SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G Transmission Service Workshop Manual
Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2000, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.GPages: 447, PDF Size: 10.54 MB
Page 391 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-17
Fig. for STEP 3
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010
Table B :
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Set parking brake.
2) Note combination meter when ignition
switch is turned ON.
Does the “BRAKE” indicator (warning lamp)
come ON?Go to step 2.“BLK/WHT” wire, “IG
METER” fuse or J/B
(between ignition switch
and combination meter)
open or short to ground
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM.
2) Check electrical connection check mecha-
nism.
Is it in good condition?Go to step 3. Repair electrical connec-
tion check mechanism.
3 1) Disconnect SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at termi-
nal “Q06-2”.
3) If OK then check voltage from “Q06-2” ter-
minal of SDM connector to body ground
with ignition switch ON.
Is it 8 V or more?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.Go to step 4.
4 1) Remove combination meter. Refer to COM-
BINATION METER in SECTION 8.
2) Check proper connection to combination
meter at “YEL/BLK” terminal for “AIR BAG”
warning lamp and to SDM at terminal “Q06-
2”.
3) If OK then check resistance between “YEL/
BLK” wire terminal of combination meter
connector (16-pin connector) and “Q06-2”
terminal of SDM connector.
Is resistance 1 Ω or less?Go to step 5. Repair high resistance or
open in “YEL/BLK” wire
circuit (between combina-
tion meter and SDM).
Page 392 of 447

10B-18 AIR BAG SYSTEM
Fig. for STEP 2
Fig. for STEP 3 and 5
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010
Fig. for STEP 4
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010 5 1) Measure voltage from “Q06-2” terminal of
SDM connector to body ground with ignition
switch ON.
Is it 8 V or more?Repair short from “YEL/
BLK” wire circuit (between
combination meter and
SDM) to power circuit.Go to step 6.
6 1) Remove and inspect “AIR BAG” bulb.
Is bulb good?Substitute a known-good
combination meter and
recheck.Replace bulb. Step Action Yes No
1. 16-pin connector (for combination meter)
2.“YEL/BLK” wire terminal
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Page 393 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-19
Table C :
Fig. for STEP 2
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010 Step Action Yes No
1 1) Check “AIR BAG” monitor coupler.
Is it connected diagnosis switch terminal and
ground terminal in “AIR BAG” monitor coupler
by service wire?Remove service wire. Go to step 2.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM.
2) Measure resistance between “Q06-15” ter-
minal of SDM connector and body ground.
Is resistance 1 Ω or more?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.Repair short from “PPL”
wire circuit to ground.
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Page 394 of 447

10B-20 AIR BAG SYSTEM
Table D :
Fig. for STEP 2
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010 Step Action Yes No
1 1) Inspect connection between diagnostic
switch terminal on “AIR BAG” monitor cou-
pler and body ground by service wire.
Is it securely connected between them by ser-
vice wire?Go to step 2. Properly connection diag-
nostic switch terminal on
“AIR BAG” monitor cou-
pler and body ground by
service wire.
2 1) Disconnect SDM connector from SDM.
2) Check for proper connection at “PPL” wire
(“Q06-15” terminal of SDM connector and
“Q04-2” terminal of “AIR BAG” monitor cou-
pler) terminals.
3) If OK then measure resistance between
“Q06-15” terminal and “Q04-2” terminal.
Is resistance 1 Ω or more?Check “PPL” wire termi-
nals.
If OK then “PPL” wire cir-
cuit high resistance or
open.Substitute a known good
SDM and recheck
1.“AIR BAG” monitor coupler
2.“PPL” wire terminal
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Page 395 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-21
TABLE E - SDM CANNOT COMMUNICATE THROUGH THE SERIAL DATA CIR-
CUIT
WIRING DIAGRAM
TABLE TEST DESCRIPTION
STEP 1 : An improper connection to the data link connector (DLC) will prevent communications from being
established.
STEP 2 : This test checks whether it is possible to communicate with other control module.
STEP 3 : This test checks for an open in “BLU” circuit (in air bag harness).
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE
[A]: Air bag harness 5.“AIR BAG” fuse 10.“AIR BAG” monitor coupler
1. From main fuse 6. Connection detection pin 11. Ground for air bag system
2. Ignition switch 7. SDM 12. Ground on body
3.“IG METER” fuse 8. DLC 13. Ground on Engine block
4.“AIR BAG” warning lamp in combination lamp 9. To ECM, TCM (if equipped) and ABS con-
trol module (if equipped)14. Immobilizer control module (if equipped)
1
14
12
34 BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
YELBLK/WHT
BLK
BLU/ORNYEL/BLKYEL/BLK
6
RED
WHT/REDRED
BLU
BLU
BLU
5
9
10
11
PPL
BLK
“Q04”“Q06”
Q06-2
Q06-4
Q06-14
Q06-15
Q06-17L1
L2
IG
SDL
DNS
GNDLA
7
[A]
12V
5V
“G39”“Q02”
812
13
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK before starting diagnosis according to
flow table.
When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this table, use a tester along with a cor-
rect terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
When a check for proper connection is required, refer to INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNEC-
TIONS in this section.
If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harness, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Make sure that SUZUKI scan tool is free from malfunc-
tion and correct cartridge for air bag system is used.
2) Ignition switch OFF.
3) Check proper connection of SUZUKI scan tool to DLC.
Is connection in good condition?Go to step 2. Properly connect SUZUKI
scan tool to DLC.
Page 396 of 447

