sensor ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
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Page 3989 of 6020

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-23
Diagnostic Trouble Codes
The purpose of the “Diagnostic Trouble Codes” mode is
to display stored TCM trouble codes.
W hen “Diagnostic Trouble Codes” is selected an
“Application Menu” screen appears.
Read DTC Information
W hen “Read DTC Information” is selected, an
“Application Menu” appears with a list of DTC
information function keys addressing DTC specifics and
their origins.
Function key selections may vary for particular vehicle
and/or system.
Requested emission-related DTCs
Clear DTC Information
The purpose of the “Clear DTC Information” mode is to
command the clearing of stored TCM trouble codes.
W hen “Clear DTC Information” is selected, a “Clea
r
DTC Information”, warning screen appears. This screen
informs you that by cleaning DTC's, “all stored DTC
information in controller will be erased”.
Do you want to clear DTC's (Yes/No).
Press either the Yes or No key when answering.
After clearing codes, confirm system operation by test-
driving the vehicle.
Allow the vehicle to shift through all four forward gears
in a manner which attempts to repeat the failure
condition.
NOTE: W hen the trouble has not been repaired and
the trouble code cannot be erased, check the vehicle
again.
Data Display
The purpose of the “Data Display” mode is to
continuously monitor data parameters.
The current actual values of all important sensors and
signals in the system are displayed through F1 mode.
W hen “Data Display” is selected an “Application Menu”
appears. “Transmission Data Display”.
See “Transmission Data” on next page.
Snapshot
W hen “Snapshot” is selected an “Application Menu”
appears.
W hen “Transmission Snapshot” application is selected
from the “Application Menu”, a “Snapshot Menu”
appears, displaying several options. “Snapshot” options
may vary from one system to another.
“Snapshot” allows a recording of all vehicle parameters.
There parameters may then be replayed at a future
point in time.
This action allows you to focus on making the condition
occur, rather than trying to view all of the data in
anticipation of the fault. The snapshot will collect
parameter information around a trigger point that you
select.
W hen a snapshot is taken, it is recorded onto the
PCMCIA memory card. W hen the Tech 2 is powered
down. Snapshots are not lost.
Actuator Test
The purpose of “Actuator Test” mode is to check fo
r
correct operation of electronic system actuators.
Solenoid 2-3 Test, Solenoid 1-2/3-4 and Test TCC
Solenoid Test
You can operate the solenoids by pressing the “ON”
and “OFF” buttons.
Preconditions: P–N position, no vehicle speed, no
engine speed
Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS)
You can set desired PCS Current using the “ON” and
“OFF” button. The PCS Data informs about PCS
Current, Pressure and Duty Cycle.
Preconditions: P–N position, no engine speed, no
vehicle speed
3rd Start Lamp Test, Power Lamp Test, AT Oil
Temperature Lamp Test and Check Light Test
You can operate the lamps by pressing the “ON” and
“OFF” buttons.
Preconditions: none
NOTE: Freeze Frame
Freeze Frame is an element of the Diagnostic
Management System which stores various vehicle
information at the moment an emission-related fault
is stored in memory and when the Check Trans
Lamp is commanded on. These data can help to
identity the cause of a fault. Refer to Storing An
d
Erasing Freeze Frame Data for more detaile
d
information.
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Page 4003 of 6020

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-37
2. The TCM must be maintained at a temperature
below 85 °C (185 °F) at all times. This is most
essential if the vehicle is put through a paint baking
process. The TCM will become inoperative if its
temperature exceeds 85 °C (185 °F). Therefore, it is
recommended that the TCM be removed or that
temporary insulation be placed around the TCM
during the time the vehicle is in a paint oven or othe
r
high temperature process.
3. The TCM is designed to process the various inputs and then respond by sending the appropriate
electrical signals to control transmission upshift,
downshift, shift feel and torque converter clutch
engagement.
4. The TCM constantly interprets information from the
various sensors, and controls the systems that
affect transmission and vehicle performance. B
y
analyzing operational problems, the TCM is able to
perform a diagnostic function by displaying DTC(s)
and aid the technician in making repairs.
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Page 4004 of 6020

7A2-38 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
TCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes
The following table lists the diagnostic trouble codes supported by this vehicle application. If any DTCs not listed here
are displayed by a scan tool, the scan tool data may be faulty; notify the scan tool manufacture of any DTCs displayed
that are not included in the following table.
DTC Type
DTC No. Flash
Code DTC NAME
EURO 4Except
EURO 4
P0562 72 System Voltage Error (Low) E E
P0563 73 System Voltage Error (High) E E
P0602 63 Transmission Control Module (TCM) Programming Error E E
P0707 17 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Open B D
P0708 17 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Short B D
P0712 15 Transmission Oil Temperature Circuit Short
B D
P0713 16 Transmission Oil Temperature Circuit Open
B D
P0717 14 Input Speed Sensor Signal Error
B D
P0722 11 Output Speed Sensor Signal Error
B D
P0741 43 Torque Converter Clutch Stuck “OFF”
B F
P0742 53 Torque Converter Clutch Stuck “ON”
B F
P0746 45 Pressure Control Solenoid F/B Stuck
B D
P0751 41 Shift Solenoid S1 Stuck “OFF” B D
P0752 51 Shift Solenoid S1 Stuck “ON” B F
P0756 42 Shift Solenoid S2 Stuck “OFF” B F
P0757 52 Shift Solenoid S2 Stuck “ON” B F
P0962 35 Pressure Control Solenoid Circuit Open or GND Short B F
P0963 35 Pressure Control Solenoid Circuit Ignition Short B D
P0973 31 Shift Solenoid S1 Circuit GND Short B D
P0974 31 Shift Solenoid S1 Circuit Open or Ignition Short B D
P0976 32 Shift Solenoid S2 Circuit GND Short B D
P0977 32 Shift Solenoid S2 Circuit Open or Ignition Short B D
P1790 61 Transmission Control Module (TCM) ROM Checksum Error B D
P1791 62 Transmission Control Module (TCM) RAM Error B D
P2769 33 Torque Converter Clutch Circuit GND Short B D
P2770 33 Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Open or Ignition Short B D
P2773 75 Transfer 4L Switch Circuit GND Short B D
P2774 75 Transfer 4L Switch Circuit Open or Ignition Short B D
U2104 65 CAN BUS OFF
A C
U2105 67 Lost of Communication with ECM A C
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Page 4006 of 6020

7A2-40 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
DTC P0562 or P0563 (Flash Code 72 or 73)
RTW 77ALF001301
Circuit Description
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the
system voltage on the ignition feed terminal to the TCM.
A system voltage DTC will set whenever the voltage is
below or above a calibrated value.
Condition For Running The DTC
Ignition "ON" and either (1) or (2) conditions are met.
(1) All of the following conditions are met. • DTC U2104 is not detecting failure of notdeciding failure.
• DTC U2105 is not detecting failure or not deciding failure.
• Engine revolution signal is not detecting failure
or not deciding failure.
• The engine revolution is more than 1000rpm.
• All of the following conditions are met.
- Device Control is not operating
- Disable Normal Communication is receiving enable
- DTC Clear is not operating
(2) All of the following conditions are met. • Input revolution sensor is not detecting failure o
r
not deciding failure.
• Input revolution is more than 1000rpm.
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Page 4012 of 6020

7A2-46 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
(2) Not emergency mode.
(3) All of the following conditions are met. • Device Control is not operating.
• Disable Normal Communication service is
receiving enable.
• DTC Clear is not operating.
Condition For Setting The DTC
DTC P0707
All of the following conditions are met for 30 seconds or
more continuously.
• All of the switches are “OFF”.
• Output revolution is more than 30 km/h (19 mph).
• Output revolution sensor is not detecting failure o
r
not deciding failure.
• The engine revolution is more than 1500 rpm.
DTC P0708
The following condition is met at 10 seconds
continuously.
• 2 switches or more are “ON” at the same time.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
• No 3rd start mode.
• No slope control.
• No coast control.
• No output revolution sensor failure detection.
• No input revolution sensor failure detection.
• Keep oil temperature sensor OPEN failure detection accumulated timer.
• No T/F HI-Low SW failure detection.
• No shift solenoid functional failure detection.
• No L-up solenoid functional failure detection.
• No engine torque reduction at stall.
• Regard as D position. (DTC P0707)
• There is a priority in order of D, 3, 2, L, R, N, and P.
(DTC P0708)
• Check Trans “ON”.
• DTC stored.
• MIL request “ON”. (EURO 4 only)
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
•
The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
•
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
• W hen diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
• Check neutral start switch for proper mounting and adjustment. (Refer to section 7A4 Components (1)
neutral start switch)
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TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-49
DTC P0712 (Flash Code 15)
RTW 77AMF000501
Circuit Description
The oil temperature sensor is a thermistor sensor that is
installed in the transmission case and converts
temperature changes into continuous electric signals,
then outputs them to the Transmission Control Module
(TCM). W hen the ATF temperature is low, the
resistance of the sensor (thermistor) goes up, so that
the voltage of the TCM signal becomes high.
As the ATF is gradually warmed, the resistance of the
sensor goes down and the voltage becomes low. At the
normal operating ATF temperature (80 °C/176 °F) of the
transmission, the voltage of the TCM is about 3.7V.
Condition For Running the DTC
(1) All of the following conditions are met for 2
seconds or more continuously.
• The supply voltage is more than 10.2 volts and less than 15.5 volts.
• DTC U2104 is not detecting failure or not deciding failure.
• DTC U2105 is not detecting failure or not deciding failure.
• Engine revolution signal is not detecting failure
or not deciding failure.
• The engine revolution is more than 550rpm.
(2) Not Emergency mode
(3) All of the following conditions are met. • Device Control is not operating.
• Disable Normal Communication is receiving enable.
• DTC Clear is not operating.
Condition for setting the DTC
• The TCM detects following condition for 5 minutes continuously.
• Oil temperature is less than 220 °C (428 °F).
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7A2-50 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
• Control at A/T oil temperature 80 °C (176 °F).
• No squat control.
• No slope control.
• No 3rd start mode.
• No line pressure reduction at gear change.
• No coast control.
• No line pressure reduction control at garage.
• No shift solenoid functional failure detection.
• No L-up solenoid functional failure detection.
• Check Trans “ON”.
• DTC stored.
• MIL request “ON”. (EURO 4 only)
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
• The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
•
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
•
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.
• W hen diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
• Check oil temperature sensor for proper mounting and adjustment.
Circuit/System Testing DTC P0712
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure. Refer to checking Transmission Fluid level and
Condition in Automatic Transmission 7A section.
W as the fluid checking procedure performed? — Go to
Step 3 Refer to
Checking
Transmission
Fluid level and Condition in Automatic
Transmission
(AW 30-40LE) section
3 1. Lift the driving wheels.
2. Start the engine and place the select lever in D
position.
3. W ait for 5 minutes.
Does a scan tool indicate DTC P0712? — Go to
Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
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Page 4017 of 6020

