wheel INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2007Pages: 3061, PDF Size: 64.56 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-24
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Monitor item Display contentData monitor
Note: Error inspection
checklist
ConditionReference value in
normal operation
N POSI SIGPNP swi INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-24
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Monitor item Display contentData monitor
Note: Error inspection
checklist
ConditionReference value in
normal operation
N POSI SIGPNP swi](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-951.png)
BRC-24
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Monitor item Display contentData monitor
Note: Error inspection
checklist
ConditionReference value in
normal operation
N POSI SIGPNP switch signal ON/
OFF conditionA/T shift position = N position ON
LAN-7
A/T shift position = other than N
positionsOFF
P POSI SIGPNP switch signal ON/
OFF conditionA/T shift position P position ON
LAN-7
A/T shift position = other than P
positionsOFF
GEAR A/T gear position1st gear 1
— 2nd gear 2
3rd gear 3
4th gear 4
5th gear 5
FR RH SENSOR
FR LH SENSOR
RR RH SENSOR
RR LH SENSORWheel speedVehicle stopped 0 [km/h (MPH)]
BRC-34, "
Wheel Sensor
System Inspection"Vehicle running (Note 1)Almost in accor-
dance with speed-
ometer display
(within ±10%)
ACCEL POS SIG Open/close condition
of throttle valve (linked
with accelerator pedal).Accelerator pedal not de-
pressed (ignition switch is ON)0%
LAN-7
Depress accelerator pedal (ig-
nition switch is ON)0 to 100%
ENGINE SPEED With engine runningWith engine stopped 0 rpm
BRC-35, "
Engine System
Inspection"Engine runningAlmost in accor-
dance with ta-
chometer display
STR ANGLE SIGSteering angle detect-
ed by steering angle
sensorStraight-ahead Approx. 0 deg
BRC-36, "
Steering Angle
Sensor System"Steering wheel turned –756 to 756 deg
YAW RATE SENYaw rate detected by
yaw rate sensorVehicle stopped Approx. 0 d/sBRC-37, "
Yaw Rate/Side/
Decel G Sensor System
Inspection"Vehicle running –100 to 100 d/s
SIDE G-SENSORTransverse G detected
by side G-sensorVehicle stopped
Approx. 0 m/s
2BRC-37, "Yaw Rate/Side/
Decel G Sensor System
Inspection"Vehicle running
–16.7 to 16.7 m/s2
BATTERY VOLTBattery voltage sup-
plied to ABS actuator
and electric unit (con-
trol unit)Ignition switch ON 10 to 16VBRC-41, "
ABS/TCS/VDC
Control Unit Power and
Ground Systems Inspec-
tion"
STOP LAMP SWStop lamp switch oper-
ationBrake pedal depressed ONBRC-40, "
Stop Lamp
Switch System Inspec-
tion"Brake pedal not depressed OFF
OFF SWVDC OFF switch
ON/OFF status VDC OFF switch ON
(When VDC OFF indicator
lamp is ON)ON
BRC-53, "
Component In-
spection"VDC OFF switch OFF
(When VDC OFF indicator
lamp is OFF)OFF
ABS WARN LAMPABS warning lamp ON
condition (Note 2)ABS warning lamp ON ON
—
ABS warning lamp OFF OFF
Page 955 of 3061
![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-27
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3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Start engine and drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for appro INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-27
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3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Start engine and drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for appro](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-954.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-27
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Start engine and drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
5. After stopping the vehicle, with the engine running, touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ABS”,
“SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in order on the CONSULT-II screen.
CAUTION:
If “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” is touched immediately after starting the engine or turning on
the ignition switch, “ABS” might not be displayed in the SELECT SYSTEM screen. In this case,
repeat the operation from step 1.
6. The self-diagnostic results are displayed. (If necessary, the self-diagnostic results can be printed out by
touching “PRINT”.)
• When “NO DTC IS DETECTED” is displayed, check the ABS warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and
VDC OFF indicator lamp.
7. Conduct the appropriate inspection from the display item list, and repair or replace the malfunctioning
component.
8. Start engine and drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
CAUTION:
• When a wheel sensor “short-circuit” is detected, if the vehicle is not driven at 30 km/h (19 MPH)
for at least 1 minute, the ABS warning lamp will not turn off even if the malfunction is repaired.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF to prepare for erasing the memory.
10. Start the engine and touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ABS”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”, “ERASE”
in order on the CONSULT-II screen to erase the error memory.
If “ABS” is not indicated, go to GI-38, "
CONSULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit".
