Ignition NISSAN TERRANO 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TERRANO, Model: NISSAN TERRANO 2004Pages: 1833, PDF Size: 53.42 MB
Page 710 of 1833

Diagnostic Procedure
INSPECTION START
CHECK MAIN POWER SUPPLY.
Refer to EC-375.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1. Turn ignition switch to ªLOCKº position.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and electronic injection pump harness
connector.
3. Check harness continuity between injection pump connector terminal q
7
and ECM connector terminals107,
108,109. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between injection pump connector terminal q
7
and ECM relay terminalq5.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short-circuit.
OK
ENG Check the following.
IHarness connector
M787,
F66(LHD models)
I Harness for open or
short between electronic
control injection pump
and ECM relay
I Harness for open or
short between electronic
control injection pump
and ECM
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT.
Check harness continuity between injec-
tion pump connector terminal q
4and
ECM connector terminals
101,102,
103. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short-circuit.
OK
ENG Repair harness or connec-
tors.
CHECK COMPONENT
(Electric governor).
Refer to ªCOMPONENT INSPECTIONº on
next page.
OK
ENGHave the injection pump
assembly serviced by an
authorised service repre-
sentative.
Disconnect and reconnect harness connec-
tors in the circuit. Then retest.
Trouble is not fixed.
Check ECM pin terminals for damage and
check the connection of ECM harness con-
nector. Reconnect ECM harness connector
and retest.
INSPECTION END
YEC248A
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
DTC P1206 F/INJ F/B 2TD27Ti
EC-435
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Page 712 of 1833

Component Description
CONTROL SLEEVE POSITION SENSOR (CSPS)
The control sleeve position sensor is installed on the electric gov-
ernor. It senses the position of control sleeve (rotor angle) while the
control sleeve is being driven by the electric governor, and feeds it
back to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTCMalfunction is detected when .... Check Items
(Possible cause)
P1207
0105 I
An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor is
detected by ECM.
........................................................................\
...................
I An improper voltage signal from the sensor is detected
by ECM during engine running. I
Harness or connectors
(The control sleeve position sensor circuit is open or
short-circuited.)
I Control sleeve position sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch to ªONº position and select ªDATA MONI-
TORº mode with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
2) Turn ignition switch to ªLOCKº position, wait at least 5 seconds and then to ªONº position.
3) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)º.
SEF641S
DTC P1207 CONT SLEEV POS SENTD27Ti
EC-437
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Page 714 of 1833

Diagnostic Procedure
INSPECTION START
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1. Turn ignition switch to ªLOCKº position.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and electrical fuel injection pump
harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electrical fuel injection pump terminal q
2
and ECM connector terminals321.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short-circuit.
OK
ENG Check the following:
IHarness for open or
short-circuit between
ECM and control sleeve
position sensor.
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT.
1. Turn ignition switch to ªLOCKº position.
2. Check harness continuity between con- trol sleeve position sensor connector
terminal q
3and ECM connector termi-
nals
320. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short-circuit.
OK
ENG Check the following:
IHarness for open or
short-circuit between
ECM and control sleeve
position sensor.
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT-I.
Check harness continuity between electri-
cal fuel injection pump connector termi-
nals q
1and ECM connector terminals
322. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short-circuit.
OK
ENG Check the following:
IHarness for open or
short-circuit between
ECM and control sleeve
position sensor.
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT-II.
Check harness continuity between ECM
connector terminal
327and engine
ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short-circuit.
OK
ENG Check the following:
IHarness for open or
short-circuit.
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
qA
YEC248A
H
H
H
H
H
DTC P1207 CONT SLEEV POS SENTD27Ti
EC-439
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Page 717 of 1833

Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan.
During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious
burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from
the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around the cap. Carefully remove the cap
by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to
escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-444.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-444.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Perform ªCOOLING FANº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CON- SULT-II and make sure that cooling fans operate.
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-444.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-444.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-444.
3) Start engine. Be careful not to overheat engine.
4) Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5) Turn air conditioner switch ªONº.
6) Turn blower fan switch ªONº.
7) Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner oper- ating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8) Make sure that cooling fans operate at low speed.
9) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
10) Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ªOFFº.
11) Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness con- nector.
12) Connect 150W resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
13) Start engine and make sure that cooling fans operate at higher speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-444.
AEC640
SEF111X
SEC163BA
MEC475B
DTC P1217 OVER HEATTD27Ti
EC-442
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Page 719 of 1833

