NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 3066, PDF Size: 51.47 MB
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-287
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2.RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CO NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-287
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2.RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CO](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1400.png)
DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-287
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2.RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Wi t h ou t C O N S U LT-I I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer toEC-46, "
HOW TO
ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION".
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer toEC-194.
No >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer toEC-124, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.Tightening torque: 40 - 50 N·m (4.1 - 5.1 kg-m, 30 - 37 ft-lb)
PBIB0499E
SEF215Z
PBIB0495E
Page 1402 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-288
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DTC P1143 HO2S1
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer toEC-288, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT I NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-288
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DTC P1143 HO2S1
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer toEC-288, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT I](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1401.png)
EC-288
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer toEC-288, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
For circuit, refer toEC-162, "
Wiring Diagram".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00BBK
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
l“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
l“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
l“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
l“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-289
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CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface su NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-289
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CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface su](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1402.png)
DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-289
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CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 92 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] and engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
lThe voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
lThe maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
lThe minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
lThe voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
2times:0-0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0-0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.
Removal and InstallationEBS00BBL
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer toEM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST".
PBIB0543E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-290
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DTC P1144 HO2S1
DTC P1144 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00BBM
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the front tube. It detects
the amount of oxygen in the exh NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-290
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DTC P1144 HO2S1
DTC P1144 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00BBM
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the front tube. It detects
the amount of oxygen in the exh](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1403.png)
EC-290
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1
DTC P1144 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00BBM
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the front tube. It detects
the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the outside
air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube made of
ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approximately
1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The heated oxygen
sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection
pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel
ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00BBN
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BBO
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
lEngine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
lEngine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN¨RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
92 G/WHeated oxygen sen-
sor 1[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Periodi-
cally change)
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-291
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BBP
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine wh NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-291
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BBP
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine wh](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1404.png)
DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-291
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BBP
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high. The “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the outputs are
shifting to the rich side, the malfunction will be detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BBQ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
lAlways perform at a temperature above-10°C(14°F).
lBefore performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P1144" of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
SEF299U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1144
11 4 4Heated oxygen sensor
1 rich shift monitoringThe maximum and minimum voltages from the
sensor are beyond the specified voltages.
lHeated oxygen sensor 1
lHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater
lFuel pressure
lInjectors
PBIB0548E
Page 1406 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-292
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DTC P1144 HO2S1
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTIN NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-292
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DTC P1144 HO2S1
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTIN](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1405.png)
EC-292
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DTC P1144 HO2S1
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer toEC-292, "
Diagnostic
Procedure".
Overall Function CheckEBS00BBR
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 92 [HO2S1(B1) signal] and engine ground.
3. Check one of the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm
constant under no load.
–The maximum voltage is below 0.8V at least one time.
–The minimum voltage is below 0.35V at least one time.
4. If NG, go toEC-292, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BBS
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
ENG SPEED 1,400 - 3,200 rpm
Vehicle speed Less than 100 km/h (62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.9 - 14.5 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0549E
SEC772C
PBIB0543E
PBIB0494E
Page 1407 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-293
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2.RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CO NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-293
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2.RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CO](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1406.png)
DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-293
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2.RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Wi t h ou t C O N S U LT-I I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer toEC-46, "
HOW TO
ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION".
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer toEC-200.
No >> GO TO 4.Tightening torque: 40 - 50 N·m (4.1 - 5.1 kg-m, 30 - 37 ft-lb)
PBIB0499E
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PBIB0495E
Page 1408 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-294
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DTC P1144 HO2S1
4.CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check connectors for water.
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-294
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DTC P1144 HO2S1
4.CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check connectors for water.](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1407.png)
EC-294
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1
4.CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer toEC-124, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
6.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer toEC-294, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
For circuit, refer toEC-162, "
Wiring Diagram".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00BBT
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.Water should not exist.
PBIB0500E
SEF646Y
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-295
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6. Check the following.
l“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 ti NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-295
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6. Check the following.
l“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 ti](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1408.png)
DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-295
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6. Check the following.
l“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
l“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
l“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
l“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 92 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] and engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
lThe voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
lThe maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
lThe minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
lThe voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
2times:0-0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0-0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.
Removal and InstallationEBS00BBU
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer toEM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST".
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
PBIB0543E
Page 1410 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-296
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DTC P1146 HO2S2
DTC P1146 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00BBV
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst, monitors the
oxygen level in the exhaust gas o NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-296
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DTC P1146 HO2S2
DTC P1146 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00BBV
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst, monitors the
oxygen level in the exhaust gas o](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1409.png)
EC-296
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1146 HO2S2
DTC P1146 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00BBV
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst, monitors the
oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00BBW
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BBX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BBY
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity before the three way catalyst causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage of sensor is suffi-
ciently low during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
lEngine: After warming upRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
lEngine: After warming upRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.LEAN¨RICH
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
95 OR/BHeated oxygen sen-
sor 2[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V
PBIB0554E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1146
11 4 6Heated oxygen sensor
2 minimum voltage
monitoringThe minimum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lHeated oxygen sensor 2
lFuel pressure
lInjectors