CAUTION:
If the error memory is not erased, re-conduct the operation from step 5.
11. For the final inspection, drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute and
confirm that the ABS warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp, and VDC OFF indicator lamp are off.
Display Item List
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
FR LH SENSOR 1
[C1104]Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power
voltage is unusual.
BRC-34, "
Wheel Sensor
System Inspection"
(Note 1) RR RH SENSOR 1
[C1101]Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power
voltage is unusual.
FR RH SENSOR 1
[C1103]Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power
voltage is unusual.
RR LH SENSOR 1
[C1102]Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power
voltage is unusual.
FR LH SENSOR 2
[C1108]ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot identify sensor
pulses, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sensor
rotor.
RR RH SENSOR 2
[C1105]ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot identify sensor
pulses, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sensor
rotor.
FR RH SENSOR 2
[C1107]ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot identify sensor
pulses, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sensor
rotor.
RR LH SENSOR 2
[C1106]ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot identify sensor
pulses, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sensor
rotor.
ABS SENSOR
[ C 111 5 ]Wheel sensor input is abnormal.
STOP LAMP SW
[ C 111 6 ]Stop lamp switch or circuit malfunction.BRC-40, "
Stop Lamp
Switch System Inspec-
tion"
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![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-29
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Note 1: If wheel sensor 2 for each wheel is indicated, check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Note 1: If wheel sensor 2 for each wheel is indicated, check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-956.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-29
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Note 1: If wheel sensor 2 for each wheel is indicated, check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply voltage in addition
to wheel sensor circuit check.
Note 2: If multiple malfunctions are detected including CAN communication line [U1000], perform diagnosis for CAN communication line
first.
DATA MONITOR
Display Item List
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[ C 111 0 ]Internal malfunction of ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).BRC-35, "ABS/TCS/VDC
Control Unit Inspection"
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]• CAN communication line is open or shorted.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) internal malfunction
• Battery voltage for ECM is suddenly interrupted for approxi-
mately 0.5 second or more.LAN-7 (Note 2)
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
[C1146]Lateral G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of lateral G-sen-
sor is open or shorted.BRC-37, "
Yaw Rate/
Side/Decel G Sensor
System Inspection"
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
[C1155]Brake fluid level drops or circuit between ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit) and brake fluid level switch is open or
shorted.BRC-42, "Brake Fluid
Level Switch System In-
spection"
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
[C1130]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunctioning.
BRC-35, "
Engine System
Inspection"
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
[C1131]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunctioning.
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
[C1132]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunctioning.
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
[C1133]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunctioning.
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
[C1136]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunctioning.
ACTUATOR RLY
[C1140]ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction.BRC-39, "
Actuator Mo-
tor, Motor Relay, and Cir-
cuit Inspection"
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
[C1142]ABS pressure sensor circuit malfunction.BRC-45, "Pressure Sen-
sor System Inspection"
VARIANT CODING
[C1170]V coding is not malfunctioning.BRC-35, "ABS/TCS/VDC
Control Unit Inspection"
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV NG
[C1178]Active booster solenoid is malfunctioning, or signal line of active
booster servo is open or shorted.BRC-43, "Active Booster
System Inspection"
ABS DELTA S SEN NG
[C1179]Delta stroke sensor malfunctioning, or signal line of delta stroke
sensor is open or shorted.BRC-44, "Delta Stroke
Sensor System Inspec-
tion"
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RE-
SPONSE NG
[C1181]Active booster response is malfunctioning, or signal line of active
booster response is open or shorted.BRC-43, "Active Booster
System Inspection"
ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW NG
[C1184]Brake release switch is malfunctioning, or signal line of brake re-
lease switch is open or shorted.BRC-43, "Active Booster
System Inspection"
ABS ACC CU INTERNAL NG
[C1185]ICC control unit internal malfunction.BRC-48, "ICC System In-
spection"
ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DEFECT
[C1189]Brake booster is defective or malfunctioning.BRC-43, "Active Booster
System Inspection"
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
Page 958 of 3061
![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-30
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Item
(Unit)Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
GEAR×××Gear position judged by PNP swi INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-30
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Item
(Unit)Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
GEAR×××Gear position judged by PNP swi](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-957.png)
BRC-30
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Item
(Unit)Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
GEAR×××Gear position judged by PNP switch
signal is displayed.
FR RH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by front RH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
FR LH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by front LH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR RH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by rear RH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR LH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by rear LH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT
(V)×××Voltage supplied to ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) is dis-
played.
N POSI SIG – –×Shift position judged by PNP switch
signal.
P POSI SIG – –×Shift position judged by PNP switch
signal.
