sensor ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2007, Model line: KB P190, Model: ISUZU KB P190 2007Pages: 6020, PDF Size: 70.23 MB
Page 1071 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-37
Scan Tool Parameter Units DisplayedTypical Data Value at
Engine Idle
Typical Data Value at 2000
RPM
Glow Relay Command On/Off Off Off
Glow Indicator Lamp Command On/Off Off Off
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Command On/Off Off Off
A/C Request Signal On/Off Off Off
A/C Relay Command On/Off Off Off
Scan Tool Data Definitions
A list of each message displayed on the scan tool will
be explained in Engine Controls. This information will
assist in emission or driveability problems. The displays
can be viewed while the vehicle is being driven. Always
perform the Diagnosis System Check – Engine Controls
first. The Diagnostic System Check will confirm prope
r
system operation.
Ignition Switch
This parameter displays the input status of the ignition
switch to the ECM terminal (pin 39). The scan tool will
display On or Off. On indicates the ignition switch is
turned ON position.
System Voltage
This parameter displays the system voltage measured
by the ECM terminal (pin 3) at the voltage feed from the
ECM main relay.
ECM Main Relay
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
ECM main relay control circuit (pin 58). The scan tool
will display On or Off. On indicates the ECM main rela
y
control circuit is being grounded by the ECM, allowing
the main relay to supply voltage to the other circuits o
f
the ECM. Off indicates the main relay is not being
commanded On by the ECM.
Engine Speed
This parameter displays the speed of the crankshaft as
calculated by the ECM based on input from the
crankshaft position (CKP) sensor or camshaft position
(CMP) sensor. The scan tool will display the engine
speed in revolution per minute (RPM).
Desired Idle Speed
This parameter displays the idle speed requested by the
ECM. The ECM will compensate for various engine
loads based on engine coolant temperature (ECT) and
A/C system status. If the A/C system is activated, the
ECM sets 100 RPM higher than normal idle speed.
Injection Pump Speed
This parameter displays the speed of the injection pump
as calculated by the fuel injection pump control unit
(PCU) based on the input from the fuel injection pump
camshaft position (CMP) sensor. The scan tool will
display the injection pump speed in revolution pe
r
minute (RPM).
Accelerator Pedal Position
This parameter displays the angle of the accelerato
r
pedal as calculated by the ECM using the signal from
the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor. The
accelerator pedal position indicated angle is a range o
f
values indicating a low percentage when the accelerator
pedal is not depressed to a high percentage when the
accelerator pedal is fully depressed.
Idle Switch
This parameter displays the input status of the idle
switch to the ECM terminal (pin 69). The Tech will
display On or Off. On indicates the accelerator pedal is
not being pushed down. Off indicates the accelerato
r
pedal is being depressed.
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Page 1072 of 6020

6E-38 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Intake Air Temperature
This parameter displays the temperature of the intake
air based on a voltage input from the intake ai
r
temperature (IAT) sensor to the ECM. The scan tool will
display a low temperature when signal voltage is high,
and high temperature when the signal voltage is low.
Note that the IAT sensor is internal to the mass air flo
w
(MAF) sensor and the MAF sensor is heated.
Engine Coolant Temperature
This parameter displays the temperature of the engine
coolant based on a voltage input from the engine
coolant temperature (ECT) sensor to the ECM. The
scan tool will display a low temperature when the signal
voltage is high, and a high temperature when the signal
voltage is low.
Fuel Temperature
This parameter displays the temperature of the fuel as
calculated by the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU)
using the signal from the fuel temperature sensor inside
of the PCU.
Barometric Pressure
This parameter displays the barometric pressure as
calculated by the ECM using the signal from the
barometric pressure (BARO) sensor inside of the ECM.
Vacuum Pressure Sensor (High altitude
specification only)
This parameter displays the amount of the vacuum
pressure to the turbocharger wastegate valve. W hen a
high vacuum pressure at a low vacuum pressure
amount to the turbocharger wastegate valve. The scan
tool will display doubled barometric pressure when the
ignition is ON with the engine OFF.
Turbocharger Solenoid Command (High altitude
specification only)
This parameter displays the turbocharger solenoid
valuve control duty ratio commanded by the ECM
terminal (pin 96) using the signal from various senso
r
inputs. W hen a low duty ratio, vacuum pressure to the
turbocharger wastegate valve is controlled to increase.
W hen a high duty ratio, vacuum pressure to the
turbochager wastegate valve is controlled to reduce.
EGR Solenoid Command
This parameter displays the EGR solenoid valve control
duty ratio commanded by the ECM terminal (pin 97)
using the signal from engine speed, and injection
volume and various sensor inputs. W hen a small dut
y
ratio, the EGR valve is controlled to close. W hen a large
duty ratio, the EGR valve is controlled to open.
Mass Air Flow Sensor
This parameter displays the air flow into the engine as
calculated by the ECM based on the mass air flo
w
(MAF) sensor input. The scan tool will display a high
value at higher engine speeds, and a low value at idle.
This can be compared to the Desired Mass Air Flow to
determine MAF sensor accuracy, EGR problem o
r
intake problem. Note that the MAF on the scan tool will
only update with the engine running.
Desired Mass Air Flow
This parameter displays a mass air flow desired by the
ECM based on current driving condition.
Actual Injection Quantity
This parameter displays the injection quantity calculated
by the PCU based on the fuel injection solenoid valve
On time which compensated from the timing device
position and fuel temperature inputs. This can be
compared to the Desired Injection Quantity to determine
fuel system problem.
Desired Injection Quantity
This parameter displays an injection quantity desired b
y
the ECM based on current driving condition using target
injection maps.
Actual Injection Timing
This parameter displays the injection timing calculated
by the PCU based on the timing device position which
determined from the crankshaft position sensor and
camshaft position sensor inputs. This can be compared
to the Desired Injection Timing to determine timing
device problem or fuel system problem.
Desired Injection Timing
This parameter displays injection timing desired by the
ECM based on current driving condition using target
injection timing maps. This timing is compensated b
y
engine coolant temperature, altitude and intake ai
r
temperature, etc.
Neutral Switch
This parameter displays the state of the neutral switch
as determined by the ECM terminal (pin 87) based on
an input from the neutral switch or inhibitor switch.
Brake Pedal 1 Switch
This parameter displays the state of the brake pedal as
determined by the ECM terminal (pin 30) based on an
input from the brake pedal 1 switch. This switch turns
On the stop lamps when the brake pedal is depressed.
The scan tool will display Applied when the brake pedal
is depressed.
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Page 1073 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-39
Brake Pedal 2 Switch
This parameter displays the state of the brake pedal 2
switch as determined by the ECM terminal (pin 65). The
scan tool will display Released or Applied. Released
indicates the brake pedal is not being pushed down.
Applied indicates the brake switch is being depressed.
Clutch Pedal Switch (M/T Only)
This parameter displays the state of the clutch pedal as
determined by the ECM terminal (pin 31) based on an
input from the clutch pedal switch. The scan tool will
display Release or Applied. Release indicates the clutch
pedal is not being push down. Applied indicates the
clutch switch is being depressed.
Vehicle Speed
This parameter displays the vehicle speed calculated b
y
the ECM based on an input from the vehicle speed
sensor (VSS). The scan tool will display a high value at
higher vehicle speeds, and low value at lower vehicle
speeds.
Glow Relay Command
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
glow plug relay control circuit (pin 94). The scan tool will
display On or Off. On indicates the glow plug rela
y
control circuit is being grounded by the ECM, allowing
voltage to the glow plugs. Off indicates the glow plug
relay is not being commanded On by the ECM.
Glow Indicator Lamp Command
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
glow indicator lamp control circuit (pin 43). The glo
w
indicator lamp should be On when the scan tool
indicates On. The glow indicator should be Off when the
scan tool indicates Off.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Command
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) control circuit (pin 42).
The MIL should be On when the scan tool indicates On.
The MIL should be Off when the scan tool indicates Off.
The ECM will command the MIL On for a certain length
of time when the ignition is On with the engine Off in
order to perform a bulb check.
A/C Request Signal
This parameter displays the state of the air conditioning
(A/C) request input to the ECM terminal (pin 33) from
the heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC)
controls. The scan tool will display On or Off. On
indicates the ECM is receiving a request from the HVAC
system to ground the A/C compressor relay control
circuit, engaging the
A/C compressor clutch. Off
indicates the ECM is not receiving a request from the
HVAC system.
A/C Relay Command
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
A/C compressor relay control circuit (pin 41). The scan
tool will display On or Off. On indicates the
A/C
compressor relay control circuit is being grounded b
y
the ECM, allowing voltage to the A/C compressor
clutch. Off indicates the A/C compressor relay is not
being commanded On by the ECM.
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Page 1074 of 6020

6E-40 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Scan Tool Output Controls
scan tool Output Control Additional Menu
Selection(s) Descriptions
EGR Solenoid Valve Solenoids The purpose of this test is for checking whether the EGR valve is correctly
moved with command. Restricted valve movement by foreign materials,
excessive deposits, a faulty vacuum hose routing, a faulty EGR valve or a
faulty EGR solenoid could be considered if the mass air flow (MAF) sensor
is not changed when commanded ON or OFF.
Engine Speed (RPM) Control
The purpose of this test is for checking whether the actual engine idle
speed can change to match the commanded RPM.
Glow Indicator Lamps The purpose of this test is for checking whether the glow indicator lamp is
operating when commanded ON. Faulty circuit(s) or an open bulb could be
considered if not operating when commanded ON.
Glow Relay Relays The purpose of this test is for checking whether the glow relay is operating
when commanded ON. Faulty circuit(s) or a faulty glow relay could be
considered if not energizing when commanded ON.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp Lamps The purpose of this test is for checking whether the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) is operating when commanded ON. Faulty circuit(s) or an open
bulb could be considered if not operating when commanded ON.
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Page 1081 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-47
Engine Cranks but Does Not Run
Description
The Engine Cranks but Does Not Run diagnostic table
is an organized approach to identifying a condition that
causes an engine to not start. The diagnostic table
directs the service technician to the appropriate system
diagnosis. The diagnostic table assumes the following
conditions are met:
• The battery is completely charged and terminals
are cleaned and tight.
• The engine cranking speed is normal.
• There is adequate fuel in the fuel tank.
• There is no fuel leak in the fuel line.
• There is no air in the fuel line.
• Filters (Air, Fuel) are clean.
• Fuse and slow blow fuse are normal.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Crank the engine for specified amount of time.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that failed this
ignition? 15 seconds
Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List Go to Step 3
3 1. Check for normal readings at key up for the
following inputs and output: Refer to the scan
tool Data List or a known good vehicle to
determine normal values. • System Voltage
• Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
• Intake Air Temperature (IAT)
• Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
• Barometric Pressure
• Desired Injection Quantity
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 4
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Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-49
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
7 1. Disconnect the fuel hose that connects to the
fuel injection pump suction side. In order to
measure the discharged fuel amount, put the
hose into a bottle or a container.
2. Pump the priming pump on the fuel filter.
Notice: If there is a leak on the suction side of the
fuel system, the fuel from the disconnected hose will
not flow out sufficiently and fuel leakage may occur.
Also if there is a restriction on the suction side of the
fuel system, the fuel from the disconnected hose will
not flow out sufficiently that is most likely caused by
clogged fuel filter or kinked fuel hose or pipe.
3. Draw fuel from the fuel tank at the fuel line (as close to the fuel tank as possible) going to the
fuel pickup tube to verify a clean stream of fuel
comes out (use the hand-held vacuum pump 5-
8840-0279-0/J-23738-A with a clear hose or
equivalent). This will ensure the fuel pickup tube
is not cracked drawing air into the fuel line.
4. Repair any fuel system leaks and restrictions as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
8 1. Other possible causes for the no-start condition: • Fuel injection pump mechanical timing
incorrect
• Flywheel installed incorrectly causing the
crankshaft position (CKP) sensor to be
incorrectly timed to the engine. Disconnect
sensor and attempt to start engine to verify.
• Heavily restricted intake, exhaust or
catalytic converter plugged solid
• Poor engine compression
• W ater or gasoline contamination in fuel
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
9 Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to
the engine.
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical
section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 10
10 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to run?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 2
11 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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6E-50 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
DTC
(Symptom Code) Flash
Code MIL
Status DTC Name on
scan tool Condition for
Running the DTC Condition for
Setting the DTC Possible Cause
P0100
(7) 65 ON Mass Air Flow
(MAF) Sensor
Circuit 5V
Reference High
Voltage •
The ignition switch
is ON.
•
The ECM detects
that the MAF sensor
5 volts reference
circuit voltage is
more than 5.2 volts
for 0.5 seconds. •
Sensor 5V reference circuit is
short to battery or ignition
voltage.
• Sensor 5V reference circuit is
short to the sensor ignition
voltage circuit.
• Faulty MAF sensor.
• Faulty ECM.
P0100 (9) 65 ON Mass Air Flow
(MAF) Sensor
Voltage 5V
Reference Circuit
Low Voltage •
The ignition switch
is ON.
•
The ECM detects
that the MAF sensor
5 volts reference
circuit voltage is
less than 4.6 volts
for 0.5 seconds. •
Sensor 5V reference circuit is
short to ground.
• Sensor 5V reference circuit is
short to the low reference circuit.
• Faulty MAF sensor.
• Faulty ECM.
P0100 (B) 65 ON Mass Air Flow
(MAF) Sensor
Circuit Low
Voltage •
The ignition switch
is ON.
• The engine is
running.
•
The ECM calculated
MAF is lower than -
18.6 kg/h for 5
seconds.
•
ECM (10A) fuse (EB1) open.
• Sensor ignition voltage feed
circuit is open circuit or high
resistance.
• Sensor 5V reference circuit is
open circuit, high resistance,
short to ground or short to the
low reference circuit.
• Sensor signal circuit is open
circuit, high resistance, short to
ground or short to the low
reference circuit.
• Poor harness connector
connection.
• Faulty MAF sensor installation.
• Faulty MAF sensor.
• Faulty ECM.
P0100 (C) 65 ON Mass Air Flow
(MAF) Sensor
Circuit High
Voltage •
The ignition switch
is ON.
• The engine is
running.
•
The ECM calculated
MAF is higher than
984 kg/h for 10
seconds.
•
Sensor signal circuit is short to
any 5V reference circuit, short to
battery or ignition voltage circuit.
• Sensor low reference circuit is
open circuit or high resistance.
• Poor harness connector
connection.
• Faulty MAF sensor.
• Faulty ECM.
P0105 (1) 34 ON Vacuum Pressure
Sensor Circuit
High Voltage •
The ignition switch
is ON. •
The ECM detects
that the vacuum
pressure sensor
signal voltage is
more than 4.4 volts
for 3 seconds. •
Sensor 5V reference circuit is
short to battery or ignition
voltage.
• Sensor signal circuit is short to
any 5V reference circuit, short to
battery or ignition voltage.
• Sensor low reference circuit is
open circuit or high resistance.
• Poor harness connector
connection.
• Faulty vacuum pressure sensor.
• Faulty ECM.
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Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-51
DTC
(Symptom Code) Flash
Code MIL
Status DTC Name on
scan tool Condition for
Running the DTC Condition for
Setting the DTC Possible Cause
P0105
(2) 34 ON Vacuum Pressure
Sensor Circuit Low
Voltage •
The ignition switch
is ON. •
The ECM detects
that the vacuum
pressure sensor
signal voltage is
less than 0.5 volts
for 3 seconds. •
Sensor 5V reference circuit is
open circuit or high resistance,
short to ground or short to the
low reference circuit.
• Sensor signal circuit is open
circuit, high resistance, short to
ground or short to the low
reference circuit.
• Poor harness connector
connection.
• Faulty vacuum pressure sensor.
• Faulty ECM.
P0105 (7) 34 ON Vacuum Pressure
Sensor Voltage 5V
Reference Circuit
High Voltage
•
The ignition switch
is ON. •
The ECM detects
that the vacuum
pressure sensor 5
volts reference
circuit voltage is
more than 5.2 volts
for 2.5 seconds.
•
Sensor 5V reference circuit is
short to battery or ignition
voltage.
• Faulty ECM.
P0105 (9) 34 ON Vacuum Pressure
Sensor Voltage 5V
Reference Circuit
Low Voltage
•
The ignition switch
is ON. •
The ECM detects
that the vacuum
pressure sensor 5
volts reference
circuit voltage is
less than 4.5 volts
for 2.5 seconds.
•
Sensor 5V reference circuit is
short to ground or short to low
reference circuit.
• Faulty vacuum pressure sensor.