Diagnostic Procedure
INSPECTION START
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Perform ªCOOLING FANº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operate.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Set temperature lever at full cold posi- tion.
3. Turn air conditioner switch ªONº.
4. Turn blower fan switch ªONº.
5. Make sure that cooling fan operate.
NG
EOK Go to ª qCº, EC-447.
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay.
3. Check voltage between cooling fan relay terminal q
3and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK
ENG Check the following.
I30A fuse
I Harness for open or
short between cooling
fan relay and battery
If NG, repair or replace
harness or fuse.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR AND
CONDENSER CIRCUIT.
1. Disconnect cooling fan relay harness connector, cooling fan motor harness
connector and condenser harness con-
nector.
2. Check continuity as follows. Refer to wiring diagram.
OK
ENG Check the following.
IHarness connectors
M785,F67
IHarness for open or
short between cooling
fan relay and cooling fan
motor
I Harness for open or
short between cooling
fan relay and condenser
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
qA
Cooling fan relay terminal q5and cooling fan motor terminal
q1Continuity
shouldexist.
Cooling fan relay terminal q
5and condenser terminalq1
SEF646X
SEC163BA
MEC940D
H
H
H
H
DTC P1217 OVER HEATTD27Ti
EC-444
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Page 723 of 1833

Main 12 Causes of Overheating
Engine Step Inspection itemEquipmentConditionReference page
OFF 1
I
Blocked radiator
I Blocked radiator grille
I Blocked bumper I
Visual No blocking Ð
2 ICoolant mixture ICoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA section, ªRECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTSº.
3 ICoolant level IVisual Coolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neck See LC section, ªChanging
Engine Coolantº.
4 IRadiator cap IPressure tester 78 - 98 kPa (0.78 - 0.98
bar, 0.8 - 1.0 kg/cm
2,11-14
psi)See LC section, ªSystem
Checkº.
ON*
25 ICoolant leaks IVisual No leaks See LC section, ªSystem
Checkº.
ON*
26 IThermostat I
Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses Both hoses should be hot See LC section, ªThermo-
statº and ªRadiatorº.
ON*
17 ICooling fan ICONSULT-II Operating See Trouble Diagnosis for
DTC P1217, EC-441.
OFF 8 ICombustion gas leak I
Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer Negative Ð
ON*
39 I
Coolant temperature
gauge I
Visual Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving Ð
I Coolant overflow to res-
ervoir tank I
Visual No overflow during driving
and idling See LC section, ªChanging
Engine Coolantº.
OFF*
410 I
Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator I
Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tank See LC section, ªREFILL-
ING ENGINE COOLANTº.
OFF 11
ICylinder head I
Straight gauge feeler
gauge 0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping) See EM section, ªInspec-
tionº.
12 I
Cylinder block and pis-
tons I
Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston See EM section, ªInspec-
tionº.
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to LC section, ªOVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSISº.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATTD27Ti
EC-448
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Page 724 of 1833

Component Inspection
COOLING FAN RELAY AND A/C RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay and A/C relay.
3. Check continuity between each relay terminalq
3andq5under
the following conditions.
Apply 12V direct current between
relay terminals q
1andq2. Continuity should exist.
No voltage applied. Continuity should not exist.
4. If NG, replace cooling fan relay or/and A/C relay(s).
MEC942D
DTC P1217 OVER HEATTD27Ti
EC-449
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Page 725 of 1833

Component Description
NEEDLE LIFT SENSOR (NLS)
The needle lift sensor is built into the No. 1 nozzle. Its inductive
pickup element senses fuel injection timing. It is sent as a pulse
signal to the ECM for feed-back the actual fuel injection timing and
calculating the secondary engine speed.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTCMalfunction is detected when .... Check Items
(Possible Cause)
P1240
0304 I
An incorrect signal from the sensor is sent to ECM. IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-circuited.)
I Needle lift sensor
P1242
0906
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
Before DTC confirmation, be sure to check battery voltage is
above 9V.
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch to ªONº position and select ªDATA MONI-
TORº mode with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine.
3) Run it for 2 seconds at above 1,200 rpm.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Start engine.
2) Run it for 2 seconds at above 1,200 rpm.
3) Turn ignition switch to ªLOCKº position, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn to ªONº position.
4) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode IIº (Self-diagnostic results).
NEF689
DTC P1240 NEEDLE LIFT SEN, DTC P1242 NEEDLE LIFT SE (RPM)TD27Ti
EC-450
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Page 727 of 1833