ACCEL POS SIG
(%)×–×Throttle valve open/close status
judged by CAN communication sig-
nal is displayed.
ENGINE SPEED
(rpm)×××Engine speed judged by CAN com-
munication signal is displayed.
STR ANGLE SIG
(deg)×–×Steering angle detected by steering
angle sensor is displayed.
YAW RATE SEN
(d/s)×××Yaw rate detected by yaw rate sen-
sor is displayed.
DECEL G-SEN
(d/s)×××Longitudinal acceleration detected
by decel G-sensor is displayed.
SIDE G-SENSOR
(m/s
2)×– ×Transverse acceleration detected
by side G-sensor is displayed.
STOP LAMP SW
(ON/OFF)×××Stop lamp switch (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
OFF SW
(ON/OFF) ×× ×VDC OFF switch (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
ABS WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF)–××ABS warning lamp (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
SLIP LAMP
(ON/OFF)–××SLIP indicator lamp (ON/OFF) sta-
tus is displayed.
FR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front LH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Rear RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) –××Rear RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–××Front RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
Page 962 of 3061
![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-34
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Wheel Sensor System InspectionINFOID:0000000003532784
INSPECTION PRO INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-34
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Wheel Sensor System InspectionINFOID:0000000003532784
INSPECTION PRO](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-961.png)
BRC-34
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Wheel Sensor System InspectionINFOID:0000000003532784
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and wheel sensor of malfunction-
ing code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-56, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TIRES
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FAX-5, "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (front) or RAX-5,
"On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (rear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to FAX-5, "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (front) or
RAX-5, "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (rear).
5.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair the circuit.
6.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUITContinuity should not exist.
WFIA0343E
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BRC-35
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1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harne INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harne](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-962.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-35
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1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 and the
malfunctioning wheel sensor harness connector E18, E117, C10, or C11.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-58, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NG >> Repair the circuit.
Engine System InspectionINFOID:0000000003532785
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ENGINE SYSTEM INSPECTION
1. Perform ECM self-diagnosis and repair as necessary. Refer to E C - 111 , "
CONSULT-II Function
(ENGINE)".
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
ABS/TCS/VDC Control Unit InspectionINFOID:0000000003532786
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Wheel sensorABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
Front LH
E12545
E181
Ye s 46 2
Front RH34
E1171
33 2
Rear LH37
C112
36 1
Rear RH42
C102
43 1
Self-diagnosis results
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
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BRC-37
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagn INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-37
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagn](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-964.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-37
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
NG >> Replace spiral cable (steering angle sensor) and adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor.
Refer to BRC-54, "
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position".
Yaw Rate/Side/Decel G Sensor System InspectionINFOID:0000000003532788
CAUTION:
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. when VDC function is OFF may
cause the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system to indicate a problem. This is not a problem if normal
operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
CAUTION:
If vehicle is on turn table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-
tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-II self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system malfunc-
tion. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of turn
table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
connector M108.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Turn off the ignition switch and disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector M108 and ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit) connector E125.
2. Check continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and the yaw
rate/side/decel G sensor connector M108.
Steering condition Data monitor
Straight-ahead –3.5 deg to +3.5 deg
Turn wheel to the right by 90°Approx. - 90deg
Turn wheel to the left by 90°Approx. + 90deg
Self-diagnosis results
YAW R AT E S E N S O R
G-SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E125Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
harness connector M108Continuity
Page 978 of 3061
![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-50
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
ABS Works FrequentlyINFOID:0000000003532802
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK WARNING LAMP ACTIVATI INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-50
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
ABS Works FrequentlyINFOID:0000000003532802
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK WARNING LAMP ACTIVATI](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-977.png)
BRC-50
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
ABS Works FrequentlyINFOID:0000000003532802
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK WARNING LAMP ACTIVATION
Make sure warning lamp remains off while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Carry out self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-26, "
CONSULT-II Function (ABS)".
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSORS
Check the following.
• Wheel sensor mounting for looseness
• Wheel sensors for physical damage
• Wheel sensor connectors for terminal damage or loose connections
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.CHECK FRONT AND REAR AXLES
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FAX-5, "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (front) or RAX-5,
"On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (rear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair as necessary.
4.CHECK BRAKE FLUID PRESSURE
Check brake fluid pressure distribution.
Refer to BRC-22, "
Basic Inspection".
Is brake fluid pressure distribution normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform Basic Inspection. Refer to BRC-22, "
Basic Inspection".
Unexpected Pedal ActionINFOID:0000000003532803
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK WARNING LAMP ACTIVATION
Make sure warning lamp remains off while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Carry out self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-26, "
CONSULT-II Function (ABS)".
2.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE
Check brake pedal stroke.
Is pedal stroke excessive?
YES >> Perform Basic Inspection. Refer to BRC-22, "Basic
Inspection".
NO >> GO TO 3.
SBR540A
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
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3.CHECK CONNECTOR AND BRAKING PERFORMANCE
1. Disable ABS by disconnecting ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Drive vehicle and check brake operation.
NOTE:
• Stopping distance may be longer than vehicles without ABS when road condition is slippery.
• Driving the vehicle with the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) disconnected may induce DTCs
in electrical control units using CAN communication. After the inspection, clear all DTCs. Refer to LAN-
7.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Perform Basic Inspection. Refer to BRC-22, "
Basic Inspection".
4.CHECK WHEEL SENSORS
Check the following.
• Wheel sensor mounting for looseness
• Wheel sensors for physical damage
• Wheel sensor connectors for terminal damage or loose connections
OK or NG
OK >> Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector terminals for deformation, discon-
nection, looseness or damage. Reconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness
connector. Then retest.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
Long Stopping DistanceINFOID:0000000003532804
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK BASE BRAKING SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
1. Disable ABS by disconnecting ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Drive vehicle and check brake operation.
NOTE:
• Stopping distance may be longer than vehicles without ABS when road condition is slippery.
• Driving the vehicle with the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) disconnected may induce DTCs
in electrical control units using CAN communication. After the inspection, clear all DTCs. Refer to LAN-
7.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to BRC-50, "ABS Works Frequently".
NG >> Perform Basic Inspection. Refer to BRC-22, "
Basic Inspection".
ABS Does Not WorkINFOID:0000000003532805
CAUTION:
The ABS does not operate when the vehicle speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH) or less.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK WARNING LAMP ACTIVATION
Turn ignition switch ON and check for warning lamp activation.
• Warning lamp should activate for approximately 2 seconds after turning the ignition switch ON.
OK or NG
OK >> Carry out self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-26, "CONSULT-II Function (ABS)".
NG >> Go to BRC-22, "
Basic Inspection".
Pedal Vibration or ABS Operation NoiseINFOID:0000000003532806
NOTE:
During ABS activation, pedal vibration may be felt and a noise may be heard. This is normal and does not indi-
cate a malfunction.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
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ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral PositionINFOID:0000000003532809
After removing/installing or replacing ABS INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Workshop Manual BRC-54
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ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral PositionINFOID:0000000003532809
After removing/installing or replacing ABS](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-981.png)
BRC-54
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral PositionINFOID:0000000003532809
After removing/installing or replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), steering angle sensor, steer-
ing and suspension components which affect wheel alignment or after adjusting wheel alignment, be sure to
adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor before running vehicle.
NOTE:
Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position requires CONSULT-II.
1. Stop vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position.
2. Connect CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER to data
link connector on vehicle, and turn ignition switch ON (do not
start engine).
3. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ABS”, “WORK SUP-
PORT” and “ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT” on CON-
SULT-II screen in this order.
4. Touch “START”.
CAUTION:
Do not touch steering wheel while adjusting steering angle
sensor.
5. After approximately 10 seconds, touch “END”. (After approxi-
mately 60 seconds, it ends automatically.)
6. Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON again.
7. Run vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position, then
stop.
8. Select “DATA MONITOR”, “SELECTION FROM MENU”, and
“STR ANGLE SIG” on CONSULT-II screen. Then check that
“STR ANGLE SIG” is within 0±3.5 deg. If value is more than specification, repeat steps 1 to 5.
9. Erase memory of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM.
10. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
Calibration of Decel G SensorINFOID:0000000003532810
After removing/installing or replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), yaw rate/side/decel G sen-
sor, steering and suspension components which affect wheel alignment or after adjusting wheel alignment, be
sure to calibrate the decel G sensor before running vehicle.
NOTE:
Calibration of decel G sensor requires CONSULT-II.
1. Stop vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position.
CAUTION:
• The work should be done on a level area with an unloaded vehicle.
• Keep all the tires inflated to the correct pressures. Adjust the tire pressure to the specified pres-
sure value.
2. Connect CONSULT-II with CONSULT-II CONVERTER to data link connector on vehicle, and turn ignition
switch ON (do not start engine).
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carries out CAN communication.
3. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, "ABS", "WORK SUPPORT" and "DECEL G SEN CALIBRA-
TION" on CONSULT-II screen in this order. Refer to BRC-26, "
CONSULT-II Function (ABS)".
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