SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: SSANGYONG, Model Year: 1997, Model line: KORANDO, Model: SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997Pages: 2053, PDF Size: 88.33 MB
Page 1251 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-153
SSANGYONG MY2002
BLANK
Page 1252 of 2053

5A-154 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1747
SOLENOID 7 CIRCUIT SHORT
Circuit Description
The solenoid 7 is a normally open ON/OFF type sole-
noid that is used to control the application of the
Torque Converter Clutch (TCC).
The Solenoid 7 (S7) ON activates the TCC and is at-
tached to the pump body within the transmission. Volt-
age is supplied directly to the solenoid through the
Transmission Control Module (TCM).
The DTC P1747 sets when the solenoid 7, Torque
Converter Clutch Solenoid, circuit is shorted to ground.
The solenoid 7’s driver Integrated Chip (IC) status
indicates a faulty circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set.
S7 is ON.
The solenoid 7’s driver Integrated Chip (IC) status
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be
continuously present for 60 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The solenoid 7 is always disabled (OFF) resulting
in the TCC being unlocked continuously.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred after ignition cycle.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
During the TCM’s testing, solenoid 7 is turned OFF/
ON by a very small (4 millisecond) pulses. This
pulse is too short for the solenoid to react so the
transmission operation is not affected.
The solenoid feedback voltage is measured before
the (4 millisecond) pulse and again during the
pulse. If the difference is outside the acceptable
limits the relevant fault is recorded.
Typical causes would be a short circuit to ground
in the wiring to or within the solenoid.
If several faults of solenoids are present, check
the wiring or connectors that are common to the
selected solenoids, especially the earth
connections.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
that could short tobare metal or other wiring. Inspect
for broken wire inside the insulation.
KAC5A030YAD1E080
Page 1253 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-155
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1747 Solenoid 7 Circuit Short
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring
harness while observing test equipment for a
change.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Checks if the S7 circuit in the transmission is mal-
functioning.4. Check cable in the transmission for short to
ground.
7. Check resistance between S7 terminal A and B.
Standard value is 22 - 30 Ω.
10. Check connections of other connectors.
- Go to Step 15 Go to Step 7 1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) System
Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1747?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 7 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of close circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate?
1. Remove the pump assembly. Refer to the Pump in
this section.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
harness from 10-way transmission connector to
contact point attached onto the transmission case.
Does the test light illuminate?
Repair the short to ground in the wiring harness.
Is the repair complete?
With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
harness from contact point attached onto the trans-
mission case to S7.
Does the test light illuminate?
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the
resistance between S7 terminal A and B.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the S7.
Is the action complete?
1. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
harness from 10-way transmission connector
terminal 7 to TCM terminal A9.
Does the test light illuminate?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
-
Go to Step 2 Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
5
6 4
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
- Go to Step 12 -
7
8
9
- Go to Step 12 -
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 10
- Go to Step 3Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
20 - 30 ΩGo to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 8
Page 1254 of 2053

5A-156 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1747 Solenoid 7 Circuit Short (Cont’d)
Check for a poor connection at the 10-way transmission
connector and TCM connector and repair the malfunc-
tioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
10
- Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
13 11
- Go to Step 12 -
12
- Go to Step 13 Go to Step 2
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
Page 1255 of 2053

5A-160 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
UNIT REPAIR
REBUILD WARNINGS
Prior to rebuilding a transmission system, the following warnings are to be noted.
Ensure that, before replacing a transmission the cooler lines are flushed out to remove any debris. This can
be done by applying compressed air to the rear cooler line forcing oil and any contaminants out of the front
cooler line.
The cooler flow should be checked after the transmission has been fitted. With the front cooler line connected
and the rear line run into a suitable container, measure the flow over 15 seconds with the vehicle idling in park.
The flow rate should exceed 1 liter in 15 seconds.
Be wary of any situation where water enters the transmission. This may result in fluid foaming and leaking
through the breather.
Ensure that both earth straps (one at the battery terminal and one on the vehicle body) are connected in the
vehicle before connecting the positive side of the battery.
Follow the throttle position calibration procedure in this manual if the engine control module/ transmission
control module (ECM/TCM) is swapped.
KAA5A710
Page 1256 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-161
SSANGYONG MY2002
DISASSEMBLY PROCEDURE
Transmission
Tools Required
0555-336256Transmission Bench Cradle
0555-336257Pump Puller
Notice:
Remove the inhibitor switch before washing the
transmission in solvent or hot wash.
It is assumed that the transmission fluid has been
drained when the transmission was removed from
the vehicle and that the ‘special tools’ quoted are
available.
The transmission is dismantled in a modular fashion,
and the details of disassembly for each module are
given under the appropriate subject. Refer to Special
Tools Table in this chapter for details of all special
tools required when performing disassembly
procedures.
Technicians overhauling these transmissions will
also require a selection of good quality Torx bit
sockets, in particular numbers 30, 40 and 50, and
an 8 mm, 10 mm and 12 mm double hex socket.
1. Remove the converter and the converter housing.
2. Mount the transmission on the transmission bench
cradle 0555-336256.
3. Remove the oil pan and the oil pan seal.
4. Remove each end of the filter retaining clip from
the valve body and remove the filter.
5. Disconnect the wires from each solenoid and ground
and lay the wiring to one side.
6. Remove the valve body securing screws and
remove the valve body from the case.
KAA5A500
KAA5A510
Page 1257 of 2053

