sensor SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TRIBECA, Model: SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.GPages: 2453, PDF Size: 46.32 MB
Page 1520 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-359
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
16 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
1) Warm-up the engine until engine coolant
temperature is above 70°C (158°F), and rap-
idly reduce the engine speed from 5,000 rpm.
2) Read the data of rear oxygen sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan
tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the voltage 250 mV or less? Contact with SOA
Service Center.
Go to step 17.
17 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
rear oxygen sensor.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and rear oxygen sensor con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 25 — (E61) No. 3:
(B136) No. 35 — (E61) No. 4:
Is the resistance more than
3Ω?
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector.
Go to step 18.
18 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN REAR OXY-
GEN SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen
sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E25) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 0.2 — 0.5 V? Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>
Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween rear oxy-
gen sensor and
ECM connector
•Poor contact
in rear oxygen
sensor connec-
tor
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
Step Check Yes No
Page 1523 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-362
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the electronic throttle control relay.
3) Connect the battery to terminals No. 5 and
No. 6 of electronic throttle control relay.
4) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 7 — No. 8:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Replace the elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol relay.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ELECTRONIC
THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY.
Measure the voltage between electronic throt-
tle control relay connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B362) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B362) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 5 V? Go to step 3.Repair the open or
ground short cir-
cuit of power sup-
ply circuit.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE-
LAY.
1) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control relay connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B362) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 5 V? Go to step 4.Repair the power
supply short cir-
cuit of harness
between ECM and
electronic throttle
control.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE-
LAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control relay connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B362) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
(B362) No. 8 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol relay.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE-
LAY.
Measure the resistance between ECM connec-
tor and electronic throttle control relay connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 21 — (B362) No. 6:
(B136) No. 1 — (B362) No. 8:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
electronic throttle
control relay.
6CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Read the data of main throttle sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the voltage more than 0.4 V? Go to step 7.Go to step 9.
Page 1524 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-363
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the voltage more than 0.8 V? Go to step 8.Go to step 9.
8CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in connector between
ECM and electronic throttle control.
Is there poor contact? Repair the poor
contact.
Go to step 13.
9CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from electronic
throttle control.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and electronic throttle control connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 18 — (E57) No. 6:
(B134) No. 28 — (E57) No. 4:
(B134) No. 19 — (E57) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 10.Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
Measure the resistance between ECM connec-
tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 18 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 28 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 19 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 11.Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness.
11 CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 5 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage 4.5 — 5.5 V? Go to step 12.Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
12 CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT IN ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 6 — Engine ground:
(E57) No. 4 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than
10Ω?
Go to step 13.Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
13 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Read the data of main throttle sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the voltage 4.63 V? Go to step 14.Go to step 16.
Step Check Yes No
Page 1525 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-364
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
14 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the voltage 4.73 V? Go to step 15.Go to step 16.
15 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in connector between
ECM and electronic throttle control.
Is there poor contact? Repair the poor
contact.
Go to step 21.
16 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from electronic
throttle control.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and electronic throttle control connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 29 — (E57) No. 3:
(B134) No. 18 — (E57) No. 6:
(B134) No. 28 — (E57) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 17.Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.
17 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 3 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Go to step 18.Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
18 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 5 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 10 V? Go to step 19.Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM connector
and electronic
throttle control
connector.
19 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
Measure the voltage between electronic throt-
tle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 6 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(E57) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 10 V? Go to step 20.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between ECM
connector and
electronic throttle
control connector.
20 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nectors.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 18 — (B134) No. 19:
(B134) No. 28 — (B134) No. 19:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 21.Repair the short
circuit to sensor
power supply.
Step Check Yes No
Page 1526 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-365
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
21 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the connectors except for electric
throttle control relay.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of main throttle sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the voltage 0.81 — 0.87 V? Go to step 22.Repair the poor
contact of elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol connector.
Replace the elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol if defective.
22 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the voltage 1.64 — 1.70 V? Go to step 23.Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the electronic
throttle control if
defective.
23 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MO-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from electronic
throttle control.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and electronic throttle control connector.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 5 — (E57) No. 2:
(B137) No. 4 — (E57) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 24.Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.
24 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MO-
TOR.
1) Connect the connector to ECM.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(E57) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 5 V? Go to step 25.Repair the power
supply short cir-
cuit of harness
between ECM and
electronic throttle
control.
25 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MO-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E57) No. 1 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 26.Repair the short
circuit of harness.
26 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL MOTOR HARNESS.
Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 2 — (E57) No. 1:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 27.Repair the short
circuit of harness.
Step Check Yes No
Page 1532 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-371
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
DX:DTC P2109 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR A MINIMUM STOP PER-
FORMANCE
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P2101.
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the electronic throttle control relay.
3) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 7 — No. 8:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 2.Replace the elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol relay.
2 CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT OF ELECTRONIC
THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY POWER SUP-
PLY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control relay connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B362) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 5 V? Go to step 3.Repair the power
supply short cir-
cuit of harness
between ECM and
electronic throttle
control relay.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE-
LAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 21 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol relay.
Page 1533 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-372
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
DY:DTC P2122 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “D” CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Erroneous idling
•Poor driving performance
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03741
E
ECM
A:B134
B137D:
B424
B315
ACCELERATORPOSITIONSENSOR
**
465132
B21B23B29B22B31B30
A3D2
B21
E2
A5
MAIN SUB
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
B135
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35
B:
B137
5678219431022 2311 12 13 14 1524 2526
16 1718 19 20 2127 28 29 30 31
D:
12345678
B122
B424
D1D7
C6
B:B135
D3
3734355236
B122
B315
123456
**
*: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
A:
Page 1534 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-373
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Read the data of main accelerator pedal
position sensor signal using Subaru Select
Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the voltage more than 0.4 V? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of connector between
ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor.
Is there poor contact? Repair the poor
contact.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurred,
but it is normal at
present.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from accelerator
pedal position sensor.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and accelerator pedal position sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 23 — (B315) No. 6:
(B135) No. 21 — (B315) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between ECM connec-
tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 21 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Repair the chas-
sis short circuit of
harness.
5CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ACCELERA-
TOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B315) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage 4.5 — 5.5 V? Go to step 6.Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
6CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of accelerator pedal
position sensor.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 4 — No. 5:
Is the resistance between 1.2
and 4.8 kΩ?
Go to step 7.Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor.
7CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of accelerator pedal
position sensor.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 6 — No. 5:
Check the measured value is within the specifi-
cation without depressing the accelerator
pedal.
Is the resistance between 0.2
and 1.0 kΩ?
Go to step 8.Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor.
Page 1535 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-374
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
8CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of accelerator pedal
position sensor.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 6 — No. 5:
Check the measured value is within the specifi-
cation with the accelerator pedal depressed.
Is the resistance between 0.5
and 2.5 kΩ?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor.
Step Check Yes No
Page 1536 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-375
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
DZ:DTC P2123 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “D” CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Erroneous idling
•Poor driving performance
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03741
E
ECM
A:B134
B137D:
B424
B315
ACCELERATORPOSITIONSENSOR
**
465132
B21B23B29B22B31B30
A3D2
B21
E2
A5
MAIN SUB
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
B135
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35
B:
B137
5678219431022 2311 12 13 14 1524 2526
16 1718 19 20 2127 28 29 30 31
D:
12345678
B122
B424
D1D7
C6
B:B135
D3
3734355236
B122
B315
123456
**
*: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
A: