ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
Page 5751 of 6020
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-69
DTC Will Clear When
The malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition
is turned to “LOCK”.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
4. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “SRS W arning Lamp” circuit.
7. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning
8. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the “SRS W arning Lamp” circuit.
9. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the power supply circuit of the "SRS" warning lamp.
Diagnostic Aids
The warning lamp turns “ON" without relation SRS
control unit, and turn the warning lamp “OFF" due to
electric current to SRS control unit.
DTC B0061 (Flash Code 61) Warning Lamp Circuit Failure
Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2
1. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
2. Note the “SRS” warning lamp.
Does the “SRS” warning lamp flash seven 7 times? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” Go to Step 3
3 Did the “SRS” warning lamp come “ON” steady at Step 2? Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS control unit.
3. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
4. Note the “SRS” warning lamp.
Does the “SRS” warning lamp go “OFF”? Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace the SRS control unit .
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 5
5
Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness
connector as follow.
z From terminals "4" to "3" and "23" (ground) (without the
pretensioner)
z From terminals "4" to "3" and "15" (ground) (with the
pretensioner and the passenger air bag)
z From terminals "4" to "3", "12" and "15" (ground) (with
the pretensioner and without the passenger air bag)
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Service instrument
meter cluster.
Install instrument meter cluster.
Go to Step 10 Replace the SRS
harness.
Go to Step 10
6
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Remove and inspect “METER” fuse to the “SRS” warning lamp.
Is the fuse good? Go to Step 7 Replace the
"METER" fuse.
Go to Step 10
7 1. Disconnect the SRS control unit.
2. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
3. Measure the voltage on the SRS control unit harness connector from terminal “4” to terminal “3” (ground).
Is system voltage present on terminal “4”? Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace the SRS control unit.
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 8
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
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9A1-70 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Step Action Yes No
8 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Measure the resistance from the instrument meter cluster harness connector "SRS" warning lamp circuit terminal to the
SRS control unit harness connector terminal “4”.
Is the resistance 5.0 ohms or less? Go to Step 9 Replace the SRS
harness.
Go to Step 10
9 1. Disconnect the instrument meter cluster harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance from the "METER" fuse to the instrument meter cluster harness connector "SRS" warning
lamp power supply circuit terminal.
Is the resistance 5.0 ohms or less? Service instrument
meter cluster.
Install instrument meter cluster.
Go to Step 10 Replace the "SRS"
warning lamp power supply
circuit harness.
Go to Step 10
10 1. Reconnect all components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” ―
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
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RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-71
DTC B0062 (Flash Code 62) Battery Voltage Too High
RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
W hen the ignition switch is turned “ON", the SRS
control unit judge to "Ignition 1" voltage is normal or not.
DTC Will Set When
The "Ignition 1" voltage is above 21.4V.
Action Taken
The SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When
The “Ignition 1" voltage comes to below 16.5V.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning.
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9A1-72 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0062 (Flash Code 62) Battery Voltage Too High
Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS control unit.
3. Ignition switch “ON”.
4. Measure voltage on SRS control unit harness connector from terminal “1” to terminal “3” (ground).
Is voltage on terminal “1” below 16.5V? Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace the SRS control unit.
Go to Step 3 Inspect the
Charging System. Refer to the
"Engine Electrical" section.
Go to Step 3
3 1. Reconnect all the components and ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system Check” ―
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RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-73
DTC B0063 (Flash Code 63) Battery Voltage Too Low
RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
W hen the ignition switch is turned “ON", the SRS
control unit judge to "Ignition 1" voltage is normal or not.
DTC Will Set When
The "Ignition 1" voltage is below 7.2V.
Action Taken
The SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When
The “Ignition 1" voltage comes to above 10.6V.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “Ignition 1” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “Ignition 1” circuit.
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9A1-74 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0063 (Flash Code 63) Battery Voltage Too Low
Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS control unit.
3. Ignition switch “ON”.
4. Measure voltage on SRS control unit harness connector from terminal “1” to terminal “3” (ground).
Is voltage on terminal “1” above 10.6V? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Remove and inspect “SRS” fuse to the “Ignition 1”.
Is fuse good? Go to Step 4 Replace the "SRS"
fuse.
Go to Step 6
4
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Measure resistance from "SRS" fusel to SRS control unit
harness connector terminal “1”.
Is resistance 5.0 ohms or less? Inspect the
Charging System. Refer to the
"Engine Electrical" section.
Go to Step 6 Replace the SRS
harness.
Go to Step 6
5
1. Remove the "SRS" fuse.
2. Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector as follow.
z From terminals "1" to "3" and "23" (ground) (without the
pretensioner)
z From terminals "1" to "3" and "15" (ground) (with the
pretensioner and the passenger air bag)
z From terminals "1" to "3", "12" and "15" (ground) (with
the pretensioner and without the passenger air bag)
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace the SRS control unit.
Go to Step 6 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
6 1. Reconnect all the components and ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system Check” ―
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RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-75
DTC B0071 (Flash Code 71) SRS Control Unit Internal Fault
RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
DTC B0071 is an indication of a potential internal SRS
control unit malfunction and will set if any of the
following conditions are detected:
1) Microprocessor energy reverse time failure.
2) EEPROM read / write failure.
3) ROM check sum.
4) Calibration check sum fault.
5) Inflators reserve voltage low.
6) Inflators electronic sensor active signal not detected during commanded deployment.
7) QSDD (High-side/Low-side) FET failure.
8) Frontal accelerometer failure.
9) Phase lock loop lost lock.
10) QSDD communication fault.
DTC Will Set When
Any of the above indicated malfunctions are detected by
the SRS control unit. The malfunctions described
above are tested mainly during “Continuous Monitoring”
and some are run each ignition cycle.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning lamp
and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When
The SRS control unit is replaced.
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9A1-76 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0071 (Flash Code 71) SRS Control Unit Internal Fault
WARNING: DURING SERVICE PROCEDURES. BE VERY CAREFUL WHEN HANDLING A SRS CONTROL UNIT.
NEVER STRIKE OR JAR THE SRS CONTROL UNIT. NEVER POWER UP THE SRS WHEN THE SRS CONTROL
UNIT IS NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE. ALL SRS CONTROL UNIT AND MOUNTING BRACKET
FASTENERS MUST BE CAREFULLY TORQUED AND THE ARROW MUST BE POINTING TOWARD THE FRONT
OF THE VEHICLE TO ENSURE PROPER OPERATION OF THE SRS. THE SRS CONTROL UNIT COULD BE
ACTIVATED WHEN POWERED WHILE NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE WHICH COULD CAUSE
DEPLOYMENT AND RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
CAUTION: If DTC B0071 can not be cleared by Tech2, it is necessary to replace the SRS control unit.
Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Ignition switch
“LOCK”.
Replace SRS control unit.
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
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Page 5759 of 6020
CAB 10-1
SECTION 10
CAB
TABLE OF CONTENTS
PAGE
Windshield ..................................................................................................................... .... 10- 2
Rear Window Assembly .................................................................................................... 10- 6
Front Door Assembly ........................................................................................................ 10- 9
Rear Door Assembly (Crew Cab) ..................................................................................... 10- 19
Instrument Panel ............................................................................................................... 10- 27
Floor Console .................................................................................................................. .. 10- 35
Console Box (Without Floor Console) ............................................................................. 10- 39
Headlining ..................................................................................................................... ..... 10- 40
Interior Trim Panels ........................................................................................................... 10- 45
Fuel Filler Lid Opener Lever/Cable .................................................................................. 10- 56
Quarter Glass (Extend Cab).............................................................................................. 10- 71
Font Seat ...................................................................................................................... ...... 10- 72
Rear Seat (Crew Cab) ........................................................................................................ 10- 74
Jump Seat (Extend Cab) ................................................................................................... 10- 75
Front Seat Belt ................................................................................................................ ... 10- 76
Rear Seat Belt (Crew Cab) ................................................................................................ 10- 80
Rear Seat Belt (Extend Cab) ............................................................................................. 10- 84
Front Wheel Extension (A type) ....................................................................................... 10- 87
Front Wheel Extension (B type) ....................................................................................... 10- 88
Rear Wheel Extension (A type)......................................................................................... 10- 89
Rear Wheel Extension (B type)......................................................................................... 10- 90
Tail Gate Assembly ........................................................................................................... 10 - 91
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10-2 CAB
WINDSHIELD
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
This illustration is based on RHD model
RTW 7A0LF001201
Removal Steps
1. Interior trim panels (Front side) /Headlining/Instrument panel assembly
2. W iper arm assembly
▲ 3. Room mirror
4. Side molding
5. Vent cowl cover
6. W indshield stopper
7. Upper molding
▲ 8. W indshield
9. Engine hood rear seal
Installation Steps
▲
9. Engine hood rear seal
▲ 8. W indshield
7. Upper molding
6. W indshield stopper
5. Vent cowl cover
4. Side molding
3. Room mirror
▲ 2. W iper arm assembly
1. Interior trim panels (Front side) /Headlining/Instrument panel assembly
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ISUZU KB P190 2007