NISSAN PRIMERA 1999 Electronic Manual PDF
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 1999, Model line: PRIMERA, Model: NISSAN PRIMERA 1999Pages: 2267, PDF Size: 35.74 MB
Page 71 of 2267

DescriptionNCAT0055The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, by the TCM
in response to signals sent from the vehicle speed and throttle
position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid tempera-
ture is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) in lock-up
condition, the engine speed should not change abruptly. If there is
a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NCAT0055S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item Condition Specification
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
dutyLock-up ªOFFº
"
Lock-up ªONºApproximately 4%
"
Approximately 94%
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENCAT0055S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
3 GY/RTorque converter
clutch solenoid
valve
When CVT performs lock-up.Approx. 12.0V
When CVT does not perform lock-
up.Approx. 0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNCAT0055S03
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: TCC SOLENOID/CIRC
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.IHarness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
IT/C clutch solenoid valve
: P0740
: MI Code No. 0740
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NCAT0055S04NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
SAT651J
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Description
AT-69
Page 72 of 2267

With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªENGINEº with CON-
SULT-II and wait at least 10 seconds.
If the check result is ªNGº, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
AT-72.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
SAT654J
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Description (Cont'd)
AT-70
Page 73 of 2267

Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð TCVNCAT0207
M48
GY/R GY/RF102
GY/R
M48
F71
AT-TCV-01
M53
5
15 16 17 1918620414313212721822923W 3
21LU
DUTY SOL
9
11110
24
W
3 2 1 45678
910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24
F71 GY/R
F10254
96 2
7 3
81
G10
YAT149
TCM
(TRANSMISSION
CONTROL
MODULE)
: Detectable line for DTC
: Non-detectable line for DTC
CONTROL VALVE
(TORQUE
CONVERTER
CLUTCH
SOLENOID VALVE)
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð TCV
AT-71
Page 74 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCAT0056
1 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 9 and ground.
Resistance:
10-20W
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Replace CVT assembly
2 CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal 9 and TCM harness connector terminal 3.
Continuity should exist.
SAT683JIf OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-69.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-72
Page 75 of 2267

Component InspectionNCAT0057TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVENCAT0057S01IFor removal, refer to AT-116.
Resistance CheckNCAT0057S0101ICheck resistance between two terminals.
Solenoid valve Terminal No.Resistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter
clutch solenoid
valve9Ground of TCC
solenoid valve10-16W
Operation CheckNCAT0057S0102ICheck solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground of TCC
solenoid valve.
SAT684J To torque converter clutch solenoid valve
SAT685J To torque converter clutch solenoid valve
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Component Inspection
AT-73
Page 76 of 2267

DescriptionNCAT0061The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent
from the TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the
closed throttle position switch is ªONº. To confirm the line
pressure duty cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle)
should be open until the closed throttle position switch is
ªOFFº.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NCAT0061S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item Condition Specification
Line pressure solenoid valve dutySmall throttle opening
(Low line pressure)
"
Large throttle opening
(High line pressure)Approximately 4%
"
Approximately 94%
NOTE:
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the closed throttle position switch is ªONº. To confirm the line pressure duty
cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle) should be open until the closed throttle position switch is ªOFFº.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENCAT0061S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
1 OR/LLine pressure sole-
noid valve
When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.Approx. 2.8V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.Approx. 1.4V
2 P/BLine pressure sole-
noid valve (with
dropping resistor)When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.Approx. 11.0V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.Approx. 4.0V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNCAT0061S03
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: L/PRESS SOL/CIRC
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.IHarness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
ILine pressure solenoid valve
: P0745
: MI Code No. 0745
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Description
AT-74
Page 77 of 2267

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NCAT0061S04NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II.
2) Depress accelerator pedal completely and wait at least 5 sec-
onds.
If the check result is ªNGº, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
AT-77.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
SAT651J
SAT654J
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Description (Cont'd)
AT-75
Page 78 of 2267

Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð LPSVNCAT0209
OR/L P/B
OR/L P/B
OR/L P/B
P/B
OR/L22 20M53
M48
OR/L
M48
F86F102F71
AT-LPSV-01
515 16 17 1918620414313212721822923W 1 PL DUTY
SOL
8 2
2
1F86
11110
24
PL DUTY
SOL (DR)
W
3 2 1 45678
910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24
F71
F102
2 1
GY54
96 2
7 3
81
G10
YAT150
TCM
(TRANSMISSION
CONTROL
MODULE)
: Detectable line for DTC
: Non-detectable line for DTC
DROPPING
RESISTOR
CONTROL VALVE
(LINE PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram Ð AT Ð LPSV
AT-76
Page 79 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCAT0062
1 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 8 and ground.
Resistance:
2.5-5W
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Check the following items:
ILine pressure solenoid valve
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-78.
IHarness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2 CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between terminal 8 and TCM harness connector terminal 2.
Resistance:
11.2 - 12.8W
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Check the following items:
IDropping resistor
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, AT-78.
IHarness for short or open between TCM terminal 2 and terminal cord assembly (Main
harness)
3 CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Check continuity between terminal 8 and TCM harness connector terminal 1.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
3. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-75.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-77
Page 80 of 2267

Component Inspection=NCAT0063LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVENCAT0063S01IFor removal, refer to AT-116.
Resistance CheckNCAT0063S0101ICheck resistance between two terminals.
Solenoid valve Terminal No.Resistance
(Approx.)
Line pressure
solenoid valve8Ground of line
pressure solenoid
valve2.5-5W
Operation CheckNCAT0063S0102ICheck solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground of line
pressure solenoid valve.
DROPPING RESISTORNCAT0063S02ICheck resistance between two terminals.
Resistance:
11.2 - 12.8W
SAT686J To line pressure
solenoid valve
SAT687J To line pressure
solenoid valve
SAT444J
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Component Inspection
AT-78