SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: SSANGYONG, Model Year: 1997, Model line: KORANDO, Model: SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997Pages: 2053, PDF Size: 88.33 MB
Page 1191 of 2053

5A-96 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1720 EEPROM Error
System Description
The Electrically Erasable Programmable Read-Only
Memory (EEPROM) is a permanent memory chip that
is physically soldered within the Transmission Control
Module (TCM). The EEPROM contains the calibration
information required for transmission and transmission
diagnostics operation. When the EEPROM malfunc-
tions, DTC P1720 will set. The EEPROM memory is
corrupted and the calculated checksum disagrees with
the stored checksum or an EEPROM communication
failure has occurred when checked on initialization.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The calculated checksum disagrees with the stored
checksum or an EEPROM communication failure has
occurred when checked on initialization.
Immediately after the above condition occurs.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1720
EEPROM ERROR
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If CAN is detected, OBD N32D VIN is selected. Or
If CAN is not detected, P29 STi VIN is selected.
Default values are used which are typical of
calibrated values.
Shift quality may be degraded.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will only clear if the malfunction is not pres-
ent after cycling the ignition.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
When DTC 1720 is set, it is likely the TCM will need
replacing.
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diag-
nostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1720?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 4 -
4
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 2
5
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-97
SSANGYONG MY2002
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Page 1193 of 2053

5A-98 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Controller Area Network (CAN) connects various
control modules by using a twisted pair of wires, to
share common information. This results in a reduction
of sensors and wiring. TCM obtains the actual engine
speed and throttle position, vehicle speed and
accelerator etc. from ECM via CAN without any
additional sensors.
The DTC P1721 sets when the throttle signal via CAN
is out of range. The throttle is greater than 254 steps.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P1719 is not set.
The throttle is greater than 254 steps. The malfunc-
tion triggers immediately after the above condition
occurs.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The throttle signal is defaulted to 100 %.
Shift quality is degraded.
All shifts will be firm as full throttle and hence high
engine torque is assumed.
Line pressure will always stay high (S6 OFF) to cope
with the assumed high throttle/ torque.
Manual 1 gear selection is inhibited.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear if the malfunction is not present
for 30 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1721
THROTTLE SIGNAL ERROR
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and ECM connectors. Look for possible
bent, backed out, deformed or damaged terminals.
Check for weak terminal tension as well. Also check
for chafed wires that could short to bare metal or
other wiring. Inspect for broken wire inside the
insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
When ECM finds a fault on the throttle signals, ECM
will adopt a default mode and send the default value
and trouble message to TCM via CAN.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Check if there are any DTCs related to the throttle
position sensor on the ECM side.
4. Check for a poor connection at the ECM and TCM
connectors.
KAA5A3KA
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-99
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1721 Throttle Signal Error
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diag-
nostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1721?
Check if there are any DTCs related to the throttle
position sensor on the ECM side.
Are any DTCs related to throttle position sensor found?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 5 - 4
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 2 5
6
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
- Go to Section
1F, Engine
Controls Go to Step 4
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
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5A-100 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Electrically Erasable Programmable Read-Only
Memory (EEPROM) is a permanent memory chip that
is physically soldered within the Transmission Control
Module (TCM) The EEPROM contains the program and
the calibration information required for the transmission
and transmission diagnostics operation.
The DTC P1722 sets when TCM is unable to determine
the vehicle type from EEPROM or CAN. CAN vehicle
type information is in error or unavailable in time.
By definition, there must by on EEPROM fault (P1720)
or an EEPROM vehicle code error (P1714) to cause the
TCM to try and determine the vehicle code by other
means.
The DTC P1722 is a reflection of the significance of
the problem caused by the other error.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
EEPROM information is in error or unreliable.
Vehicle type information on the CAN is not present
or in error.
The above condition exists for 1 second after power
up.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If CAN is detected, OBD N32D VIN is selected. Or
If CAN is not detected, P29 STi VIN is selected.
Shift quality may be degraded.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1722
VEHICLE TYPE DETERMINATION ERROR
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred after ignition cycle.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM connector. Look for possible bent,
backed out, deformed or damaged terminals. Check
for weak terminal tension as well. Also check for
chafed wires that could short to bare metal or other
wiring. Inspect for broken wire inside the insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. If there are any other DTCs like P1714 or P1720,
troubleshoot those prior to P1722.
KAA5A3KA
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-101
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1722 Vehicle Type Determination Error
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Diagnostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Does the scan tool display P1722?
Does the scan tool display DTC P1714.
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableGo to DTC
P1720 table
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5A-102 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The solenoid 1 is used to control fluid flow acting on
the 1 - 2 shift valve. The solenoid 1 is a normally open
ON/ OFF type solenoid that is used in conjunction with
the solenoid 2 to allow four different shifting
combinations. Refer to Solenoid Logic for Static Gear
States. The solenoid is attached to the valve body
within the transmission. Voltage is supplied directly
to the solenoid through the Transmission Control
Module (TCM).
The DTC P1733 sets when the Solenoid 1 (S1) circuit
is open or the switched leg of the solenoid 1 is shorted
to battery positive.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set.
S1 is OFF.
S2 is OFF.
The solenoid 1’s driver Integrated Chip (IC) status
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be
continuously present for 60 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The solenoid 1 is always OFF.
TCM adopts a Limp Home Mode (LHM) operation.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1733
SOLENOID 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred after ignition cycle.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
During the TCM’s testing, solenoid 1 is turned OFF/
ON by a very small (4 millisecond) pulse. This pulse
is too short for the solenoid to react so the
transmission operation is not affected.
The solenoid feedback voltage is measured before
the (4 millisecond) pulse and again during the
pulse. If the difference is outside the acceptable
limits the relevant fault is recorded.
Typical causes would be an open circuit in the
wiring to or within the solenoid, or a short circuit to
power in the wiring to or within the solenoid.
If several faults of solenoids are present, check the
wiring or connectors that are common to the selected
solenoids, especially the earth connections.
KAC5A030
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-103
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1733 Solenoid 1 Circuit Open
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
that could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect
for broken wire inside the insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
Solenoid Logic for Static Gear StatesTest Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Checks if the S1 circuit in the transmission is mal-
functioning.
4. Check cable in the transmission for open / short.
6. Check resistance between S1 terminal A and B.
Standard value is 22 - 30 Ω.
9. Check poor connections of other connectors
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Diagnostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1733?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 1 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of open circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate?
1. Remove the valve cover. Refer to the Transmission
in this section.
2. Check the wiring harness from 10-way transmission
connector to Solenoid 1 (S1) on the valve body for an
open or short to positive and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check the S1 ground circuit for an open and repair as
necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
4
5
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 5 Gear
S1 S2
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Reverse
Neutral
ParkON
OFF
OFF
ON
OFF
OFF
OFFON
ON
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
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5A-104 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1733 Solenoid 1 Circuit Open (Cont’d)
22 - 30 Ω Go to Step 7 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids” Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the resis-
tance between S1 terminal A and B.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the S1.
Is the action complete?
1. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
2. Check the wiring harness from 10-way transmission
connector terminal 1 to TCM terminal A3 for an open
or short to positive and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check for a poor connection at the 10-way transmission
connector and TCM connector and repair the malfunc-
tioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
8
9
- Go to Step 11 -
11
- Go to Step 11 -
10
12
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10 -
- Go to Step 12 Go to Step 2 7 6
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-105
SSANGYONG MY2002
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