TOYOTA SIENNA 2007 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: TOYOTA, Model Year: 2007, Model line: SIENNA, Model: TOYOTA SIENNA 2007Pages: 3000, PDF Size: 52.26 MB
Page 331 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–263
ES
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
tester on.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs.
Result
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output,
troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B
A
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the tester on.
(c) Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for
approximately 90 seconds.
(d) Select the following menu items on the tester:
DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F
CONTROL.
(e) Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in
an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to
change the fuel injection volume).
(f) Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors
(AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S
B2S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
• The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection
volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by
25%.
• Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and
decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard voltage
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
P0420 and/or P0430 A
P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs B
GO TO DTC CHART (See page ES-56)
2PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (A/F CONTROL)
Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
Status AFS
B1S1 or AFS
B2S1Status O2S
B1S2 or O2S
B2S2A/F Condition and A/F and
HO2 Sensor ConditionsMisfires Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal -• Three-Way Catalytic
Converter (TWC)
• Gas leakage from
exhaust systemA
Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B
Page 332 of 3000

ES–2642GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
Lean: During A/F CONTROL, the A/F sensor output
voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the
HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less
than 0.4 V.
Rich: During A/F CONTROL, the AFS is consistently less
than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During A/F CONTROL of the ACTIVE TEST,
the output voltage of the HO2 sensor alternates
correctly.
B
C
A
OK:
No gas leakage.
NG
OK
Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B
Lean/Rich Lean HO2 sensor malfunction -• HO2 sensor
• Gas leakage from
exhaust systemC
Lean/Rich Rich HO2 sensor malfunction -• HO2 sensor
• Gas leakage from
exhaust systemC
Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur• Extremely rich or lean
actual air-fuel ratio
• Gas leakage from
exhaust systemA
Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich -• Extremely rich or lean
actual air-fuel ratio
• Gas leakage from
exhaust systemA Status AFS
B1S1 or AFS
B2S1Status O2S
B1S2 or O2S
B2S2A/F Condition and A/F and
HO2 Sensor ConditionsMisfires Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
CHECK AND REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR, AND CHECK AND REPAIR
EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
3INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS
LEAKAGE POINT
REPLACE THREE-WAY CATALYTIC CONVERTER (EXHAUST MANIFOLD LH OR RH)
Page 333 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–405
ES
DESCRIPTION
LOCATION
The Active Control Engine Mount (ACM) system decreases engine vibration at engine idling using the
ACM VSV. The VSV is controlled by a pulse signal transmitted to the VSV from the ECM. The frequency
of this pulse signal is matched to the engine speed to decrease engine vibration.
Active Control Engine Mount System
A162498E01
Page 334 of 3000

ES–4062GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose
assembly.
(b) Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness,
disconnection and blockage.
NG
OK
1CHECK VACUUM HOSES
A136867E18
G042514E04
REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
Page 335 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–407
ES
(a) Start the engine.
(b) Disconnect the vacuum hose from the air cleaner cap.
(c) Check that the disconnected port located on the vacuum
tank applies suction to your finger.
OK:
Vacuum pressure exists.
(d) Reconnect the vacuum hose.
NG
OK
(a) Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and
E1 of the E9 and E11 ECM connectors.
(b) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
(c) Turn the A/C switch on.
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage
OK
NG
2CHECK VACUUM
G041079
CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE
AND HOSES
3INSPECT ECM
A114640E06
Condition Voltage
Shift position is D, and engine speed is 850 rpm
or lessPulse generation
Shift position is D, and engine speed is 950 rpm
or more9 to 14 V
Shift position is P 9 to 14 V
Go to step 9
Page 336 of 3000

ES–4082GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
(a) Disconnect the V3 VSV for ACM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
19 to 21
at 20C (68F)
(c) Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
NG
OK
(a) Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM
connector and the ECM connector.
(1) Disconnect the V3 VSV for ACM connector.
(2) Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
(3) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in
the table below.
Standard resistance:
Check for open
Check for open
(4) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG
OK
4INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (RESISTANCE)
C058536E28
REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING
VA LV E
5CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM)
A163536E01
Tester Connection Specified Condition
VSV for ACM (V3-2) - ACM (E9-3) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
VSV for ACM (V3-2) or ACM (E9-3) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM)
Page 337 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–409
ES
(a) Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room
junction block.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
Below 1
(c) Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
NG
OK
(a) Remove the EFI relay from the engine room junction
block.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
(c) Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG
OK
6INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE)
A162360E10
REPLACE FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE)
7INSPECT RELAY (EFI RELAY)
B016200
Tester Connection Specified Condition
3 - 5 10 k
or higher
3 - 5Below 1
(Apply battery voltage between terminals 1 and 2)
REPLACE RELAY (EFI RELAY)
Page 338 of 3000

ES–4102GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
(a) Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM and
the EFI relay.
(1) Remove the EFI relay from the engine room junction
block.
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in
the table below.
Standard resistance:
Check for open
(3) Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
(4) Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG
OK
8CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY)
A163531E02
Tester Connection Specified Condition
VSV for ACM (V3-1) - EFI relay terminal (3) Below 1
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY)
CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
Page 339 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–411
ES
(a) Remove the VSV for ACM.
(b) Check operation of the VSV for ACM when positive
battery voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV for
ACM connector.
Positive battery voltage is not applied:
The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E
and H.
Positive battery voltage is applied:
The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E
and H.
(c) Reinstall the VSV for ACM.
NG
OK
(a) Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine
mount insulator.
(b) Using a vacuum pump, apply vacuum of 80 kPa (600
mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
(c) Check that there is no change in the needle movement
of the vacuum pump gauge.
(d) Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a break in
the diaphragm.
OK:
Vacuum pressure exists.
(e) Reconnect the vacuum hose.
NG
OK
9INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (OPERATION)
A052014E04
REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING
VA LV E
10INSPECT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY FRONT
A051989
REPLACE ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR
ASSEMBLY FRONT
SYSTEM OK
Page 340 of 3000

ES–142GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT
PROBLEMS
1. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
HINT:
For use of the intelligent tester only:
Inspect the vehicle's ECM using check mode.
Intermittent problems are easier to detect with an
intelligent tester when the ECM is in check mode. In
check mode, the ECM uses 1 trip detection logic, which
is more sensitive to malfunctions than normal mode
(default), which uses 2 trip detection logic.
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page ES-39).
(b) Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode
using an intelligent tester (See page ES-43).
(c) Perform a simulation test (See page IN-35).
(d) Check and wiggle the harness(es), connector(s)
and terminal(s) (See page IN-30).