MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Service Manual
Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
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Symptom List:
LEFT FRONT INLET SOLENOID
LEFT FRONT OUTLET SOLENOID
LEFT FRONT, RIGHT REAR INLET SOLENOID
LEFT FRONT, RIGHT REAR OUTLET SOLENOID
LEFT REAR INLET SOLENOID
LEFT REAR OUTLET SOLENOID
RIGHT FRONT INLET SOLENOID
RIGHT FRONT OUTLET SOLENOID
RIGHT FRONT, LEFT REAR INLET SOLENOID
RIGHT FRONT, LEFT REAR OUTLET SOLENOID
RIGHT REAR INLET SOLENOID
RIGHT REAR OUTLET SOLENOID
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be LEFT FRONT INLET SOLE-
NOID.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT FRONT INLET SOLENOID
When Monitored: Ignition On - Continuousy
Set Condition: When the electrical feedback signal does not match the actuation signal
for the solenoid OR during the solenoid and pump motor test when all solenoids are tested
in series and a solenoid response signal is detected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT SOLENOID DTC
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
FUSED OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
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BRAKES (CAB)
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Start the engine.
Drive the vehicle over 15 km/h (10 mph) to test solenoid and pump circuits.
Stop the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any SOLENOID DTCs?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Optional Equipment
Relay Output circuit at the CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit for an
open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Fused B(+) circuits at the
CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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BRAKES (CAB)
LEFT FRONT INLET SOLENOID ÐContinued
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the CAB harness connector
Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
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BRAKES (CAB)
LEFT FRONT INLET SOLENOID ÐContinued
Page 364 of 2305

Symptom List:
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED
SENSOR CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
When Monitored: Ignition On - Continuously
Set Condition: When the value of the wheel speed sensor circuit is open or shorted.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT DTC
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT DTCs?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 7
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BRAKES (CAB)
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of both affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuits in the CAB harness
connector.
NOTE: If the wheel is rotating, voltage will be present.
Is there any voltage present?All
Ye s!Repair the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and both affected Wheel Speed Sensor
circuits in the CAB harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuits in the CAB
harness connector.
Is the resistance over 1,800 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuits in the CAB
harness connector.
Is the resistance under 1,100 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuits for a short to
each other.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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BRAKES (CAB)
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT ÐContinued
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
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BRAKES (CAB)
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 367 of 2305

Symptom List:
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERROR
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED
SENSOR SIGNAL.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
When Monitored: Ignition On - Continuously
Set Condition: When the value of the wheel speed sensor signal is missing at vehicle
speeds over 40 km/h (25 mph) OR during a start-up test with vehicle speeds over 12km/h
(8 mph) OR the vehicle is accelerated by 18 km/h (12 mph) after a wheel speed sensor
signal has been lost.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL DTC
DAMAGED SENSOR/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
DAMAGED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TONE WHEEL
EXCESSIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP
DAMAGED WHEEL BEARING
DAMAGED BRAKE LININGS/COMPONENTS
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FAILURE
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Refer to the symptom list and repair any WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT DTCs before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, monitor ALL the Wheel Speed Sensor signals while an
assistant drives the vehicle.
Slowly accelerate from a stop to 65 km/h (40 mph).
NOTE: Wheel Speed should not vary by more than 10% from wheel to wheel
when driving in a straight line.
Do any of the Wheel Speed Sensor signals vary by greater than 10% while driving in
a straight line?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 8
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the CAB harness connector and affected Wheel Speed Sensor.
Inspect for looseness.
Inspect wiring harness.
Inspect for metal chips on sensor.
Is the Wheel Speed Sensor or CAB harness connector damaged?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the affected Wheel Speed Sensor(s) tone wheel for damage, looseness, or
missing.
NOTE: Refer to the appropriate Service information, if necessary, for
procedures or specifications.
Is the affected tone wheel OK?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Replace the tone wheel in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the affected Wheel Speed Sensor air gap.
NOTE: Refer to the appropriate Service information, if necessary, for
procedures or specifications.
Is the affected air gap OK?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the affected Wheel Speed Sensor(s) wheel bearing.
NOTE: Refer to the appropriate Service information, if necessary, for
procedures or specifications.
Is the affected wheel bearing clearance OK?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the brakes for locking up due to lining contamination or overheating.
Inspect all brake components for defects which would cause a speed difference.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 7
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BRAKES (CAB)
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ÐContinued
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake module harness connector.
Connect a voltmeter to the Wheel Speed Sensor (+) and (-) circuits at the Antilock
Brake module harness connector.
Rotate the wheel at a speed of at least one revolution per second while monitoring the
voltage.
Is the AC voltage fluctuating above 120 mV?All
Ye s!Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the affected Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Look for any wiring conditions that may cause electromagnetic interference with the
Wheel Speed Sensor circuits.
Inspect Wheel Speed sensors, Tone Wheels, Brake Rotors, Wheel Bearings, etc, for
conditions that may cause speed variations from wheel to wheel.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
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BRAKES (CAB)
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ÐContinued
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Symptom:
NO COMMUNICATION WITH BUS
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NO COMMUNICATION WITH BUS
When Monitored: Ignition On - Continuously
Set Condition: When the CAB fails to receive all module messages.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
MODULE SHORT TO VOLTAGE
CAN CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND
MODULE SHORT TO GROUND
CAN CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Measure the voltage between CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 3.0 volts on either circuit?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 3
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BRAKES (CAB)