ESP NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2008, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2008Pages: 5121, PDF Size: 69.03 MB
Page 4663 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual TM-190
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
CONTROL SYSTEM
CONTROL SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000003806358
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806359
The CVT senses vehicle operating conditions th NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual TM-190
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
CONTROL SYSTEM
CONTROL SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000003806358
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806359
The CVT senses vehicle operating conditions th](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-4662.png)
TM-190
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
CONTROL SYSTEM
CONTROL SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000003806358
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806359
The CVT senses vehicle operating conditions through various sensors. It always controls the optimum shift
position and reduces shifting and lock-up shocks.
TCM FUNCTION
The function of the TCM is to:
Receive input signals sent from various switches and sensors.
Determine required line pressure, shifting point, and lock-up operation.
Send required output signals to the step motor and the respective solenoids.
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL OF TCM
JPDIA0744GB
SENSORS (or SIGNALS)
⇒TCM
⇒ACTUATORS
PNP switch
Accelerator pedal position signal
Closed throttle position signal
Engine speed signal
CVT fluid temperature sensor
Vehicle speed signal
Sport mode switch signal
Stop lamp switch signal
Primary speed sensor
Secondary speed sensor
Secondary pressure sensorShift control
Line pressure control
Primary pressure control
Secondary pressure control
Lock-up control
Engine brake control
Vehicle speed control
Fail-safe control
Self-diagnosis
CONSULT-III communication
line
Duet-EA control
CAN system
On board diagnosisSte p m ot or
Torque converter clutch solenoid
valve
Lock-up select solenoid valve
Line pressure solenoid valve
Secondary pressure solenoid
valve
SPORT indicator lamp
Shift position indicator
Page 4675 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual TM-202
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806373
DESCRIPTION
The CVT system has two self-diagn NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual TM-202
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806373
DESCRIPTION
The CVT system has two self-diagn](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-4674.png)
TM-202
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806373
DESCRIPTION
The CVT system has two self-diagnostic systems.
The first is the emission-related on board diagnostic system (OBD) performed by the TCM in combination with
the ECM. A malfunction is indicated by the MI (Malfunction Indicator) and is stored as a DTC in the ECM mem-
ory and in the TCM memory.
The second is the TCM original self-diagnosis performed by the TCM. A malfunction history is stored in the
TCM memory. The detected items are overlapped with OBD self-diagnostic items. For details, refer to TM-204,
"CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
OBD FUNCTION
The ECM provides emission-related on board diagnostic (OBD) functions for the CVT system. One function is
to receive a signal from the TCM used with OBD-related parts of the CVT system. The signal is sent to the
ECM when a malfunction occurs in the corresponding OBD-related part. The other function is to indicate a
diagnostic result by means of the MI (Malfunction Indicator) on the instrument panel. Sensors, switches and
solenoid valves are used as sensing elements.
The MI automatically illuminates in “One or Two Trip Detection Logic” when a malfunction is sensed in relation
to CVT system parts.
ONE OR TWO TRIP DETECTION LOGIC OF OBD
One Trip Detection Logic
If a malfunction is sensed during the first test drive, the MI illuminates and the ECM memory stores the mal-
function as a DTC. The TCM is not provided with such a memory function.
Two Trip Detection Logic
When a malfunction is sensed during the first test drive, it is stored in the ECM memory as a 1st trip DTC
(diagnostic trouble code) or 1st trip freeze frame data. At this point, the MI does not illuminate. — 1st trip
If the same malfunction as that experienced during the first test drive is sensed during the second test drive,
the MI will illuminate. — 2nd trip
The “trip” in the “One or Two Trip Detection Logic” means a driving mode in which self-diagnosis is performed
during vehicle operation.
OBD DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
How to Read DTC and 1st Trip DTC
DTC and 1st trip DTC can be read by the following methods.
( with CONSULT-III or GST) CONSULT-III or GST (Generic Scan Tool) Examples: P0705, P0720, etc.
These DTC are prescribed by ISO 15031-6.
(CONSULT-III also displays the malfunctioning component or system.)
1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
Output of the diagnostic trouble code indicates that the indicated circuit has a malfunction. How-
ever, in case of the Mode II and GST, they do not indicate whether the malfunction is still occurring or
it occurred in the past and has returned to normal.
CONSULT-III can identify them as shown below, therefore, CONSULT-III (if available) is recom-
mended.
- DTC or 1st trip DTC of a malfunction is displayed in SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS mode for “ENGINE” with
CONSULT-III. Time data indicates how many times the vehicle was driven after the last detection of a DTC.
- If the DTC is being detected currently, the time data will be “0”.
- If a 1st trip DTC is stored in the ECM, the time data will be “1t”.
Freeze Frame Data and 1st Trip Freeze Frame Data The ECM has a memory function, which stores the driving conditions such as fuel system status, calculated
load value, engine coolant temperature, short-term fuel trim, long-term fuel trim, engine speed and vehicle
speed at the moment the ECM detects a malfunction.
Data that are stored in the ECM memory, along with the 1st trip DTC, are called 1st trip freeze frame data,
and the data, stored together with the DTC data, are called freeze frame data and displayed on CONSULT-
III or GST. The 1st trip freeze frame data can only be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen, not on the GST.
For details, refer to EC-113, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Page 4700 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
TM-227
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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3. Check for engine speed change corresponding to “ACC PEDAL OPEN” while monitoring “ENG SP NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
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3. Check for engine speed change corresponding to “ACC PEDAL OPEN” while monitoring “ENG SP](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-4699.png)
P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
TM-227
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3. Check for engine speed change corresponding to “ACC PEDAL OPEN” while monitoring “ENG SPEED
SIG”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check ignition signal circuit. Refer to EC-341, "
Description".
4. CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to TM-275, "
Reference Value".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace the TCM. Refer to TM-315, "
Exploded View".
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
ACC PEDAL OPEN Released accelerator pedal – Fully depressed accelerator pedal 0.0/8 – 8.0/8
Page 4703 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual TM-230
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806406
The torque converter clutch NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual TM-230
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806406
The torque converter clutch](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-4702.png)
TM-230
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806406
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehi-
cle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed shall not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806407
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3. Check “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-230, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806408
1.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VA LV E ) ( PA R T 1 )
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRCNormal voltage is not applied to
solenoid due to open or short
circuit. Torque converter clutch sole-
noid valve
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 38 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
Page 4707 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual TM-234
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806415
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressu NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual TM-234
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806415
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressu](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-4706.png)
TM-234
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806415
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal transmitted from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806416
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-234, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806417
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT [PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)] (PART 1)
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC Normal voltage is not applied
to solenoid due to open or
short circuit.
TCM detects as irregular by
comparing target value with
monitor value. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid
valve A (line pressure sole-
noid valve)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 40 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
Page 4709 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual TM-236
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual TM-236
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-4708.png)
TM-236
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806419
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806420
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. Test start from 0
km/h (0 MPH).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-236, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806421
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
2.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Check pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to TM-237, "
Component Inspec-
tion [Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)]".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTNUnexpected gear ratio was de-
tected in the low side due to ex-
cessively low line pressure. Line pressure control system
Output speed sensor (sec-
ondary speed sensor)
Input speed sensor (primary
speed sensor)
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 − 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the
driving conditions required for this test.
Page 4711 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual TM-238
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual TM-238
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-4710.png)
TM-238
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806423
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806424
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0776 PRS CNT SOL/B FCTN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-238, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806425
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0776 PRS CNT SOL/B FCTNSecondary pressure is too high
or too low compared with the
commanded value while driv-
ing. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid
valve B (secondary pressure
solenoid valve system)
Transmission fluid pressure
sensor A (secondary pres-
sure sensor)
Line pressure control system
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 − 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the
driving conditions required for this test.
Page 4713 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual TM-240
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
De NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual TM-240
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
De](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-4712.png)
TM-240
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806428
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806429
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-240, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806430
1.CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT [PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B (SEC-
ONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)] (PART 1)
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC Normal voltage is not applied
to solenoid due to cut line,
short, etc.
TCM detects as irregular by
comparing target value with
monitor value. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid
valve B (secondary pressure
solenoid valve)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 39 3.0 – 9.0 Ω
Page 4720 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
TM-247
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806444
The pressure control solenoi NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
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The pressure control solenoi](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-4719.png)
P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
TM-247
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P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806444
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806445
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range specified below.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
Is
“P0868 SEC/PRESS DOWN” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-247, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806446
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TM-308, "
Inspection and Judgment".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0868 SEC/PRESS DOWNSecondary fluid pressure is too
low compared with the com-
manded value while driving. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid
valve B (secondary pressure
solenoid valve) system
Transmission fluid pressure
sensor A (secondary pres-
sure sensor)
Line pressure control system
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid)
VEHICLE SPEED (accelerate
slowly): 0 → 50 km/h (31 MPH)
ACC PEDAL OPEN : 0.5/8 – 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
Page 4733 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual TM-260
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806468
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid va NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual TM-260
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806468
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid va](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-4732.png)
TM-260
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806468
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806469
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
Is
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-260, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806470
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is the
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” displayed?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1745 L/PRESS CONTROLTCM detects the unexpected
line pressure.TCM
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid)