Back OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 2293 of 6000

7A1–48
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P0723 Transmission Output Speed Sensor (OSS) Intermittent
D07RW006
Circuit Description
Output speed information is provided to the PCM by the
OSS, which is a permanent magnet (PM) generator. The
PM generator produces a pulsing AC voltage. The AC
voltage level and number of pulses increases as the
speed of the vehicle increases. The PCM then converts
the pulsing voltage to output speed, which is used for
calculations. The vehicle speed can be displayed with a
scan tool.
This DTC detects a low output speed when there is a high
engine speed in a drive gear range. This is a type “C”
DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
In Park or Neutral:
Transmission output speed change is greater than
10,000 rpm.
Conditions met for 6 seconds.
Engine running time is greater than 2 seconds.
Not in Park or Neutral:
Transmission output speed change is greater than
512 rpm.
Conditions met for 0.075 seconds
Engine running time is greater than 2 seconds.
Engine vacuum is less than 70 kPa.
Output speed is greater than 1,380 rpm for 1 second.
NORAW–NOLAST < 60 rpm for 6 seconds.
NORAW: Latest raw data of output shaft speed.
NOLAST: Filtered pervious data of output speed.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Fixed to 4th gear.
Maximum line pressure.
Inhibit TCC engagement.
The PCM will illuminate the CHECK TRANS Lamp.
Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn off the CHECK TRANS Lamp after
three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure
reported.
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
A OSS DTC P0723 will set when output speed has
been detected and is lost.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
5. This test checks the OSS circuit.
6. This test checks the integrity of the OSS.
8. This test checks the 5–volt and ground circuit of the
PCM.
Page 2299 of 6000

7A1–54
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P0748 Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) (Force Motor) Circuit Electrical
D07RW008
Circuit Description
The PCS is a PCM–controlled device used to regulate
transmission line pressure. The PCM compares TPS
voltage, engine rpm, and other inputs to determine the
line pressure appropriate for a given load. The PCM will
regulate the pressure by applying a varying amperage to
the PCS. The applied amperage can vary from 0.1 to 1
amp, and is monitored by the PCM.
This DTC detects a continuous open or short to ground in
the PCS circuit or the PCS. This is a type “C” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
The PCM detects that the different between
commanded and actual current is 200 milliampere
(mA) for over 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Maximum line pressure.
The PCM will illuminate the CHECK TRANS Lamp.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC/CHECK
TRANS Lamp
The PCM will turn “off” the CHECK TRANS Lamp
after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.
The DTC can be cleared from PCM history by using a
scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from memory when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a
failure reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM and at the transmission 5–way connector. Look
for possible bent, backed out, deformed or damaged
terminals. Check for weak terminal tension as well.
Also check for a chafed wire that could short to bare
m e t a l o r o t h e r w i r i n g . I n s p e c t f o r a b r o k e n w i r e i n s i d e
the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test checks the ability of the PCM to command
the PCS.
3. This test checks the PCS and internal wiring harness
for incorrect resistance.
Page 2301 of 6000

7A1–56
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P0753 Shift Solenoid A Electrical
D07RW009
Circuit Description
The shift solenoid A is a simple on/off solenoid
located in the main case valve body. The solenoid is
the normally closed type. In second or third gear, the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) energizes the
solenoid to open a fluid inlet port. When the port is
open, fluid pressure actuates the shift valve.
The solenoid is activated by current. This current is
produced by applying a voltage to one side (the High
side) and a ground to the other side (Low side).
The High Side Driver (HSD) is a circuit of the PCM
that acts as a switch between the solenoids and the
supply voltage. The High side of the solenoid is
permanently supplied with voltage, except in
BACKUP MODE or when ignition is off the HSD is
turned off.
This DTC detects a continuous open or short to ground in
the shift solenoid A circuit or the shift solenoid A. This is a
type “C” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
Ignition is “on”, Engine “run”.
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
The PCM commands the solenoid “on” and the
voltage remains high (B+) or the PCM commands the
solenoid “off” and the voltage remains low (zero
volts).
All conditions met for 0.33 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Maximum line pressure.
Immediate landing to 4th gear.
Inhibit TCC engagement.
The PCM will illuminate the CHECK TRANS Lamp.
Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn off the CHECK TRANS Lamp after
three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure
reported.
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM and at the transmission 16–way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as we ll. A lso ch eck fo r a ch af e d w ire th at cou l d s ho r t
to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.
Page 2304 of 6000

