lock INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2001, Model line: QX4, Model: INFINITI QX4 2001Pages: 2395, PDF Size: 43.2 MB
Page 888 of 2395

IEVAP purge line rubber tube bent.
IBlocked or bent rubber tube to EVAP control system pressure
sensor
ILoose or disconnected rubber tube
IEVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
IEVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and the
circuit
IAbsolute pressure sensor
IFuel tank temperature sensor
IO-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is missing or dam-
aged.
IWater separator
IEVAP canister is saturated with water.
IEVAP control system pressure sensor
IFuel level sensor and the circuit
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DTC P0440 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (SMALL LEAK) (NEGATIVE PRESSURE)
Possible Cause (Cont'd)
EC-353
Page 890 of 2395

IIf P0440, P1440 and P1447 are not displayed on the screen,
go to the following step.
10) Select ªMODE 1º with GST.
IIf SRT of EVAP system is set, the result will be OK.
IIf SRT of EVAP system is not set, go to step 6.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0220
1 CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
SEF915U
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2 CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©IOpen fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
IRetighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3 CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
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DTC P0440 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (SMALL LEAK) (NEGATIVE PRESSURE)
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-355
Page 906 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0227
1 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF986Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or
tester.
SEF988Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M32, F23
IFuse block (J/B) connector M10
I10A fuse
IHarness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
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DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
(CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-371
Page 913 of 2395

3 CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
SEF143S
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF990Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M2, B1 and B43, B101
IFuse block (J/B) connector M10
I10A fuse
IHarness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
5 CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 40 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©GO TO 6.
DTC P0446 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CANISTER VENT CONTROL
VALVE (CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-378
Page 930 of 2395

IEVAP purge line rubber tube bent.
IBlocked or bent rubber tube to EVAP control system pressure
sensor
ILoose or disconnected rubber tube
IEVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
IEVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and the
circuit
IAbsolute pressure sensor
IFuel tank temperature sensor
IO-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is missing or dam-
aged.
IEVAP control system pressure sensor
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DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (GROSS LEAK)
Possible Cause (Cont'd)
EC-395
Page 932 of 2395

8) Stop vehicle.
9) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
IIf P0455 is displayed on the screen, go to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-397.
IIf P0440 or P1440 is displayed on the screen, go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, for DTC P0440, EC-355.
IIf P1447 is displayed on the screen, go to ªDiagnostic Proce-
dureº for DTC P1447, EC-564.
IIf P0455, P0440, P1440 and P1447 are not displayed on the
screen, go to the following step.
10) Select ªMODE 1º with GST.
IIf SRT of EVAP system is set, the result will be OK.
IIf SRT of EVAP system is not set, go to step 6.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0647
1 CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
SEF915U
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2 CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©IOpen fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
IRetighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
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DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (GROSS LEAK)
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-397
Page 1062 of 2395

IEVAP purge line rubber tube bent.
IBlocked or bent rubber tube to EVAP control system pressure
sensor
ILoose or disconnected rubber tube
IEVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
IEVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
IAbsolute pressure sensor
IFuel tank temperature sensor
IO-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is missing or dam-
aged.
IWater separator
IEVAP canister is saturated with water.
IFuel level sensor and the circuit
IEVAP control system pressure sensor
SEF881X
SEF882X
SEF883X
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0317CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC confirmation pro-
cedure.
NOTE:
IIf DTC P1441 is displayed with P0440, perform TROUBLE
DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P1441 first.
IIf ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDUREº has been previously conducted, always turn
ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
IAfter repair, make sure that the hoses and clips are
installed properly.
TESTING CONDITION:
IOpen engine hood before conducting following proce-
dure.
IIf any of following condition is met just before the DTC
confirmation procedure, leave the vehicle for more than 1
hour.
a)Fuel filler cap is removed.
b)Refilled or drained the fuel.
c)EVAP component parts is/are removed.
IBefore performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Make sure the following conditions are met.
FUEL LEVEL SE: 1.08 - 0.2V
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 32ÉC (32 - 90ÉF)
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35ÉC (32 - 95ÉF)
INT A/TEMP SE: More than 0ÉC (32ÉF)
If NG, turn ignition switch ªOFFº and leave the vehicle in a cool
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DTC P1441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (VERY SMALL LEAK)
Possible Cause (Cont'd)
EC-527
Page 1064 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0643
1 CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
SEF915U
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2 CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©IOpen fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
IRetighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3 CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
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DTC P1441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (VERY SMALL LEAK)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-529
Page 1080 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0325
1 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF986Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 1 and engine ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
SEF333X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M32, F23
IFuse block (J/B) connector M10
I10A fuse
IHarness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 1 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-545
Page 1089 of 2395

Possible CauseNBEC0589IEVAP canister vent control valve
IEVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
IBlocked rubber tube to EVAP canister vent control valve
IWater separator
IEVAP canister is saturated with water.
SEF201Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0330CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0330S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine.
4) Drive vehicle at a speed of approximately 80 km/h (50 MPH)
for a maximum of 15 minutes.
NOTE:
If a malfunction exists, NG result may be displayed quicker.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-556.
WITH GSTNBEC0330S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P1446 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CANISTER VENT CONTROL
VALVE (CLOSE)
Possible Cause
EC-554