• Faulty ECM.
P0110 (1) 23 ON Intake Air
Temperature (IAT)
Sensor Circuit
High Voltage •
The ignition switch
is ON.
•
The ECM detects
that the IAT sensor
signal voltage is
more than 4.7 volts
for 3 seconds. •
Sensor signal circuit is open
circuit, high resistance, short to
any 5V reference circuit, short to
battery or ignition voltage.
• Sensor low reference circuit is
open circuit or high resistance.
• Poor harness connector
connection.
• Faulty IAT sensor.
• Faulty ECM.
P0110 (2) 23 ON Intake Air
Temperature (IAT)
Sensor Circuit Low
Voltage
•
The ignition switch
is ON.
•
The ECM detects
that the IAT sensor
signal voltage is
less than 0.3volts
for 3 seconds.
•
Sensor signal circuit is short to
ground or short to the low
reference circuit.
• Faulty IAT sensor.
• Faulty ECM.
P0115
(1) 14 ON Engine Coolant
Temperature
(ECT) Sensor
Circuit High
Voltage •
The ignition switch
is ON.
•
The ECM detects
that the ECT sensor
signal voltage is
more than 4.7 volts
for 3 seconds. •
Sensor signal circuit is open
circuit, high resistance, short to
any 5V reference circuit, short to
battery or ignition voltage.
• Sensor low reference circuit is
open circuit or high resistance.
• Poor harness connector
connection.
• Faulty ECT sensor.
• Faulty ECM.
P0115 (2) 14 ON Engine Coolant
Temperature
(ECT) Sensor
Circuit Low
Voltage
•
The ignition switch
is ON.
•
The ECM detects
that the ECT sensor
signal voltage is
less than 0.3volts
for 3 seconds. •
Sensor signal circuit is short to
ground or short to the low
reference circuit.
• Faulty ECT sensor.
• Faulty ECM.
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6E-52 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC
(Symptom Code) Flash
Code MIL
Status DTC Name on
scan tool Condition for
Running the DTC Condition for
Setting the DTC Possible Cause
P0180
(B) 15 ON Fuel Temperature
Sensor Circuit •
Ignition switch is
ON.
•
The PCU internal
FT sensor output is
lower than -40°C (-
40°F) for 3 seconds
or higher than
150°C (302°F) for 3
seconds.
•
Faulty PCU.
P0215 (A) 52 ON at
next
ignition cycle Engine Shutoff
(ESO) Solenoid
Control Circuit •
The ignition switch
is OFF.
• The engine speed
is lower than 1500
RPM.
• The vehicle speed
is lower than 1.5
km/h (1 MPH).
•
After the condition
for running the DTC
for 2 seconds, the
engine speed is
higher than 200
RPM when the ESO
solenoid valve is
commanded shutoff
from the PCU.
•
Faulty fuel injection pump.
P0215 (B) 52 ON Engine Shutoff
(ESO) Solenoid
Control Circuit •
The ignition switch
is ON. •
The PCU detects
high voltage
condition on the
ESO solenoid valve
control circuit for
longer than 1
second when the
ECM does not
command shutoff.
•
ESO solenoid valve control
circuit is short to battery or
ignition voltage.
• Faulty PCU.
• Faulty ECM.
P0215 (C) 52 ON Engine Shutoff
(ESO) Solenoid
Control Circuit •
The ignition switch
is OFF.
• The engine speed
is lower than 1500
RPM.
• The vehicle speed
is lower than 1.5
km/h (1 MPH).
•
The engine speed
is higher than 200
RPM within 2
seconds after the
condition for
running the DTC
are met.
•
ESO solenoid valve control
circuit is open circuit, high
resistance or short to ground.
• Faulty PCU.
• Faulty ECM.
P0215 (D) 52 ON Engine Shutoff
(ESO) Solenoid
Control Circuit
•
The ignition switch
is OFF. •
The ECM detects
internal CAN
controller does not
Bus OFF mode.
•
Faulty ECM.
P0216 (A) 54 ON Injection Timing
Control Circuit •
The engine speed
is higher than 700
RPM.
• The fuel injection
quantity is higher
than 4 mg/strk.
•
The PCU monitored
actual fuel injection
timing is advanced
more than desired
by 3°CA for longer
than 12 seconds or
retarded more than
desired by 6°CA for
longer than 12
seconds.
•
Excessive air in the fuel system.
• Loss fuel.
• Fuel suction side looseness,
kinks or blocked.
• Faulty or clogged fuel filter.
• Contaminated fuel.
• Faulty timing device.
• Faulty fuel injection pump CMP
sensor.
P0216 (B) 54 ON Injection Timing
Control Circuit •
The engine speed
is higher than 2014
RPM.
•
The PCU monitored
actual fuel injection
timing is oscillated
higher than desired
by 5.2°CA.
•
Excessive air in the fuel system.
• Loss fuel.
• Fuel suction side looseness,
kinks or blocked.
• Faulty or clogged fuel filter.
• Contaminated fuel.
• Faulty timing device.
• Faulty fuel injection pump CMP
sensor.
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Page 1087 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-53
DTC
(Symptom Code) Flash
Code MIL
Status DTC Name on
scan tool Condition for
Running the DTC Condition for
Setting the DTC Possible Cause
P0243
(3) 64 ON Turbocharger
W aste gate
Solenoid Boost
Solenoid Circuit •
The ignition switch
is ON.
• The BARO is
between 0 hPa and
3500 hPa.
• The IAT is between
-50°C (-58 °F) and
200°C (392°F).
• The ECT is
between -50°C (-
58 °F) and 150°C
(302°F).
•
The ECM detects
that the vacuum
pressure is 50 hPa
lower than the
desired vacuum
pressure for 3
seconds.
•
Vacuum pressure sensor circuits
are high resistance.
• Faulty vacuum hoses
• Misrouted vacuum hoses.
• Faulty vacuum pressure sensor.
• Faulty turbocharger solenoid
valve.
• Faulty vacuum regulating valve.
• Faulty turbocharger wastegate
valve.
• Faulty ECM.
P0243 (4) 64 ON Turbocharger
W aste gate
Solenoid Boost
Solenoid Circuit
Low Voltage •
The ignition switch
is ON.
•
The ECM detects
that the low voltage
condition on the
turbocharger
solenoid valve
control circuit for
longer than 3
seconds when the
solenoid valve is
commanded OFF.
•
ECM (10A) fuse (EB1) open.
• Turbocharger solenoid valve
ignition voltage feed circuit is
open circuit or high resistance.
• Turbocharger solenoid valve
control circuit is open circuit,
high resistance or short to
ground.
• Poor harness connector
connection.
• Faulty turbocharger solenoid
valve.
• Faulty ECM.
P0243 (5) 64 ON Turbocharger
W astegate
Solenoid Boost
Solenoid Circuit •
The ignition switch
is ON.
• The BARO is
between 0 hPa and
3500 hPa.
• The IAT is between
-50°C (-58 °F) and
200°C (392°F).
• The ECT is
between -50°C (-
58 °F) and 150°C
(302°F).
•
The ECM detects
that the vacuum
pressure is 50 hPa
higher than the
desired vacuum
pressure for 3
seconds.
•
Vacuum pressure sensor low
reference circuit is high
resistance.
• Faulty vacuum hoses
• Misrouted vacuum hoses.
• Faulty vacuum pressure sensor.
• Faulty turbocharger solenoid
valve.
• Faulty vacuum regulating valve.
• Faulty turbocharger wastegate
valve.
• Faulty ECM.
P0243 (6) 64 ON Turbocharger
W aste gate
Solenoid Boost
Solenoid Circuit •
The ignition switch
is ON.
• The ECT is
between -50°C (-
58 °F) and 150°C
(302°F).
• The EGR solenoid
valve control is
OFF.
• The MAF sensor
DTC P0100 is not
set.
• The vacuum
pressure sensor
DTC P0105 is not
set.
• The IAT sensor
DTC P0110 is not
set.
•
The ECM detects
that the MAF
amount is 56
mg/strk higher than
the desired MAF for
3 seconds.
•
Faulty turbocharger wastegate
valve.
• MAF sensor low reference circuit
is high resistance.
• Faulty EGR valve vacuum
control system.
• Faulty EGR valve.
• Faulty EGR solenoid valve.
• Faulty EGR solenoid valve
vacuum hose routing.
• Faulty MAF sensor.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007