Connector JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: JAGUAR, Model Year: 1998, Model line: X308, Model: JAGUAR X308 1998 2.GPages: 2490, PDF Size: 69.81 MB
Page 1500 of 2490

ItemPart NumberDescription
1—Gear selector lever
2—Access blank - Gear-shift interlock solenoid
3—Connector - DLS
4—Dual Linear Switch (DLS)
5—Connector - Park position switch
6—Connector - Illumination module
Page 1501 of 2490

Selector lever:
Gear selector positions are:
P Transmission mechanically locked, starting available * R Reverse gear N Neutral gear, no power to the rear wheels (starting available) D Drive gear, all 5 forward gears available (see Performance Mode Pushbutton) 4 Upshift to 4th gear only 3 Upshift to 3rd gear only 2 Upshift to 2nd gear only
Gearshift Interlock Manual Override*
The interlock system which locks the sele ctor in P and prevents the ignition key from being removed except when P is
selected, may be manually overridden in the event of an emergency.
1. 1. With the parking brake applied
2. 2. Remove the access blank using a suitable Torx bit
3. 3. Insert a small screwdriver into the vacated hole
4. 4. Push the screwdriver downwards, gently, and hold whilst simultaneously moving the selector from P towards R ,
but do not engage R until the tool has been removed
5. 5. An audible warning may be heard when operation 4 is carried out
6. 6. With the selector in N and the access bl ank replaced, the vehicle may be started
Range Selection
The selector lever transmits operator demand to the transmission and TCM by means of a cable and Dual-Linear
Switch (DLS).
The lever operates the transmission assemb ly selector shaft, only for P R N D , by means of a cable. Movement of the
lever across the gate to 4, 3 and 2 positions disengages th e cable from the selector lever and engages the DLS which
controls gear selection electronically.
Gear selector module:
Provides illumination of the decal relevant to the gear sele cted. This information is provided by CAN from the TCM. Illuminates the security system Active LED on the gear selector surround, in response to an output from the BPM.
Transmission Switches
Performance Mode Pushbutton
7—Connector - Climate control
8—Solenoid - Gear selector
9—Security system Active LED
Page 1505 of 2490

Shift Selection and Gear Position
Symptom Chart
Pinpoint test A: P0705
Loose selector disc seal
*
SymptomPossible SourcesAction
DTC P0705 Transmission range sensor circuit
malfunctionSelector cable maladjusted
Linear switch maladjusted
Linear position switch fault
Harness fault
Connector pins(s) bent, loose or
corroded
*
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test
A
*
PINPOINT TEST A : P0705
TEST CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: RETRIEVE DTCS
• NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi
ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Connect the scan tool 1
Have the DTC(s) and freeze frame data been recorded?
Yes GO to A2
A2: STATUS / RELATIONSHIP CHECK
Move the selector lever sl owly from P to 2 and back,
noting the illumination / positi on relationship as follows: 1
Does state illumination match the lever position in each
direction of travel?
Yes
GO to A4
No GO to A3
No With lever at D (when moving from 2 to P ) is 3 or 4
illuminated?
Yes GO to A3
Page 1519 of 2490

Align the drive peg and lower sliding block of the switch to
the mating components of the selector mechanism.
2. Install the four screws, bu t do not fully tighten.
Remove the Ty-Strap from the dual linear switch.
Use the manual release and repo sition the selector to 'N'
for installation of the selector cable.
3. Connect the electrical connector to the linear switch.
4. Assemble the cable to the gear shift assembly.
1. Locate the outer cable and fit the inner cable to the gear selector arm. Tighten to 22-28 Nm.
2. Position the abutment nuts to the approximate position, but do not tighten.
5. NOTE: When setting the selector cable, ensure that the
selector lever on the transmission ca sing is still in the 'N' position.
Adjust the selector cable from inside the vehicle.
1. Confirm that the selector lever is in the 'N' position.
2. Adjust the nuts to lock against the bracket without
Page 1533 of 2490

Exhaust System - Exhaust System
Diagnosis and Testing
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Special Tool(s)
Digital multimeter
Generic scantool
SymptomPossible SourcesAction
DTC P0420 Catalyst system efficiency below
threshold (Bank 1)Catalyst failure
Upstream O2 sensor failure
Downstream O2 sensor failure
O2 sensor heater failure
Associated harness / connector failure
*
*
*
*
*See DTC P0137, P0138
and P0140
*
DTC P0430 Catalyst system efficiency below
threshold (Bank 2)Catalyst failure
Upstream O2 sensor failure
Downstream O2 sensor failure
O2 sensor heater failure
Associated harness / connector failure
*
*
*
*
*See DTC P0157, P0158
and P0160
*
DTC P0131 O2 sensor circuit low voltage (Bank 1
sensor 1)O2 sensor failure
Sensor ground fault
Harness failure
Connector pin(s) bent, loose or corroded
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test A
*
DTC P0132 O2 sensor circuit high voltage (Bank
1 sensor 1)O2 sensor failure to B+
Sensor ground fault
Harness failure
Connector pin(s) bent or tracking
between connections. O2 sensor failure
*
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test A
*
DTC P0133 O2 sensor circuit slow response
(Bank 1 sensor 1)O2 sensor heater failure / out of spec
Sensor ground fault
Harness failure
Connector pin(s) bent or tracking
between connections. Low exhaust temperature
O2 sensor failure
*
*
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test B
*
DTC P0135 O2 sensor heater circuit malfunction
(Bank 1 sensor 1)O2 sensor failure
Harness failure
Connector pin(s) bent or tracking
between connections. ECM failure
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test A
*
DTC P0137 O2 sensor circuit low voltage (Bank 1
sensor 2)O2 sensor failure
Sensor ground fault
Harness failure
Connector pin(s) bent, loose or corroded
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test C
*
DTC P0138 O2 sensor circuit high voltage (Bank
1 sensor 2)O2 sensor failure to B+
Sensor ground fault
Harness failure
Connector pin(s) bent or tracking
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test C
*
Page 1534 of 2490

Pinpoint test A: P0131, P0132, P0135
between connections. ECM failure
*
DTC P0140 O2 sensor circuit no activity detected
(Bank 1 sensor 2)O2 sensor failure / out of spec
Sensor ground fault
Harness failure
Connector pin(s) bent or tracking
between connections. Low exhaust temperature
*
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test D
*
DTC P0420 Catalyst system efficiency below
threshold (bank 1)Downstream O2 sensor failure
Catalyst failure
Catalyst low temperature caused by
water splash
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test C
GO to Pinpoint Test D
*
*
DTC P0151 O2 sensor circuit low voltage (Bank 2
sensor 1)O2 sensor failure
Sensor ground fault
Harness failure
Connector pin(s) bent, loose or corroded
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test E
*
DTC P0152 O2 sensor circuit high voltage (Bank
2 sensor 1)O2 sensor failure to B+
Sensor ground fault
Harness failure
Connector pin(s) bent or tracking
between connections. O2 sensor failure
*
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test E
*
DTC P0153 O2 sensor circuit slow response
(Bank 2 sensor 1)O2 sensor heater failure / out of spec
Sensor ground fault
Harness failure
Connector pin(s) bent or tracking
between connections. Low exhaust temperature
O2 sensor failure
*
*
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test F
*
DTC P0155 O2 sensor heater circuit malfunction
(Bank 2 sensor 1)O2 sensor failure
Harness failure
Connector pin(s) bent or tracking
between connections. ECM failure
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test E
*
DTC P0157 O2 sensor circuit low voltage (Bank 2
sensor 2)O2 sensor failure
Sensor ground fault
Harness failure
Connector pin(s) bent, loose or corroded
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test G
*
DTC P0158 O2 sensor circuit high voltage (Bank
2 sensor 2)O2 sensor failure to B+
Sensor ground fault
Harness failure
Connector pin(s) bent or tracking
between connections. ECM failure
*
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test G
*
DTC P0160 O2 sensor circuit no activity detected
(Bank 2 sensor 2)O2 sensor failure / out of spec
Sensor ground fault
Harness failure
Connector pin(s) bent or tracking
between connections. Low exhaust temperature
*
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test H
*
DTC P0430 Catalyst system efficiency below
threshold (bank 2)Downstream O2 sensor failure
Catalyst failure
Catalyst low temperature caused by
water splash
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test G
GO to Pinpoint Test H
*
*
PINPOINT TEST A : P0131, P0132, P0135
TEST CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: RETRIEVE DTCS
• NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi
ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Page 1538 of 2490

With EM010 and EM014 disconnected, measure the
resistance between EM010/023 and chassis ground EM008L. 1
Is the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes GO to A10
No Inspect connector EM010 for co rrosion, damage, or pushed
back pin.
Inspect ground stud EM008L for corrosion.
Repair as required, harness, splice EMS36, connector or
ground; reconnect plug(s).
GO to A11
A10: SIGNAL GROUND 2 CONTINUITY
Page 1539 of 2490

With EM010 and EM014 disconnected, measure the
resistance between EM014/004 and chassis ground EM008L. 1
Is the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes GO to A12
No Inspect connector EM014 for co rrosion, damage, or pushed
back pin.
Inspect ground stud EM008L for corrosion or damage.
Inspect harness, splice EMS36, connector or ground. Repair
as required and reconnect plug(s).
Repair as required an d reconnect plug(s).
GO to A11
A11: STOP
Perform appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC 1
Has the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
A12: CHECK FOR HEATED O2 SENSOR CONTINUITY
Page 1541 of 2490

With EM012 and EM021 disconnected, measure the
resistance between EM012/022 and EM021/004 1
Is the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes GO to A14
No Inspect harness / connectors EM012, EM021 and splice
EMS08 for corrosion, damaged / pushed back pins. Repair as
required and reconnect plug(s).
GO to A18
A14: CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+
Page 1542 of 2490

Ignition switch to position 0 1
Disconnect EM010 and EM012
Inside ECM housing
2
Ignition switch to position II 3
Measure the voltage between EM010/023 and EM012/015 4
Is the voltage 0 (zero) V?
Yes GO to A15
No Inspect harness / connectors EM010, EM012, and EM021 for
corrosion, damaged / pushed back pins. Repair as required
and reconnect plug(s).
GO to A18
A15: CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+
Measure the voltage between EM010/023 and EM012/022 1