NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual

Page 271 of 5883

BRC-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731239
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-38, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731240
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-85, "
Removal and Installa-
tion".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001731241
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-90, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-91, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1110 CONTROLLER FAILUREWhen there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1170 VARIANT CODING In a case where VARIANT CODING is different.
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
VARIANT CODING

Page 272 of 5883

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-39
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
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C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731242
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731243
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-39, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731244
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 1111 P U M P M O T O RDuring the actuator motor operating with ON, when the
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open. Harness or connector
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay
is shorted to ground.
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTOR

Page 273 of 5883

BRC-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-85, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001731245
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.
2. Touch ON and OFF on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table
below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-39, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001731246
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-90, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-91, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E125 1 Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0017ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47 Ground Yes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation ON OFF
MOTOR RELAY ON OFF
ACTUATOR RLY ON ON

Page 274 of 5883

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-41
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731252
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731253
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-41, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731254
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and wheel sensor of malfunction-
ing code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-83, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TIRES
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 111 5ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning. Harness or connector
 Wheel sensor
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

Page 275 of 5883

BRC-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FAX-6, "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (front) or RAX-5,
"On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (rear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to FA X - 7 , "
Removal and Installation" (front) or RAX-6,
"Removal and Installation" (rear).
5.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> Repair the circuit.
6.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 and the
malfunctioning wheel sensor harness connector E18, E117, C10, or C11.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-85, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair the circuit.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001731255
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-
SOR”, and check the vehicle speed.Continuity should not exist.
WFIA0343E
Wheel sensorABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
Front LH
E12545
E181
Ye s 46 2
Front RH34
E1171
33 2
Rear LH37
C112
36 1
Rear RH42
C102
43 1
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed (DATA MONITOR)

Page 276 of 5883

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-43
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-41, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001731256
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-90, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-91, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
FR LH SENSOR
Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (±10% or less) FR RH SENSOR
RR LH SENSOR
RR RH SENSOR

Page 277 of 5883

BRC-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731257
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731258
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-44, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731259
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and stop lamp switch connec-
tor E38.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.STOP LAMP SWITCH INSPECTION
Check the voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector E125 terminal 41 and body ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results
appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-85, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3
3.STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1116 STOP LAMP SW When stop lamp switch circuit is open. Harness or connector
 Stop lamp switch
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
STOP LAMP SW
Brake pedal depressed : Battery voltage
(approx. 12V)
Brake pedal not depressed : Approx. 0V
AWFIA0019ZZ

Page 278 of 5883

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
BRC-45
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
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1. Disconnect the stop lamp relay harness connector E12.
2. Check the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector E125 (B) terminal 41 and stop
lamp relay harness connector E12 (A) terminal 4.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Refer to BRC-6, "Work Flow".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001731260
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-90, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-91, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END Continuity should exist.
AWFIA0020ZZ

Page 279 of 5883

BRC-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731261
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731262
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-46, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731263
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH inlet solenoid circuit.
 ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
inlet solenoid circuit.
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR RH IN ABS SOL
RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR RH IN ABS SOL

Page 280 of 5883

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
BRC-47
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-85, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001731264
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.
2. On the display, touch “UP”, “KEEP”, and “DOWN”, and check that the system operates as shown in the
table below.
*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E125 32 Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47 Ground Yes
AWFIA0016ZZ
OperationABS solenoid valve ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
UP KEEP DOWN UPACTUA-
TOR UPACTUA-
TOR KEEP
FR RH SOL
FR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)FR RH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
FR LH SOL
FR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)FR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR RH SOL
RR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)RR RH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR LH SOL
RR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT)RR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
REAR SOLRR RH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF

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