Diagnostic Procedure
INSPECTION START
CHECK FOR AIR IN FUEL FILTER.
1. Move priming pump up and down topurge air from fuel filter.
2. Perform ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT.
1. Turn ignition switch to ªLOCKº position.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and needle lift sensor harness connec-
tor.
3. Check harness continuity between needle lift sensor connector terminal q
1and ECM connector terminal345.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short-circuit.
OK
ENG Check the following:
IHarness for open circuit
between needle lift sen-
sor and ECM
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT-I.
Check harness continuity between needle
lift sensor connector terminals q
2and
ECM connector terminals333. Refer to
wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short-circuit.
OK
ENG Check the following:
IHarness for open or
short-circuit between
ECM and needle lift sen-
sor.
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT-II.
Check resistance between ECM connector
terminal
346and engine ground. Refer to
wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short-circuit.
OK
ENG Check the following:
IHarness for open-circuit
between ECM and
engine ground
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
CHECK NO. 1 INJECTION NOZZLE FOR
CLOGGING.
Refer to spray pattern test of ªINJECTION
NOZZLEº.
If NG, replace No. 1 injection nozzle.
qA
NEF591
NEF690
NEF463
H
H
H
H
H
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DTC P1240 NEEDLE LIFT SEN, DTC P1242 NEEDLE LIFT SE (RPM)TD27Ti
EC-452
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Page 729 of 1833

System Description
EGR CONTROL
Camshaft position sensor (TDC)EEngine speedECMEEGRC-solenoid valve A
Mass air flow sensorEMass air flowEEGRC-solenoid valve B
Engine coolant temperature sensorEEngine coolant temperatureEThrottle control solenoid valve
Ignition switchEStart signal
Atmospheric pressure sensor
EAtmospheric pressure
Air conditioner switch
EAir conditioner ªONº signal
The ECM receives signals sent from the engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor, crankshaft position sensor (TDC), ignition switch etc.
to determine engine speed and operating conditions. Based on
these signals, the ECM controls EGRC-solenoid valve (A and B)
operation and throttle solenoid valve operation.
The EGR control stops when engine coolant temperature is below
45ÉC (113ÉF), at idling, at starting and when the system compo-
nents and engine speed signals are disordered.
Engine coolant temperature ÉC (ÉF) Load
EGRC-solenoid valve
Throttle control
solenoid valve EGR valveThrottle control
valve Amount of EGR
gas
AB
Below 45 (113) Any OFF
(Closed) OFF
(Closed) OFF
(Closed) Fully closed Fully open Ð
Above 45 (113) Low load
ON
(Open) ON
(Open) ON
(Open) Fully open Closed Large
Medium load-1 ON
(Open) ON
(Open) OFF
(Closed) Fully open Fully open Medium
Medium load-2 ON
(Open) OFF
(Closed) OFF
(Closed) Half open Fully open Small
High load OFF
(Closed) OFF
(Closed) OFF
(Closed) Fully closed Fully open Ð
Component Description
The EGRC-solenoid valves A and B, control vacuum pressure act-
ing on the EGR valve. The EGR control valve will be fully opened,
half-opened or fully closed, as required.
The throttle control solenoid valve controls vacuum pressure acting
on the throttle control valve. Thus, intake air passages are opened
or closed in relation to exhaust gas and intake air. Utilizing the
relationship between exhaust gas pressure and intake air pressure
control, the amount of EGR (exhaust gas recirculated) is regulated
in three approximate measures Ð large, medium, small.
NEF513
DTC P1404 EGR SOL/V A, DTC P1405 EGR SOL/V B/P1407
THROTTLE SOLENOID VALVETD27Ti
EC-454
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