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-51
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
4 Measure the voltage of the transmission fluid
temperature sensor by the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the oil temperature sensor connector.
3. Turn “ON” the ignition., with the engine “OFF”.
4. Connect the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM to the each
terminal of the oil temperature sensor harness
connector E83-2 and E83-1.
Does DMM indicate specified value? About 5V Go to
Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the oil temperature sensor.
Is the replacement complete? — Go to
Step 8 —
6 Measure the resistance of the wire by the 5-8840-
0285-0 DMM.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Install a jumper wire from terminal E83-1 and E83-
2 on the mission harness.
4. Connect the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM to the each
terminal of the TCM connector C94-11 and C94-
12.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
W as the problem found? Less than
1
Ω
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Replace the TCM.
Important: The replacement TCM must be
programmed.
(Refer to SPS for procedure.)
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 8 —
8 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you observed
from the Freeze Frame/ Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? — Go to
Step 2 Go to Step 9
9 Observe the stored information, Capture Info with a
scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? — Go
to
Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List Verify repair
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Page 4018 of 6020

7A2-52 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
DTC P0713 (Flash Code 16)
RTW 77AMF000501
Circuit Description
The oil temperature sensor is a thermistor sensor that is
installed in the transmission case and converts
temperature changes into continuous electric signals,
then outputs them to the Transmission Control Module
(TCM). W hen the ATF temperature is low, the
resistance of the sensor (thermistor) goes up, so that
the voltage of the TCM signal becomes high.
As the ATF is gradually warmed, the resistance of the
sensor goes down and the voltage becomes low. At the
normal operating ATF temperature (80 °C/176 °F) of the
transmission, the voltage of the TCM is about 3.7V.
Condition For Running The DTC
All of the following conditions are met.
(1) Detect the state which the all of the following conditions are met since ignition “ON” fo
r
accumulated 15 minutes or more.
• Except P or N position.
• Selector position switch is not detecting failure or not deciding failure.
• Output revolution is more than 600rpm.
• Output revolution sensor is not detecting failure
or not deciding failure.
(2) Engine coolant temperature ≧ 50 °C (122 °F)
(3) Engine coolant temperature signal is not detecting failure or not deciding failure.
Condition For Setting The DTC
The TCM detects following condition for 12 times
continuously.
• Oil temperature is more than –10 °C (14 °F).
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
• Control at A/T oil temperature 80 °C (176 °F).
• No squat control.
• No slope control.
• No 3rd start mode.
• No line pressure reduction at gear change.
• No coast control.
• No line pressure reduction control at garage.
• No shift solenoid functional failure detection.
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Page 4019 of 6020

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-53
• No L-up solenoid functional failure detection.
• Check Trans “ON”.
• DTC stored.
• MIL request “ON”. (EURO 4 only)
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
• The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
•
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
•
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.
• W hen diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
• Check oil temperature sensor for proper mounting
and adjustment.
Circuit/System Testing DTC P0713
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed ? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System check
2 Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure. Refer to Checking Transmission Fluid Level and
condition Automatic Transmission 7A section.
W as the fluid checking procedure performed? — Go to
Step 3 Refer to
checking
Transmission
Fluid Level and Condition
Automatic
Transmission
(AW 30-40LE) section
3 1. Lift the driving wheels.
2. Start the engine and place the select lever in D
position.
3. W ait for 15 minutes.
Does a scan tool indicate DTC P0713? — Go to
Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Observe the voltage of the oil temperature sensor on the Tech 2 data.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the oil temperature sensor connector
E-83
3. Install a fused jumper wire from terminal E83-2 to E83-1 on the transmission harness.
4. Turn “ON” the ignition.
Does a scan tool indicate specified value? About 0V Go to
Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the transmission fluid temperature sensor.
If the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
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