kg/cm
2,43
psi)
PEF823K
Fuel pump fuse
Fuel pump
relay
Data link connector
SEF192X
Fuel filter
SEF194X
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURESR20DE
Fuel Pressure Release
EC-31
Page 832 of 2267

If results are unsatisfactory, perform Fuel Pressure Regulator
Check, EC-SR-32.
Fuel Pressure Regulator CheckNCEC00261. Stop engine and disconnect fuel pressure regulator vacuum
hose from intake manifold.
2. Plug intake manifold with a rubber cap.
3. Connect variable vacuum source to fuel pressure regulator.
4. Start engine and read indication of fuel pressure gauge as
vacuum is changed.
Fuel pressure should decrease as vacuum increases. If results
are unsatisfactory, replace fuel pressure regulator.
IDo not reuse O-ring.
Injector
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATIONNCEC00271. Release fuel pressure to zero.
2. Disconnect fuel hoses and injector harness connectors.
3. Remove fuel tube assemblies with fuel injectors.
4. Expand and remove clips securing fuel injectors.
5. Extract fuel injectors straight from fuel tubes.
IBe careful not to damage injector nozzles during removal.
IDo not bump or drop fuel injectors.
IDo not disassemble or adjust fuel injectors.
6. Install fuel injectors with extra care for O-rings.
IDo not reuse O-rings.
IUse bare hands to install O-rings. Do not wear gloves.
IApply a coat of new engine oil (with a low viscosity of
5W-30, etc.) to O-rings before installation.
IDo not use solvent to clean O-rings and other parts.
IMake sure that O-rings and other parts are clean and free
from foreign particles.
IBe careful not to damage O-rings with service tools, clip
or finger nails. Do not expand or twist O-rings. If
stretched, do not insert them into fuel tubes immediately
after stretching.
IAlways insert O-rings straight into fuel tubes. Do not tilt
or rotate them during installation.
7. Position clips in grooves on fuel injectors.
IMake sure that protrusions of fuel injectors are aligned
with cutouts of clips after installation.
8. Align protrusions of fuel tubes with those of fuel injectors.
Insert fuel injectors straight into fuel tubes.
9. After properly inserting fuel injectors, check to make sure that
fuel tube protrusions are engaged with those of fuel injectors,
and that flanges of fuel tubes are engaged with clips.
SEF718B
SEF927W
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURESR20DE
Fuel Pressure Regulator Check
EC-32