relay HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.G Repair Manual

Page 349 of 1139

FuelSupply System
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L
10.
1'].
Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting (cont'dl
Reinstallthe PGM-Fl main relay 2.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Measure voltage between ECI\4/PCM connector
terminal E1 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOB E {31P)
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to step 12.
NO-Replace the PGM-Fl main relay 2.1
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Reconnecl ECM connector E (31P).
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and measure
voltage between ECM connector terminal E1 and
body ground within the first 2 seconds after the
ignition switch was turned ON (ll).
ECM CONNECTOR E (31PI
13.
14.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
11-142
t5.
to.
11.
18.
ls there battery voltage?
YES U pdate the ECM if it does not have the latest
so{1ware, or substitute a known-good ECM. then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Go to step 15.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-80).
Remove the access panel from the floor.
Measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector
terminal No. 5 and body ground within the first 2
seconds after the ignition switch was turned ON (ll).
FUEL PUMP 5P CONNECTOR
wire side oI female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES Go to step 24.
NO-Go to step 19.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Remove the PGM-Fl main relay 2.
19.
20.

Page 350 of 1139

21. Connect PGM-Fl main relay 2 5P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a iumDer wire.
PGM.FI MAIN RELAY 25P CONNECTOR
FUELPUMP(YEL/GRN)JUMPERWIRE
22.
23.
Wire side of {emale terminals
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector
terminal No. 5 and body ground.
FUEL PUMP 5P CONNECTOR
Wire side ol female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES Replacethe PGM-Fl main relay2.t
NO-Repair open in the wire between the PGM-Fl
main relay 2 and the fuel pump 5P connector.l
Turn the ignition switch OFF.24.
FNI E
tri dffircr fv{YEL/BLK)
A
25. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P
connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
FUEL PUMP 5P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Replace the fuel pump.l
NO-Repair open in the wire between the fuel
pump 5P connector and G551.1
11-143

Page 351 of 1139

FuelSupply System
Fuel Pressure Relieving
Before disconnecting fuel lines or hoses, relieve
pressure from the system by disconnecting the fuel
tube/quick connect fitting in the engine compartment.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF,
2. Remove the PGM-Fl main relay 2 (A).
Startthe engine, and let it idle until it is stalls.
NOTE: The DTCS or Temporary DTCS P0301. P0302,
P0303, P0304 may come on during this procedure.
lf any DTCS are stored, ignore them.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Remove the fuel fill cap, and relieve fuel pressure
in the fueltank.
Remove the engine cover.
Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
Check the fuel quick-connect fitting for dirt, and
clean it if necessary.
3.
4.
6.
7.
8.
11-144
11
10.
9. Place a rag or shop towel over the quick-connect
fitting (A).
Disconnect the quick-connect fifting (A): Hold the
connector (B) with one hand and squeeze the
retainer tabs (C) with the other hand to release
them from the locking pawls {D). Pullthe connector
off.
NOTE:. Prevent the remaining fuel in the fuel feedlineor
hose from flowing out with a rag or shop towel.. Be careful notto damage the line (E) or other
pa rts.. Do not use tools.. lf theconnectordoes not move, keepthe retainer
tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push
the connector until it comes off easily.. Do not remove the retainer from the line; once
removed, the retainer must be replaced with a
new one.
After disconnecting the quick-connect fifting, check
it for dirt or damage (see page 1 1-149).