10B-22 AIR BAG SYSTEM
Fig. for STEP 1
Fig. for STEP 3
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010 2 1) Check if communication is possible by trying communi-
cation with other control module (ECM, TCM (if
equipped) or ABS control module (if equipped)).
Is it possible to communicate with other control module?Go to step 3. Repair open in common
section of serial data circuit
(“BLU” wire circuit) used by
all controllers or short to
ground or power circuit
which has occurred some-
where in serial data circuit
(“BLU” wire circuit).
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM and “Q02”
connector.
2) Check proper connection at “Q02-2” (“BLU” wire) termi-
nal for DLC.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “Q02-2” (“BLU”
wire) terminal and “Q06-14” terminal of SDM connec-
tor.
Is resistance 1 Ω or less?Substitute a
known-good
SDM and
recheck.Repair high resistance or
open in “BLU” wire circuit
(in air bag harness). Step Action Yes No
1. DLC
2. Scan tool
1. Air bag harness side connector
2.“BLU” wire terminal
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Page 397 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-23
DTC B1015 - PASSENGER AIR BAG INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE HIGH
DTC B1016 - PASSENGER AIR BAG INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE LOW
DTC B1018 - PASSENGER AIR BAG INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
DTC B1019 - PASSENGER AIR BAG INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER
CIRCUIT
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC WILL SET WHEN
DTC B1015 :
The combined resistance of the passenger air bag (inflator) module, harness wiring and connector terminal con-
tact is above a specified value for specified time.
DTC B1016 :
The combined resistance of the passenger air bag (inflator) module, harness wiring and connector terminal con-
tact is below a specified value for specified time.
DTC B1018 :
The voltage measured at passenger air bag initiator circuit is below a specified value for specified time.
DTC B1019 :
The voltage measured at passenger air bag initiator circuit is above a specified value for specified time.
TABLE TEST DESCRIPTION
DTC B1015, B1016, B1018 and B1019 :
STEP 1 : Check whether malfunction is in passenger air bag (inflator) module.
STEP 2 : Check passenger air bag (inflator) module initiator circuit in air bag harness.
STEP 3 : Check passenger air bag (inflator) module initiator circuit in air bag harness. (for DTC B1019 only)
[A]: Shorting bar 1. From main fuse 3.“AIR BAG” fuse 5. Passenger air bag (inflator) module
[B]: Air bag harness 2. Ignition switch 4. SDM 6. Ground for air bag system
1
2RED BLK/YELRED
3
6
BLK“Q06”
Q06-4
Q06-17IG
GND4
“G39”“Q02”
BLU/RED
YEL/RED Q06-7
Q06-8 P- P+“Q03”
“Q06”
5
[A]
[B]
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK before starting diagnosis according to
flow table.
When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this table, use a tester along with a cor-
rect terminal adaptor from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
When a check for proper connection is required, refer to INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNEC-
TIONS in this section.
If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harness, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
Page 398 of 447

10B-24 AIR BAG SYSTEM
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE
DTC B1015 :
Fig. for STEP 1 and 2
Fig. for STEP 2
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010
(B) : 09932-75010 Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect passenger air
bag (inflator) module connector behind the glove box.
2) Check proper connection to passenger air bag (infla-
tor) module at terminals in “Q03” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to passenger air
bag (inflator) module connector disconnected at the
step 1).
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1015 current?Go to step 2. Ignition switch OFF.
Replace passenger air
bag (inflator) module
(Refer to PASSENGER
AIR BAG (INFLATOR)
MODULE in this sec-
tion).
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at terminals “Q06-7”
and “Q06-8”.
3) If OK then measure resistance between “Q06-7” and
“Q06-8” terminals with connected Special Tool (B).
Is resistance 4.5 Ω or less?Substitute a
known-good SDM
and recheck.Repair high resistance
or open in “YEL/RED” or
“BLU/RED” wire circuit.
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Page 399 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-25
DTC B1016:
Fig. for STEP 1 and 2
Fig. for STEP 2
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010
(B) : 09932-75010 Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect passenger air
bag (inflator) module connector behind the glove box.
2) Check proper connection to passenger air bag (infla-
tor) module at terminals in “Q03” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to passenger air
bag (inflator) module connector disconnected at the
step 1).
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1016 current?Go to step 2. Ignition switch OFF.
Replace passenger air
bag (inflator) module
(Refer to PASSENGER
AIR BAG (INFLATOR)
MODULE in this section).
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at terminals “Q06-7”
and “Q06-8”.
3) If OK then measure resistance between “Q06-7” and
“Q06-8” terminals with connected Special Tool (B).
Is resistance 1.4 Ω or more?Substitute a
known-good
SDM and
recheck.Repair short from “YEL/
RED” wire circuit to “BLU/
RED” wire circuit or from
“YEL/RED” or “BLU/RED”
wire circuit to other wire
circuit.
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
1) Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
2) Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
3) Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Page 400 of 447

10B-26 AIR BAG SYSTEM
DTC B1018:
Fig. for STEP 1, 2 and 3
Fig. for STEP 2Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect passenger air
bag (inflator) module connector behind the glove box.
2) Check proper connection to passenger air bag (infla-
tor) module at terminals in “Q03” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to passenger air
bag (inflator) module connector disconnected at the
step 1).
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1018 current?Go to step 2. Ignition switch OFF.
Replace passenger air
bag (inflator) module
(Refer to PASSENGER
AIR BAG (INFLATOR)
MODULE in this section).
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Special Tool (B)
and SDM.
2) Measure resistance between “Q06-7” terminals and
body ground.
Is resistance 10 W or more?Go to step 3. Repair short from “BLU/
RED” wire circuit to
ground.
3 1) Measure resistance between “Q06-8” terminal and
body ground.
Is resistance 10 Ω or more?Substitute a
known-good
SDM and
recheck.Repair short from “YEL/
RED” wire circuit to
ground.