5A-162 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
7. Remove the front servo cover circlip.
8. Remove the front servo cover, piston and spring.
Notice: The plastic servo block is retained by the
piston return spring only.
9. Remove the adaptor housing bolts and adaptor
housing.
10. Remove the pump to case bolts using a multi-
hex 8 mm spanner.
11. Using the pump puller 0555-336257, remove the
pump and pump cover.
12. Remove the input shaft, forward clutch cylinder,
and the overdrive shaft as an assembly,
withdrawing them through the front of the case.
13. Remove the C3 clutch cylinder and sun gears.
14. Remove the front band struts. Remove the front
band.
KAA5A520
KAA5A530
KAA5A550 KAA5A540
Page 1258 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-163
SSANGYONG MY2002
15. Remove the two centre support retaining bolts
using a T50 Torx bit.
16. Remove the centre support retaining circlip.
Notice: Do not hammer the output shaft to remove
the centre support as this will cause permanent
damage to the thrust bearing surfaces.
17. Remove the centre support, 1 - 2 one way clutch,
and planetary gear set as an assembly.
18. Remove the parking rod cam plate using a T40
Torx bit.
19. Remove the rear band struts and remove the band.
Notice: Vise the both end of rear band using the
plier and lean forward about 15 degrees
20. Remove the output shaft assembly.
Transmission Case
Tools Required
0555-336258Cross Shaft Pin Remover/Installer
(Detent Lever)
0555-336261Cross Shaft Seal Remover
0555-336265Cross Shaft Pin Remover/Installer
(Inhibitor Switch)
1. Remove the pin from the side of cross shaft
inhibitor switch using cross shaft pin remover/
installer (inhibitor switch) 0555-336265.
2. Remove the inhibitor switch bolts and inhibitor
switch from the case.
3. Remove the cross shaft seals with cross shaft seal
remover 0555-336261.
4. Remove the circlip from the cross shaft. Pull the
shaft to release the drive pin from the selector
quadrant.
KAA5A560
KAA5A570
KAA5A580
KAA5A590
Page 1259 of 2053

5A-164 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
5. Using cross shaft pin remover/installer (detent le-
ver) 0555-336258, press the pin from the cross
shaft and withdraw the shaft from the case.
6. Remove the cross shaft pin and spring.
7. Remove the manual valve lever and the park rod.
8. Depress the tangs and withdraw the 10 pin
connector into the case. Remove the wiring loom
assembly.
9. Detach the No. 7 solenoid wire from the front of
the case.
10. Remove the parking pawl pivot pin and the pawl
and spring from the case.
11. Remove the shaft and the rear servo lever.
12. Remove the rear servo cover and piston assembly.
13. Remove the B1R circlip, valve and spring.
14. Remove both band adjustment shims.
15. Inspect the output shaft bushing in the case and
replace if necessary.
16. Inspect cooler line fittings and replace as
necessary.
17. Inspect the case for damage.
KAA5A600
KAA5A610
KAA5A620
KAA5A630
Page 1260 of 2053

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-165
SSANGYONG MY2002
18. To remove the park rod lever: Remove the circlip
from the inner end of the pivot shaft and tap the
outer end of the shaft until it moves free from the
case, then using a wide shallow tapered drift as a
wedge, drive the pin out from the inside of the
case and remove the lever and spring.
Notice: Do not remove the park rod lever unless
absolutely necessary.
Forward Clutch Cylinder
Tools Required
0555-336259Clutch Spring Compressor
1. Place the assembly in a horizontal position.
2. Remove the No. 4 needle bearing (2) and adjust-
ment shims (1) from the input shaft.
3. Remove the circlip from the front of the clutch cylin-
der and remove the input shaft.
4. Remove the overdrive shaft and the C1 clutch hub
assembly from the clutch cylinder.
5. Remove the C1 clutch plates from the cylinder.
6. Remove the circlip retaining the C3 clutch hub in
the rear of the clutch cylinder and remove the hub.
7. Remove the C2/C4 clutch hub assembly and
remove the No. 5 needle bearing from the C4 hub.
8. Removethe C2 clutch plates.
KAA5A640
KAA5A650
KAA5A660
KAA5A670