sensor NISSAN PRIMERA 1999 Electronic Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 1999, Model line: PRIMERA, Model: NISSAN PRIMERA 1999Pages: 2267, PDF Size: 35.74 MB
Page 86 of 2267

5 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (Without CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 16, 17 and ground while depressing, and releasing accelerator pedal slowly. (After warming up
engine)
SAT454J
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Check the following items:
IThrottle position switch Ð Refer to ªComponents Inspectionº, AT-85.
IHarness for short or open between ignition switch and throttle position switch (Main
harness)
IHarness for short or open between throttle position switch and TCM (Main harness)
Accelerator pedal
conditionVoltage
Terminal No. 16 Terminal No. 17
ReleasedBattery voltage 1V or less
Fully depressed1V or less Battery voltage
MTBL0137
6 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-80.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-84
Page 87 of 2267

Component Inspection=NCAT0072THROTTLE POSITION SWITCHNCAT0072S01Closed Throttle Position Switch (Idle position)NCAT0072S0101ICheck continuity between terminals 5 and 6.
Accelerator pedal condition Continuity
ReleasedYe s
DepressedNo
ITo adjust closed throttle position switch, refer to EC section
(ªBasic Inspectionº, ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð Basic Inspec-
tionº).
Wide Open Throttle Position SwitchNCAT0072S0102ICheck continuity between terminals 5 and 4.
Accelerator pedal condition Continuity
ReleasedNo
DepressedYe s
SAT688J Throttle position switch
harness connector
SAT689J Throttle position switch
harness connector
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Component Inspection
AT-85
Page 92 of 2267

Component Inspection=NCAT0227STEP MOTORNCAT0227S01Resistance CheckNCAT0227S0101ICheck resistance between terminals.
Control valve Terminal No. Resistance (Approx.)
Step motor2 and 3
28W
4 and 5
2 and ground
14W 3 and ground
4 and ground
5 and ground
SAT690J CVT fluid pressure sensor connector
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR Ð CIRCUIT
Component Inspection
AT-90
Page 96 of 2267

DescriptionNCAT0232IThe CVT fluid pressure sensor detects line pressure of CVT,
and sends TCM the signal.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NCAT0232S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item Condition Specification
CVT fluid pressure sensorThrottle valve fully closed (PL Duty: 4%)
"
Throttle valve fully depressed
(PL Duty: 94%)Approx. 1.0 V
"
Approx. 4.0 V
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENCAT0232S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
37 W/G
CVT fluid pressure
sensor
When engine runs at idle speed.Approx. 1.0 V
When engine runs at stall speed.Approx. 4.0V
42 B
ÐÐ
46 P/LÐ4.5 - 5.5 V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNCAT0232S03
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: LINE PRESS SEN
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the step motor.IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
ICVT fluid pressure sensor
: P1791
: MI Code No. 1791
DTC P1791 CVT FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR
Description
AT-94
Page 97 of 2267

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NCAT0232S04CAUTION:
IAlways drive vehicle at a safe speed.
IBe careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªCVTº with CONSULT-II.
2) Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sne-
sor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.5 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-
II.
4) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: 1.3V
Selector lever: D position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
If the check result is NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, AT-97.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
SAT651J
SAT971J
SAT654J
DTC P1791 CVT FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR
Description (Cont'd)
AT-95
Page 98 of 2267

Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð FPSNCAT0233
YAT209
TCM
(TRANSMISSION
CONTROL MODULE): Detectable line for DTC
: Non-detectable line for DTC CONTROL VALVE
(CVT FLUID
PRESSURE
SENSOR)ECM
DTC P1791 CVT FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR
Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð FPS
AT-96
Page 99 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCAT0234
1 CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-98.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace pressure sensor.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (With CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select ªECU Input Item Parameter Listº in ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªCVTº with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of ªLINE PRES SENº while driving.
IThrottle valve fully closed (PL Duty: 4%): Approx. 1.0V
IThrottle valve fully depressed (PL Duty: 94%): Approx. 4.0V
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Check the following items:
IHarness for short or open between TCM, ECM and CVT fluid pressure sensor (Main
harness)
IGround circuit for ECM
Refer to EC section (ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLYº).
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (Without CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-98.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Check the following items:
IHarness for short or open between TCM, ECM and CVT fluid pressure sensor (Main
harness).
IGround circuit for ECM
Refer to EC section (ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLYº).
4 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-95.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
DTC P1791 CVT FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-97
Page 100 of 2267

Component Inspection=NCAT0235CVT FLUID PRESSURE SENSORNCAT0235S01IStart engine.
ICheck voltage between terminals 1 and 6, 6 and 10.
Terminal No. Voltage
16Approx. 0.5 - 4.5V
610Approx. 4.5 - 5.5V
SAT691J CVT fluid pressure sensor connector
DTC P1791 CVT FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR
Component Inspection
AT-98
Page 118 of 2267

RemovalNCAT0115CAUTION:
Before separating transaxle from engine, remove the crank-
shaft position sensor (OBD) from transaxle. Be careful not to
damage sensor.
1. Remove battery and bracket.
2. Remove air duct between throttle body and air cleaner.
3. Disconnect control valve harness connector, PNP switch har-
ness connector, secondary speed sensor harness connector,
dropping resistor harness connector, primary speed sensor
harness connector and body earth harness connector.
4. Remove crankshaft position sensor (OBD) from transaxle.
5. Drain CVT fluid from transaxle.
6. Disconnect control cable from transaxle.
7. Remove exhaust front tube. Refer to FE section (ªEXHAUST
SYSTEMº).
8. Remove drive shafts. Refer to FA section (ªDrive Shaftº,
ªFRONT AXLEº).
9. Disconnect oil cooler hoses.
10. Remove starter motor from transaxle.
Tighten bolts to specified torque.
:41-52N×m (4.2 - 5.3 kg-m, 30 - 38 ft-lb)
11. Support transaxle with a jack.
12. Remove center member.
ITighten center member fixing bolts to specified torque, Refer
to EM section (ªENGINE REMOVALº).
13. Remove rear plate cover.
14. Remove torque converter bolts.
Rotate crankshaft to gain access to securing bolts.
15. Support engine with a jack.
16. Remove transaxle mount bolt. Refer to EM section (ªENGINE
REMOVALº).
17. Remove oil cooler tube (outlet side).
18. Remove transaxle.
InspectionNCAT0236IWhen connecting torque converter to transaxle, measure dis-
tance ªAº to be certain that they are correctly assembled.
Distance ªAº:
15.9 mm (0.626 in) or more
SAT664J
SAT665J
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Removal
AT-116
Page 121 of 2267

Components
NAT311 Fluid level gauge
Fluid charging pipe
5.0 - 6.8 (0.5 - 0.7, 44 - 60)
PNP SW5.0 - 6.8
(0.5 - 0.7, 44 - 60)
Dropping resistor
Secondary pulley speed sensor
5.0 - 6.8
(0.5 - 0.7, 44 - 60)
Speedometer pinion
O-ring
O-ringDifferential
oil seal
Torque converter
Input shaft O-ring
Oil pump
oil seal
CVT assy
Oil pan installation bolt (18)
6.9 - 8.8 (0.7 - 0.9, 61 - 78)
: N´m (kg-m, in-lb)
: N´m (kg-m, ft-lb)
: CVT fluid NS-1Oil panMagnetDrain bolt
30 - 39 (3.0 - 4.0, 22 - 29)
Gasket
Oil pan gasket
4.5 - 5.7 (0.45 - 0.59, 40 - 50)Tube (inlet)
40-58
(4.0 - 6.0,
30 - 43)
Copper washer
4.5 - 5.7
(0.45 - 0.59, 40 - 50) Tube (outlet)
4.5 - 5.7 (0.45 - 0.59, 40 - 50)Copper washer40 - 58 (4.0 - 6.0, 30 - 43)Primary pulley
speed sensor
5.0 - 6.8 (0.5 - 0.7, 44 - 60)
O-ring
O-ring
4.5 - 5.7 (0.45 - 0.59, 40 - 50)
Differential
oil seal
SEC. 310×311×312×319
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Components
AT-119