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)7A1–59
DTC P0758 Shift Solenoid B Electrical
D07RW009
Circuit Description
The shift solenoid B is a simple on/off solenoid
located in the main case valve body. It is normally
open. When the port is open, fluid pressure actuates
the shift valve. In first or second gear, the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) energizes the solenoid to
close a fluid inlet port.
The solenoid is activated by current. This current is
procuded by applying a voltage to one side (the High
side) and a ground to the other side (Low side).
The High Side Driver (HSD) is a circuit of the PCM
that acts as a switch between the solenoids and the
supply voltage. The High side of the solenoid is
permanently supplied with voltage. In BACKUP
MODE or when the ignition is off, the HSD is turned
off.
This DTC detects a continuous open or short to ground in
the shift solenoid B circuit or shift solenoid B. This is a
type “C” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
Ignition is “on”, Engine “run”.
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
The PCM commands the solenoid “on” and the
voltage remains high (B+)or the PCM commands the
solenoid “off” and the voltage remains low (zero
volts).
All conditions met for 0.33 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Fixed to 4th gear.
Maximum line pressure.
Inhibit TCC engagement.
The PCM will illuminate the CHECK TRANS Lamp.
Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn off the CHECK TRANS Lamp after
three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure
reported.
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the PCM and at the transmission 16–way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as we ll. A lso ch eck fo r a ch af e d w ire th at cou l d s ho r t
to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.
Page 2313 of 6000

7A1–68
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM and at the transmission 16–way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as well. Also check for a chafed wire that could short
to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This test checks for power to the brake band apply
solenoid from the ignition through the PCM.
4. This test checks the resistance of the transmission
internal wiring harness and brake band apply
solenoid.
5. This test checks the ability of the PCM and wiring to
control the ground circuit.
DTC P1850 Brake Band Apply Solenoid Malfunction
StepActionYe sNo
11. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “on”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.
3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.
Were DTCs P0753, P0758 set?
Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
2Using the J39200 DVOM, back probe between PCM connector
terminals J3–E14 and J2–C8.
Is the voltage between 10 to 12 volts?
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
31. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J1 (RED) and J3 (BLUE) PCM connectors.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
PCM connector terminals J1–A16 and J3–E14.
Is the resistance within 10–12 ohms?
Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
4Using the J39200 DVOM, back probe between PCM connector
terminals J1–A16 and J2–C8.
Is the voltage between 10 to 12 volts?
Go to Step 25Go to Step 3
51. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J1 (RED) and J3 (BLUE) PCM connectors.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, check continuity between PCM
terminal J3–E14 and ground.
Is there a continuity?
Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
61. Disconnect the transmission 16–way connector H–53.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, check continuity between connector
H53–13 and ground.
Is there a continuity?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 16
71. Disconnect the transmission main case connector M–7.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, check continuity between the
terminal M7–2(B) and ground.
Is there a continuity?
Go to Step 17Go to Step 18
81. Disconnect the J1 (RED) PCM Connector.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
PCM connector terminals J1–A16 and J3–E14.
Is the resistance within 10–12 ohms?
Go to Step 25Go to Step 9
91. Disconnect the transmission 16–way connector H–53.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminal H53–13 and H53–15.
Is the resistance within 10–12 ohms?
Go to Step 16Go to Step 10
Page 2316 of 6000

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)7A1–71
DTC P1860 TCC Solenoid Electrical
D07RW010
Circuit Description
The PCM allows current to flow through the solenoid coil
according to the duty cycle (percentage of “on” and “off”
time). This current flow through the solenoid coil creates
a magnetic field that magnetizes the solid core. The
magnetized core attracts the check ball to seat against
spring pressure. This blocks the exhaust for the TCC
signal fluid and allows 2–3 drive fluid to feed to TCC signal
circuit. The TCC signal fluid pressure acts on the TCC
regulator valve to regulate line pressure and to apply fluid
pressure to the torque converter clutch shift valve. When
the TCC shift valve is in the apply position, regulated
apply fluid pressure is directed through the TCC valve to
apply the torque converter clutch. The TCC solenoid is
used in conjunction with the TCC solenoid to regulate fluid
to the torque converter. The TCC solenoid is attached to
the valve body within the transmission.
This DTC detects a continuous open or short to ground or
ignition in the TCC circuit or the TCC solenoid. This is a
type “D” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
No shift solenoid A DTC P0753.
No shift solenoid B DTC P0758.
Ignition is “on”, Engine “run”.
The PCM commands the solenoid “on” and the
voltage remains low (zero volts).
The PCM commands the solenoid “off” and the
voltage remains high (B+).
All conditions met for 0.25 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Inhibit TCC engagement.
The PCM will not illuminate the CHECK TRANS
Lamp.
Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the PCM and at the transmission 16–way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as we ll. A lso ch eck fo r a ch af e d w ire th at cou l d s ho r t
to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This test checks for voltage to the solenoid.
4. This test checks the ability of the PCM and wiring to
control the ignition circuit.
9. This test checks the resistance of the TCC solenoid
and the internal wiring harness.
Page 2317 of 6000

7A1–72
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P1860 TCC Solenoid Electrical
StepActionYe sNo
11. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “on”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the“Clear Info”
function is used.
3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.
Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
2Using the J39200 DVOM, back probe between PCM connector
terminals J2–D2 and J2–C8.
Is the voltage 0 ?
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
31. Apply brake pedal and select transmission range “D”.
2. Do a test drive, and increase the vehicle speed to TCC “on” at
4th.
Does the scan tool display DTC P1860 at TCC “ON”?
Go to Step 9
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
41. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J2 (WHITE) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
PCM connector terminals J2–D2 and J2–C8.
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal J2–D2 and
transmission adapter case connector terminal M6–4(A) is shorted
to voltage.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 18Go to Step 19
6Intermittent condition.
Check the wiring harness and terminals between PCM connector
J2 and transmission adapter case connector M–6.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 18Go to Step 19
71. Disconnect the transmission 16–way connector H–53.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminal H53–8 and ground.
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 15Go to Step 8
81. Disconnect the transmission adapter case connector M–6.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminal M6–4(A) and ground.
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 16Go to Step 17
91. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J2 (WHITE) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals J2–D2 and J2–C8.
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 18Go to Step 10
101. Disconnect the transmission 16–way connector H–53.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminal H53–8 and ground.
Is the resistance within 18–20 ohms?
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
111. Disconnect the transmission adapter case connector M–6.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminal M6–4(A) and ground.
Is the resistance within 18–20 ohms?
Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
Page 2322 of 6000

7B–4MANUAL TRANSMISSION
Diagnosis
ConditionPossible causeCorrection
Abnormal noiseFlywheel pilot bearing wornReplace
Bearings worn or broken (Mainshaft,
counter shaft, and transfer shaft)Replace
Gear tooth contact surfaces worn or
scuffed (Mainshaft, counter shaft,
reverse idler gear and transfer gears)Replace
Splines worn (Mainshaft,
synchronizer clutch hub)Replace
Gear or bearing thrust face seizedReplace
Lack of backlash between meshing
gearsReplace
Hard ShiftingImproper clutch pedal free playReadjust
Change lever sliding portions wornRepair or replace
Regrease
Shift block, shift rod and/or control
box sliding faces wornReplace
Shift arm and synchronizer sleeve
groove wornReplace worn parts
Thrust washer, collar, and/or gear
thrust faces worn (Mainshaft and
counter shaft thrust play)Replace worn parts
Synchronizer parts wornReplace
Walking or Jumping out of gearDetent ball wornReplace
Detent spring weakened or brokenReplace
Shift rod and/or control box sliding
faces wornReplace
Shift arm and synchronizer sleeve
groove wornReplace worn parts
Thrust washer, collar, and/or gear
thrust faces worn (Mainshaft and
counter shaft thrust play)Replace worn parts
Bearings worn or brokenReplace
Splines worn (Mainshaft,
synchronizer hub)Replace
Synchronizer spring weakened or
brokenReplace
Oil leakageLoose drain plug(s) and/or filler
plug(s)Tighten
Replenish oil
Defective or improperly installed
gasket(s)Replace
Oil seal worn or scratchedReplace
Page 2323 of 6000

MANUAL TRANSMISSION7B–5
Manual Transmission Assembly
Transmission and Associated Parts
220RW108
Legend
(1) Gear Control Lever and Knob
(2) Transfer Control Lever and Knob
(3) Front Console Assembly
(4) Grommet Assembly
(5) Transfer Protector
(6) Rear Propeller Shaft
(7) Front Propeller Shaft
(8) Exhaust Pipe
(9) Backup Lamp, 4WD Indicator, and 1–2
Indicator Switch Harness Connector
(10) Speedometer Sensor and 2WD–4WD Actuator
Harness Connector(11) Slave Cylinder Heat Protector
(12) Harness Heat Protector
(13) Slave Cylinder
(14) Dust Cover
(15) Engine Rear Mount Nut
(16) Engine Rear Mount Bolt
(17) Engine Rear Mount
(18) Third Crossmember
(19) Flywheel Under Cover
(20) Transmission Retaining Bolt
(21) Transmission Assembly with Transfer Case
Page 2325 of 6000

MANUAL TRANSMISSION7B–7
13. Disconnect the backup lamp switch, 4WD indicator
switch and 1–2 indicator switch harness connectors.
826RW023
14. Disconnect the speedometer sensor and 2WD-4WD
actuator harness connectors.
826RW024