MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Service Manual
Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 381 of 2305

Symptom:
RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
When Monitored: Ignition On - Continuously.
Set Condition: When the CAB supply voltage is under 9.4, under 8.8 during an ABS event
or over 17.4 with vehicle speeds above 6 kph (4 mph).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE DTC
BATTERY/CHARGING SYSTEM FAILURE
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
FUSED OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Start the engine.
Drive the vehicle above 6 km/h (4 mph) for at least 30 seconds.
Stop the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off.
Perform a battery and charging system test in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
NOTE: Refer to symptom list for any problems related to the battery or
charging system.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair any charging system or battery related symptom(s) in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
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BRAKES (CAB)
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the Relay Output voltage.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the Relay Output voltage.
Select the Relay Output voltage that was displayed on the DRBIIIt.All
Voltage below 9.4 volts.
Go To 5
Voltage above 17.4 volts.
Go To 7
Voltage between 9.4 and 17.4 volts.
Go To 8
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit in the
CAB harness connector.
Raise the engine speed above 2,000 RPM's.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit in the
CAB harness connector.
Is the voltage less than 9.4 volts?All
Ye s!Repair the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit for an
open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
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BRAKES (CAB)
RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE ÐContinued
Page 383 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Measure the voltage of both Fused B(+) circuits in the CAB harness connector.
Raise the engine speed above 2,000 RPM's.
Measure the voltage of both Fused B(+) circuits in the CAB harness connector.
Is the voltage below 9.4 volts?All
Ye s!Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the voltage between the Fused B(+) circuit and both Ground circuits in the
CAB harness connector.
Is the voltage above 9.4 volts?All
Ye s!Repair any charging system related DTCs before continuing. If no
charging system or system voltage DTCs are present in any
module, replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Generator
System output.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
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BRAKES (CAB)
RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE ÐContinued
Page 384 of 2305

Symptom:
SOLENOID RELAY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
SOLENOID RELAY
When Monitored: Ignition On - Continuously.
Set Condition: When there is a voltage deviation from the expected result of a CAB
internal self check.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT SOLENOID RELAY DTC
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
FUSED OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay SOLENOID RELAY?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
63
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 385 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Optional Equipment
Relay Output circuit at the CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit for an
open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Fused B(+) circuits at the
CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the CAB harness connector
Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
64
BRAKES (CAB)
SOLENOID RELAY ÐContinued
Page 386 of 2305

Symptom:
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CALIBRATION ERROR
POSSIBLE CAUSES
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CALIBRATION ERROR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: This is an informational DTC indicating that the Steering Angle
Sensor has not been Calibrated.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, clear DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the Steering Angle Calibration under Miscellaneous
functions.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Test drive the vehicle and perform the Road Test Function.
With the DRBIII read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
No!Test Complete.
65
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 387 of 2305

Symptom:
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GREATER THAN 720 DEGREES
POSSIBLE CAUSES
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERMITTENT DTC
STEERING COMPONENT INSPECTION
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
NOTE: Electromagnetic (radio) interference can cause an intermittent
system malfunction by interrupting communication between the sensor
and the CAB.
NOTE: The Steering Angle Sensor is very sensitive to changes due to
alignment problems. The sensor must be recalculated using the DRBIIItif
alignment has been changed by more than 5 degrees.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Move the Steering Wheel from stop to stop several times.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 3
2NOTE: When the vehicle is in a turn, the ESP compares the Steering Angle
Sensor value and the speed of the inner and outer wheels to determine if the
values are plausible.
Inspect the front end and steering components for damage or misalignment.
Inspect the steering column and Steering Angle Sensor for correct mounting and
installation.
Inspect the tires and wheels to make sure that they are the correct size. All tires must
be the same size.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace components as necessary in accordance with the
Service Information.
No!Replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
66
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 388 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 The condition that set this DTC is not present at this time.
Monitor the DRBIIItwhile wiggle testing the related harness and connectors. Look
for any related parameters to change or for the DTC to reset.
Inspect the related harness and connectors.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Inspect the tires and wheels to make sure that they are the correct size. All tires must
be the same size.
Inspect the steering column and Steering Angle Sensor for correct mounting and
installation.
Inspect the front end and steering components for damage or misalignment.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
No!Test Complete.
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BRAKES (CAB)
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GREATER THAN 720 DEGREES ÐContinued
Page 389 of 2305

Symptom:
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IMPLAUSIBLE CAN SIGNAL
POSSIBLE CAUSES
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERMITTENT DTC
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CAN CIRCUIT OPEN
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
NOTE: Electromagnetic (radio) interference can cause an intermittent
system malfunction by interrupting communication between the sensor
and the CAB.
NOTE: The Steering Angle Sensor is very sensitive to changes due to
alignment problems. The sensor must be recalculated using the DRBIIItif
alignment has been changed by more than 5 degrees.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
Using the DRBIIIt, perform the road test procedure.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
NOTE: If the ESP lamp remains illuminated after the test has completed, a
fault code will be set indicating the cause of the failure.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Steering Angle Sensor CAN(+) circuit.
Measure the resistance of the Steering Angle Sensor CAN(-) circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms for either circuit?All
Ye s!Repair the Steering Angle Sensor CAN circuit for an open.
No!Go To 3
68
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 390 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
Inspect the harness and connectors related to this circuit. If any problems are found,
repair as necessary.
If no problems are found, replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the
Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, clear DTCs.
Using the DRBIIIt, perform the road test procedure.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Replace the CAB in accordance with the Service Information.
No!Test Complete.
4 The condition that set this DTC is not present at this time.
Monitor the DRBIIItwhile wiggle testing the related harness and connectors. Look
for any related parameters to change or for the DTC to reset.
Inspect the related harness and connectors.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
No!Test Complete.
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BRAKES (CAB)
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IMPLAUSIBLE CAN SIGNAL ÐContinued