Page 363 of 1139

Fuel Supply System
Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test
Special Tools Required
Fuel sender wrench 07XAA-001010A
NOTE; For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, referto the Gauges Circuit Diagram (see page 22-58||.
1. Checkthe No. 10 fUETER {7.5A)fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box before testing.
2. Do the gauge drive circuit check (see page 22-56|l.
' lf the fuel gauge needle sweeps from minimuni
to maximum position and then returns to the
minimum position. the gauge is OK. Go to step 3.. lf the fuel gau ge need le does not sweep from
minimum to maximum position position and
then return to the minimum position, replace thegauge assembly and retest.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Remove the rear seat cushion {see page 20-80).
5. Remove the access panel (A)from the floor.
6. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector {B).
-ztr
11-156
7. Measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connectorterminals No. 1 and No. 2 with the ignition switchON (ll). There should be battery voltage.
. lf the voltage is as specified, go to step 8.. lf the voltage is notasspecified,checkfor:
- an open in the YEUBLK or BLK wire.- poor ground (G551).
FUEL PUMP 5P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
Turn the ignition switch OFF. Remove the No. 9BACK UP (7.5A)fuse from the under-hood fuse/
relay box for at least 10 seconds, lhen reinstall it.
Install a 2 Q resistor between fuel pump 5P
connector lerminals No. 1 and No. 2, then turn the
ignition switch ON (ll).
FUEL PUMP 5P CONNECTOR
-VVV-
29RESISTOR,
=-a
{Y
\
//,(elrt \
\45/
{YEL/BLK)
Wire side of female terminals

Page 364 of 1139

10. Checkthatthe pointerof thefuel gauge indicates"F".
. lf the pointer does not indicate "F", replace the
ga uge.. lf the pointer indicates "F", inspect the fuel
gauge sending unit.
NOTE: The pointer of the fuel gauge retu rns to the
bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch
is OFF, regardless of the fuel level. -
11. Relieve the fuel pressure (see page 11-144\.
12. Remove the fuelfill cap.
13. Disconnect the quick-connect fittings from the fuel
pump.
14. Using the special tool, loosen the fuel tank unit
locknut (A).
A93Nm{9.5 ksf.m,69 lbf.ft}
15. Measure resistance between the No. 1 and No.2
terminals with the float at E (EN4PTY), 'l12 \HALF
FULL), and F {FULL) positions.
lf you do not get the following readings, replace the
fuel gauge sending unit {see page 1'1-163).
Float
Position
F'U2LOWE
Resistance
{0)
11
to 13
68,5
to 74.5
114.4
to 126.6
130
to 132
NOTE: Remove the No. 9 BACK UP (7.5A) fuse from
the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10
seconds after completing troubleshooting,
otherwise it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel
gauge to indicate the correct fuel level.
11-157

Page 365 of 1139

Fuel Supply System
1.
4,
Low Fuel Indicator Test
Do the fuel gauge sending unit test (see page 11,
rcol.
. lf the system is OK, go to step 2.. lf the system has any malfunction, repair it.
Turn the ignition switch OFF. Remove the No. 9
BACK UP (10A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/
relay box for at least 30 seconds, then reinstall it.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll) with the float at the
E (EMPry) position.
. lf the low fuel indicator is on, go to step 4.. lf the low fuel indicator is not on, refer to the low
fuel indicator Circuit Diagram (see page 22-58)
and check the circuit.
Turn the ignition switch OFF. Remove the No. 9
BACK UP (10A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/
relay box for at least 30 seconds, then reinstall it.
Lift the float above the LOW position.
. lf the lowfuel indicatorgoes off,the system is OK.. lf the low fuel indicator is still on, refer to the low
fuel indicator Circuit Diagram {see page 22-58),
and check the circuit.
11-158
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Page 508 of 1139

Component Location Index
UNDER.HOODFUSE/RELAY BOX
EPS CONTROL UNITEPS Control Unit Removal/lnstallation,page 17 -67
UNDER.DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
-,'/.,....
'.,i,
X ]
DATA LINK CONNECTOR I16P)
TOROUE SENSOR
STEERING GEARBOXSteering Gearbox Removal, page 17-51Steering Gearbox Overhaul, page 17-55Steering Gearbox Installation, page 17-63
Removal/lnstallation,page l7-49
GAUGE ASSEMBLY
MOTOR
17-17

