check engine NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 3066, PDF Size: 51.47 MB
Page 212 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Manual PDF AT-206
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004S8
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform diagnostic test mode II (self-diagnostic results) for engine control.
Ref NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Manual PDF AT-206
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004S8
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform diagnostic test mode II (self-diagnostic results) for engine control.
Ref](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-211.png)
AT-206
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS004S8
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform diagnostic test mode II (self-diagnostic results) for engine control.
Refer to EC-´´, “Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)”.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3
NG >> Check throttle position sensor circuit for engine control. Refer toEC-154, "
DTC P0121 APP SEN-
SOR".
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “THRTL POS SEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4
NG >> Check harness for short or open between ECM and
TCM regarding throttle position sensor circuit. (Main
harness)
SAT014K
Vo l ta g e :
Fully-closed throttle : Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle : Approximately 4V
SAT614J
Page 213 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Manual PDF DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-207
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Wi th ou t C O N S U LT-I I
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Manual PDF DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-207
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Wi th ou t C O N S U LT-I I
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON”](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-212.png)
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-207
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Wi th ou t C O N S U LT-I I
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 41 and 42 while accelerator pedal is depressed slowly.
(Voltage rises gradually in response to throttle position)
OK or NG
OK >> GOTO4
NG >> Check harness for short or open between ECM and
TCM regarding throttle position sensor circuit. (Main
harness)
4.CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure,AT-204, "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Vo l ta g e :
Fully-closed throttle valve : Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle valve : Approximately 4V
SCIA0710E
Page 217 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Manual PDF DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-211
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004SB
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Manual PDF DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-211
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004SB
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect t](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-216.png)
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-211
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004SB
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2
NG >> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer toAT-454,
"REMOVAL".
2. Check the following items:
–Overrun clutch solenoid valve
Refer to “Component Inspection”,AT-212, "
Compo-
nent Inspection".
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2.CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal 3 and TCM harness connector terminal 20.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure,AT-209, "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Resistance : 20 - 30W
SCIA0727E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA0728E
Page 219 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Manual PDF DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
AT-213
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004SD
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Manual PDF DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
AT-213
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004SD
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-218.png)
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
AT-213
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004SD
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. MaDiag-
nosticny electonic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with oter control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line ) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
*: This terminal is connected to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS004SE
**:A/T COMMLINE means DTE U1000 CAN communication line.
ECS004SF
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait for at least 6
seconds.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait at least 6 sec-
onds.
3. Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer toAT- 5 1 , "
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO
TOOLS)".
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
5 B/W CAN(high) — — —
6 L/R CAN(low) — — —
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
:A/T COMM LINE**
The ECM-AT communication line is open
or shorted.
lHarness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
lOverrun clutch solenoid valve :Judgement flicker
SAT014K
SCIA0705E
Page 221 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Manual PDF DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
AT-215
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004SH
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Manual PDF DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
AT-215
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004SH
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-220.png)
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
AT-215
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004SH
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. The “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is detected.
Ye s o r N o ?
Yes >> Print out CONSULT-II screen, GO TO 2.
No >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “CAN COMM SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
>> Print out CONSULT-II screen, go toLAN-5, "
CAN SYSTEM (FOR A/T MODELS)".
CAN Communication Signals
PCIA0061E
Normal conditions Abnormal conditions (examples)
CAN COMM : OK CAN COMM : OK
CANCIRC1:OK CANCIRC1:UNKWN
CANCIRC2:OK CANCIRC2:UNKWN
CANCIRC3:OK CANCIRC3:UNKWN
CANCIRC4:OK CANCIRC4:UNKWN
CANCIRC5:UNKWN CANCIRC5:UNKWN
Page 223 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Manual PDF DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-217
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
A NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Manual PDF DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-217
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
A](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-222.png)
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-217
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D”, vehicle speed higher than 20 km/h (12
MPH).
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D”, vehicle speed higher than 20 km/h (12
MPH).
3. Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No Tools),
AT-51, "
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)".
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lA/T fluid temperature sensor
: 8th judgement flicker
SAT014K
SAT971J
SCIA0738E
Page 225 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Manual PDF DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-219
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004SK
1.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Manual PDF DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-219
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004SK
1.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch t](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-224.png)
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-219
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004SK
1.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 10, 19, 28 and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
4. Check voltage between TCM terminal 28 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2
NG >> Check the following items:
lHarness for short or open between ignition switch and
TCM (Main harness)
lIgnition switch and fuse
Refer toPG-2, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING".
2.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminals 6 and 7 when A/T is cold.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GOTO3
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GOTO4
NG >> 1. Remove oil pan.
2. Check the following items:
–A/T fluid temperature sensor
Refer to “Component Inspection”,AT-221, "
Component Inspection".
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open Voltage:Batteryvoltage
Voltage:Batteryvoltage
SCIA0736E
Resistance
:Cold [20°C(68°F)]
Approximately 2.5 kW
SCIA0737E
Page 226 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Manual PDF AT-220
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Manual PDF AT-220
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-225.png)
AT-220
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5
NG >> Check the following item:
lHarness for short or open between TCM, ECM and
terminal cord assembly (Main harness)
lGround circuit for ECM
Refer to EC-´´, “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
POWER SUPPLY”.
4.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 47 and ground while warming up A/T.
3. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
4. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
5. Check resistance between terminal 42 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5
NG >> Check the following item:
lHarness for short or open between TCM, ECM and
terminal cord assembly (Main harness)
lGround circuit for ECM
Refer to EC-´´, “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
POWER SUPPLY”. Vo l ta g e :
Cold [20°C(68°F)]®Hot [80°C(176°F)]
Approximately 1.5V®0.5V
SAT614J
Vo l ta g e :
Cold [20°C(68°F)]®Hot [80°C(176°F)]
Approximately 1.5V®0.5V
SCIA0738E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA0739E
Page 231 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Manual PDF DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
AT-225
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004SO
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Manual PDF DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
AT-225
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004SO
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-230.png)
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
AT-225
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004SO
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·MTR” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
Wi th ou t C O N S U LT-I I
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 40 and ground while driv-
ingat2to3km/h(1to2MPH)for1m(3ft)ormore.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2
NG >> Check the following items:
lVehicle speed sensor and ground circuit for vehicle
speed sensor
Refer to DI-´´, “METERS AND GAUGES”.
lHarness for short or open between TCM and vehicle
speed sensor (Main harness)
2.CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure,AT-223, "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
SAT614J
Vo l ta g e
:Voltage varies between less than 1V and
more than 4.5V.
SCIA0717E
Page 232 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Manual PDF AT-226
[EURO-OBD]
DTC CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
DTC CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
PFP:31036
DescriptionECS004SP
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
inpu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Manual PDF AT-226
[EURO-OBD]
DTC CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
DTC CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
PFP:31036
DescriptionECS004SP
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
inpu](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-231.png)
AT-226
[EURO-OBD]
DTC CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
DTC CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
PFP:31036
DescriptionECS004SP
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the A/T.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the
next test.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
A/T with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine.
3. Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
SAT574J
Diagnostic Trouble Code No. Malfunction is detected when .... Check Item (Possible Cause)
: CONTROL UNIT (RAM),
CONTROL UNIT (ROM)TCM memory (RAM) or (ROM) is malfunc-
tioning.
lTCM
SAT014K
SAT971J