Page 513 of 1139

EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting Index
DTCDetection ltemNote
DTC; 12A problem with voltage for torque sensor T/SlG(see page 17-28)
DTC: 16A problem with average of voltage for torque sensor VT3 and VT6(see page 17-29)
DTC: 17A problem with the voltage for torque sensor 12 V power source Vcc 1(see page 17-31)
DTC: 18A problem with the voltage for torque sensor 5 V power source Vcc 2(see page 17-31)
DfC:22A problem with the average for vehicle speed and engine speed(see page 17-33)
Excessive change of the vehicle speed sensor signal{see page 17-33)
DTC: 23A problem with the engine speed signal circuit(see page 17-33)
DTC: 37A problem with the circuit for input motor voltage in the EPS control unit(see page 17-35)
DTC: 41A problem with the motor voltage(see page 17 36)
DfC: 42A problem with the motor driven current (open circuit or short to grounol(see page '17-38)
DTC: 43A problem with the motor driven current (short to power)(see page 17-41)
DTC: 45A problem with the motor driven current (open circuit or short to grou nol(see page 17-38)
DfC: 47A problem with the motor relav in the EPS control unit{see page 17-42)
DTC: 50A problem with the CPU in the EPS control unit(see page 17-43)
DTC: 51A problem with EEPROM in the EPS control unlt(see page 17-43)
DTC: 62Fail-safe relay stuck ON(see page 17-44)
DTC: 64A problem with low battery voltage
Fail-safe relay contact failure
(see page 17-44)
(see page 17-44)
DTC: 66A problem with the motor driven voltage{see page 17 45)
DTC: 67A problem with the torque sensor l/F circuit(see page 17'45)
DTC: 68A problem with the interlock circuit (torque){see page 17-45)
DTC: 69A problem with the interlock circuit (current)(see page 17-46)
17-22

Page 533 of 1139

EPS Components
11.
12.
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
Substitute a known-good EPS control unit, and
connect all the disconnected connectors.
Sta rt the engine, and turn the steering wheel from
lock to lock several times.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES Go to step 13.
NO -Check for loose or poor connections at the
EPS control unit and the motor connections. lf the
connections are good, replace the EPS control unit
and recheck.l
Stop the engine, and verity the DTC.
ls DTC 43 indicated?
YES-Replace the steering gearbox motor and
recheck. tl
NO-Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated.l
13.
17-42
DTC 47: EPS Control Unit lnternal Circuit(Power Relay)
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 3,
NO-Check for loose wires or poor connections, lf
the connections are good, the system is OK at this
time.I
3. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
ls DTC 47 indicated?
YES Check for loose EPS control unit connectors.
lf necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control
unit and recheck.l
NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated.I
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Page 535 of 1139

EPS Components
DTC Troubleshootang (cont'dl
DTC 62: EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(Fail-safe Relay Stuck ON)
'1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Check for loose wires or poor connections. lf
the connections are good, the system is OK at this
time.I
3. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
ls DTC 62 indicated?
YES-Check for loose or poor connections at the
EPS control unit. lf the connections are good,
substitute a known-good EPS control unit. lf the
symptom/indication goes away, replace the
original EPS control unit and recheck.l
NO-Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated. t
17-44
DTC 64: Battery Voltage is Excessively Low
(Fail-safe Relay Contact Failure and Motor
Voltage FallOff)
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
Does the EPS indicatot come on?
YES Go to step 3.
NO Check for loose wires or poor connections. lf
the connections are good, the system is OK at this
trme.l
3. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
ls DTC 64 indicated?
YES Go to step 4.
NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated.
4. Check the No. '18 (604) fuse in the under-hood fuse/
relay box, and reinstallthe fuse if it is OK.
Is the f use OK?
YES Go to step 5.
NO Replace the fuse and recheck.l
5. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P).
6. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
-Blwt{r/Bl.ur Hl
\9
I
ls there battety voltage?
YES - Check for loose or poor connections at the
EPS control unit connectors, and check for a poor
ground at G 15 1. lf necessary, substitute a known-
good EPS control unit and recheck.l
NO Repair open in the WHT/BLU wire between
the No. 18 (60,4)fuse and EPS control unit.l
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